Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


1,581 items found, displaying 41 to 50.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Indian Bayou Main Break At about 7:30am today, DWU was notified by Indian Bayou Golf Course (1 E. Country Club Drive) that a leak appeared on our 12 reclaimed water main running along the eastern driveway of the golf course and E. Country Club Drive. The main was shut off by 8:15 am and repairs were made to the 90 Bend that appeared to have come loose. It was determined about 5,000 gallons of reclaimed water was discharged from the 12 main and entered their onsite stormwater inlet. Reclaimed water did not enter any water bodies. DWU has made repairs and the line has been returned to service. 02/12/2018 16:43 EST Indian Bayou Golf Course 1 E Country Club Drive; Directions: Just east of their easternmost driveway to the golf course parking lot.; Destin FL; 32541 Okaloosa Monica Autrey Operations Manager mautrey@dwuinc.com (850) 699-3665 Utility Provider Lockwood Wernet (850) 200-2028 lwernet@dwuinc.com 30.394111 -86.458813 02/12/2018 07:30 EST No 02/12/2018 08:15 EST Incident Location
LS020918 Manatee County Utilities Department Lift Station staff responded to a sanitary sewer overflow that occurred at the Lakewood Ranch Master Lift Station (MLS - RTU 362) starting around 2:45 am on February 9, 2018. This MLS is located at 11600 Clubhouse Drive in Bradenton. The estimated volume of this SSO was 3,000 gallons and the cause was a phase monitor failure which prevented the lift station pumps from turning on. Lift Station staff bypassed the phase monitor so that the pumps could be energized to stop the SSO discharge by approximately 5:30 am. Standing wastewater was vacuumed up, the affected area was rinsed down with potable water, and the rinse water was also vacuumed up and returned to the sanitary sewer system. Some of the discharged wastewater did appear to enter a tributary of the Braden River so fecal coliform samples were collected at several locations in the river. Compliance staff are working with the local FDOH officials to evaluate the extent of the impact on the river. 02/12/2018 16:40 EST FLA012618 3331 Lena Road; Bradenton FL; 34211 Manatee Karen Briden Wastewater Compliance Supervisor karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Ralph Braun (941) 792-8811 ralph.braun@mymanatee.org 27.420798 -82.426401 02/09/2018 02:45 EST No 02/09/2018 05:30 EST Y Manatee, Incident Location
SSO Event @ 1221 Long Street On February 11th at approximately at 1206 hrs PM, City staff was notified that a blockage occurred in the City of Orlando's public gravity sanitary sewer line, causing a sanitary sewer overflow (SS0) near 1221 Long Street, Orlando FL. City staff arrived on site at approximately 1245 hrs and commenced jetting the sanitary sewer and setting up protective barriers to imped further impacts to the stormwater system. At approximately 1540 hrs the blockage was cleared, restoring flow to the gravity sanitary sewer. Approximately 3,200 gallons of sanitary sewage overflowed onto the road and drained into the local stormwater curb inlet. Estimated 800 gallons of sanitary sewer was recovered from impervious surfaces and 2,400 gallons recovered from the stormwater curb inlet. All impervious surfaces were sanitized, with wash water being collected for proper disposal. 02/12/2018 16:11 EST CITY PUBLIC SANITARY MANHOLES 0050030080 - 0050030081 ADJACENT TO: 1221 LONG STREET, ORLANDO FL; Directions: Take S. Westmoreland Drive, turn on Long Street heading west. SSO occurred at intersection of Long St. and Grove Ave; Orlando FL; 32805 Orange Jeffrey Hargrove Environmental Specialist I jeffrey.hargrove@cityoforlando.net (407) 246-4042 Authorized Agent Daniel Friedline (407) 246-2657 daniel.friedline@cityoforlando.net 28.535654 -81.395832 02/11/2018 12:05 EST No 02/11/2018 15:40 EST Incident Location
