Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


1,581 items found, displaying 451 to 460.[First/Prev] 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
3020 Fairfax St Sight glass on sodium hypchlorite tank failed and released approximately 1500 gallons of sodium hypochlorite into secondary containment. Release contained on-site and has stopped. 10/23/2017 23:16 EDT Fairfax WTP 3020 Fairfax St; Jacksonville FL; 32209 Duval Jason Hermening Environmental Scientist Senior hermjs@jea.com (904) 376-5164 JEA Environmental Jason Hermening (904) 376-5164 hermjs@jea.com 30.356158 -81.686701 10/23/2017 20:55 EDT No 10/23/2017 22:15 EDT Incident Location
Fairways Mt. Plymouth RAS Trolley Failure Call received to respond to clarifier trolley failure at Fairways Mt. Plymouth wastewater treatment plant, arrived to site to investigate and repair at approximately 10:00 am this morning. Maintenance was able to trouble shoot and make the repair and return the RAS trolley to service by 1:00 pm this afternoon. As a result of the trolley failure, solids build up in the clariifer created popups on the surface as well as a loss of the clarifier sludge blanket to the CCC and effluent disposal pond. It is estimated that 1000 gallons of solids was discharged. The entire discharge was contained within the CCC and effluent disposal pond. The operator will work to clear the clarifier surface and remove any accumulation of solids from the CCC. The effluent disposal ponds will be switched to allow for the affected pond to dry so solids can be removed. The discharge had stopped by approximately 1:00 pm this afternoon. 10/23/2017 17:30 EDT Fairways At Mt. Plymouth WWTP Corner of CR 435 & Troon Avenue; Mt. Plymouth FL; 34652 Lake M US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 28.792323 -81.534735 10/23/2017 10:00 EDT No 10/23/2017 13:00 EDT Incident Location
LS C-10 Failure At about 12:30 today, DWU discovered sewer flowing from Sexton seafood┐s (601 Harbor Blvd) gravity connection (on Benning Drive) to DWU┐s lift station. Upon arrival it was determined that the adjacent DWU lift station (which had gone offline earlier) had lost the controller and the pumps were not operating. After replacing a part, the station was back online with two pumps running within about 5 minutes. Florida Septic was onsite to vacuum sewer from the area and the adjacent stormwater structures (2) that the sewer entered. It is estimated that about 4,000 gallons spilled into the adjacent ditch and stormwater drains, but did not reach any bodies of water. Upon cleaning up the area was limed. The incident was reported to the state warning point about 3:30 pm and the incident number is 2017-9170 as well as reported to the website. 10/23/2017 17:08 EDT Destin Water Users Inc 14 Industrial Park Lane; Directions: Spill was located at the NE corner of Benning Drive and Harbor Blvd (Hwy 98); Destin FL; 32541 Okaloosa Monica Autrey Operations Manager mautrey@dwuinc.com (850) 699-3665 Operator Of the Facility Lockwood Wernet (850) 200-2028 lwernet@dwuinc.com 30.39258 -86.495742 10/23/2017 12:30 EDT No 10/23/2017 12:35 EDT Incident Location
Taft St. & NW 62 Ave, Hollywood - Treated SS Efflluent Spill The initial call was placed to Broward County Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department Hotline on October 22, 2017 at 20:33 by the City of Hollywood, Department of Public Utilities. At 20:35 City of Hollywood, Department of Public Utilities also notified FDEP and the State Watch Office, Incident# 2017-9144. The City of Hollywood, Department of Public Utilities reported that on October 22, 2017 at 16:45 there was a treated sanitary sewer effluent discharge at intersection of Taft Street & NW 62 Ave in Hollywood. The discharge occurred form 36 inch wastewater pipe leaking due to bell pipe connection failure. The pipe is owned by the Town of Davie Utilities and City of Cooper City Utilities as it sends treated wastewater to the City of