Incident Details

In compliance with Section 403.077, F.S. and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


2,340 items found, displaying 51 to 60.[First/Prev] 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
TWA Sandhill WRF Cake SPill 6-9-18 On September 5, 2018, at approximately 3:00 PM, a truck driver working for Shelley┐s Environmental company was hauling dewatered sludge cake from the Sandhill WRF and made a hard stop on the property, resulting in an estimated 4,000 gallon spill of dewatered sludge cake onto the ground within the Sandhill WRF property. The construction crew assisted the operator with a front end loader to scoop up the majority of the dry cake and was able to recover an estimated 3,000 gallons. The remainder which could not be recovered was swept to the side on the grass, the spill area was cleaned with lime and fresh dirt onto the grass area. The State Watch Office was notified and produced incident report #2018-5608. 09/06/2018 14:46 EDT TWA Sandhill WRF  FL Osceola Adrian Brene Environmental Compliance Coordinator environmental@tohowater.com (407) 944-5016 Environmental Compliance Coordinator Adrian Brene (407) 944-5016 environmental@tohowater.com 28.31 -81.609 09/05/2018 15:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 15:00 EDT N Incident Location
International Drive, Reclaimed Water Main, 9-5-18 The discharge of reclaimed water was caused by a damaged six inch PVC reclaimed water main. The main was damaged by unidirectional drilling activities for the installation of a communications conduit along the south right-of-way of International Drive. The discharge affected paved and unpaved land along International Drive located approximately two hundred feet east of Mission Club Boulevard. The discharge also impacted four units of an apartment building. These units were evacuated until they are able to be cleaned by a restoration company. Staff initially attempted to isolated the system but due to a faulty gate valve the flow could only be partially reduced. To completely stop the discharge, staff needed to install a temporary plug valve to facilitate this. At this time final repairs have been completed. The discharge entered two storm water inlet structures along the south right of way of International Drive and also entered private property storm water inlet structures as well. The storm water systems in this area discharge into a storm water retention pond adjacent to the damage location. A cleaning company was being coordinated by the management company of the apartment building. No recovery has been made at this time. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 412,000 gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 412,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. At this time the impacted residences are evacuated. Therefore, there is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 09/06/2018 14:24 EDT OCU Reclaimed Water Distribution System International Drive; Orlando FL; 32821 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 463-4318 Owner Of the Facility Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.389 -81.472 09/05/2018 14:15 EDT No 09/05/2018 21:55 EDT Incident Location
1633 CR 210 Third party contractor damaged four inch force main which released sewer onto the ground, into the roadway, and into a stormwater drain. Force main was repaired, 10,500 gallons of sewer and wash water was recovered. Hydrated lime was placed in the impacted areas. 09/06/2018 13:41 EDT 1633 CR210 ; St Augustine FL; 32095 St. Johns Jason Hermening Environmental Scientist Senior hermjs@jea.com (904) 376-5164 JEA Environmental Jason Hermening (904) 376-5164 hermjs@jea.com 30.065588 -81.495188 09/05/2018 11:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 12:00 EDT Incident Location
Susan Street & Walker Street This letter is to notify you of a sewage spill that occurred on September 5, 2018, at approximately 10:00 a.m. The estimated spillage was approximately 2000 gallons and occurred at Susan Street & Walker Street, Milton, FL, 32570. The responsible permittee, City of Milton Water & Sewer Department; WWT Facility Permit #FL0021903, 5438 Alabama Street, Milton, Fl. 32570; Phone (850) 983-5434, Fax: (850) 983-5439, has attempted to contact all appropriate entities. Please note below. The discharge ceased around 12:45 p.m., by-pass pumping was not used. The spillage was from a manhole that overflowed, caused by excessive rain. The untreated domestic spillage was not contained, and did enter a body of water. The Water/ Sewer Department disinfected the area of the spill by applying chlorine bleach and Ban-O. 09/06/2018 10:10 EDT Sunsan Street & Walker Street ; Milton FL; 32570 Santa Rosa Jo Robey Admin. Assistant jrobey@miltonfl.org (850) 983-5434 Admin. Assistant Joe Cook (850) 698-9244 jecook@miltonfl.org 30.618 -87.044 09/05/2018 10:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 12:45 EDT Incident Location
