Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 21 to 30.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
CCU Loveland and Olean Blvd Reclaim Contractor hit abandoned blow off at corner of Loveland Blvd and Olean Blvd. Estimated spill of 70,000 gallons of reclaimed water. Contractor plugged the saddle. Samples have been taken of the affected storm water system. . 09/25/2020 14:08 EDT Charlotte County Utilities 25550 Harborview Road; Port Charlotte FL; 33980 - 2503 Charlotte Johnny Chamberlain Superintendent, Reclaim & Support Services Johnny.Chamberlain@charlottecountyfl.gov (941) 883-3586 Owner Of the Facility Johnny Chamberlain (941) 883-3586 Johnny.Chamberlain@charlottecountyfl.gov 26.987562 -82.057705 09/24/2020 13:00 EDT No 09/25/2020 09:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Inverness Discharge At 10:30 the operations manager was notified of a Wastewater discharge occurring at 1015 West Main Street located at the intersection of¿West Main St. and¿Davidson Ave. Crews arrived on site and learned that a contractor boring to install fiber-optic lines,¿inadvertently penetrated one of the¿cities¿Sanitary¿Sewer force mains. Crews quickly responded by shutting down lift station¿#5, responsible for conveying the sewage through the punctured force main. It's estimated that 3,500 gallons entered a nearby storm drain that leads to¿a gated Department of Transportation,¿restricted¿access,¿stormwater retention ditch. The Department of Transportation was contacted,¿and the contract company responsible for maintaining the retention ditch¿visited the site,¿confirming¿that the storm water drain led to the DOT retention ditch,¿and¿leads to¿no other bodies of water. Two vac trucks were dispatched to lift station¿#5¿to assist in lowering the collection system as repairs were being made to the city's force main. At 1235 hrs.¿lift station¿#5 began intermittently discharging as the VAC trucks¿hauled the contents of lift station #5 to the City of inverness WWTP.¿ Repairs to the city's force main were completed at 2210 hrs. and lift station # 5 was placed back into service.¿It is estimated that between the hours of¿1235¿ and 2210 hrs. The vac trucks transported 53,000 gallons from¿lift station¿#5¿to inverness wastewater¿facility , the intermittent discharge that occurred¿from lift station #5 is estimated to be 6, 000 gallons, which affected the immediate grounds around the lift station, no waterways or storm drains were affected at this location. All affected areas¿were cleaned and limed.¿¿ 09/25/2020 10:39 EDT City of Inverness 212 West Main Street; Inverness FL; 34450 Citrus Bobby R Romeo Quality Control bromeo@uswatercorp.net (352) 281-0768 Operator Of the Facility Bobby R Romeo (352) 281-0768 bromeo@uswatercorp.net 28.836042 -82.342073 09/24/2020 10:30 EDT No 09/24/2020 22:10 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Sally Multiple On September 17th ECUA discussed individually with Cherilyn Ramsey, Michael Fuller and Kevin from the Panama City office emails pertaining to SSO events occurring as a result of Hurricane Sally. ECUA knows parts of our system were inundated and under water. ECUA does not yet have complete knowledge of where and to what extent, nor all of the sewer spills. Many additional reports are coming in as conditions continue to change. ECUA is compiling information on all of the spills to report in groups rather than individual and over a longer time period than the required 24 hours. Samples are being requested per standard protocol where applicable. Originally attempted to submit notice 9/18/2020. Additional known spill locations: 57th & Admiral Doyle Rd. 5601 Admiral Doyle Rd. 5502 Admiral Doyle Rd. 305 S 73rd Ave. 10605 Gulf Beach Hwy. 3716 Weatherstone Circle 7 Arapaho Dr. 8 Arapaho Dr. 10271 Tanager Circle 6117 Chester Dr. 8014 Castle Pointe Way Detroit & Doris Ave Figland & Doris Ave 6091 Basswood Blvd. 2339 OSCEOLA BLVD 8265 EL DORADO DR 724 Carondelay Dr. 754 WELL LINE RD CANDENCE LOOP 1472 ROEBLING Trail 625 RUE MAX DR 3425 RIVER GARDEN CIR 8680 SCENIC HWY NAPLES DR & PALM LAKE DR 10217 BONITA Dr. 4600 TWIN OAKS DR LS 369 ON 3716 WEATHERSTONE Cr. 6259 FOOTPRINT DR WELLER AVE & BRADFORD DR 31 ARAPAHO DR 8555 ACAPOLCO CAMINO I ST & SONIA ST 3310 McLemore DR 09/24/2020 21:06 EDT CWRF, BMWRF Multiple; Pensacola FL Escambia Wendy Gavin Manager of Wastewater Infrastructure wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6678 ECUA representative Wendy Gavin (850) 969-6678 wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov 30.416 -87.318 09/15/2020 16:50 EDT No 09/21/2020 12:00 EDT N Incident Location
