Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

10,050 items found, displaying 21 to 30.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
1609 E 7th Street Incident Description: Manhole MH# N1-8B had a spill as the result of a grease obstruction. The obstruction and overflow was recovered with a vac truck. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 30 Volume Recovered: 30 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck Agencies Notified: 03/23/2023 10:42 AM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Joseph Hofbauer Environmental Compliance Specialist (850) 691-4608 Operator of the Facility/Installation Joseph Hofbauer (850) 691-4608 30.16049 -85.637917 03/22/2023 01:30 PM No 03/22/2023 02:00 PM N Incident Location
Greenwood Ave Contractor digging storm pipe drove over the AC Forcemain and cracked the pipe. Spill was contained in the contractors ditch. No water bodies were affected by this spill. Spill estimated at 33000 gallons, recovered 33000 gallons. Used a Vac Truck and tankers to clean up the spill. Cut out 6 feet of pipe and installed new pipe with couplings. 03/23/2023 09:04 AM City of North Port Greenwood Ave; North Port FL; 34286 Sarasota Joshua Wichers Field Operations Manager (941) 740-4876 Operator of the Facility/Installation Joshua Wichers (941) 740-4876 27.042311 -82.224844 03/22/2023 06:00 PM No 03/22/2023 07:05 PM Incident Location
Sewer Leak 3-21-2023 Approximately 68,115 gallons of raw sewer was released from a 10" forcemain line break along the Railroad (back side of Sterling Fibers, approximately 3750 LF north of Railroad crossing at Mulat Rd.) Sewer was contained in 3 areas (close together). Area 1 approximate area 230 LF x 150 LF x 3 IN, Area 2 approximate area 400 LF x 2 LF x 3 IN, Area 3 approximate area 1,120 LF x 2 LF x 1.5 IN. 03/22/2023 05:14 PM Pace Water System WWTP 4401 Woodbine Rd.; Pace FL; 32571 Santa Rosa Rachel Lee Utility Engineer (850) 994-5129 Utility Engineer Marshall Hayes (850) 994-5129 30.564321 -87.120011 03/21/2023 04:50 PM No 03/21/2023 06:30 PM Incident Location
Take5at5202CortezRoadWest City of Bradenton Fire Department noticed a green-colored discharge along the driveway at the Take 5 Oil Change business located at 5202 Cortez Road West, Bradenton, Florida earlier today. The green-colored discharge entered the existing curbline and traveled west to the first stormwater inlet. City Engineering and City Code Enforcement visited the site. Cortez Road is a State-owned road. Privately-owned lift stations appear to be involved in the green-colored discharge to the Cortez Road curbline. UPDATED INFORMATION: on Friday March 24, 2023 City of Bradenton wastewater vacuum truck was used to remove approximately 100-gallons of wastewater from the privately-owned lift station in the rear of the car wash business next door to Take 5 oil change business. This City-lead removal eliminated the green-colored discharge along the driveway. A licensed plumber was contacted by Take 5 oil change business to complete the cleaning and repair of the onsite wastewater systems. 03/22/2023 02:23 PM Take 5 Oil Change 5202 Cortez Road West; Bradenton FL Manatee Susan Hochuli Engineer (941) 708-6300 Municipality where Take 5 oil change business is. Susan Hochuli (941) 708-6300 27.463 -82.614 03/22/2023 10:00 AM No 03/24/2023 10:00 AM N Incident Location
PCB Parkway Spill 3.21.23 Incident Description: A contractor installing a storm sewer along PCB Pkwy damaged a 12 inch force main valve resulting in a sewage spill. The spill was contained in an empty storm drain and did not impact any surface waters. Smith Industrial Services was contacted for the cleanup action and the spilled wastewater inside the storm drain was vacuumed up by a vac truck and the impacted soil was treated with lime. The damaged forcemain was properly located and marked. The contractor did not utilize customary standard care when digging near the marked main. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Contractor Spill Volume: 9,000 Volume Recovered: 9,000 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 03/22/2023 07:08 AM Panama City Beach WWTP #1 206 N Gulf Blvd; ; Directions: 206 N Gulf Blvd ; Panama City Beach FL; 32413 - 2802 Bay Albert Bock WW Superintendent (850) 628-1664 Operator of the Facility/Installation Albert Bock (850) 628-1664 30.261662 -85.958522 03/21/2023 11:30 AM No 03/21/2023 01:00 PM N Incident Location
