Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


2,899 items found, displaying 21 to 30.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Lowell Correctional LS 13 Lift Station 13 spill over 1,000 Incident # 2019-263 Date: 1/16/19 Time: 1030 Received By: Name of Facility: Marion Correctional Institution County: Marion Owner/Responsible Party: Florida Department of Corrections Reported By: Jeannette Jordan Telephone: 352-708-1236 Email Address: Jeannette.jordan@fdc.myflorida.com Date Malfunction Occurred: 1/14/19 Time: 0800 Address and/or directions for where malfunction occurred: 11120 Gainsville Rd, Ocala, FL Nature of Problem: Lift Station 13 failed. When I arrived on site Raw sewage water was flowing from out of the Liftstation holes (muffin monster hole as well as well hole) there was no power at all at the lift station. I check the main breaker to find that it was tripped. I Reset the Breaker, then on of the pumps came on and started to pump down the water. This was about 0830. We went back to spread lime on the ground where the water had flowed. We followed DEP┐s direction to do nothing with the pond that the sewage had flowed into. If spill occurred, complete the following: ┐ Spill amount: 100,000 + Gallons ┐ Amount Recovered: 0 ┐ Treated or Untreated: 0 ┐ Cause of Spill: Failure of Lift station 13 ┐ Surface Waters affected: no 0 Signs posted 0 Samples taken ┐ SWP # Corrective Action Taken: We went back to spread lime on the ground where the water had flowed. We followed DEP┐s direction to do nothing with the pond that it had flowed into. We also had to repair a pump that failed and clean out the muffin monster Expected Back in Service (Date & Time): The Lift station was back in service that morning Remarks: Follow-up in Writing: 02/07/2019 10:11 EST Lowell Correctional Instution Lift station 13 11120 Gainsville Rd, Ocala, FL; ocala FL; 34475 Marion Jeannette Jordan Engineer Technician IV jeannette.jordan@fdc.myflorida.com (352) 843-1040 Operator Of the Facility Jeannette Jordan (352) 843-1040 jeannette.jordan@fdc.myflorida.com 29.341 -82.199 01/14/2019 08:00 EST No 01/14/2019 10:05 EST Incident Location
Lonnie Jack Dr and N. Pearl St. / Red Wash Branch On Monday at 11:30 A.M the City of Crestview was called to a sewer stop up in the process of unstopping the sewer main a estimated 400 gallons of raw sewer entered Red Wash Branch. The Spill has been cleaned up affected area has ben sanitized with Quatricide and sampling has started. 02/07/2019 09:41 EST City of Crestview 715 N FERDON BLVD; CRESTVIEW FL; 32536 Okaloosa Brandon Bolton Foreman brandonbolton@cityofcrestview.org (850) 686-6132 Foreman of the Sewer Utility Maintenance Departmen Brandon Bolton (850) 686-6132 brandonbolton@cityofcrestview.org 30.775678 -86.574776 02/04/2019 11:30 EST No 02/04/2019 12:00 EST Incident Location
LS020619 At approximately 0900 on February 6, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Lift Stations staff responded to a call regarding a high level alarm at RTU 379. Upon arrival, staff found the lift station level transducer had failed and the high level float was caught in a grease mat causing a high water level in the lift station. These failures caused the collection system to surcharge and resulted in wastewater discharges from multiple locations in the Colonial Grand Subdivision at Lakewood Ranch (8100 Natures Way in Lakewood Ranch), The Windsor of Lakewood Ranch Subdivision (8220 Natures Way in Lake Ranch) and from several manholes along Natures Way. Staff replaced the level transducer and fixed the float to return RTU 379 to service. Staff also flushed areas affected by the wastewater discharge with potable water. The total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be about 8,000 gallons, with some of the wastewater entering storm drains in the area. MCUD Wastewater Compliance staff collected multiple samples from storm water retention ponds in the area to determine the extent of the impact of the SSO. 02/07/2019 09:15 EST FLA012618 / Southeast Water Reclamation Facility 3331 Lena Road; Bradenton FL; 34211 Manatee Karen Briden Water Quality Compliance Supervisor karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Nick Wagner (941) 792-8811 nick.wagner@mymanatee.org 27.396012 -82.44206 02/06/2019 08:05 EST No 02/06/2019 13:00 EST Y Manatee, Incident Location
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit FL0039772 At 7:40AM on February 6, 2019 the City of Lakeland was notified of a manhole overflowing at the intersection of Lakeland Hills Blvd and Griffin Rd. Crews were sent and immediately started to flush the line to relieve a blockage. During this process the nozzle became stuck in the line. Crews then set up a bypass operation which halted the overflow at 11:15AM. It is estimated that 20,000 gallons was released into a near by drainage ditch. The area around the overflow was washed down and limed. Signs have been posted and samples have been collected. Bypass operations will continue until such time as a cause and remedy can be determined. 02/06/2019 16:12 EST City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richatrd Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.081218 -81.953875 02/06/2019 07:40 EST No 02/06/2019 11:15 EST Incident Location
