Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


2,340 items found, displaying 41 to 50.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
VC/Pelican Dunes WWTF Failure of a surge pump on a small holding tank located at Pelican Dunes WWTF (FLA011176) caused the tank to overflow approximately 200 gallons of wastewater. Discharge was contained within the footprint of the small holding tank. Affected area was stabilized with lime, a new surge pump was installed, plant is fully operational. 09/08/2018 18:44 EDT VC/Pelican Dunes WWTF 149 Pelican Dunes Dr.; Ormond Beach FL; 32174 Volusia Brian Volkman, R.S. Environmental Specialist III bvolkman@volusia.org (386) 822-6465 Compliance Manager Phillip Larrimore (386) 822-6465 plarrimore@volusia.org 29.385702 -81.084591 09/08/2018 14:00 EDT No 09/08/2018 16:00 EDT Incident Location
City of Sarasota West Way Drive Spill City crews found an ARV broken off at the 2" PVC coupling in the manhole vault adjacent to Lift Station 29 located at 1070 West Way Drive. Approximately 200 gallons of raw sewage was spilled on the roadway and surrounding area. Crews were able to shut down the lift station and isolate the ARV by turning off the ARV curb stop. The lift station was placed back in service and crews focused on cleaning up the spill site. The site was treated with lime, hosed down and vacuumed up using the Vac truck. Approximately 200 gallons was recovered from the site. 09/08/2018 13:40 EDT City of Sarasota WWTF 1850 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34239 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.325233 -82.586012 09/08/2018 09:20 EDT No 09/08/2018 13:00 EDT Incident Location
Immokalee Rd ARV SSO_20180907 Incident Type: Raw Wastewater Discharge of 3,025 gallons (1,000 gallons recovered). Incident Date: 09/07/2018 Incident Time: 0930 Incident Location: Immokalee Rd, 750' west of Juliet Blvd (26.272572, -81.750116) Incident Summary: A 2" PVC riser for an air release valve (ARV) failed allowing raw wastewater to escape onto the ground. Wastewater Collections staff isolated the force main and closed the ARV shut-off valve. The impacted area was washed down, and disinfected with lime. 09/08/2018 12:44 EDT Collier County Water-Sewer District Immoaklee Rd; Directions: ; Naples FL; 34109 Collier Steve Nagy Wastewater Collections Manager Steve.Nagy@CollierCountyFL.gov (239) 252-2600 Operator Of the Facility Margie Hapke (239) 252-2679 Margie.Hapke@CollierCountyFL.gov 26.273 -81.75 09/07/2018 09:30 EDT No 09/07/2018 10:25 EDT Incident Location
Galway bay mobile home park We had an overflow of sewage at 1361 overseas hwy Aprox 800 gallons this morning .. not sure if the city is maintaining the station Properly .. we are experiencing king tide which puts additional pressure on the system .. the station needs to be examined .. possible repairs might be needed by city of marathon .. my contact is 3053691672 .. some treatment is needed to the grounds for the aftermath 09/08/2018 11:19 EDT Galway bay mobile home park 1361 overseas hwy; Marathon Florida ; Directions: 1361 overseas hwy pump station in front ; Marathon FL; 33050 Monroe ari mutchnik Operating manager apresentrealty@gmail.com (305) 469-1672 Operating manager of park ari mutchnik (305) 469-1672 apresentrealty@aol.com 24.707 -81.11 09/08/2018 11:09 EDT No Incident Location
