Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

1,581 items found, displaying 51 to 60.[First/Prev] 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
PCU DS-095 2/9/2018 A contractor hit a 2┐ line going to a 10┐ force main, associated with pump station #095. The valve to the 2┐ line was turned off to isolate the line and the repair was made. The overflow ran down the curb and into a nearby storm drain, which discharged to the Intracoastal Waterway. The area of impact was cleaned and rinsed. Cautionary signs were posted and water quality samples collected. 02/09/2018 16:52 EST South Cross Bayou AWWTF FL0040436 7401 54th Ave. N. ; St. Petersburg FL; 33709 Pinellas Matthew Wotowiec Water Quality Monitoring Manager (727) 582-2341 Water Quality Monitoring Manager Steve Soltau (727) 453-6990 27.914861 -82.844687 02/09/2018 11:55 EST No 02/09/2018 13:55 EST Incident Location
2300 South Belcher Rd. City of Largo collections responded to an overflow that occurred from a private manhole located in the parking lot at Pinellas Preparatory Academy, Inc. Staff found and cleared a blockage between manhole #33-7050 and # 62-1055 cause by grease. Based on observations of the outlet from the private storm drainage system for the property, it doesn't appear the discharge left the storm system. 02/09/2018 09:59 EST Pinellas Preparatory Academy, LLC 2300 S. Belcher Rd. ; Largo FL; 33771 Pinellas Donna Dessoir Environmental Control Supervisor (727) 507-4491 Environmental Control Supervisor Donna Dessoir (727) 507-4491 27.896164 -82.746507 02/08/2018 10:50 EST No 02/08/2018 13:00 EST Incident Location
Turnpike Crash near Sterling Road Have not received an Incident report as of now. 02/09/2018 09:50 EST FL Turnpike ; Directions: FL Turnpike just south of Stirling Road.; Hollywood FL; 33024 Broward John Burgun Vice President/Owner (954) 763-4999 Owner Of the Facility John Burgun (954) 275-4004 26.046414 -80.162612 02/08/2018 12:50 EST No 02/08/2018 15:00 EST Incident Location
Front Portion in Body of Water at Saddle Creek Park The front portion of a white Hyundai Sonata was submerged in one of the water pits located in Saddle Creek Park. The vehicle was apparently stolen, there was no apparent leakage, sheen, or spill present. 02/08/2018 13:11 EST Saddle Creek Park 1018 Saddle Creek Park Rd.; Directions: Address above was nearest address to incident. Saddle Creek Park address: 3716 Morgan Combee Rd.; LAKELAND FL; 33801 Polk Daniel Gornoski District Manager (863) 499-2613 Operator Of the Facility Mike Callender (863) 534-4340 28.0579 -81.885107 02/08/2018 10:30 EST No 02/08/2018 11:00 EST Incident Location
Master Lift Station Fail On 2-7-18 @ 8:00am we found that our panel breakers for our master station were tripped which caused us to spill 100,000 gallons of raw sewage onto the ground. The spell was contained to our drying beds and facility grounds. We have treated all effective areas with lime and will clean out drying beds in the future. 02/08/2018 11:54 EST City of Bowling Green 596 Lake Branch Rd; Bowling Green  FL; 33834 Hardee Evelyn Guffey Operator 1 (863) 205-6181 Operator Of the Facility Jerry Torrance (863) 609-8919 27.628828 -81.81695 02/06/2018 19:00 EST No 02/07/2018 19:00 EST Incident Location
Force Main abandoment 020718 Wednesday February 7, 2018 during the abandonment of an existing 4┐ force main (fm) Three (3) separate incidents of wastewater spill occurred causing a total of approximately 1,000 gallons to be discharged. 6259 Adventura Drive,(400gal) 5650 Churchill Down Road,(200 gal) between 6275 & 6273 Aventura Drive(400 gal) All excavations were prepared with visqueen to capture all wastewater spill and a vacuum truck was on site for the duration of the event (9 am thru 6 pm) to captured all wastewater as it left the severed and abandoned fm. 02/08/2018 11:36 EST Bee Ridge WRF Service Area  FL Sarasota Patrick Brown Adminstrator II (941) 861-0581 Operator Of the Facility Patricia Nihart (941) 650-8288 27.271991 -82.412676 02/07/2018 09:00 EST No 02/07/2018 18:00 EST Incident Location
