Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


4,215 items found, displaying 2,301 to 2,310.[First/Prev] 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
MDI spill Less then 1000 lb. of MDI was spilled on the ground and in retention pond. Environmental service is on site working on remediation. 06/07/2018 11:44 EDT TSE Industries, Inc. 5260 113th Avenue North; Directions: 113th avenue between 49th ST. N and US Highway 19 N.; Clearwater FL; 33704 Pinellas Radmila Petrovich EHS Manager Radmila.Petrovich@TSEIndustries.com (727) 540-1354 EHS Manager Radmila Petrovich (727) 540-1354 Radmila.Petrovich@tse-industries.com 27.874 -82.705 06/07/2018 08:20 EDT No 06/07/2018 08:20 EDT N Incident Location
Foxfire GST Overflow 20,000 gallons of treated effluent water were discharged into the containment area around the ground storage tank. The high-level floats were tangled around the ladder inside the tank. Staff has relocated the floats to prevent this from happing again. 06/07/2018 10:00 EDT Foxfire Pump Station 5500 Radio Road; Naples FL Collier Robert Kaine Manager robert.kaine@colliercountyfl.fov (239) 252-6251 Operator Of the Facility Margie Hapke (239) 252-2679 margiehapke@colliergov.net 26.153274 -81.74316 06/07/2018 07:15 EDT No 06/07/2018 08:30 EDT Incident Location
404 Patricia Ave SSO Sewage seeping out of manhole (#55) on south side of 404 Patricia Ave. was reported at 2:05pm. Crews were immediately dispatched, along with Vac truck. While one crew (with Hi-pressure Harben unit) was trying to locate downstream manhole, in rear easement, that was dry, Vac truck was on site and vacuuming out first manhole (#54) downstream of spill. Seepage from out around manhole cover ceased at 2:40pm. An estimation of 500 to 600 gallons seeped out around the one manhole cover (no solids). We sprinkled granular HTH along valley curb, and washed/down vacuumed up 90+%. For reasons unknown at this time, we could not relieve blockage, but pulled back some sand (fresh?). Main is approx. 14' deep, so we set up a main line pump around, and we will return in the morning to investigate further with TV truck. 06/06/2018 16:29 EDT City of Dunedin Wastewater 404 Patricia Ave. ; Directions: Southside of address - on Beltrees St. middle of block; Dunedin FL; 34691 Pinellas Lance H. Parris Wastewater Collection System Superinrtendent Lparris@dunedinfl.net (727) 452-0721 Operator Of the Facility Lance H. Parris (727) 452-0721 lparris@dunedinfl.net 28.004873 -82.776028 06/06/2018 14:05 EDT No 06/06/2018 14:40 EDT Incident Location
Tony Campbell A 2" reuse line broke at coupling point releasing 4770 gallons of chlorinated reuse water on our WWTF site. The reuse line was isolated immediately with no reuse water coming in contact with any surface waters. Spill was contained on site and necessary repairs were made that evening and line was placed back in service. 06/06/2018 15:27 EDT Loxahatchee River Enviornmental Control District 2500 Jupiter Pard Dr.; Jupiter  FL; 33458 Palm Beach Tony Campbell Director of Operations Tony.campbell@LRECD.org (561) 747-5700 Operator Of the Facility Albrey Arrington (561) 747-5700 Albrey.arrington@LRECD.org 26.925371 -80.139479 06/05/2018 17:00 EDT No 06/05/2018 18:20 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 We received a call on June 5, 2018 at 10:15AM that a manhole was overflow at Airport Rd and N. Frontage Rd. Upon arrival, crew identified an ARV was leaking. The overflow what stopped at 11:30 that same day. Approximately 700 gallons of raw sewage was released into a retention pond. Crew replaced the ARV and cleaned up the area with a vactor truck and applied lime to the ground. 06/06/2018 12:35 EDT City of Lekalnd NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.009565 -82.016362 06/05/2018 10:15 EDT No 06/05/2018 11:30 EDT Incident Location
