Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 2,351 to 2,360.[First/Prev] 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
US 92 Force Main Repair FDOT contractor drove sheeting into force main on US 92 south side of road approximately 1700 E. International Speedway Blvd. DeLand. Incident occurred on Friday at approximately 11:30 +/- time. Staff arrived onsite and set out to determine if it was a water or sewer force main. Determined that it was a force main and shut down all lift stations that were connected. Pipe unable to repair since it was below water level in over flow canal. Hired a directional drill company on emergency drill for pipe replacement, tanker lift stations with tankers to take load off damaged pipe. Private lift station had gone through three to four cycles and pumped and estimated 3,000 gallons into canal. No capture of product was possible to over flowing weir and going into pipe system under highway. No visible debris of product was spotted for clean up. Old pipe abandoned in place and new one placed on line by 00:30 am on Saturday morning. 02/26/2019 10:48 EST Fl0020303 1101 S. Amelia Ave; DeLand FL; 32724 Volusia James Ailes Utilities Director ailesj@deland.org (386) 626-7250 Operator Of the Facility James Ailes (386) 626-7250 ailesj@deland.org 29.061 -81.268 02/22/2019 12:25 EST No 02/23/2019 00:30 EST Incident Location
City of Mexico Beach Sanitary Sewer Overflow At approx. 12:30 pm on Sunday February 24, 2019 we received a call about sanitary sewer manhole overflowing behind the house at 201 Arkansas Drive. Upon crew arrival, the crew noticed that the overflow was caused by a mechanical failure with the nearby lift station. The crew got the lift station back operations within 30 minutes which in turn stopped to flow out of the manhole. The approx. loss of untreated wastewater was 200 gallons. The untreated wastewater did make its way into the nearby 8th Street canal. Lime was applied to the ground around the manhole. 02/25/2019 16:50 EST City of Mexico Beach 114 North 22nd Street; Mexico Beach FL; 32456 Bay Thomas Wilson Utilities Superintendent t.wilson@mexicobeachgov.com (850) 247-3001 Operator Of the Facility Thomas Wilson (850) 247-3001 t.wilson@mexicobeachgov.com 29.938718 -85.401197 02/24/2019 12:30 EST No 02/24/2019 13:00 EST Incident Location
Wastewater Spill at 5250 Gulf of Mexico Dr. Longboat Key Contractor hit sewer line at 5250 Gulf of Mexico Dr. Longboat Key on Feb. 22 2019 at approximately 7:30 pm. Town of Longboat Key dispatched crew to plug and by pass damaged sewer line stopping spill and contractor is make repairs to the sewer line. Repairs will be completed by Feb.27th 2019. Wastewater spill was less than a 1000 gals. no water way or storm system were affected. 02/25/2019 12:53 EST Town of Longboat Key 600 General Harris St; Longboat Key FL 34228; Longboat Key FL  FL; 34228 Manatee Bert Warner Utilities Manager Town of Longboat Key bwarner@longboatkey.org (941) 361-6411 Utilities Manager Bert Warner (941) 361-6411 bwarner@longboatkey.org 27.409336 -82.655796 02/22/2019 19:00 EST No 02/22/2019 20:00 EST Incident Location
Lift Station 81 Backup On February 25, 2019, LS 81 in PGA National had a communication error, causing the pumps not to turn on and causing a sewage spill. Approximately 750 gallons of wastewater were discharged before crews were able to turn the pumps to hand to pump down the basin. The wastewater was vac-trucked and disposed of in a manhole. The site was disinfected and the area deodorized. Minimal quantities of sewage entered the storm system and the storm system was cleaned. 02/25/2019 12:00 EST Seacoast Utility Authority - Lift Station 81 33 Edinburgh Drive; Directions: I-95 to PGA Boulevard. West on PGA Boulevard to Ryder Cup. South on Ryer Cup to Edinburgh Drive. West on Edinburgh Drive; Palm Beach Gardens FL; 33418 Palm Beach Brent Weidenhamer Wastewater Department Manager bweidenhamer@sua.com (561) 627-2900 Owner Of the Facility Brent Weidenhamer (561) 627-2900 bweidenhamer@sua.com 26.83 -80.152 02/25/2019 10:00 EST No 02/25/2019 11:00 EST Incident Location
