Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

An archived listing of all Notices submitted prior to July 1, 2017 can be found below:


645 items found, displaying 11 to 20.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL, 1530 EUDORA ROAD A DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL OCCURRED WHEN A SANITARY MANHOLE BECAME BLOCKED AT 1530 EUDORA ROAD, MOUNT DORA. VOLUME OF SPILL IS ESTIMATED AT 1,500 GALLONS. SPILL AREA WAS VACUUMED AND TREATED WITH LIME. CAUSE IS ATTRIBUTED TO STORMWATER FLOODING FROM HURRICANE IRMA. NO WATERWAYS WERE AFFECTED. 09/20/2017 12:40 EDT MOUNT DORA WWTP 1 1111 OVERHISER LANE; MOUNT DORA FL; 32757 Lake MARK RUDOWSKE WATER/WASTEWATER FACILITIES MANAGER RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US (352) 735-7151 DIVISION MANAGER MARK RUDOWSKE (352) 735-7151 RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US 28.810118 -81.67501 09/11/2017 15:00 EDT No 09/11/2017 17:00 EDT Incident Location
DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL, 190 S TREMAIN STREET A DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL OCCURRED AT CITY OF MOUNT DORA LIFT STATION #2. VOLUME OF SPILL IS ESTIMATED AT 100 GALLONS. SPILL AREA WAS VACUUMED AND TREATED WITH LIME. CAUSE IS ATTRIBUTED TO STORMWATER FLOODING FROM HURRICANE IRMA.NO WATERWAYS WERE AFFECTED. 09/20/2017 12:40 EDT MOUNT DORA WWTP 1 1111 OVERHISER LANE; MOUNT DORA FL; 32757 Lake MARK RUDOWSKE WATER/WASTEWATER FACILITIES MANAGER RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US (352) 735-7151 DIVISION MANAGER MARK RUDOWSKE (352) 735-7158 RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US 28.795004 -81.642348 09/13/2017 11:00 EDT No 09/13/2017 11:00 EDT Incident Location
DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL, 745 SUMMIT COURT A DOMESTIC SEWAGE SPILL OCCURRED AT CITY OF MOUNT DORA LIFT STATION #22. VOLUME OF SPILL IS ESTIMATED AT 10,000 GALLONS. SPILL AREA WAS VACUUMED AND TREATED WITH LIME. CAUSE IS ATTRIBUTED TO STORMWATER FLOODING FROM HURRICANE IRMA. LAKE JOHN WAS AFFECTED. 09/20/2017 12:39 EDT MOUNT DORA WWTP 1 1111 OVERHISER LANE; MOUNT DORA FL; 32757 Lake MARK RUDOWSKE WATER/WASTEWATER FACILITIES MANAGER RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US (352) 735-7151 DIVISION MANAGER MARK RUDOWSKE (352) 735-7151 RUDOWSKEM@CI.MOUNT-DORA.FL.US 28.812806 -81.650742 09/11/2017 09:00 EDT No 09/15/2017 08:00 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Irma RE: Events┐Hurricane Irma┐ 9-15-2017 On 9-11-17 we experienced several power bumps around 1:30 pm. There were 6 occasions, of the generator switching back and forth, as the power fluctuations were occurring, This caused damage to the generator at our main pump station on River Street. The voltage regulator was deemed to be faulty, caused by the frequent fluctuations in power. Our EOC command structure located a comparable regulator, in Daytona Beach. We sent personnel to retrieve the replacement part. After the part was delivered, we consulted with our regular technician. The technician was not permitted to travel, so under his direction we wired in the new regulator, replacing the obsolete one. After completing the replacement, we attempted to adjust the settings on the regulator to match the proper output voltage required to operate our pump station. We experienced a voltage drop, while attempting to reach proper output. We attempted several different times to correct issue, but kept getting a fault condition. The tech listed a couple of issues that could cause the failure, but without being onsite he could not perform a proper diagnosis. At this point it was around 8:30 pm, i arrived back at the wastewater plant, which was a staging area designated for myself, at 9 pm. At 12:25 am on 9-12-17, we lost power to the River street lift station, due to downed power lines from fallen trees. At 4:35 am, i received a call from the Public Works Director that a tech had been located and was going to the lift station to inspect. I called to another staging area and sent an on call employee to open the gate, I also attempted to drive to the station on River Street to open the gate to allow entrance, but could not navigate the roads due to downed power lines and fallen trees. At 5:15 am my mechanic arrived at site, but the technician had just departed, stating the conditions were too bad to work under. After the worst