Hurricane Sally Multiple On September 17th ECUA discussed individually with Cherilyn Ramsey, Michael Fuller and Kevin from the Panama City office emails pertaining to SSO events occurring as a result of Hurricane Sally. ECUA knows parts of our system were inundated and under water. ECUA does not yet have complete knowledge of where and to what extent, nor all of the sewer spills. Many additional reports are coming in as conditions continue to change. ECUA is compiling information on all of the spills to report in groups rather than individual and over a longer time period than the required 24 hours. Samples are being requested per standard protocol where applicable. Originally attempted to submit notice 9/18/2020. 09/24/2020 21:06 EDT CWRF, BMWRF Multiple; Pensacola FL Escambia Wendy Gavin Manager of Wastewater Infrastructure wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6678 ECUA representative Wendy Gavin (850) 969-6678 wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov 30.41625 -87.317871 09/15/2020 16:50 EDT No 09/21/2020 12:00 EDT Incident Location
Hurricane Sally Multiple On September 17th ECUA discussed individually with Cherilyn Ramsey, Michael Fuller and Kevin from the Panama City office emails pertaining to SSO events occurring as a result of Hurricane Sally. ECUA knows parts of our system were inundated and under water. ECUA does not yet have complete knowledge of where and to what extent, nor all of the sewer spills. Many additional reports are coming in as conditions continue to change. ECUA is compiling information on all of the spills to report in groups rather than individual and over a longer time period than the required 24 hours. Samples are being requested per standard protocol where applicable. Originally attempted to submit notice 9/18/2020. 09/24/2020 21:06 EDT CWRF, BMWRF Multiple; Pensacola FL Escambia Wendy Gavin Manager of Wastewater Infrastructure wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6678 ECUA representative Wendy Gavin (850) 969-6678 wendy.gavin@ecua.fl.gov 30.41625 -87.317871 09/15/2020 16:50 EDT No 09/21/2020 12:00 EDT Incident Location
9/17/2020 Springfield Sewer Spill Incident On September 17, 2020 there was a sewer spill at the manhole beside the road at 14th St between Delisa and Pinnacle Pines Rd. The Spill was due to an obstructed manhole from Hurrican Sally flooding. Approximately 5000 gallons of sewage spilled into the stormwater ditch at that location and affected Martin Lake. Lime was used arounfd the perimeter of the manhole as a clean up measure and has been completed. Samples were taken. 09/24/2020 16:52 EDT City of Springfield PWS #1030148 408 School Ave; Panama City FL; 32401 Bay Jeanie Baldwin Public Works Administrative Assistant jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov (850) 872-7570 Represent Springfield, owner of Lift Station. Jeanie Baldwin (872) 757-0103 jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov 30.173 -85.603 09/17/2020 01:15 EDT No 09/17/2020 02:30 EDT Incident Location
9/17/2020 Springfield Sewer Spill Incident On September 17, 2020 there was a sewer spill at the manhole beside the road at 14th St between Delisa and Pinnacle Pines Rd. The Spill was due to an obstructed manhole from Hurrican Sally flooding. Approximately 5000 gallons of sewage spilled into the stormwater ditch at that location and affected Martin Lake. Lime was used arounfd the perimeter of the manhole as a clean up measure and has been completed. Samples were taken. 09/24/2020 16:52 EDT City of Springfield PWS #1030148 408 School Ave; Panama City FL; 32401 Bay Jeanie Baldwin Public Works Administrative Assistant jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov (850) 872-7570 Represent Springfield, owner of Lift Station. Jeanie Baldwin (872) 757-0103 jbaldwin@springfield.fl.gov 30.173 -85.603 09/17/2020 01:15 EDT No 09/17/2020 02:30 EDT Incident Location
