Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,252 items found, displaying 2,361 to 2,370.[First/Prev] 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
1611 Grove Park Gravity Sewer spill Blockage caused manhole on Grove Park to overflow. An estimated 500 gallons of sewer spilled into storm water drain leading to ditch feeding Johnson Slough. Blockage was cleared and area lime applied to affected areas 02/13/2019 08:03 EST Town of Orange Park manhole 1611 Grove Park Dr ; Orange Park  FL; 32073 Clay Roger Rich Utilities Superintendent rrich@townop.com (904) 264-7411 Operator Of the Facility Roger Rich (904) 264-7411 rrich@townop.com 30.170763 -81.717585 02/12/2019 14:10 EST No 02/12/2019 15:15 EST Incident Location
Jennifer Fowler A power pole (Duke Energy) located on the opposite side of Brick road malfunctioned, causing the lift station to fail. The pole is not located on school property. Due to the lack of power, the untreated sewage flowed through the grass onto the roadway and into the storm drainage system. The storm drain empties into a creek which feeds into Lake Apopka. Duke Energy restored the power. Facilities Maintenance contacted the plumbing vendor to verify the lift station was operating per design. In order to prevent additional raw sewage from entering the storm drains, vacuum trucks were brought onsite to continually pump out the lift stations until the power was restored. A sand berm was also placed around the lift station. The emergency response vendor placed sand bags around the storm drains, pumped out the storm drains (~240 gal) and applied an antibacterial disinfectant. 02/12/2019 16:06 EST Tildenville Elementary School  FL Orange Jennifer Fowler Director jennifer.fowler@ocps.net (407) 317-3900 Environmental Compliance Jennifer Fowler (407) 317-3900 jennifer.fowler@ocps.net 28.557848 -81.607027 02/12/2019 08:40 EST No 02/12/2019 12:00 EST Incident Location
Eric Gassen On 02/11/2019 at approximately 2:05 PM A contractor drilled into one of the South Seminole North Orange County Wastewater Transmission Authority's 20┐ ductile iron force main. This resulted in spilling approximately 3,000 gallons of raw sewage spilled onto the roadway and into a nearby retention pond (contained with no outfall). The hole in the pipe was repaired, the site was disinfected, public notices were placed, and sampling will take place in the retention pond. 02/12/2019 10:18 EST Winter Park Central LS effluent piping 1409 Howell Branch Road; Directions: Located near the intersection of Howell Branch Road and Chantilly Avenue; Winter Park FL; 32708 Orange Eric Gassen Project Engineer ergassen@reisseng.com (407) 679-5358 Authority Engineer Eric Gassen (407) 679-5358 ergassen@reisseng.com 28.624964 -81.334122 02/11/2019 02:05 EST No 02/11/2019 05:15 EST Incident Location
Chlorine leak Chlorine leak of approx. 22 Lbs. at Okaloosa Correctional SWO incident # 2019-824. It was shut off and is not ongoing. It has been repaired. No chlorine has left the property, no waterways have been polluted. Situation has been resolved and cleared. 02/11/2019 15:18 EST Okaloosa Correctional Institution 3189 Colonel Greg Malloy Road ; Crestview FL; 32539 - 6708 Okaloosa Carl Runge Vocational Instructor III Carl.Runge@fdc.myflorida.com (850) 683-4039 Operator Of the Facility Carl Runge (850) 683-4039 Carl.Runge@fdc.myflorida.com 30.715 -86.55 02/11/2019 09:30 EST No 02/11/2019 11:30 EST N Incident Location
Tropical Palms MHP Ft. Myers Lift Station Emergency call was received this morning at approximately 11:00 AM. There was spill occurring from the master lift station at Tropical Palms MHP. The maintenance technicians have been working to determine the cause. They feel it may be a blockage or a valve restraining the flow. They are in the process of pulling the pumps and inspect the check valves. The spill has stopped as of 1:30 pm. Currently technicians are running all additional lift stations within the MHP on one pump to assist with minimizing flows. Karle Enviro (hauler) is onsite and assisting with lowering the collection system and area clean up. It is estimated that a total volume of 1500 gallons was discharged to the area grounds and contained in the adjacent ditch. No water ways are affected. Clean up actions to recover standing spill is underway, the affected area of the spill will be limed and cleaned. 02/11/2019 14:43 EST Tropical Palms MHP Ft. Myers 17100 North Tamiami Trail; Punta Gorda FL; 33955 Charlotte Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 26.771872 -81.929276 02/11/2019 11:00 EST No 02/11/2019 13:30 EST Incident Location
