Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


2,899 items found, displaying 31 to 40.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Windermere Groves (11025 Grovesmere Ct. Ocoee, FL) Tri-Sure Construction was preforming a jack and bore job (513 Linear Foot) from 11022 Grovesmere Loop to 804 Grovesmere Loop at 2:00pm 2/4/2019. Their drill technician did not give enough clearance between the force main and the new reclaim main. The City turned off the lift station supplying the pipe during the repair and the City assisted in spreading lime to disinfect. Approximately 1500-2000 gallons were lost and recovered on site. No storm water area were affected. The force main was restored into normal operations at 6:45pm 02/05/2019 11:35 EST in front of the City of Ocoee LS #18 11025 Grovesmere Ct. Ocoee, FL 34761; Ocoee FL; 34761 - 0 Orange Trent Hopper Ocoee, City of Facilities Supervisor thopper@ocoee.org (407) 427-2313 Operator Of the Facility Trent Hopper (407) 427-2313 thopper@ocoee.org 28.534536 -81.545875 02/04/2019 14:00 EST No 02/04/2019 18:45 EST Incident Location
City of Sarasota 12th Street Reuse Spill City crews found a broken reclaimed water valve at the intersection of 12th Street and North Orange Avenue. The line was isolated and the broken valve was replaced. Approximately 7,200 gallons of treated reclaimed water was discharged into a retention pond on the southwest corner of the intersection. The reclaimed water was contained in that pond. No clean up actions were required. 02/04/2019 14:46 EST City of Sarasota AWWTP 1850 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.348578 -82.538096 02/04/2019 07:30 EST No 02/04/2019 11:30 EST Incident Location
VC/Air Release Valve/813 Saxon Blvd. Accidental domestic wastewater discharge of approximately 400 gallons overflowing into immediate area/footprint of air release valve located in right of way. Air release valve was damaged due to automobile striking and breaking the valve assembly. No major water body was affected. Location of the discharge was in the vicinity of 813 Saxon Blvd., DeBary, Florida. Air release was valved off to prevent further discharge and the affected area was properly cleaned and stabilized with activated lime. Incident occurred at approximately 7:00 PM. 02/04/2019 14:42 EST Collection System (Southwest Regional WWTF # FLA011128) 813 Saxon Blvd.; DeBary FL; 32713 Volusia Brian Volkman, R.S. Envrionmental Specialist III bvolkman@volusia.org (386) 822-6465 Compliance Manager Alan Ferguson (386) 822-6465 aferguson@volusia.org 28.911948 -81.297139 02/02/2019 19:00 EST No 02/02/2019 20:00 EST Incident Location
Cape San Blas Feb4 2019 Forced Main line broken during road construction. Contractors hit sewage line while rebuilding road bed (under the road). No waterways were affected. 02/04/2019 14:25 EST City of Port St Joe 455 CR 382; Port St Joe FL; 32456 Gulf Kevin Pettis WWTP Manager kpettis@psj.fl.gov (850) 229-6395 Operator Of the Facility Kevin Pettis (850) 229-6395 kpettis@psj.fl.gov 29.69 -85.373 02/04/2019 11:00 EST No 02/04/2019 11:30 EST N Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We had a sanitary sewer overflow at 3776 E. Olive Rd. that occurred on 2-3-2019 at 15:00 pm. The estimated gallons of spillage was 450 gallons that did enter a storm drain that leads to Escambia Bay. The cause of the spill was due to grease in the lines that caused the blockage. The blockage was cleared at 15:45 and the affected area was cleaned up. Samples have been requested for the area. 02/04/2019 12:16 EST Clean-Out 3776 E Olive Rd; Pensacola FL; 32514 Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.509836 -87.190423 02/03/2019 15:00 EST No 02/03/2019 15:45 EST Incident Location
NAS Jacksonville JP-5 release During F/A-18 maintenance, post maintenance engine turn. A coupling for the rigid fuel line in the port (left) wheel well failed resulting in a discharge of JP-5 onto the concrete apron with no waterway impact. FED Fire responded. Squadron maintenance personnel completed cleanup. 02/04/2019 09:38 EST NAS Jacksonville, Fl. 6500 N. Roosevelt Blvd. 32212-0050; Directions: Roosevelt Blvd. North of HWY 295 to Yorktown Ave. Turn Left on Ranger St. Arrive at Hangar 116 flight line.; Jacksonville FL; 32212 Duval James Taylor NAS Jacksonville Spill Manager james.e.taylor2@navy.mil (904) 542-3016 Spill Prevention Manager James taylor (904) 542-3016 james.e.taylor2@navy.mil 30.229837 -81.673247 01/30/2019 19:50 EST No 01/30/2019 21:30 EST Incident Location
Marion Oaks 12" Forcemain Break We had a 12" forcemain that runs along the edge of a pond break and leak into the pond. The area was barricaded off and we put lime on the affected areas. We're also going to drain the pond to collect any sewage that leaked into the pond. 02/04/2019 09:35 EST Oak Run/Marion Oaks Collection System 3321 SW 153rd Place Rd; Ocala FL; 34473 Marion Joshua Kramer Field Services Supervisor joshua.kramer@marioncountyfl.org (352) 438-2383 Operator Of the Facility Joshua Kramer (352) 438-2383 joshua.kramer@marioncountyfl.org 28.999 -82.179 02/03/2019 11:30 EST No 02/03/2019 18:00 EST N Incident Location
