Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


3,399 items found, displaying 71 to 80.[First/Prev] 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Master Pump Station Valve Malfunction Master Pump Station valve malfunctioned causing flow to enter storage tank which filled up and ran over the top and out of tank. Approximately 3,000 gallons spilled into dry retention pond. All 3,000 gallons were recovered by Vactor truck. Grass area in dry rentention pond was washed down, disinfected with HTH and vacuumed up. 06/10/2019 13:10 EDT Field Operations Division Compound 1135 Knox McRae Drive; Titusville FL; 32780 Brevard Jeffrey E. Wayner Field Operations Superintendent jeff.wayner@titusville.com (321) 567-3883 Operator Of the Facility Jeff Wayner (321) 567-3883 jeff.wayner@titusville.com 28.565527 -80.815703 06/09/2019 13:40 EDT No 06/09/2019 14:15 EDT Incident Location
City of Panama City - Public Works 1. SWO Incident Number: Click here to enter text. 2. Date/Time Reported: 6/10/2019 9:30 AM 3. Description: Sewer overflow 4. Incident Date/Time: 6/9/2019 12:52 PM 5. Incident Location: Cherry Street and Beach Drive 6. County: Bay (03) 7. District: Northwest District 8. Caller Name: Robert Bush 9. Affiliation: WWTP Superintendent 10. Permitted Utility?: Yes 11. Permitted Utility Name: Millville Treatment Plant 12. Permitted Utility ID: FL0170909 13. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: Choose an item. 14. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 15. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 16. Cause: Equipment 17. Initial Spill Volume: 540 gallons. 18. Volume Recovered: 0 19. Final Spill Volume: 540 20. Water Body Affected: St. Andrew Bay 21. Clean-up Actions: Choose an item. 22. Clean-up Actions Status: Choose an item. 23. Notes: Repaired tripped breakers on L/S 80 24. Location Physical Address and/or Latitude/Longitude: Cherry Street & Beach Drive 06/10/2019 11:37 EDT City of Panama City 501 Harrison Avenue; Directions: Cherry Street and Beach Drive at curve; Panama City FL; 32401 Bay Angie Stokes Public Works Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Operator Of the Facility Robert Bush (850) 832-4014 rbush@pcgov.org 30.146 -85.658 06/09/2019 12:50 EDT No 06/09/2019 13:10 EDT N Incident Location
446918 WASD Incident #: 446918 Version: 1 Version Type: Preliminary Call Center Comments: Improper Communication with Contractor Incident Version Created On: 06/10/19 09:06 AM Job Order #: 1003857119 Location of Discharge: 8950 SW 232 ST UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33190 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00308874 Employee Title: Treatment Plant Superviso Reported by: Eduardo Gonzalez Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: Contained On: Blackpoint Discharge Caused by Asset Type: South District WWTP Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: Pool & Kemp Discharge Due to/Caused by: South District WWTP Other Cause Is Severe Storm? No Additional Discharge Cause: Broken Sewer Line by a Contractor Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 16 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? No Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Sunny Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 10,000 Estimated Time Release Started: 05/22/19 10:00 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 05/22/19 10:15 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? No Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 05/22/19 10:20 AM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? No Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 10,000 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone Woody 2019-3193 06/10/19 09:21 AM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone Myra 06/10/19 09:21 AM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone VM* J.Cueto 06/10/19 09:21 AM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 06/10/19 09:21 AM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Lynisha Beechum Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.5518507382189 Longitude: -80.3357759930848 06/10/19 09:21 AM Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 06/10/2019 10:33 EDT Miami-Dade County Water & Sewer Treatment Plant 8950 SW 232 ST ; Miami FL; 33190 Miami-Dade Eduardo Gonzalez Treatment Plant Supervisor eduardo.gonzalez@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.550569 -80.334935 05/22/2019 10:00 EDT No 05/22/2019 10:10 EDT Incident Location
Cannon Ct. and Telegraph Creek Approximately 385,000 gallons of treated effluent was released due to a break in a 10" pipe. No cleanup actions are required for this release. 06/10/2019 09:50 EDT MSKP Town and Country Utilities  FL Charlotte Nathaniel Mastroeni Operations Manager nmastroeni@TCUFL.com (239) 336-9283 Operator Of the Facility Nathaniel Mastroeni (239) 336-9283 nmastroeni@TCUFL.com 27.079 -81.77 06/07/2019 06:00 EDT No 06/07/2019 08:30 EDT Incident Location
