Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


1,966 items found, displaying 21 to 30.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Northwest Regional Water Reclamation Facility Reclaim ┐ On 6/12/18 at 7:30AM, a maintenance truck for contractor Garney/Wharton-Smith drove over a fire hydrant. 1,500 gallons of Reclaim spilled. Plant Operations closed a valve to stop flow to the hydrant. The overflow was contained on site. GWS repaired the hydrant. The valve was reopened and the hydrant put back in service. There is no immediate impact to residences or businesses. ┐ Regulatory Agency notification was made to the EPC via telephone at 0745AM and DEP at 1:30PM on 6/12/18. 06/12/2018 16:21 EDT NWWRF 11005 Dale Stitik Drive FL0041670  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 SCHINELLA BETH (813) 612-7761 schinellab@hillsboroughcounty.org 28.073 -82.608 06/12/2018 07:30 EDT No 06/12/2018 12:30 EDT Incident Location
SWRF 06/12/2018, 7:10am Chlorinated carry water for the facility┐s disinfection system leaked due to a fitting failure. The six inch solution line was isolated and repaired. The failure was at a repair completed by the Phase V contractor nearly a year ago. The solution was 12.5 ppm of chlorinated carry water. No solution reached any storm water structures or caused any off-site effects. The line was repaired by the contractor and ECT was dispatched by Risk Management to evaluate the site and collect samples. The NRC and State Watch Office were contacted. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 1000 gallons released, 100 gallons recovered, 900 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 06/12/2018 14:01 EDT South Water Reclamation Facility (SWRF) 4760 W Sand Lake Road; Orlando FL; 32819 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.447253 -81.440646 06/12/2018 07:10 EDT No 06/12/2018 07:30 EDT Incident Location
E Lake Mary Blvd Force Main hit by Contractor A Contractor bored through the City's wastewater force main pipeline in a couple of locations. City crew diverted wastewater flow through an alternate pipeline route until repairs could be made. Estimated over 1,000 gallons of wastewater lost to the stormwater system over approximately 4-hours (4 pm to 8 pm) into a local retention pond. Final repairs were made and line put back into service Monday, June 11. 06/12/2018 13:37 EDT City of Sanford Wastewater Collection System  FL Seminole Mack McKinley Water Resources Engineer mack.mckinley@sanfordfl.gov (407) 688-5177 Owner Of the Facility Mack McKinley (407) 688-5177 mack.mckinley@sanfordfl.gov 28.76 -81.274 06/08/2018 16:00 EDT No 06/08/2018 20:00 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System At 11 pm on 6/11/2018, GRU was notified of a wastewater release at 900 NW 8th Avenue. GRU crews responded and discovered that the release was due to construction activities performed by a contractor. A plug was inserted to isolate a wastewater line which resulted in surcharged conditions. It is estimated that 800 gallons was released and flowed into a stormwater conveyance. The stormwater conveyance discharges to Rattlesnake Creek. Due to the time of the release, it was difficult to visually verify how much of the release flowed into the creek. Upon inspection the next morning, the impact to the creek appeared to be minimal; however, GRU is working closely with ACEPD to conduct water quality sampling. GRU crews sanitized the impacted area and posted advisory signs. GRU is working with the contractor to prevent future incidents. The State Watch Office, ACEPD, ACHD and FDEP were notified in a timely manner. This wastewater collection system normally discharges to the Main Street Water Reclamation Facility (FL0027251). The GPS coordinates for the release are: 29.659493┐N, 82.334100┐W. The State Watch Incident number for this event is 2018-3624. 06/12/2018 13:27 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System PO Box 147117 MS E3F; Gainesville FL; 32614 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer David Warm (352) 393-1439 warmd1@gru.com 29.659439 -82.334541 06/11/2018 23:00 EDT No 06/12/2018 03:00 EDT Incident Location
Bruce B.Downs/Crescent Lake Dr Dispatched for reclaimed water leak at intersection of bruce b. downs and crescent lake dr. Upon arrival investigated situation. Water pushing from roadside. . Started shut down process and began digging up road to locate break in pipe. Found crack in pipe resulting from rubbing against Tampa Bay water ductile iron pipe. On call personnel dispatched at 3:30pm. Crack in pipe repaired. 15 bags of lime spread to affected area. Spill contained to drainage ditch and open field.No waterways were affected. Spill report completed by Anthony Wetzel and emailed to Ileana Hernandez at DEP. SWP was also notified. 06/12/2018 11:05 EDT Wesley Center Wastewater Treatment Facility 7501 Boyette Road; Directions: PERMIT # FLA016094; Wesley Chapel FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.176143 -82.354099 06/11/2018 10:30 EDT No 06/12/2018 05:00 EDT Incident Location
