Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


10,050 items found, displaying 31 to 40.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
City of West Palm Beach - Car In Canal (Stub Canal - Parker At ~3:50 am on 3-20-2023 a car drove off the road and into the Canal. At ~3:00 pm on 3-20-2023 the City of West Palm Beach's Public Utilities Department learned of the incident and responded. The vehicle has been removed from the canal, the Department's response team collected samples upstream and down stream of the point of entry into the canal. No visible sign of an oil sheen were noted on the water surface. 03/20/2023 04:00 PM City of West Palm Beach - Water Supply Canal 1300 Parker Avenue; Directions: Incident Site Head South on Parker Avenue at the intersection of Okeechobee Blvd and Parker Avenue (~1350 feet). Lat/Long: 26.699890/-80.061917; West Palm Beach FL; 33401 Palm Beach Darrel Graziani Assistant Utilities Director djgraziani@wpb.org (561) 822-2275 Owner of the Facility/Installation Darrel Graziani (561) 822-2275 djgraziani@wpb.org 26.699909 -80.061943 03/20/2023 03:50 AM No 03/20/2023 03:30 PM Incident Location
Cypress Shores Lift Station No. 1 spill 03/19/23 Incident Description: raw sewage overflowed from wet well, flowed south to the wooden fence at the south property line, flowed through the wood fence into the neighbors yard. I could not find any indication that the sewage flowed into the lake. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Equipment Spill Volume: 900 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Applied lime Agencies Notified: 03/20/2023 02:52 PM Cypress Shores Active Senior Community 200 Bass Circle; Winter Haven FL; 33880 Polk Gaines E Alexander President gaines@constaflow.com (863) 965-2599 Lift Station Maintenance Company Gaines E Alexander (863) 965-2599 gaines@constaflow.com 28.062439 -81.7664 03/19/2023 07:09 PM No 03/19/2023 07:56 PM Y Polk Incident Location
wastewater spill -4111 Veleiros Avenue Deerfield Beach Wastewater spill due to a blocked eight ( 8) inch gravity main . Raw sewage spilled from a maintenance access structure onto the ground surface and into a drainage basin, Operations crews cleaned the area and sanitization /disinfection of the affected are has been completed. Aerators were placed into the water body. Approximately one hundred (100) gallons of waste water was spilled. Approximately fifty (50) gallons were recovered. 03/20/2023 08:29 AM FL 0031771 Water and Wastewater Services 4111 Veleiros Avenue; Directions: Latitude: 26.280730 Longitude: -80.137550; Deerfield Beach  FL; 33064 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent mikelly@broward.org (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 mikelly@broward.org 26.281391 -80.13734 03/19/2023 12:10 PM Yes Incident Location
WASTEWATER MAIN BROKEN THE WASTEWATER MAIN BREAK WAS CAUSED BY A BROKEN 12┐PVC FM PIPE, WHICH CAUSED AN ACTUAL DISCHARGE OF 7,408 GALLONS OF RAW SEWAGE. THE AREA HAS BEEN BACK-HOE, VACUUMED AND LIME HAS BEEN APPLIED. 03/19/2023 09:48 PM BOCA DUNES 9712 BOCA VUE DRIVE; BOCA RATON FL; 33430 Palm Beach THOMASEENA STEWART COMMUNICATOR TSTEWART1@PBCWATER.COM (561) 740-4600 Operator of the Facility/Installation YOLANDA RODRIQUEZ (561) 740-4609 YMRodriguez@pbcwater.com 26.341 -80.189 03/19/2023 07:00 PM No 03/19/2023 09:00 PM N Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow On March 19,2023 Emerald Coast Utilities had a sanitary sewer overflow at 2026 Hamilton Crossing Dr. due to a broken 4" PVC force main. The spill is over 1000 gallons and did enter a storm drain. Samples have been requested to determine if the flow did reach a body of water. We will update once all the information has been verified. Update 3-21-23 The spillage on the sanitary sewer overflow will be 3000 gallons. The spill did not enter any body of water 03/19/2023 08:13 PM 4" Force Main 2026 Hamilton Crossing Dr ; Pensacola  FL; 32533 Escambia Catherine Cross Communications Coordinator 11 sso.pollutionnotification@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator of the Facility/Installation Brandon Knight (850) 969-6650 Brandon.knight@ecua.fl.gov 30.572 -87.281 03/19/2023 03:00 PM No 03/19/2023 03:30 PM N Incident Location