Wastewater Spill Dania Beach A sewage spill occurred on 02/07/2018 at 5300 SW 40 Avenue in Dania Beach due to damage to a 6" force main caused by a contractor working in the area. The spilled amount is estimated to be less than 1,000 gallons (pending final calculation). Repairs and clean-up are in progress. The sewage was contained within the immediate swale area. Sewage did not enter any storm drains nor any body of water. Notifications to the regulatory agencies have been made. 02/07/2018 23:40 EST 5300 SW 40th Avenue 5300 SW 40th Avenue; Directions: Latitude 26.056029 Longitude -80.199985 ; Dania Beach  FL; 33314 Broward Carlos Morejon Utilities Operations Manager (954) 831-0861 First Responder Carlos Morejon (954) 831-0861 26.055751 -80.200705 02/07/2018 01:55 EST No 02/07/2018 15:00 EST N Incident Location
Wastewater overflow at 5301 W. Cypress St On February 6, 2018, the City of Tampa Wastewater Department became aware of a wastewater overflow near 5301 W. Cypress St. due to a broken force main. The overflow started at approximately 7:11pm and was stopped at 12:04am by diverting the overflow into a nearby wastewater manhole. The volume of the overflow was estimated at approximately 15,000 gallons. The overflow discharged into an adjacent storm drain that eventually drains into Old Tampa Bay. Repairs to the force main are underway. 02/07/2018 12:49 EST City Of Tampa Wastewater Department 2545 Guy Verger Blvd; Tampa FL; 33605 Hillsborough Charlie Lynch Chief Engineer City of Tampa Wastewater Department (813) 274-8916 Chief Engineer City of Tampa Wastewater Department Eric Weiss (813) 274-8039 27.952434 -82.532387 02/06/2018 19:10 EST No 02/07/2018 00:05 EST Incident Location
City of Sarasota Caruso Pl Spill City crews found a grease blockage in a main line located at 419 Caruso Pl. A vactor truck was used to clear the blockage. The line blockage caused a small amount of wastewater to seep out of the manhole. The effected area was treated with lime, hosed down and cleaned up. 02/07/2018 11:19 EST City of Sarasota AWWT Facility 1750 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall Utilities General Manager (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 27.340088 -82.505096 02/06/2018 16:00 EST No 02/06/2018 16:30 EST Incident Location
418219 WASD Incident #: 418219 Version: 4 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 02/06/18 09:32 PM Job Order #: 1003588242 Location of Discharge: 12420 SW 106 ST UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33186 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: PROJECT INSPECTOR 1 Reported by: JUAN VALDES Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: East and West On: ON 106 ST Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: RJ UNDERGROUND UTILITIES Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken by Contractor Additional Discharge Cause: JACK AND BORE Pipe Material: ACP (Asbestos Cement Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 3 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 100 Direction: East and West Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Cloudy Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 162,237 Estimated Time Release Started: 02/06/18 12:11 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 02/06/18 12:45 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 02/06/18 03:00 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 02/06/18 12:45 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 22,000 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone JUSTIN 02/06/18 09:41 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone ANDREW 02/06/18 09:41 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone JOSE CUETO 02/06/18 09:41 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 02/06/18 09:41 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Jose Torres Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.6683275633489 Longitude: -80.3963467442357 02/06/18 09:41 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION┐┐┐┐}T┐ 02/06/2018 17:08 EST Miami-Dade W&S Collection System 12420 SW 106 ST; Miami FL; 33186 Miami-Dade Lenora Johnson Sewer Lateral Repairer (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 25.668631 -80.396648 02/06/2018 12:10 EST No 02/06/2018 15:00 EST N Incident Location