416 Shamrock 0906118 INFILTRATION CAUSED THE SYSTEM TO BECOME SURCHARGED DUE TO A HEAVY RAIN STORM. SOURCE OF INFILTRATION IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME. MASTER LIFT STATION FLOW IS BEING ROUTED INTO A GRAVITY SYSTEM. THE GRAVITY SYSTEM COULD NOT MAINTAIN DUE TO THE INCRESED VOLUME AND AN OVERFLOW OCCURRED AT A MANHOLE NEARBY 416 SHAMROCK BLVD IN VENICE. I&I TEAM IS INVESTIGATING INFILTRATION ISSUE. MEETINGS TO DISCUSS REMEDIES HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED. THE ROADWAY (CURBING) WAS WASHED DOWN. SAMPLES WERE PULLED AND TAKEN TO THE BEE RIDGE WRF FOR PICKUP. EVENT END 23:00 09/07/2018 16:35 EDT Venice Gardens WRF Service Area  FL Sarasota Josh Wichers Operations Manager jwichers@scgov.net (941) 218-3890 Operator Of the Facility Patricia Nihart (941) 650-8288 pnihart@scgov.net 27.073395 -82.407612 09/06/2018 18:30 EDT No 09/06/2018 23:00 EDT Incident Location
City of Ormond Beach WTF Chlorine Incident The City of Ormond Beach Water Treatment Facility (WTF) accidently discharged approximately 1484 gallons of chlorine with a concentration as high as 7% (70,000mg/L) into the stormwater drain. The discharge began after 7:30pm on September 6th and terminated at 7:50am on September 7th. The discharge breeched the 3 foot containment wall through a hose via gravity siphoning. The discharge traveled approximately 3,300 feet in the stormwater system prior to reaching the Halifax River near the intersection of Tomoka Ave and Beach St. NATIONAL RESPONSE CENTER 1-800-424-8802 *** For Public Use *** Information released to a third party shall comply with any applicable federal and/or state Freedom of Information and Privacy Laws Incident Report # 1223921 SUSPECTED RESPONSIBLE PARTY Organization: CITY OF ORMOND BEACH ORMOND BEACH, FL 32174 Type of Organization: LOCAL GOVERNMENT ________________________________________________________________________ INCIDENT LOCATION 298 TOMOKA AVE County: VOLUSIA City: ORMOND BEACH State: FL Zip: 32174 CITY OF ORMOND BEACH WATER TREATMENT PLANT _______________________________________________________________________ RELEASED MATERIAL(S) CHRIS Code: CLX Official Material Name: CHLORINE Also Known As: Qty Released: 1484 GALLON(S) Qty in Water: 0 UNKNOWN AMOUNT DESCRIPTION OF INCIDENT CALLER IS REPORTING A RELEASE OF APPROXIMATELY 1,484 GALLONS OF CHLORINE ONTO THE PARKING LOT AND INTO A STORM DRAIN AT THE INCIDENT LOCATION. RELEASE WAS FROM A HOSE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE DRAIN PIPE INSIDE THE SECONDARY CONTAINMENT, DUE TO OPERATOR ERROR. CALLER STATED THE MAJORITY OF THE CHLORINE WENT INTO THE STORM DRAIN. ---WATER INFORMATION--- Body of Water: STORM DRAIN Tributary of: HALIFAX RIVER Nearest River Mile Marker: Water Supply Contaminated: UNKNOWN Environmental Impact: UNKNOWN Media Interest: UNKNOWN Community Impact due to Material: REMEDIAL ACTIONS VAC TRUCK USED, CLEAN UP UNDERWAY, REMOVING WATER FROM STORM DRAIN AND ENTRANCE TO HALIFAX RIVER, PUT DECHLORINATING AGENT IN STORM DRAIN, ALSO TRYING TO DILUTE THE WATER. Release Secured: YES Release Rate: Estimated Release Duration: ADDITIONAL AGENCIES NOTIFIED Federal: State/Local: FL DEP, STATE WARNING POINT HOTLINE State/Local On Scene: State Agency Number: 2018-5643 09/07/2018 16:01 EDT City of Ormond Beach WTF 298 Tomoka Ave; Ormond Beach FL; 32174 Volusia Shawn Horsley Environmental Regulatory Compliance Coordinator shawn.horsley@ormondbeach.org (386) 676-3336 Work for the City on compliance Shawn Horsley (386) 676-3336 shawn.horsley@ormondbeach.org 29.28 -81.063 09/06/2018 19:45 EDT No 09/07/2018 08:00 EDT Incident Location