Port St John - Lift Station J02 Bypass Failure On June 11, 2018 about 9pm a coupling for the bypass from lift station J-02 (which is under construction to be replaced) had a coupling fail from the line going to the force main. About 3700 gallons was released to the ground only. About 1500 gallons was recovered with the vac truck. A clamp was added to the coupling for repair. The area was washed down and lime was spread. The repair and clean up was complete by 1am on June 12. 06/12/2018 09:09 EDT FLA102750 Port St John 3710 Juanita Street; Port St John FL; 32927 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 297-3794 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 297-3794 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.477 -80.769 06/11/2018 21:00 EDT No 06/12/2018 01:00 EDT Incident Location
Sewer Overflow Country Club Drive City of Largo lift station #2 - city manhole 19-5090 was overflowing. PLC failed to turn on pumps and pumps were ragged. Approximately 2,650 gallons of raw sewage was discharged from three City manholes. Upon arrival, Environmental Services staff reset PLC and overflow ceased. City Vactor tucks washed down the affected area and cleaned up debris. All sewer water entered storm drains or was discharged directly into the waterway along the golf course. Samples were taken and warning signage posted. 06/11/2018 17:04 EDT City of Largo - Lift Station #2 ; Largo FL Pinellas Vivian Gleaves Environmental Manager vgleaves@largo.com (727) 518-3061 Environmental Manager Vivian Gleaves (727) 518-3061 vgleaves@largo.com 27.914756 -82.770633 06/09/2018 12:45 EDT No 06/09/2018 14:45 EDT Incident Location
Naval Air Station Pensacola Refueling Pier Spill A gasket on the 8" Fuel Transfer at the Refueling Pier had a failure and was observed by on-site personnel. Fire Department, Port Operations and Environmental responded, boom deployed, leak stopped, gasket replaced, and other corrective cleaning measures taken. Approximately 10 gallons of Jet Fuel spilled to Big Lagoon waterway, and 90 gallons on pier. The National Response Center was notified and Incident #1214608; State Warning Point was notified and Incident #2018-3528. Local FDEP Emergency Responder and US Coast Guard arrived on-site during the incident and met with Navy Leadership and Responders on-scene. Follow-up actions including monitoring of system operational integrity on-going. 06/11/2018 16:40 EDT Naval Air Station Pensacola  FL Escambia Mark Gibson Installation Environmental Program Director mark.w.gibson@navy.mil (850) 452-3131 Authorized Representative Mark Gibson (850) 452-3131 mark.w.gibson@navy.mil 30.345 -87.274 06/07/2018 17:15 EDT No 06/07/2018 20:30 EDT Incident Location
Groundwater monitoring well purge water release While conducting the monthly sample purging of the monitoring well at the South County Water Reclamation Facility, approximately 3,000 gallons of groundwater containing elevated levels of Total Dissolved Solids was released to the surrounding grassy area. The release was due to a break in the line that conveys the purge water from the monitoring well to the injection well for disposal. The line has been repaired. No clean up actions are necessary. The release was contained on site at the facility and did not enter any storm drains or surface waters. 06/11/2018 15:52 EDT South County Water Reclamation Facility 5600 Warren St; Naples FL; 34113 Collier Diane DiPascale Environmental Compliance Manager Diane.DiPascale@colliercountyfl.gov (239) 252-6886 Environmental Compliance Manager Robert Edge (239) 252-6886 Robert.Edge@colliercountyfl.gov 26.0957 -81.723069 06/10/2018 09:00 EDT No 06/11/2018 08:30 EDT Incident Location
426234 WASD Incident #: 426234 Version: 3 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 06/11/18 07:59 PM Job Order #: 1003664943 Location of Discharge: 15611 SW 101 AVE UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33157 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: PROJECT INSPECTOR 1 Reported by: JUAN VALDES Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: North and South On: 101 AVE Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: YNY UNDERGROUND CONTRACTORS Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken by Contractor Pipe Material: PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Pipe Size in inches: 6 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Rainy Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 6,750 Estimated Time Release Started: 06/11/18 12:00 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 06/11/18 01:45 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 06/11/18 02:30 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 06/11/18 01:45 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 2,200 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone JUSTIN // 2018-3615 06/11/18 08:18 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone PAYTON 06/11/18 08:18 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone LEFT J. CUETO VMAIL @ 8:17PM 06/11/18 08:18 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 06/11/18 08:18 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Charvonte Osborne Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.6245686661636 Longitude: -80.3569832177639 06/11/18 08:18 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 06/11/2018 14:46 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Collection System 15611 SW 101 Ave; Miami FL; 33157 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.625 -80.357 06/11/2018 12:00 EDT No 06/11/2018 14:30 EDT N Incident Location