AWT - RCW 503 Fairwood ave. State Warning Point ID: 2020-5272 According to the City of Clearwater after hours dispatch log, contact was made with Public Utilities Water stand by personnel at 7:13 P.M. on 9/23/2020 a citizen had call in to report a water leak in the roadway with the address of 503 Fairwood Ave. Stand by personnel arrived onsite and determined the water leak to be a 24 inch Ductile Iron AWT highly treated Low nutrient Effluent water. Immediate steps where taken to start the shut down process of the 24 inch ductile iron AWT highly treated low nutrient effluent water main, at 9:30 P.M the reclaimed water main was shut down until the following morning for repairs to be made. At this time the root cause of the pipeline defect is still under investigation. When we provide our 5-day follow-up report we will be in a better position to provide more detailed information.¿ Based upon the time of notification of the break at 7:13 P.M and the time stated of the AWT highly treated low nutrient effluent water shut down 9:30 P.M., we estimated that 123,388 gallons of AWT highly treated low nutrient effluent water was released. The AWT highly treated low nutrient effluent water did enter into body of water ( Alligator Creek ) We collected samples and processing the results. 09/24/2020 16:50 EDT Clearwater City of Marshall Street WRF 1605 Harbor Dr; ; Directions: 1605 Harbor Dr ; Clearwater FL; 33755 - 1824 Pinellas Michael Vacca City of Clearwater Public Utilities Supervisor mike.vacca@myclearwater.com (727) 224-7051 Operator Of the Facility Michael Vacca (727) 224-7051 mike.vacca@myclearwater.com 27.971163 -82.724099 09/23/2020 19:13 EDT No 09/23/2020 21:30 EDT Y Pinellas, Incident Location
SWRF 09-23-2020 09:30hrs Reclaimed Water Due to a transmission line break in the Conserv II system that receives fully treated reclaimed water from SWRF, OCU has been unable to send reclaimed water from SWRF to Conserv II. The amount of treated reclaimed water produced at SWRF exceeds the amount utilized by South Service Area Users, and the excess flows to Conserv II. After all precautions were taken South Water Reclamation Facility stored water until all available tanks were full and the facility had to discharge Reclaimed Water treated with Sodium Biosulfite to dechlorinate the water before going into Shingle Creek. The event is still ongoing and Orange County will continue with open communications with FDEP and will provide updates as it develops. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 17,008,000+ gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and undetermined gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 09/24/2020 16:25 EDT South Water Reclamation Facility (SWRF) 4760 W Sand Lake Road; Orlando FL; 32819 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (321) 239-3351 Engineer II Mark Robinson (407) 254-9977 Mark.Robinson@ocfl.net 28.445 -81.439 09/23/2020 21:30 EDT Yes Incident Location
20200924 98th Ave Third party contractor installing stormwater infrastructure broke off a air relief valve on aerial crossing sewer force main. Sewage ran into excavated stormwater ditch and crossed under 98th Ave to sub-lateral canal D-6. Sewage was contained in area of canal using earth berms and turbidity curtains. Sewer shut down while repairs made. Vactor trucks removed sewage and water from canal. 09/24/2020 16:25 EDT IRCUD/West Regional WWTF 8405 8th St; ; Directions: 8405 8th St ; Vero Beach FL; 32968 - 9622 Indian River Scott Reynolds Environmental Compliance Analyst sreynolds@ircgov.com (772) 226-1822 IRCUD STAFF Scott Reynolds (772) 226-1822 sreynolds@ircgov.com 27.63562 -80.528862 09/24/2020 09:30 EDT No 09/24/2020 11:00 EDT Y Indian River, Incident Location