9460 SW 61ST WAY APT C, BOCA RATON 33428 ON MARCH 19, 2023 A 12 INCH FORCE MAIN LINE BROKE CAUSING AN ACTUAL WASTEWATER SPILLAGE OF 8,642 GALLONS OF RAW SEWAGE. AREA HAS BEEN WASHED DOWN AND LIME APPLIED. 03/19/2023 03:22 PM 9460 SW 61ST WAY 9460 SW 61ST WAY APT C; BOCA RATON, FL 33428; Directions: ON US 441 S . TURN ONTO SW 3RD ST. TURN RIGHT ONTO SW 61ST WAY. TURN RIGHT ONTO SW 61ST WAY; BOCA RATON FL; 33428 Palm Beach THOMASEENA STEWART COMMUNICATIOR TSTEWART1@PBCWATER.COM (561) 740-4600 EMPLOYEE YOLANDA RODRIGUEZ (561) 740-4600 YRODRIGUEZ@PBCWATER.COM 26.352 -80.092 03/19/2023 08:00 AM No 03/19/2023 11:30 AM N Incident Location
304 Corto St. 3-17-2023 Incident Description: Since 3/17/2023 starting at 7:25 pm 2575 gallons of raw sewage has spilled from Lift Station 81 located a 304 Corto St. Cause of spill is greater than normal flow into LS 81 from unknown cause. Cause is still being investigated. Pumps were upgraded but occasionally cannot keep up. Lime is spread on affected areas as needed and vacuum truck is mitigating flow. Spill is going into storm drain that leads to St. Andrews Bay. This incident is ongoing. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 2,575 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: In-progress Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 03/18/2023 07:00 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.143186 -85.647936 03/17/2023 07:25 PM Yes Y Bay Incident Location
Lane Ave N and Trade Center Dr A contractor doing directional drilling breached a 6" force main causing approximately 5,410 gal of sewer into an excavation pit that overflowed into a storm drain. The storm drain system leads to a pond not in the state of overflow. An estimated 16,000 gallons was recovered from excavation pit/storm drain/pond. Investigative sampling of pond to begin 3/18/23. 03/17/2023 06:10 PM Lane Ave N and Trade Center Dr  FL Duval Cameron Keys-Reep Environmental Scientist keyscm@jea.com (904) 885-0639 Incident Responder Cameron Keys-Reep (904) 885-0639 keyscm@jea.com 30.341159 -81.752142 03/17/2023 10:15 AM No 03/17/2023 01:20 PM Incident Location
16 INCH FORCE MAIN BREAK CONTRACTORS WERE JACK & BORING AND HIT A 16 INCH FORCE MAIN LINE. 5,000 GALLONS OF ACTUAL RAW SEWAGE WAS SPILLED. 25,000 GALLONS WAS SUCKED UP INCLUDING WASH DOWN WATER FROM STORM DRAIN. VAC & PUMP TRUCK WERE USE FOR THE CLEAN UP. ALSO, LIME & BLEACH WERE APPLIED. 03/17/2023 02:46 PM LIFT STATION 0645 9011 LANTANTA RD; LAKE WORTH FL; 33467 Palm Beach ERIC BALTAZAR ebaltazar@pbcwater.com (561) 740-4609 employee Yolanda Rodr┐guez (561) 740-4609 YMRODRIGUEZ@PBCWATER.COM 26.591 -80.189 03/17/2023 12:50 PM No 03/17/2023 02:00 PM N Incident Location
Lift Station #4 The reconstruction of Wymore Road requires utility relocations to install various stormwater improvements. During a valve replacement and an associated force main relocation, approximately 30,000 gallons of raw wastewater overflowed from Lift Station #4 into the surrounding area due to a valve failure. The spill was removed with a tanker truck and vac truck that were staged on site during the work. The spill began at approximately 0100 hours on 3/17/2023 and stopped at 0300 hours on 3/17/2023 at which time the spill cleanup was completed and lime was spread. 03/17/2023 12:57 PM Lift Station #4 488A Spanish Trace Drive; Directions: SR436 to Wymore to Spanish Trace Drive; Altamonte Springs FL; 32714 Seminole Kipton Lockcuff Collections Division Director klockcuff@altamonte.org (407) 571-8533 Owner of the Facility/Installation Kipton Lockcuff (407) 571-8533 klockcuff@altamonte.org 28.652969 -81.389262 03/17/2023 01:00 AM No 03/17/2023 03:00 AM N Incident Location