432161 WASD Incident #: 432161 Version: 2 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 09/05/18 05:24 PM Job Order #: 1003715128 Location of Discharge: 8801 FONTAINEBLEAU BLVD UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33172 Additional Location Description: SEWER FROM DITCH PUMPED INTO SEWER MH #01 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: PROJECT INSPECTOR 1 Reported by: JUAN VALDES Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: Contained On: DITCH Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: MVRT CONTRACTOR -#305-247-0833 Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken by Contractor Pipe Material: Galvanized Pipe Size in inches: 1.5 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? No Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Clear Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 3,759 Estimated Time Release Started: 09/05/18 02:15 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 09/05/18 02:30 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 09/05/18 03:45 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 09/05/18 02:30 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 3,330 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone PHIL - TKT# 2018-5595 09/05/18 05:45 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone CARLOS 09/05/18 05:45 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone VM - J.CUETO 09/05/18 05:45 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 09/05/18 05:45 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Ismael Fernandez Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7724706543303 Longitude: -80.3397817933337 09/05/18 05:45 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 09/06/2018 10:09 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Collections System 8801 FONTAINEBLEAU BLVD; Miami FL; 33172 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.645658 -80.334083 09/05/2018 14:15 EDT No 09/05/2018 15:45 EDT Incident Location
North Riverwalk, off of Willing Street This letter is to notify you of a sewage spill that occurred on September 5, 2018, at approximately 10:00 a.m. The estimated spillage was approximately 5000 gallons and occurred at North Riverwalk, off of Willing Street, Milton, FL, 32570. The responsible permittee, City of Milton Water & Sewer Department; WWT Facility Permit #FL0021903, 5438 Alabama Street, Milton, Fl. 32570; Phone (850) 983-5434, Fax: (850) 983-5439, has attempted to contact all appropriate entities. Please note below. The discharge ceased around 3:00 p.m., by-pass pumping was not used. The spillage was from a manhole that overflowed, caused by excessive rain. The untreated domestic spillage was not contained, and did enter a body of water. The Water/ Sewer Department disinfected the area of the spill by applying chlorine bleach and Ban-O 09/06/2018 09:40 EDT North Riverwalk off of Willing St.; Milton FL; 32570 Santa Rosa Jo Robey Admin. Assistant jrobey@miltonfl.org (850) 983-5434 Admin. Assistant Joe Cook (850) 698-9244 jecook@miltonfl.org 30.624298 -87.037026 09/05/2018 10:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 15:00 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow On 09/05/2018 we had a sanitary sewer overflow at 360 Well Line Rd at Lift Station 143. The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain from Tropical Storm Gordon. The estimates sewage spill of quantity to be determined. 09/05/2018 20:30 EDT Lift Stations 360 Well Line Rd ; Pensacola  FL; 32533 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communication Coordinator 11 scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Doug.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.622 -87.33 09/05/2018 12:15 EDT No 09/05/2018 13:00 EDT N Incident Location
731 Francis Dr Lift Station 150 On 09/05/2018 we had a Sanitary Sewer Overflow at 731 Francis Dr Lift Station 150.The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain from Tropical Storm Gordon. The estimates sewage spill of quantity to be determined. 09/05/2018 20:18 EDT Lift Station 731 Frances Dr ; Pensacola  FL; 32506 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communication Coordinator 11 scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Doug.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.42 -87.284 09/05/2018 10:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 10:20 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow On 09/05/2018 we had a sanitary sewer overflow at 2239 Detroit Blvd Lift Station 50. The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain from Tropical Storm Gordon. The estimates sewage spill of quantity to be determined. 09/05/2018 19:59 EDT Lift Station 2239 Detroit Blvd ; Pensacola  FL; 32534 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator 11 Catherine.matthews@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Doug.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.519469 -87.30681 09/05/2018 12:00 EDT No 09/05/2018 14:00 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow On 09/05/2018 we had a sanitary sewer overflow at 2980 S Blue Angel Parkway Lift Station 379. The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain from Tropical Storm Gordon. The estimates sewage spill of quantity to be determined. 09/05/2018 19:28 EDT Lift Station 2980 S Blue Angel Parkway ; Pensacola  FL; 32506 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator 11 scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 doug.gibson@euca.fl.gov 30.361 -87.359 09/05/2018 12:50 EDT No 09/05/2018 13:10 EDT Incident Location