021019-CSXT-2009 On 2/10/19, Locomotive CSXT 2009 derailed near Mile Post A798 resulting in the release of approximately 25 gallons of diesel fuel from the fill port. The site is located at the TDSI facility in Orlando, Florida. SWS and Arcadis were dispatched to conduct cleanup activities. No water ways were affected. 02/10/2019 20:27 EST CSX Transportation / TDSI 8850 Atlantic Ave; Orlando FL; 32824 Orange Brooke Martin Manager Hazardous Materials brooke_martin@csx.com (800) 232-0144 CSX Employee Brooke Martin (800) 232-0144 brooke_martin@csx.com 28.435653 -81.368432 02/10/2019 09:20 EST No 02/10/2019 19:30 EST Incident Location
Incident # 2019-812 Incident # 2019-812: City of Clearwater Master Reuse System (FL0186261) We had a reclaimed water spill in our master reuse system at the Chi Chi Rodriguez reclaimed water pond (3030 N. McMullen Booth Road, Clearwater, Fl. 33761). We believe that the overflow began last evening (2/9/19) at or after 8:40 PM and continued until this morning at 9:15 AM. The pond overflowed reclaimed water into two adjacent ponds. We isolated and stopped flow to the pond at 7:35 AM and created a berm using dirt to stop all overflowing water by 9:15 AM. We estimate that 30,550 gallons of reclaimed water made its way into the ponds. It did not reach a stormwater system and remained on Chi Chi Rodriguez┐s property. 02/10/2019 09:52 EST Chi Chi Rodriguez 3030 N. McMullen Booth Road; Clearwater FL; 33761 Pinellas Michael Flanigan Public Utilities Coordinator michael.flanigan@myclearwater.com (727) 224-7690 Operator Of the Facility Michael Flanigan (727) 224-7690 michael.flanigan@myclearwater.com 28.030205 -82.707465 02/09/2019 20:45 EST No 02/10/2019 09:15 EST Incident Location
Coca-Cola Diesel Release At 0130 EST, Coca-Cola Beverages Florida Bradford Anyzeski Contacted ERTS to report the release of 35 gallons of diesel fuel due to a multi-vehicle accident. The caller advised that the fuel impacted asphalt surfaces and sand at the edge of the road. The caller also advised that first responder personnel (Fire Department) deployed absorbents to the affected area of asphalt, collected the spent absorbents and impacted sand, and reopened the roadway. The caller confirmed that ERTS was to document the event and confirm Regulatory Reporting. A contractor dispatch was not requested. ERTS Contacted the State Warning Point who reported that the event had not been called in by first responders. Shane took record of the incident and provided report number 2019-796 02/09/2019 05:17 EST 45th street at Interstate 95 NB Ramp ; Directions: The accident happened as the driver was entering the 95 NB ramp from 45th st, in West Palm Beach, FL; West Palm Beach FL Palm Beach Shaun Long Project Manager slong@ertsonline.com (440) 349-2700 Reporting on behalf of Generator Shaun Long (440) 349-2700 slong@ertsonline.com 26.759186 -80.089983 02/09/2019 00:30 EST No 02/09/2019 01:30 EST Incident Location
At 1313 EST, Carol Mccullar with H2Ology, Progressive Insured, notified ERTS of a tractor-trailer release on I95 North Bound, 0.25 miles South of JTB. It was reported that on February 6th, around 0400 EST, due to a single vehicle accident, an estimated 80 gallons of diesel fuel released from the H2Ology truck, unit number is not available at this time. Carol stated they initial dispatched Hulls to the site, who completed the initial containment and removed the free-standing liquid utilizing a vac truck. Carol requested ERTS coordinate with a network contractor to complete the remedial activities. At 1359 EST, ERTS contacted the Florida Warning Point and Operator 313 advised the spill was reported at the time of the incident and provided report #2019-732. ERTS contacted Duval County and Levante confirmed the spill was secured, confirmed the amount to be 80 gallons and declined to provide a report number. ERTS coordinated with Hepaco to respond to the site Monday morning, February 11th, to perform a site assessment and provide an estimate for remediation. 02/08/2019 20:27 EST Interstated 95 Northbound 1/4 mile south of JTB (Route 202); Jacksonville FL Duval Dragana Tomic Project Management dtomic@ertsonline.com (440) 349-2700 Reporting on behalf of Generator Dragana Tomic (440) 349-2700 dtomic@ertsonline.com 30.240721 -81.585192 02/06/2019 04:00 EST Yes Incident Location
Hemlock Reducer At 21:30 EST it was discovered that approximately 2,646 gallons of jet fuel was released to the ground at the Kinder Morgan-Central Florida Pipeline LLC Hemlock Pump Station located at 1904 Hemlock Street, Tampa, FL 33605. The release was caused by equipment failure - a reducer on station piping broke resulting in the release. 02/08/2019 17:32 EST Kinder Morgan/Central Florida Pipeline-Hemlock Pump Station 1904 Hemlock Street; Tampa FL; 33605 Hillsborough Vincent James Permitting Compliance Specialist vincent_james@kindermorgan.com (678) 243-9263 authorized representative of the Facility Bobby Lockard (813) 394-6152 bobby_lockard@kindermorgan.com 27.938 -82.438 02/07/2019 21:30 EST No 02/07/2019 21:45 EST Y Hillsborough, Incident Location