Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

4,111 items found, displaying 2,291 to 2,300.[First/Prev] 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit #FL0039772 On 5/17/2018 heavy rainfall in the area caused a manhole to overflow at the intersection of S. Florida Ave and E. Edgewood Dr. downstream from City of Lakeland Pump Station. An estimated 75,000 gallons of wastewater was release between 16:45 and 17:25 before it was stopped. Wastewater entered the stormwater drainage system in the area and entered waters of the State. 05/18/2018 10:10 EDT City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland  FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 28.011134 -81.956886 05/17/2018 16:45 EDT No 05/17/2018 17:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland NDPES Permit #FL0039772 On 5/17/2018 heavy rainfall in the area cause a City of Lakeland pump station to overflow approximately 2,500 gallons of wastewater at 16:30 hours. The overflow stopped at approximately 17:30 hours. The wastewater entered a nearby drainage ditch leading to waters of the State. 05/18/2018 10:02 EDT City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 28.026142 -81.981616 05/17/2018 16:30 EDT No 05/17/2018 17:30 EDT Incident Location
Plant City On May 14, 2018, a tractor trailer was involved in a single vehicle accident which caused a release of approximately 30 gallons of diesel fuel to the soil on I-4 in Plant City, FL. 05/17/2018 17:28 EDT Roadside I-40 Exit 20; Plant City FL Hillsborough Cassidy Jetton Project Manager (440) 349-2700 Broker Cassidy Jetton (440) 349-2700 28.027063 -82.153112 05/14/2018 12:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
Ben's Lake Marina Bens lake Marina Fuel Spill (17 May 2018) Received call from Eglin Fire Department concerning fuel spill at Bens Lake Marina at approx. 09:30. Arrived on site and observed large sheen in water around the fuel docks. Fuel supply valves to docks were closed after discovery of approx. 10 gallons of gasoline in the fuel spill bucket/value shut off connection pit located directly adjacent to fuel floating dock. LFM (Liquid Fuel Maint.) was contacted and responded to facility at approx. 10:00-- closed all valves to fuel docks and inspected system for additional leaks (none observed) and vacated the lines. Approx. 10 gallons of fuel were removed from spill bucket, containerized and removed from the site for proper disposal. Fuel system will remain shut down until contractor can determine the cause of the fuel leak and correct. Estimating 2-3 gallons of gasoline released into Bens Lake. 05/17/2018 15:56 EDT Bens Lake Marina 2808 Boatner Rd; Eglin AFB FL; 32542 Okaloosa Brian Kelly Pollution Prvention (850) 699-9153 Environmental Compliance Brian Kelly (850) 699-9153 30.455 -86.545 05/17/2018 10:00 EDT Yes N Incident Location
Bolles Canal pump hydraulic spill This is a South Florida Water Management project, RS-G341 Conveyance project. This work area is in the 6 mile bend agricultural area. Closest intersection is SR880 and Browns Farm road. At 0830 this morning, Kemron had a 1" return line failure on a 24" hydraulic pump. The area of sheen was in our settlement are for water discharge. The settlement area is 3300lf long with elevated discharge to west Bolles Canal. All Kemron pumps are using Enviro-AW68 biodegradable hydraulic oil. Due to amount of pumps discharging at this location, pads could not be utilized due to the flows. The sheen dissipated in about 30 minutes. 05/17/2018 15:46 EDT RS-G341 Conveyance Project ; Directions: SR 880 to Browns Farm Road. Field office is 1.25 miles south on the right hand side of the road. FL Palm Beach Mark Nichols Project Manager (404) 330-7726 Construction Contractor Mark Nichols (404) 330-7726 26.66 -80.615 05/17/2018 08:30 EDT No 05/17/2018 09:00 EDT Incident Location
An Environmental Disaster If you know anyone that can help us, there is a junkyard we believe its "Ferrous Processing & Trading Co." grinding trash into a powder on the Miami River thats dumping a lot of pollution, mostly tiny pieces of plastic into the Miami River everyday that flows straight into the ocean and has been ongoing for years unimpeded. It was literally snowing plastic. Located around: 3700 NW North River Dr Miami, FL 33142 United States A video has been posted on our instagram where you can see exactly what I'm talking about and I tagged FWC instagram on the video. It's really bad, please this needs attention and has to stop immediately. It's worse than you think, I'll even bring you on NOMaD to show you. 05/17/2018 11:14 EDT Ferrous Processing & Trading Co. 3700 NW North River Dr.; Miami  FL; 33142 Miami-Dade Simon Mr. (845) 332-0223 owner of non-profit cleaning ocean Simon (845) 332-0223 25.805573 -80.257238 05/12/2018 10:45 EDT Yes Incident Location
Gale lift-station The incident occurred at the Gale lift-station going down due to the pumps failing. 50 gallons was spilled onto the ground, area was cleaned and lime. 05/17/2018 07:54 EDT Gale lift-station  FL Hernando James Minnie Asset Information Specialist (352) 754-4490 Asset Information Specialist Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 28.480591 -82.459399 05/16/2018 10:30 EDT No 05/16/2018 11:30 EDT Incident Location
Sewer overflow Fairlane Cir and Canal St Sewer overflow due to blockage with rags and grease. Collections staff broke the plug in the line, cleaned the line, cleaned the area and deodorized. Estimated over 1000 gallons spilled, and it did reach the storm water system. Reported to FDEP (800) 320-0519, Operator 312, May 16, 2018 at noon. 05/17/2018 07:50 EDT City of Sanford Wastewater Collection System ; Directions: Manhole at intersection of Fairlane Circle and Canal Street, Sanford FL FL Seminole Mack McKinley Water Resources Engineer, City of Sanford (407) 688-5177 Owner Of the Facility Mack McKinley (407) 688-5177 28.752 -81.296 05/16/2018 10:00 EDT No 05/16/2018 12:00 EDT Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow Sewer Spill of 2800 gallons due to choke in the main. 05/16/2018 18:02 EDT Force Main 7750 N Davis Hwy; Pensacola  FL; 32505 Escambia Lisa Suarez Communications Coordinator ll (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 30.506699 -87.2222 05/16/2018 14:20 EDT No 05/16/2018 16:20 EDT Incident Location
Wastewater Spill at Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility Heavy rainfall caused washout of sludge from the clarifiers, which clogged the sand filters; this resulted in continuous backwashing. Filter drain manhole and filter overflowed (approx. 10,000 gallons). Filter by-pass valves were opened to prevent the entire plant from overflowing. 05/16/2018 15:21 EDT Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility ; Cape Canaveral Air Force Station FL Brevard John Tarantine Water Program Manager (321) 494-2899 Environmental Program Manager John Tarantine (321) 494-2899 28.458566 -80.580285 05/15/2018 05:00 EDT Yes Incident Location