440872 WASD Incident #: 440872 Version: 3 Version Type: Supplementary Qualified UDP? Yes Incident Version Created On: 02/03/19 12:55 AM Job Order #: 1003796375 Location of Discharge: 100 KINGPOINT DR Additional Location Description: 100 KINGPOINT DR/VARIOUS LOCATIONS PER JUAN VALDES Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: PROJECT INSPECTOR 1 Reported by: JUAN VALDES Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: North and South Discharge Caused by Asset Type: WASD Pump Station WASD Pump Station: 301 Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: WASD Pump Station Other Cause Additional Discharge Cause: PUMP STATION 301 FAILURE. MH SPILL 18-144-50-169-1 Pipe Material: VCP (Vetrified Clay Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 4 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 10 Direction: North and South Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? Yes Distance in Feet into Surface Water: 10 Body of Water Name: SUNNY ISLES BAY Type of Water: Bay Weather Conditions: Cloudy Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 2,900 Estimated Time Release Started: 02/02/19 10:54 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 02/02/19 11:35 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 02/02/19 05:30 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 02/02/19 11:35 AM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 1,200 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone PHIL (2019-649) 02/03/19 01:28 AM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone OPERATOR: ABYGIL 02/03/19 01:28 AM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone LEFT VM 02/03/19 01:28 AM DEM DEM Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM MD-BCC DIST11 E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 02/03/19 01:28 AM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Maria Lopez Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.924951 Longitude: -80.123432 02/03/19 01:28 AM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 02/03/2019 21:46 EST Miami Dade Wastewater Collection System 100 Kingpoint Dr; Miami FL; 33160 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamdade.gov 25.348168 -80.403296 02/02/2019 10:55 EST No 02/02/2019 17:30 EST Incident Location
440860 WASD Incident #: 440860 Version: 1 Version Type: Preliminary Qualified UDP? Yes Incident Version Created On: 02/02/19 04:24 PM Job Order #: 1003796343 Location of Discharge: 350 SUNNY ISLES BLVD SUNNY ISLES BEACH 33160 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00010680 Employee Title: ASSISTANT SUPERINTENENT Reported by: SIGFREDO SANCHEZ Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: South On: SUNNY ISLES BLVD Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Private Lift Station Private Lift Station: PS301 Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: Private Lift Station Broken Other Cause Additional Discharge Cause: FAILED PUMPS AT STATION Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 1 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 20 Direction: East Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? Yes Distance in Feet into Surface Water: 5 Body of Water Name: OLETA BAY Type of Water: Bay Weather Conditions: Sunny Sewage Released Estimate Range: 1,000 or more gallons Estimated Time Release Started: 02/02/19 02:30 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 02/02/19 02:35 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? No Estimated Time to Stop: 02/02/19 05:30 PM Spill Contained? No Area Cleaned? No Area Disinfected? No Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 02/02/19 04:30 PM Spill Recovered? No AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone AMANDA - INCIDENT#2019-649 02/02/19 04:53 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone EDDIE 02/02/19 04:53 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone VM - J.CUETO 02/02/19 04:53 PM DEM DEM Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM MD-BCC DIST11 E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 02/02/19 04:53 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Ismael Fernandez Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.9296469583507 Longitude: -80.1264024475785 02/02/19 04:53 PM Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 02/03/2019 21:30 EST MiamiDade County Wastewater Collection System 350 SUNNY ISLES BLVD; Sunny Isles FL; 33160 Miami-Dade Sigfredo Sanchez Assistant Superintendant sigfredo.sanchez@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.328309 -80.447241 02/02/2019 14:30 EST No 02/02/2019 17:30 EST Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System On 2/2/2019 at approximately 7 pm GRU crews were notified of a forcemain break in the vicinity of 7300 SW 35th Way near Lift Station 109. Crews arrived and began excavating to perform the repair. The release was stopped by 10:40 pm. Due to the high water table in the area, the excavation filled with groundwater. Crews vacuumed the area throughout the night to dewater the area. The repair was complete by 6 am. The release was mostly contained in the excavation trench, but some flowed into a wooded swampy area. The volume of the release is unknown at this time, but is over 1,000 gallons. Due to the infiltration of water from the swampy area, a lift station analysis and modeling will be conducted to estimate the volume of wastewater released. No waterbodies were impacted. The cause of the break is aging infrastructure. The State Watch Office, FDEP, ACEPD and DOH were notified in a timely manner. The SWO incident number for this event is 2019-656. This wastewater collection system normally flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0112895). The GPS coordinates for this event are: 29.594891N, 82.379100W. 02/03/2019 10:23 EST GRU Wastewater Collection System 4747 N Main St; MS E3F; GAINESVILLE FL; 32609 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer David Warm (352) 393-1439 warmd1@gru.com 29.594866 -82.378569 02/02/2019 19:00 EST No 02/02/2019 22:40 EST Incident Location