Hollywood, Department of Public Utilities to be used for their reuse program. The City of Hollywood, Department of Public Utilities responded to this incident immediately to conduct site clean-up and repair activities. The Town of Davie Utilities and City of Cooper City Utilities coordinated the effluent discharge to minimize the pressure and impact on the leaking pipe. All treated effluent discharge was managed and diverted to adjacent (2) storm drain catch basins connected to FDOT retention basin. It is estimated that the total treated sanitary sewer effluent discharged during the outgoing repairs is 44,000 gallons. On October 25, 2017 at 8:30am the repair was completed and the force main was put back into normal service conditions. 10/23/2017 16:17 EDT Town of Davie Utilities & City of Cooper City Utilities 7351 SW 30 Street, Davie & 11791 SW 49 Street, Cooper City ; Town of Davie & City of Cooper City  FL Broward Marta Reczko TOD Utilities Compliance & Efficieny Manager marta_reczko@davie-fl.gov (954) 327-3756 TOD Utilities Compliance & Efficiency Manager Marta Reczko (956) 327-3756 marta_reczko@davie-fl.gov 26.024873 -80.212176 10/22/2017 16:45 EDT No 10/25/2017 08:30 EDT N Incident Location
PS 1-419 Cow Path on Powerline Road Spill NEVER CALLED BY DISPATCH ! I WAS OUT HOME AND CHECKED DFS AT AROUND 7:00PM AND NOTICED A ALARM AT A DIFFERANT STATION AND WAS KEEPING A EYE ON THAT STATION AND NOTICED I HAD A PUMP OVER RUN AT PS-1-437 ANCIENT OAKS. I CHECKED THE STATION OPS AND NOTICED IT WAS IN A LAG SITUATION AND WHILE CHECKING ITS OPS THE # 2 ALSO WENT INTO OVER RUN. AT THIS TIME I THOUGHT THERE WAS AN ISSUE AT PS-1-419 BECAUSE USALLY WHEN THIS STATION GOES INTO OVER RUN THERES AN ISSUE WITH PS-1-419 COWPATH. ONCE I ARRIVED ON SITE AT PS-1-419 THERE WAS SEWAGE COMING OUT OF THE LID AT THE STATION. I CONTACTED TDONAHUE UPON ARRIVAL AND ADVIDSED HIM OF ISSUE AND HE SENT A VACTOR TRUCK OUT. NEXT I TURNED THE HOA'S ON HAND AND WAS ABLE TO GET STATION TO STOP SPILLING. I CHECKED OPS AT THE STATION AND FOUND THE OFF FLOAT AND LAG FLOAT WERE NOT WORKING AND THE BLANKET HAD CAUSED THE HIGH WELL AND PINCH VALVE FLOAT TO RIDE UP PREVENTING THEM FROM TILTING. IN MY OPINION THE SPILL WAS CAUSED BY 10/23/2017 15:41 EDT Wesley Center Wastewater Treatment Facility 7501 Boyette Road; Directions: PERMIT Number: FLA016094; Wesley Chapel FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (727) 247-0391 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (813) 235-6189 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.200105 -82.365391 10/22/2017 20:00 EDT No 10/22/2017 21:00 EDT Incident Location
Dock Street Spill There was a spill on Dock St. at the cross section of York St. One of our City employees noticed sewer spilling out of manhole and called Collections Crew. On arrival we found that sewer water had run down the rain gutters on both sides of the street about 150 ft down stream of manhole into storm basins which are at the corner of Market St. on both sides of the intersection. It was determined to be a blockage in the line which then broke. We put down Lime and cleaned up area using (2) Vac Trucks. Our Storm Drainage Crew showed up and placed Turbidity Barriers in front of the Outfall where sewer entered the body of water from the Inlets located by the spill. We also had our IPP Crew come out and start testing the Canal where the Outfall is located. The Incident happened at 1:15PM and cleaned up by 2:10PM. The estimated gallons were about 200 gallons spilled. 10/23/2017 12:13 EDT City of West Palm Beach 1045 Charlotte Avenue; Directions: From Okeechobee Boulevard and Parker Avenue head south for about a mile take the second right as soon as you pass Lift station #13. ; West Palm Beach FL; 33401 Palm Beach Derek Johnson Utilities Operation Coordinator djohnson@wpb.org (561) 723-9190 Operator Of the Facility Derek Johnson (561) 723-9190 Djohnson@wpb.org 26.695543 -80.064502 10/16/2017 13:15 EDT No 10/16/2017 14:10 EDT Incident Location