Frostproof At approximately 1:23 AM the local fire department received a call about smoke coming from our liquid fertilizer facility. They responded and found some vapor coming from the vent on top of the nitric acid tank. They contacted the Polk County fire department who sent units including the HAZMAT team. The tank was monitored until approximately 6:15 at which time it was determined that there was no emergency. The tank contained approximately 50 gallons of material. None of the liquid leaked from the tank. The material was subsequently pumped from the tank. 06/06/2018 11:54 EDT Griffin Fertilizer Company 72 North Ave; Frostproof FL; 33843 Polk Mike Roberts Vice President mroberts@bhgriffin.com (863) 635-2281 Operator Of the Facility Mike Roberts (863) 635-2281 mroberts@bhgriffin.com 27.733 -81.527 06/06/2018 01:25 EDT No 06/06/2018 06:15 EDT Incident Location
Six Inch Force Main Directional Drill by Contractor Contractor directional drilled through six inch force main on State Road 434. Spill of approximately 300 gallons was contained in a dry retention pond on the southeast corner of State Road 434 and State Road 417. 06/06/2018 08:38 EDT City of Winter Springs Utility 1126 East State Road 434 Winter Springs, FL 32708; Winter Springs FL; 32708 Seminole Paul Morrison Utility Superintendent pmorrison@winterspringsfl.org (407) 327-5983 Utility Superintendent Paul Morrison (407) 327-5983 pmorrison@winterspringsfl.org 28.771676 -81.350977 06/01/2018 19:00 EDT No 06/01/2018 20:00 EDT Incident Location
LS #1 Spill Was notified by the City that LS #1 was running and there was a spill. We showed up and found the bypass pump running and there was a spill coming out of the overflow of a manhole. The station had an surge of influent come in and overwhelm the bypass pump. 06/05/2018 17:32 EDT Lift Station #1 South 11th St; Directions: Turn right off 331 S onto Hwy 90. Turn right on 11th st. Proceed south on 11th until the road dead ends. On the left will be a dirt road, turn left on it, and station will be at the end of the road.; DeFuniak Springs FL; 32433 Walton Stewart Duncan Project Manager Stewart.Duncan@ch2m.com (850) 333-7394 Operator Of the Facility Stewart Duncan (850) 333-7394 Stewart.Duncan@jacobs.com 30.709192 -86.117999 06/05/2018 07:00 EDT No 06/05/2018 07:50 EDT Incident Location
Tony Campbell : Due to loss of service water with plant effluent valve closed, operators adjusted flow rate to chlorine contact basin to regain service water. After doing so, operators went back to normal duties, checked on chlorine Contact Basin an hour later and noticed that Chlorine Contact Basin was spilling chlorinated effluent from Contact Basin. Spill was estimated to be 51000 gallons lost in 50 minutes time, all of which was chlorinated effluent with a residual of 5.0. Spill was contained to our WWTF site with no surface waters effected. 06/05/2018 17:19 EDT Loxahatchee Environmental Control District WWTF 2500 Jupiter Park Dr. ; Jupiter  FL; 33458 Palm Beach Tony Campbell Director of Operations Tony.campbell@LRECD.org (561) 747-5700 Operator Of the Facility Albrey Arrington (561) 747-5700 Albrey.Arrington@LRECD.org 26.924 -80.14 06/05/2018 03:30 EDT No 06/05/2018 04:20 EDT Incident Location
DWU WWTP - Treated Effluent Spill At 4:30am today, a DWU operator noticed a spill on the WWTP coming from the screw lift pumps discharge. It was determined that construction debris partially blocked a main line feeding the filtration process causing treated effluent to overflow the channel. It is estimated that 161,000 gallons of treated effluent spilled overnight. Most of the treated effluent overland flowed to onsite stormwater ponds. It is estimated that about 2,800 gallons entered a nearby wetland that was isolated at the time and not discharging downstream. The water was diverted and the debris moved. The WWTP was returned to normal service before 5am. The chlorine residual was above 0.8mg/L during the time of spill. 06/05/2018 15:26 EDT DWU WWTP 14 Industrial Park Lane; Directions: End of Industrial park Lane off Airport Road in Destin; Destin FL; 32541 Okaloosa Monica Autrey Operations Manager mautrey@dwuinc.com (850) 699-3665 Operator Of the Facility Lockwood Wernet (850) 200-2028 lwernet@dwuinc.com 30.393862 -86.479054 06/04/2018 20:45 EDT No 06/05/2018 04:25 EDT Incident Location