Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


1,966 items found, displaying 31 to 40.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
VG WRF Master LS 06108 AN UNSEEN POWER ANOMALY CAUSED THE MASTER LIFT STATION PLC TO TRIP ITS CIRCUIT BREAKER AND IT LOST POWER CAUSING PUMP SHUTDOWN AND THE LEVEL CAME UP AND OUT THE MANHOLES IN FRONT OF THE WET WELL. AS THE OPERATOR ON SHIFT CAME AROUND ON HIS PLANT CHECK HE SAW WHAT HAPPENED AND RESPONDED BY OPERATING THE MASTER L/S PUMP IN HAND UNTIL REPAIRS WERE MADE. APPROXIMATELY 15,000 GALLONS SPILLED. THE SPILL WAS CONTAINED ONSITE AND MOST OF THE WATER SOAKED INTO THE GROUND. CLEANUP CREWS ARRIVED WITHIN AN HOUR AND VACUUMED UP ANY STANDING WATER AND SPREAD LIME. NO STANDING WATER LEFT ONSITE. INVESTIGATION CONTINUES. EVENT END 22:00. 06/11/2018 12:42 EDT Venice Gardens WRF  FL Sarasota Mark Harris Chief Operator mharris@scgov.net (941) 677-0241 Operator Of the Facility Patricia Nihart (941) 650-8288 pnihart@scgov.net 27.062378 -82.381764 06/10/2018 20:30 EDT No 06/10/2018 22:00 EDT Incident Location
Sykes Creek - V03 Force Main Break On June 10, 2018 about 2:30am a 12" force main break in the driveway of the V-03 lift station was discovered. The ductile iron pipe had corroded and was leaking. Lift stations feeding to V-03 had to be turned off before V-03 could be shut down. It was shut down at 7pm. The corroded section of pipe was repaired by 10pm. About 8,000 gallons of raw sewage leaked. Some of which did go down a storm drain that leads to Sykes Creek. About 2,500 gallons was recovered with the vac-con. The area was washed down, vac'd up, and lime was spread. Door hangers were delivered to residents notifying them of the leakage into the creek the morning of 6/11/18. 06/11/2018 10:10 EDT FLA102695 Sykes Creek WWTF 3630 N Courtenay Parkway; Merritt Island FL; 32953 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 297-3794 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 297-3794 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.368269 -80.67302 06/10/2018 14:30 EDT No 06/10/2018 22:00 EDT Incident Location
Sykes Creek - V03 Force Main Break On June 10, 2018 about 2:30am a 12" force main break in the driveway of the V-03 lift station was discovered. The ductile iron pipe had corroded and was leaking. Lift stations feeding to V-03 had to be turned off before V-03 could be shut down. It was shut down at 7pm. The corroded section of pipe was repaired by 10pm. About 8,000 gallons of raw sewage leaked. Some of which did go down a storm drain that leads to Sykes Creek. About 2,500 gallons was recovered with the vac-con. The area was washed down, vac'd up, and lime was spread. Door hangers were delivered to residents notifying them of the leakage into the creek the morning of 6/11/18. 06/11/2018 10:10 EDT FLA102695 Sykes Creek WWTF 3630 N Courtenay Parkway; Merritt Island FL; 32953 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 297-3794 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 297-3794 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.368269 -80.67302 06/10/2018 14:30 EDT No 06/10/2018 22:00 EDT Incident Location
118 1/2 West Pine Bluff Lift Station #5 Untreated domestic wastewater spill of about 3000 gal. Cause broken bypass cap. Clean area with vac truck and disinfected site. Replaced cap on bypass. Report to State Watch Office at 10:30 am 6/10/2018. 06/11/2018 07:31 EDT Lift Station #5 118 1/2 West Pine Bluff; Edgewater FL; 32132 Volusia Walter Zakaluzny Wastewater collection supervisor wzakaluzny@cityofedgewater.org (386) 424-2400 Operator Of the Facility Walter Zakaluzny (386) 424-2400 wzakaluzny@cityofedgewater.org 28.990195 -80.908951 06/10/2018 08:15 EDT No 06/10/2018 10:15 EDT Incident Location
Hunters Creek Water Supply Facility, 6-10-18 Temporary bleach supply system, for disinfection of raw water supply, installed by construction contractor, had a 90 degree plastic fitting that cracked allowing contents of the bleach bulk tank to discharge onto the ground at the water supply facility. This line carries a 12% sodium hypochlorite solution. All pertinent personnel were immediately notified of event, and remediation efforts have been initiated. NRC # 1214859, Reported at 1300hrs on 6/10/18 The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 600 gallons released, 50 gallons recovered, 550 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 06/11/2018 00:11 EDT Hunters Creek Water Supply Facility 14000 Water Plant Drive; Orlando FL; 32837 Orange Eduardo C Hernandez Engineer II eduardo.hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Jacqueline Torbert (407) 836-2777 Jacqueline.Torbert@ocfl.net 28.36289 -81.421499 06/10/2018 08:30 EDT No 06/10/2018 21:00 EDT Incident Location
Reclaimed water discharge - Tamiami Trl. E & Guilford Rd. Approximately 350,000 gallons of Reclaimed Water was released at the intersection of Tamiami Trl E & Guilford Rd. in Naples FL. Cause of leak is unknown at this time. Line is believed to be leaking in the casing under US41. 06/10/2018 21:24 EDT Collier County Water-Sewer District  FL Collier Rob Kaine IQ Manager robert.kaine@colliercountyfl.gov (239) 252-6251 Operator Of the Facility Margie Hapke (239) 252-2679 margie.hapke@colliercountyfl.gov 26.117994 -81.757747 06/10/2018 08:30 EDT No Incident Location