198 Eventide Blow-off connection cracked. Isolated and repaired. 90 gallons of sewage leaked into nearby drainage ditch. Water quality sampling started. 06/09/2019 17:06 EDT Fleming Island WWTP 1770 Radar Road; Fleiming Island FL; 32003 Clay Dennis Martin Superintendent of Wastewater dmartin@clayutility.org (904) 626-3893 Plant Manager Dennis Martin (904) 626-3893 dmartin@clayutility.org 30.099951 -81.69231 06/08/2019 16:00 EDT No 06/08/2019 17:30 EDT Incident Location
St. Lucie Village Eff Discharge During a visit to the wastewater treatment plant site earlier this afternoon @ 1300 hrs the manager found the effluent/combined flow holding basin discharging. After further investigation it was discovered that the part of the structure constructed by site staff to contain the discharge previously had breached. There has been rains in the locaal area over the past few days. The rains are believed to have added to the current levels of the wastewater treatment plants RIBs, and subsequently (due to elevation of the ponds and the holding basin) contributed to the discharge. The discharge is still ongoing. It is estimated that currently <10,000 gallons. The contents of the discharge is the blend from the WWTP chlorinated effluent and the water generated by the RO system at the WTP. The monitoring/overflow site as listed in the permit is EFF-2. The operator will begin collecting daily samples of the discharge for ecoli and conductivity. We will continue to monitor and provide updates as required. SWP#2019-3175 UPDATE: Discharge ceased by 06/22/2019 @ 12:00 pm 06/09/2019 11:42 EDT St. Lucie Village WWTP 11500 SW Kanner Hwy; Indian Town FL; 34956 Martin Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 27.027 -80.412 06/08/2019 13:00 EDT No 06/22/2019 12:00 EDT N Incident Location
11th St Air release valve failed causing sewer to leak when the pump stations kicked on. About 500 gallons made its way into a stormwater pond. The stormwater pond was not discharging so no surface waters impacted. The area was washed down, sanitized, signs posted at the pond and water quality sampling has begun. 06/09/2019 11:36 EDT Anastasia Island 860 W 16th St.; St. Augustine FL; 32080 St. Johns Tony Cubbedge Env Div Mgr twcubbedge@sjcfl.us (904) 209-2620 env Div Mgr Tony Cubbedge (904) 209-2620 twcubbedge@sjcfl.us 29.85182 -81.278112 06/08/2019 21:15 EDT No 06/08/2019 21:45 EDT Incident Location
11th St Air release valve failed causing sewer to leak when the pump stations kicked on. About 500 gallons made its way into a stormwater pond. The stormwater pond was not discharging so no surface waters impacted. The area was washed down, sanitized, signs posted at the pond and water quality sampling has begun. 06/09/2019 11:36 EDT Anastasia Island 860 W 16th St.; St. Augustine FL; 32080 St. Johns Tony Cubbedge Env Div Mgr twcubbedge@sjcfl.us (904) 209-2620 env Div Mgr Tony Cubbedge (904) 209-2620 twcubbedge@sjcfl.us 29.85182 -81.278112 06/08/2019 21:15 EDT No 06/08/2019 21:45 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow A sanitary sewer overflow occurred on June 7 at 17100 Perdido Key Dr. The overflow was estimated at over 1000 gallons. The overflow was contained and bacteriological sampling was not required. 06/08/2019 12:03 EDT Force Main 17100 Perdido Key Dr ; Pensacola  FL; 32507 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator 11 scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.28352 -87.509445 06/07/2019 13:00 EDT No 06/07/2019 13:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Panama City SWO Incident Number: 2019-3157 Date/Time Reported: 6/7/19 @ 4:24pm Description: Sewer overflow at Lift Station #22 Incident Date/Time: 6/6/19 @ 5:40pm Incident Location: 17th St. & Wilmont Avenue County: Bay (03) District: Northwest District Caller Name: Angie Stokes Affiliation: Public Works Administrative Specialist Permitted Utility?: Yes Permitted Utility Name: St. Andrews WWTF Permitted Utility ID: 0020451 Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated Cause: Rain event - Lift Station couldn't keep up. Initial Spill Volume: 9,675 Volume Recovered: 0 Final Spill Volume: 9,675 Water Body Affected: Storm drain/Lake Huntington Clean-up Actions: none Clean-up Actions Status: none Notes: Location Physical Address and/or Latitude/Longitude: 17th Street & Wilmont Avenue 06/07/2019 18:22 EDT City of Panama City Public Works 17th St. & Wilmont Avenue; Panama City FL; 32405 Bay Angie Stokes Public Works Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Office Staff for Public Works Dept. Robert Bush (850) 832-4014 rbush@pcgov.org 30.179 -85.7 06/06/2019 17:40 EDT No 06/07/2019 11:15 EDT Incident Location