LS1045 ON 03/21/23 DUE TO A CRACKED PIPE AT LS1045 CAUSED AN ACTUAL WASTEWATER SPILLAGE OF 990 GALLONS OF RAW SWEAGE. AREA HAS BEEN WASHED DOWN WITH BLEACH AND LIME APPLIED 03/21/2023 06:03 PM LS1045 22077 AQUILA ST; BOCA RATON FL; 33430 Palm Beach Thomaseena L Stewart COMMUNICATOR TSTEWART1@PBCWATER.COM (561) 740-4600 EMPLOYEE Yolanda M. Rodriguez (561) 740-4600 26.348 -80.216 03/21/2023 10:30 AM No 03/21/2023 11:30 AM N Incident Location
Force Main Break Incident Description: In response to a pressure drop alarm, City crews discovered a 12 inch force main break this morning at 7684 Preservation Road. The break was caused by a tree falling on a portion of exposed pipe. Crews shut down Pump Station 94 and made the necessary repairs. Untreated wastewater entered a drainage canal which is connected to a stormwater facility known as Shelly Pond. It is estimated that approximately 105,700 gallons of wastewater was released. Crews disinfected impacted soils and have a recovery pump in place to recover the stormwater/wastewater mixture from the canal as it enters Shelly Pond. Recovery is ongoing. The City is in the process of notifying potentially impacted residents. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Break-in-Line Spill Volume: 105,700 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: In-progress Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime, Water samples taken, Raked and disposed of debris, Signs posted Agencies Notified: Will be notifying FDOH and FDEP momentarily. Notification of potentially impacted parties is ongoing. 03/21/2023 05:53 PM T P Smith Water Reclamation Facility 4505B Springhill Rd; ; Directions: 4505B Springhill Rd ; Tallahassee FL; 32305 - 6503 Leon Alissa Meyers Environmental Services Director (850) 891-8854 Director of Environmental Services Alison Faris (850) 891-8535 30.568995 -84.263945 03/21/2023 02:07 AM No 03/21/2023 10:55 AM Y Leon Incident Location
On 03-19-2023 at 10:00 pm our tech discovered a sewer leak at 3660 SW Savona Blvd. Vacuum pumper truck arrived at 1:40 PM and kept the overflow contained in the swale area of the leak. Crew arrived at 2:00 PM and affected temporary repairs completed by 6:00 PM. We vacuumed any standing sewage and the staff spread 5 pounds of lime over the affected areas. Approximately 200 gallons of untreated raw sewage was contained in the swale area. Recovered approximately 180 gallons. Unrecoverable was approximately 20 gallons or 10% percolated into the ground. Crew responded on 3-20-2023 9:00 AM, and repairs were completed on 3-20-2023 by 12:00 PM. No surface water, storm water pipes, roads, and or public access areas affected. No sampling required. Public notifications are proceeding according to protocol. 03/21/2023 05:44 PM WESTPORT WWTP FLA326321 3660 SW Savona blvd; port st lucie FL; 34953 St. Lucie Robin Kanhai SUPERINTENDENT (772) 344-7144 SUPERINTENDENT Tim Richards (772) 344-4228 TRICHARDS@CITYOFPSL.COM 27.236203 -80.390016 03/19/2023 01:00 PM No 03/19/2023 01:40 PM Incident Location
Wastewater Spill 4300 NW 9th Avenue Deerfield Beach Due to a blocked 8 inch gravity main, raw sewage spilled from a maintenance access structure onto the ground surface and into a French drain system, none of the spilled contents migrated from the site. The 8 inch gravity main blockage was cleared by Operations crews and the basin was vacuumed out. Clean up operations and sanitization/disinfection of the affected areas is completed. The estimated volume of wastewater discharged was 100 gallons. The estimated volume of wastewater recovered was 75 gallons No waterway was impacted. 03/21/2023 04:34 PM FL 0031771 Water and Wastewater Services 4300 NW 9th Avenue ; Directions: Latitude: 26.284490 Longitude: -80.132610; Deerfield Beach FL; 33064 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 26.285 -80.134 03/21/2023 08:00 AM No 03/21/2023 10:30 AM N Incident Location
305 E. Beach Drive Incident Description: The bypass pump on Lift Station 80 experienced failure which caused a spill from the upstream manhole MH #R2-152. The pump was replaced and the area washed down. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Equipment Spill Volume: 30 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Washed down area Agencies Notified: 03/21/2023 09:07 AM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Joseph Hofbauer Environmental Compliance Specialist (850) 691-4608 Operator of the Facility/Installation Joseph Hofbauer (805) 691-4608 30.150416 -85.658928 03/20/2023 06:30 PM No 03/20/2023 07:00 PM N Incident Location