West Felda Tank Battery The operator discovered a leak on a produced water dump line running from the West Felda Tank Battery's treater to the produced water tank. Discovery occurred at 7:15am on 9/7/18 . The operator immediately shut-in the line, and operator personnel contacted FDEP staff and began site clean-up with FDEP personnel on site. The leak resulted in the discharge of approximately 210 gallons of produced water. Line repairs commenced immediately, and response personnel recovered 100% of the released water. 09/07/2018 15:06 EDT West Felda Tank Battery 909 CR 846; Immokalee FL; 34142 Hendry Eric Hasso EH&S Regulatory Specialist eric.hasso@breitburn.com (989) 731-9309 Operator Of the Facility Antonio D'Amico (213) 225-0252 Antonio.D'Amico@breitburn.com 26.527643 -81.544793 09/07/2018 07:15 EDT No 09/07/2018 07:25 EDT Incident Location
Filter Overflow 9/6/2018 @ 9:15pm filters overflowed 3929.9 gallons due to high hydraulic flow partially blinding filters, spill stopped by diverting flow to reject. Affected ground treated with lime, filters backwashed. 09/07/2018 12:45 EDT Fort Myers Beach WRF 17155 Pine Ridge Rd; Directions: From Summerlin Rd & Pine Ridge Rd go South 2 blocks, facility is on East side of rd.; Fort Myers Beach FL; 33931 Lee Darryl Parker Lead Operator dparker3@leegov.com (239) 466-8039 Operator Of the Facility Darryl Parker (239) 466-8039 dparker3@leegov.com 26.492073 -81.934397 09/06/2018 21:15 EDT No 09/06/2018 21:40 EDT Incident Location
C-44 Stormwater Treatment Area Diesel Spill Diesel spill of about 25 gallons from above ground storage tank associated with a surface water pump. Discharge impacted soil and surface water (C-44 Eastern Collection Canal). Pump was being used during earth work being performed by Blue Goose Construction (9901 Okeechobee Road, Ft. Pierce, Florida @ 772/461-3020) for C-44 Stormwater Treatment Area project. Project located east of Indiantown in Martin County. Blue Goose Construction is contractor to South Florida Water Management District. District owns the land. Contractor performed emergency response actions including excavation of impacted soil and removal of free product from surface water. Confirmatory samples were collected. FDEP Emergency Response was notified verbally at time of incident. District discovered formal notification not provided by contractor, so District providing formal notification after-the-fact. NRC: #1223899 / SWP: #2018-5638 09/07/2018 11:37 EDT C-44 Stormwater Treatement Area Remote location in Martin County; Directions: Former citrus field east of Indiantown, Florida. North side of SW Citrus Blvd. Lat: 27.02.58 / Long: -80.23.07.; Indiantown FL Martin Jeffrey Smith Lead Environmental Scientist jesmith@sfwmd.gov (561) 682-2516 Owner Of the Facility Jeffrey Smith (561) 682-2516 jesmith@sfwmd.gov 27.049595 -80.385437 08/08/2018 20:00 EDT No 08/09/2018 17:00 EDT Incident Location
LS #17 Spill Blown jack on power pole, caused the power to go out on the station, which caused a spill of 2500 gals 09/06/2018 16:47 EDT Lift Station #17 - Best Western 331 South, behind Best Western; Directions: Come off I-10, make left and proceed South on 331. At red light, make left and follow road around. Continue straight in parking lot and station is directly ahead.; DeFuniak Springs FL; 32433 Walton Stewart Duncan Project Manager Stewart.Duncan@jacobs.com (850) 333-7394 Operator Of the Facility Stewart Duncan (850) 333-7394 Stewart.Duncan@jacobs.com 30.691026 -86.1208 09/06/2018 08:00 EDT No 09/06/2018 09:30 EDT Incident Location