CS020619 At approximately 0745 on February 6, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Collection System staff responded to a call regarding a wastewater discharge on 33rd St. W. near the intersection of 6th Ave. W., in Palmetto. Upon arrival, MCUD staff noted wastewater discharging from the ground at this location, and quickly shut off the upstream lift station feeding the impacted 6" force main. To limit any further movement of the discharged wastewater, staff also constructed a temporary berm in the stormwater swale along the roadway, which allowed the wastewater to pool near the discharge point; the total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be about 1,000 gallons, and the cause was ultimately determined to be a stress crack in the collection system force main. MCUD staff subsequently implemented repairs to the broken pipe, rinsed down any affected roadway with potable water, vacuumed up any standing wastewater, and limed the impacted ground. Although some of the discharged wastewater travelled down the stormwater swale before the temporary berm was constructed, inspection by Wastewater Compliance staff verified that no surface water bodies appeared to have been impacted by this event. 02/06/2019 15:15 EST FLA012617 / North Regional Water Reclamation Facility 8500 69th Street East; Palmetto FL; 34221 Manatee Andre Rachmaninoff Wastewater Compliance Superintendent andre.rachmaninoff@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Jacob Eiseman (941) 792-8811 jacob.eiseman@mymanatee.org 27.543291 -82.57024 02/06/2019 07:45 EST No 02/06/2019 09:20 EST N Incident Location
Eustis-Unauthorized release Feb 5th, 2019 1. Name, address, and telephone number of person reporting: Bill Johnston, Wastewater Dept. Superintendent, 801 Bates Ave., Eustis, FL 32726, (352) 357-3777 X1900. 2. Name, address, and telephone number of permittee or responsible person for the discharge: Bill Johnston, Wastewater Superintendent, 801 Bates Ave., Eustis, FL 32726, (352) 357-3777 X1900. 3. Date and time of the discharge and status of discharge (ongoing or ceased): discovered Tuesday, February 6, 2019 at 09:30 PM; ceased at 11:00 PM Tuesday, February 6, 2019. 4. Characteristics of the wastewater spilled or released (untreated or treated, industrial or domestic wastewater: Untreated domestic wastewater. 5. Estimated amount of the discharge: 10,000 gallons or less. 6. Location or address of the discharge: The gravity sewer located on the corner of Exeter and Bates Ave. 7. Source and cause of discharge: Blockage of 12┐ gravity line located on N Exeter Street. 8. Whether the discharge was contained on-site, and cleanup actions taken to date: Discharge entered into the City┐s storm water system, there is the possibility, however unlikely, that some discharge may have made its way to Trout Lake. Sodium Hypochlorite was applied to wetted area and rinsed from the street. 9. Description of area affected by the discharge, including name of water body affected, if any: City┐s Storm Water System. 10. Other persons or agencies contacted: FLAWARN incident #2019-734. 02/06/2019 11:31 EST City of Eustis Wastewater Dept 801 Bates Ave; Eustis FL; 32726 Lake Michael Brundage Lead Operator (Wastewater) brundagem@ci.eustis.fl.us (352) 516-0563 Operator Of the Facility Bill Johnston (352) 357-3777 Johnstonb@ci.eustis.fl.us 28.858262 -81.676858 02/05/2019 21:30 EST No 02/05/2019 23:00 EST N Incident Location
139 Bosphorous Ave Received a call about a possible water main break at 10:28 AM. Technician responded to the break and determined that it may be reclaimed water. He contacted a valve crew for immediate response. The valve crew shut down the reclaimed main at 3 PM. It was then determined that the water leak was reclaimed water. The spill was approximately 1,000 gallons. 02/05/2019 16:05 EST City of Tampa Water Department STAR FL0020940 139 Bosphorous Ave; Tampa FL; 33606 Hillsborough Zachary Worley Engineer III zachary.worley@tampagov.net (813) 274-7516 Operator Of the Facility Zachary Worley (813) 274-7516 zachary.worley@tampagov.net 27.927197 -82.456938 02/05/2019 10:30 EST No 02/05/2019 15:00 EST Incident Location
Tim Langley On 4 Feb 19 at 1600 a marina technician from Ben's Lake Marina on Eglin AFB noticed a sheen on the water around a dock that is being repaired through replacement. Initial determination was that approximately 20 gallons of an oily substance had been released from a mechanical barge platform and was causing the sheen. Absorbent media boom was immediately placed in the water around the sheen area for containment and initial cleanup. Upon further review Eglin personnel discovered old dock posts that had been installed some ~20 years ago were treated with creosote and some residual creosote was being released as the posts were removed from the water and sand bed. Absorbent media boom remains in place. 02/05/2019 15:05 EST Ben's Lake Marina, Eglin Air Force base Bldg 2808 Boatner Road; Eglin AFB FL; 32542 Okaloosa Tim C. Langley Storage Tank Program Manager timothy.langley@us.af.mil (850) 699-9149 Storage Tank Program Manager Tim C. Langley (850) 699-9149 timothy.langley@us.af.mil 30.453326 -86.543113 02/04/2019 16:00 EST Yes Incident Location
Rhanbuoy Force Main The incident occurred at 8099 Rhanbuoy Rd. when a 6" force main broke and spilling 850 gallons of sewage onto the ground. Area was cleaned and lime was applied. 02/05/2019 15:02 EST Rhanbuoy Force Main  FL Hernando James Minnie Asset Information Specialist jminnie@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 Asset Information Specialist Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 lcooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.492489 -82.589258 02/05/2019 11:00 EST No 02/05/2019 12:00 EST Incident Location
Unauthorized Discharge SEWAGE SPILLED OUT OF MANHOLE FOR A PERIOD OF TEN MINUTES DUE TO A GREASE BLOCKAGE. SEWAGE ENTERED A STORM DRAIN, WHICH EMPTIES INTO SURFACE WATER. CITY STAFF JETTED THE LINES AND RINSED THE AREA DOWN 02/05/2019 14:06 EST CITY OF LARGO 632 SHORE DR; LARGO FL Pinellas Candice Zollicoffer Environmental Compliance Supervisor czollico@largo.com (727) 508-4485 Employee for the City of Largo Env. Services Dept. MICHELLE HOLTON (727) 507-4491 MHOLTON@LARGO.COM 27.922291 -82.754387 02/04/2019 17:00 EST No 02/04/2019 17:10 EST Incident Location