Orange Branch Trl and Footbridge Rd Reclaimed Water Release Broken reclaimed water line caused 1500 gallons of reclaimed water to be released. Land impact only, no storm drains affected. 10/23/2017 10:47 EDT Orange Branch Trl and Footbridge Rd Reclaimed Water Release Orange Branch Trl and Footbridge Rd; Directions: River Town Community; St Johns FL; 32259 St. Johns J Bowden Incident Responder bowdjt@jea.com (904) 252-5471 Incident Responder J Bowden (904) 252-5471 bowdjt@jea.com 30.040797 -81.621349 10/22/2017 14:45 EDT No 10/22/2017 15:50 EDT Incident Location
Scott Blvd & 192, Kissimmee On October 22, at approximately 10:30 AM, a raw wastewater spill began near the intersection of Scott Blvd and Highway 192, due to a grease blockage in the sewer main. The estimated 3,000 gallon spill ended at approximately 2:00 PM, same day. Bacteriological samples will be taken from nearby stormwater ditch/pond and ┐no swimming, no fishing┐ signs are being posted. Results of sampling will be submitted. 10/23/2017 08:37 EDT TWA Camelot WRF  FL Osceola Adrian Brene Environmental Compliance Coordinator environmental@tohowater.com (407) 944-5000 Environmental Compliance Coordinator Adrian Brene (407) 944-5000 environmental@tohowater.com 28.332866 -81.495689 10/22/2017 10:30 EDT No 10/22/2017 14:00 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow - 2008 N. Orange Ave., Orlando On October 20, 2017, at approximately 1830 hours, City of Orlando staff were notified of a possible sanitary sewer overflow occurring at 2008 N. Orange Avenue in Orlando. A cleanout from a private business that connects laterally to the City gravity line was discharging onto the City sidewalk. Upon Staff's arrival, there was a small amount of discharge on the sidewalk and in the curb of the roadway. The cleanout cap for the cleanout was broken and appeared to have fallen into the lateral connection partially blocking flow to the City's gravity line. Staff was able to stop the flow using absorption socks. City staff identified the partial blockage in the lateral connection and were able to remove the blockage to restore normal flow from the lateral to the City's gravity line. Staff estimates approximately 50 gallons of sanitary sewer discharged onto the sidewalk and roadway. No stormwater infrastructure or water bodies were affected. City staff proceeded to clean and disinfect the affected area. A City vactor truck was staged to vacuum the residual discharge and cleaning solution off the street and sidewalk. City staff recovered approximately 150 gallons of residual discharge and cleaning solution from the roadway and sidewalk. The overflow event was concluded at approximately 2152 hours. 10/21/2017 21:24 EDT Majors Motors 2008 N. Orange Avenue; Directions: I-4 North from intersection with SR 408, exit onto Princeton St. Go west to N. Orange Ave., and turn south. Major Motors is on the west side of N. Orange Ave., approximately one half mile south of the Princeton St and N. Orange Ave. intersection.; Orlando FL; 32804 Orange Chancey Springstead Environmental Specialist II chancey.springstead@cityoforlando.net (407) 246-2213 Responding City staff Chancey Springstead (407) 246-2213 chancey.springstead@cityoforlando.net 28.570005 -81.372861 10/20/2017 18:30 EDT No 10/20/2017 21:55 EDT Incident Location
spill at intersection Jupiter Park Dr and Jupiter Park Ln 10 SSO out of a manhole on Jupiter Park Dr on 10-21-17; pumps at lift station failed causing an overflow (about 300 gallons) out of manhole, District Crews back pumped approximately 3,000 gallons out of affected storm drain and picked up all standing water on ground. 10/21/2017 15:53 EDT Loxahatchee River District 2500 Jupiter Park Dr; Jupiter  FL; 33458 Palm Beach Adrian Sanchez foreman adrian.sanchez@lrecd.org (561) 747-5709 foreman Albrey Arrington (561) 747-5700 albrey@lrecd.org 26.926527 -80.143677 10/21/2017 12:15 EDT No 10/21/2017 13:00 EDT Incident Location