Harbor Bend Circle Force Main, 06/09/2018 Field Services staff responded to a trouble call report for wastewater emerging from the north right-of-way of Harbor Bend Circle. Once staff arrived and excavated the area it was determined that the force main discharge was caused by a split failure. The discharged wastewater affected paved road surface, unpaved land and a single storm water inlet box along the north right-of-way of Harbor Bend Circle. The storm water system in this area was surcharged at the time and the dispatched tankers recovered water until it looked clear. The force main system has since been returned to normal operation. Additionally staff washed down all affected areas and returned the system to normal operation. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 3000 Gallons Released, 45,000 Gallons Recovered, 0 Gallons not Recovered and 0 Gallons Discharged to Surface Water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 06/10/2018 14:25 EDT OCU Wastewater Force Main System Harbor Bend Circle; Directions: Near 7621 Harbor Bend Circle, Orlando, FL 32822; Orlando FL; 32822 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.475229 -81.280486 06/09/2018 15:10 EDT No 06/09/2018 16:25 EDT Incident Location
Saltwater release SeaWorld Orlando had an approximately 80,000 gallon release of saltwater from our Main Plant to the stormwater system last night at approximately 4AM. Power outage affected electricity around 3:45AM for approximately 45 minutes causing the Main Plant saltwater holding basins to overflow. 06/09/2018 20:32 EDT SeaWorld Orlando 7007 Sea World Dr; Orlando FL; 32821 Orange Alicia Asmus EHS Manager alicia.asmus@seaworld.com (407) 363-2141 Operator Of the Facility Alicia Asmus (407) 363-2141 alicia.asmus@seaworld.com 28.413358 -81.46087 06/09/2018 04:00 EDT No 06/09/2018 04:30 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System At 9:00 am on 06/09/2018, GRU was notified of a wastewater release at the 1700 block of SW 14th Street. GRU crews arrived at 9:30 AM and found the manhole overflowing into a heavily wooded area and overgrown open ditch. GRU crews took immediate measures to clear the partial blockage and stopped the overflow at 9:40 AM. Most of the wastewater percolated into the ground with some entering the ditch and mixing with storm water. No wastewater was recoverable. The blockage was caused by residential grease and toiletries. An estimated 3000 gallons was released. Advisory signs have been posted in the impacted area. The State Watch Office, ACEPD, ACHD and FDEP were notified in a timely manner. This wastewater collection system normally discharges to the Main Street Water Reclamation Facility (FL0027251). The GPS coordinates for the release are: 29.635181N, 82.340203W. The State Watch Incident number for this event is 2018-3567. 06/09/2018 13:32 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System PO Box 147117 MS E3F; Gainesville FL; 32605 Alachua Debbie Daugherty Director of Water/Wastewater Engineering daughertydd@gru.com (352) 393-1622 Owner Of the Facility David Warm (352) 393-1439 warmd1@gru.com 29.636 -82.34 06/09/2018 09:00 EDT No 06/09/2018 09:40 EDT Incident Location
Pump Station #3263 South Central, 06/08/18 Field Services staff responded to a trouble call report for multiple manholes overflowing on Tandori Circle. When staff arrived to investigate the issue it was discovered that the master pump station 3499 South Central experienced a power surge as a result of a nearby lightning strike. This caused multiple system failures that disabled the SCADA system, emergency dialer, pump controls, generator backup system and Duke Energy power transformer. As a result the gravity collection system surcharged and discharged untreated wastewater from four manholes onto the Tandori Circle right-of-way and unpaved land near the pump station. Staff set up a bypass pump and portable generator at pump station 3499 in combination with reducing incoming flow from upstream pump stations to stop the discharge. Tankers were dispatched to recover the discharged volume from the affected storm water inlet boxes and unpaved land. The storm water system in this area was surcharged at the time and tankers continued recovery from the storm water inlet boxes until the water was clear. Additionally investigation of the nearby storm water retention pond showed no evidence of a wastewater discharge or turbidity. The pump station has since been restored to normal operation and staff are currently working to clean all affected areas at this time. The manholes that discharged during this event are: 34990001, 34990002, 34990003 and 34990020. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 100,000 Gallons Released, 160,000 Gallons Recovered, 0 Gallons not Recovered and 0 Gallons Discharged to Surface Water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 06/09/2018 13:22 EDT OCU Wastewater Pump Station 3499, South Central Tandori Circle; Directions: Behind Address 2526 Tandori Circle, Orlando FL 32837; Orlando FL; 32837 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.384666 -81.415364 06/08/2018 18:05 EDT No 06/08/2018 21:40 EDT Incident Location