of IRMA had passed, the public works director located a technician from ringpower and brought him to the station, he diagnosed the generator and made adjustments to output the proper voltage. After this, the VFD drives that operate the pumps, continued to fault and would not operate. At 11:05 am another technician arrived and we finally were able to restart the lift station, coming online at 11:25 am. The overflow went into a drainage ditch and discharged into the St Johns River, we have treated the drainage ditch area with hydrated lime and collected samples from the ditch, upstream and downstream of entrance point to the river. Please contact me with any questions. Thank you, Brian McCann Superintendant City of Palatka WWTP 09/20/2017 10:59 EDT City of Palatka Platt Drew Wastewater Facility 3010 Browns Landing road; Directions: South on Lundy road, cross railroad tracks, turn right just past Church.; Palatka FL; 32177 Putnam Brian McCann Superintendant bmccann@palatka-fl.gov (386) 329-0146 Operator Of the Facility Brian McCann (386) 329-0146 bmccann@palatka-fl.gov 29.639927 -81.638474 09/10/2017 23:25 EDT No 09/11/2017 11:25 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Irma due to high flows from Hurricane Irma, the filters were blinded and the mud well overflowed 100,000 gallons of partially treated effluent. An additional 15,000 gallons spilled due to a valve failure before it could be manually closed; also partially treated effluent. All flow was contained onsite in the storm water ponds. 09/20/2017 10:21 EDT River Oaks AWWTF 8425 Sheldon Rd; Tampa FL Hillsborough Joe Squitieri Env. Manager squitierij@HCFLgov.net (812) 612-7771 County representative Joe Squitieri (812) 612-7771 squiterij@HCFLgov.net 28.027658 -82.582249 09/11/2017 04:15 EDT No 09/11/2017 07:00 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Irma Due to a phase monitor issue, 54,000 gallons of raw sewage discharged from a pump station on the WWTF site. The spill was contained onsite. 09/20/2017 10:13 EDT South County Regional AWWTF 520 Teco Rd; Ruskin FL Hillsborough Joe Squitieri Env. Manager squiterij@HCFLgov.net (813) 612-7771 County representative Joe Squitieri (813) 612-7771 squiterij@HCFLgov.net 27.728656 -82.384838 09/11/2017 00:05 EDT No 09/11/2017 10:00 EDT Incident Location
CITY OF OCALA- 700 BLK OF SE 22ND AV CRACKED FORCE MAIN. CORRECTIVE ACTION: SWITCHED LIFT STATIONS TO ANOTHER FORCE MAIN. 09/20/2017 10:11 EDT CITY OF OCALA- 700 BLK OF SE 22ND AV 700 BLK OF SE 22ND AV; OCALA FL; 34471 Marion VICKY SCHOOLEY WATER RESOURCES SYSTEM SPECIALIST VSCHOOLEY@OCALAFL.ORG (352) 351-6775 WATER RESOURCES SPECIALIST JOAN ANDERSON (352) 351-6772 JANDERSON@OCALAFL.ORG 29.180799 -82.108578 09/11/2017 12:00 EDT No 09/11/2017 13:00 EDT Incident Location
CITY OF OCALA- 1100 BLK OF SE 17TH ST CRACKED FORCE MAIN. CORRECTIVE ACTION: CONTACTED CONTRACTOR TO REPAIR FORCE MAIN. 09/20/2017 10:00 EDT CITY OF OCALA- CRACKED FORCE MAIN 1100 BLK OF SE 17TH ST; OCALA FL; 34471 Marion RICHARD CASTILLO CHIEF, SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE RCASTILLO@OCALAFL.ORG (352) 629-8456 SUPERVISOR JOAN ANDERSON (352) 351-6772 JANDERSON@OCALAFL.ORG 29.171587 -82.125168 09/11/2017 15:00 EDT No 09/12/2017 14:00 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Irma Due to Hurricane Irma, RAS pumps tripped at the WWTF causing solids to be lost from the clarifier and filters to blind. Filters & clarifiers overflowed 1.08 MG, which was contained onsite. 09/20/2017 09:56 EDT Dale Mabry AWWTF 13055 Delwood Rd; Tampa FL; 33624 Hillsborough Joe Squitieri Env. Manager squitierij@HCFLgov.net (812) 612-7771 County representative Joe Squitieri (813) 612-7771 squitierij@HCFLgov.net 28.070494 -82.526201 09/10/2017 08:00 EDT No 09/10/2017 17:55 EDT Incident Location
Lincoln-LaFayette NPR Clearwater Gas had a 2┐ gas line installed by a horizontal boring machine. The force main was not visually verified. The boring machine hit the force main and the new line was pulled thru the main. Area was repaired with a new section of PVC pipe and hymax fittings. 09/20/2017 09:28 EDT City of New Port Richey  FL; 34668 Pasco Zachary Thull Utilities Operations Manager ThullZ@cityofnewportrichey.org (727) 841-4536 Utilities Operations Manager Zachary Thull (727) 647-8073 ThullZ@cityofnewportrichey.org 28.249254 -82.721799 09/19/2017 08:30 EDT No 09/19/2017 08:45 EDT Incident Location