Pump Station #3312 Alafaya/Underhill, 02-23-19 A bypass system is set up at OCU Pump Station # 3312 Alafaya/Underhill to redirect flow while the pump station is undergoing rehab. The check valve at the pump station malfunctioned resulting in a discharge of untreated wastewater from the bypass system. The discharge entered two storm water ponds slightly north of the pump station. Pumps have been set up at each pond to recover the wastewater and completely drain the ponds. Additional pumps will be set up to add potable water to the ponds. Signs and deodorizer socks have been placed around each pond. Recovery is still on going. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 5,000-10,000 gallons released, >10,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. Actual discharge and recovered volumes will be calculated once recovery is complete. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 02/24/2019 13:32 EST OCU Wastewater Pump Station 12301 Lake Underhill Rd; Orlando FL; 32828 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.547142 -81.201903 02/23/2019 15:05 EST No 02/23/2019 16:25 EST Incident Location
10031 Cherry Creek Lane We got called out for a Raw sewage smell with liquid shooting in the air behind 10031 Cherry Creek Lane in Regency Park. Upon arrival we discovered it was a broken ARV that rusted coming off a 20'' Force Main. After we shut down the main we isolated the spill by shutting the corp stop and we will rebuild during normal business hours. The ARV rusted off and snapped causing the spill. We are going to pull samples from spill site. Approximately 250 gallons a minute x 2 hours and 15 minutes = 33,750 gallons of untreated domestic waste. We spread 125 lbs. of lime and hosed in with H20 and Retrieved 6,000 gallons of sewer / Storm water the remainder absorbed into the earth. 02/23/2019 16:20 EST Embassy Hills Wastewater Treatment Facility 9512 Crabtree Lane; Directions: PERMIT # FLA012735 ; Port Richey FL; 34668 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.303389 -82.698617 02/22/2019 20:45 EST No 02/22/2019 23:00 EST Incident Location
City of Boca Raton LS 190 Wastewater Spill Raw wastewater release due to LS by-pass cap failure. Updated amount: ~150,000 gallons discharged Impacted immediate area and isolated storm water pond. 02/22/2019 15:29 EST LS 190 543 NW 77th Street; Boca Raton FL Palm Beach Lisa M. Wilson-Davis Operations & Environmental Compliance Manager lwilsondavis@myboca.us (561) 338-7310 Owner Of the Facility Lisa M. Wilson-Davis (561) 338-7310 lwilsondavis@myboca.us 26.418 -80.093 02/22/2019 12:35 EST No 02/22/2019 13:00 EST Y Palm Beach, Incident Location
Petro Operating Co 02212019 Produced Water Release at 10:15 PM 2/21/2019, Petro Operating Co LLC (POC) responded to a pressure alarm and discovered a leak on the produced water injection line, north of the treating facility and just south of Kelly Creek. POC immediately shutdown produced water injection system and stopped flow into the Creek by 10:35 PM using shovels to create earthen berms. A small amount of produced water entered the Creek. POC estimates a total of approximately 25 bbls produced water (brine) resulted from the release; an unknown quantity of the 25 bbls entered the creek. There was no residual oil in the released produced waters and no sheen was observed at any point in the creek. The State Warning Point has been notified due to the leak reaching the creek. The Jay, FL FDEP office has been notified. It is not a reportable spill from an oil standpoint as no oil sheen has been observed. 02/22/2019 10:36 EST Petro Operating Co LLC 4940 Blackjack Plant Road; Jay FL; 32565 Santa Rosa Melanie Rish Environmental Consultant/Engineer melanie.rish@atcgs.com (251) 209-5609 Environmental Consultant/Engineer Mitch Gore (832) 656-3288 MGore@high-mesa.com 30.856153 -87.11238 02/21/2019 22:15 EST No 02/21/2019 22:35 EST Incident Location
Rock Transport Fuel transfer hose ruptured. Shut off pipe, and ceased discharged immediately. 02/21/2019 17:13 EST Rock Transport 747 Bridge Street; 681 & 737 Bridge Street; Directions: East property line adjoining add'l properties; Labelle FL; 33935 Hendry Carol Begelman GM CarolBegelman@semtribe.com (239) 262-4124 Service Provider Carol Begelman (239) 262-4124 CarolBegelman@semtribe.com 26.75121 -81.43653 02/14/2019 15:00 EST No 02/14/2019 15:05 EST Incident Location
FL0102679 South Central NWickham FM Break On 2/21/19 about 1:20pm crews discovered a leaking force main at 8020 N Wickham Rd in Melbourne. About 200 gallons of untreated sewage has leaked into a storm drain. An affected pond cannot be located at this time. Crews are setting up traffic patterns and getting locates before digging to determine the cause of the leak. Update 2/22/19-Leak stopped by 7pm on 2/21/19 after lift station was turned off and valve closed. Repair was complete by 12:15pm on 2/22/19. 02/21/2019 16:37 EST FL0102679 South Central 10001 N Wickham Rd; Melbourne FL; 32940 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 633-2093 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 507-8136 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.231 -80.706 02/21/2019 13:20 EST No 02/22/2019 12:15 EST N Incident Location