Sanitary spill (I didn't have an estimated gallons lost when I called the State Warning Point - will update). On Friday evening (2/9/18) contractors working on site damaged a line. The line was mis-identified as an inactive water line, since there was no flow. Further investigation this morning (2/12/18) revealed the line to be the mill discharge line to the municipal wastewater system. The lack of flow was due to the sanitary system being on a life pump and idle between pump cycles. The sanitary flow gravity fed into a basin, which discharges to Watson Bayou. The total loss to the Bayou is estimated at 25,000 gallons. As of 11 am this morning, the line has been repaired and placed back in service. 02/12/2018 13:31 EST WestRock CP,LLC 1 Everitt Ave; ; Directions: Business Highway 98 to Everitt Avenue, South on Everitt until it ends at the mill.; Panama City FL; 32401 Bay Tom Clements Environmental Mgr tom.clements@westrock.com (850) 691-0053 Environmental Mgr Tommy Martin (850) 691-0075 tommy.martin@westrock.com 30.133768 -85.620081 02/09/2018 17:30 EST No 02/12/2018 11:00 EST Incident Location
TWA South Bermuda WRF Royal Palm 2-12-18 On February 8, 2018, starting at approximately 10:00 PM, and ending at approximately 5:30 AM on February 9, 2018, a raw wastewater spill occurred from a manhole located near the intersection of Royal Palm Dr and Merida Dr. The cause of the spill was a grease blockage, leading to an estimated 3,000 gallon spill, which was contained in a nearby ditch area; 1,000 gallons of which was recovered using a vacuum truck. The blockage was removed and normal flow resumed. The affected area was washed down with potable water and lime was applied. The State Watch Office was called and provided incident #2018-989. 02/12/2018 10:16 EST TWA South Bermuda WRF  FL Osceola Adrian Brene Environmental Compliance Coordinator environmental@tohowater.com (407) 944-5016 Environmental Compliance Coordinator Adrian Brene (407) 944-5016 environmental@tohowater.com 28.321437 -81.351616 02/08/2018 22:00 EST No 02/09/2018 05:30 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow S.S.O. occurred at a manhole (#13380) @ the intersection of N. 46th Ave and Lillian Hwy. The cause of the discharge is a system sur-charged due to heavy rain event. Estimated discharged was 15,000 gallons in which 8,080 gallons was recovered. Also used vacuum trucks to divert 59,460 gallons from system manholes and lift station #121. 02/12/2018 09:58 EST Manhole (#13380) N. 46th Ave & Lillian Hwy FL Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.426446 -87.276771 02/11/2018 13:00 EST No 02/11/2018 23:00 EST Incident Location
Reclaimed Water Discharge at Gulf Park Dr & Heathery Ln Approximately 27,000 gallons of treated effluent water was released at Gulf Park Dr & Heathery Ln in Pelican Bay due to a 3" cap failure. The cap was replaced and site restorations will be conducted in the next few days. 02/12/2018 08:42 EST Collier County Water-Sewer District 700 Heathery Ln; Directions: Directly behind 700 Heathery Ln. in the center median of Gulf Park Dr.; Naples FL; 34108 Collier Rob Kaine IQ Manager Robert.Kaine@colliercountyfl.gov (239) 252-6251 Operator Of the Facility Margie Hapke (239) 252-2679 Margie.Hapke@colliercountyfl.gov 26.23119 -81.804375 02/10/2018 12:00 EST No 02/10/2018 22:00 EST Incident Location
PCU DS-052 A SSO occurred due to obstruction and debris. 3000 gallons overflowed and soaked into the ground and into a storm drain catch basin. Signs were posted and the area was rinsed down. 02/12/2018 08:22 EST South Cross Bayou AWWTF Service Area - FL0040436 7401 54th Avenue North; St Petersburg FL; 33709 Pinellas Matthew Wotowiec Water Quality Monitoring Manager mwotowiec@pinellascounty.org (727) 582-2341 Water Quality Monitoring Manager Steve Soltau (727) 453-6990 ssoltau@co.pinellas.fl.us 27.894713 -82.80653 02/10/2018 14:55 EST No 02/10/2018 15:55 EST N Incident Location
Ironwood dr Line blockage and manholes seeped 02/11/2018 16:00 EST Marsh landing 66 marshcove dr; Ponte vedra FL; 32080 St. Johns Tony Cubbedge Env div mgr Twcubbedge@sjcfl.us (904) 669-0860 Owner Of the Facility Tony Cubbedge (904) 669-0860 Twcubbedge@sjcfl.us 30.225667 -81.38958 02/10/2018 19:30 EST No 02/10/2018 21:30 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow A sewer spill was reported to Emerald Coast Utilities Authority Scada Opertions @ 09:00 that a contractor hit a force main. Crews arrived on site at 9:30. Lift Station mechanics and tanker trucks were dispatched out to shut down stations to stop any further spillage. The repair was made to the force main and Neutra-Dis (a biocide) was used on the affected area. Estimated gallons is unknown at this time. 02/10/2018 14:11 EST Force Main Northwest corner of Pine Forest Rd & Copper Ridge Dr. FL Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.552782 -87.311512 02/10/2018 09:00 EST No 02/10/2018 12:00 EST N Incident Location