Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


3,399 items found, displaying 61 to 70.[First/Prev] 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Weathersfield Force Main Break Facility ID FL0033251 At approximately 11:30 PM on June 12th, a contractor installing a traffic signal mast arm base at the southeast corner of State Road 436 and Weathersfield Drive struck a 12" wastewater force main owned by the City of Altamonte Springs. An estimated 10,000 gallons of raw wastewater was released into the adjacent stormwater system and retention pond before the leak was stopped at 1:00 AM on June 13th. The pond did not discharge into adjacent surface waters. Cleanup included hauling 5,000 gallons of sewage to a nearby functioning lift station, raking and removal of inorganic matter, wash down of the spill area, chlorinating any standing water areas, and monitoring/testing of the stormwater pond. 06/13/2019 09:54 EDT Cirt of Altamonte Springs WRF 950 Keller Road; Altamonte Springs FL; 32714 Seminole Kipton Lockcuff Division Director Wastewater Collections klockcuff@altamonte.org (407) 571-8533 Owner Of the Facility Kipton Lockcuff (407) 571-8533 klockcuff@altamonte.org 28.661718 -81.406329 06/12/2019 23:30 EDT No 06/13/2019 01:00 EDT Incident Location
Subject; Alton - reclaimed water main relocation at signal On 6-12-2019 a reclaimed water spill occurred as a result of a Contractor relocating a portion of the Loxahatchee River District┐s 16-inch Reclaimed water main as part of a non-District project. After the Contractor completed the work, leaks were detected in the newly relocated pipe. Approximately 5,000 gallons of reclaimed water (Irrigation Quality Water) escaped the pipe and filled the excavated work area. Once the leak was noted, the reclaimed water main was depressurized and isolated so the Contractor can fix the leak. All spilled reclaimed water was contained within work area. 06/13/2019 09:17 EDT Loxahatchee River District 2500 Jupiter park Drive; Jupiter FL; 33458 Palm Beach Kevin Skellenger Field Superintendent kevin.skellenger@lrecd.org (561) 401-4094 Operator Of the Facility Albrey Arrington (561) 401-4002 Albrey@lrecd.org 26.883148 -80.115949 06/12/2019 09:00 EDT No 06/12/2019 10:00 EDT Incident Location
Winter Park Lift Station #34 The automatic transfer switch failed during weekly test at Lift Station #34. The switch was manually transferred back to normal power and a vaccon truck was used to remove the standing water. The area was sprayed with Sano 128 disinfectant. A service company has been contacted to inspect and repair the switch. 06/12/2019 13:22 EDT Winter Park Lift Station #34 2716 N Forsyth Rd; Directions: From the intersection of University and Semoran Blvd head east on University. Turn south on Forsyth Rd. The lift station is located on the west side of Forsyth Rd near the Orange County Highway Maintenance Building; Winter Park FL; 32789 Orange Lon Katschor Division Chief lkatschor@cityofwinterpark.org (407) 599-3568 Operator Of the Facility Suellen Sanders (407) 599-3519 ssanders@cityofwinterpark.org 28.583088 -81.29466 06/12/2019 10:35 EDT No 06/12/2019 11:00 EDT Incident Location
Murphy USA No. 7528 At approximately 11 am on June 11, 2019, an approximate 10-gallons of diesel was spilled on the concrete at a dispenser area as a result of a customer overfill (walked off and left the nozzle unattended). It was initially reported that approximately 1 gallon of product entered a storm drain. At 11:11 am, an emergency response contractor, ACT Environmental, was contacted to mobilize to the site. At 11:05 am, the Fire Department was notified. At 12:15 pm, ACT was onsite. ACT personnel indicated that the release impacted a 30' x 10' area of the concrete. ACT estimated 10-gallons of diesel fuel was released and very little got into the storm drain. ACT utilized granular absorbents to clean the impacted area on the concrete. Absorbent pads were used to pull diesel fuel from the storm drain vault box. Absorbent pads and granular absorbents were then put into a 55-gallon steel drum. ACT placed an absorbent boom in the storm drain to collect any residual product due to the incoming rain. ACT staged the drum onsite and will return on 6/12/19. At that time they will remove the absorbent boom from the storm drain, place it into the 55-gallon drum, and remove the drum for proper disposal. On 6/11/19, ACT was finished with cleanup activties at 1:47 pm. 06/12/2019 08:21 EDT Murphy Usa No. 7528 2745 10th Ave North; Directions: Murphy gas station at Walmart Plaza on 10th Avenue North in Palm Springs; Palm Springs FL; 33461 Palm Beach Brian Thompson Chief Operations Manager, National Rapid Response brian@nationalrapidresponse.com (817) 793-1655 National Emergency Response Contractor Roy Therrien (407) 240-1127 roy.therrien@ppmco.com 26.628947 -80.084403 06/11/2019 11:00 EDT No 06/11/2019 13:50 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:14 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:14 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:13 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
#2 Ram Bowl Way LS-085-0623 Pump station failed to pump due to a controller fault. Spill has been stopped. Repairs have been made and station is back up in normal operating condition. Site has been cleaned up and limed. No samples need to be collected, did not reach State waters 06/11/2019 16:13 EDT Central County Water Reclamation Facility 7905 McIntosh Rd; Sarasota FL; 34232 Sarasota Cesar A. Rodriguez-Palacios Environmental Specialist III crodrigu@scgov.net (641) 650-9834 QA Officer William Wilkie (941) 232-9641 wwilkie@scgov.net 27.283969 -82.519498 06/11/2019 11:30 EDT No 06/11/2019 11:40 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 At 9:20AM this morning, June 11, 2019 we were notified of a manhole overflowing. A bypass pump set up by a contractor during a sewer lining project failed and allowed the line to surcharge. The pump was restarted and an additional unit was brought in for backup. The SSO was stopped around 9:35AM and approximately 500 gallons of wastewater was released. The area near the manhole was limed and no waters of the State were impacted. 06/11/2019 13:13 EDT City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.048162 -81.981409 06/11/2019 09:20 EDT No 06/11/2019 09:35 EDT Incident Location
Falkenburg AWWTP 1,880 gallons of treated effluent drained into an onsite retention pond. This was water left in the drain pipe after the surface water discharge tanks had been drained to change out the surface water flow meter. 06/10/2019 13:14 EDT Falkenburg AWWTP FL0040614  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 Beth Schinella (813) 612-7761 schinellab@hillsboroughcounty.org 27.957 -82.345 06/10/2019 10:20 EDT No 06/10/2019 10:50 EDT Incident Location