Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

10,050 items found, displaying 61 to 70.[First/Prev] 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
304 Corto St. 3-11-2023 Incident Description: On 3/11/2023 at 10:51 am 1390 gallons of raw sewage spilled from Lift Station 81 located a 304 Corto St. Cause of spill is greater than normal flow into LS 81 from unknown cause. Cause is still being investigated. Pumps were upgraded and spill ceased at 3:29 pm on 3/11/2023. Lime was spread on affected area. Spill went into storm drain that lead to St. Andrews Bay. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Unknown Spill Volume: 1,390 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 03/12/2023 11:34 AM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor (619) 865-1074 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (619) 865-1074 30.143191 -85.647949 03/11/2023 10:51 AM No 03/11/2023 03:29 AM Y Bay Incident Location
NAVSTA Mayport spill Small spill in basin 03/12/2023 09:44 AM NAVSTA Mayport 2145 Massey Avenue, Building 1; Jacksonville FL; 32228 Duval Julie Moleski Installation Environmental Program Director (904) 270-6070 Installation Environmental Program Director Julie Moleski (904) 270-6070 30.393117 -81.413321 03/11/2023 10:10 AM No 03/11/2023 10:10 AM Incident Location
11710 Central Parkway A contractor bored through a 12" forcemain causing sewer to overflow onto street and into a storm drain. Broken forcemain was cut out and new pipe was replaced to stop overflow. Area washed down. Sampling of stormwater pond beginning 3/11/2023. 03/11/2023 11:42 AM 11710 Central Parkway ; Jacksonville FL; 32224 Duval Tori Johnson Env. Sci. (904) 465-7890 Incident Responder Tori Johnson (904) 465-7890 30.282297 -81.512348 03/10/2023 04:10 PM No 03/11/2023 02:30 AM Incident Location
Banana Road 100 feet south of Lift Station No. 269 Lakeland Approximately 2,400 gallons of raw wastewater discharged from a broken Air Release Valve (ARV) assembly and was contained in a ditch. Further investigation confirmed that the assembly was hit by a contractor who was working in the area. The affected area was treated with lime and 2,200 gallons was recovered. The damaged assembly was replaced, and normal operation resumed. Clean-up actions were completed at 4:50 PM on March 10, 2023. The discharge did not enter any water bodies nor endanger public health, safety, or welfare. 03/10/2023 05:32 PM Northwest Regional WWTF; FLA 178667 8950 North Campbell Road ; Lakeland FL; 33810 Polk Krystal Azzarella Utilities Environmental Manager (863) 298-4195 Polk County Utilities Jason Jennings (863) 327-3119 28.150144 -81.995768 03/10/2023 12:20 PM No 03/10/2023 12:30 PM Incident Location
Conquistador Lift Station A sanitary sewer overflow (SSO) occurred this morning at LS #45, which is located behind the Conquistador (1800 S.E. Saint Lucie Blvd.). The sewer overflow occurred approximately between the hours of 5:00 A.M. and 7:00 A.M. and was due to a pump controller failure. Our lift station team responded before 7:00 A.M. and was able to replace the defective pump controller and make the station operational. By 9:45 A.M., the team completed cleaning up the raw sewage with the city's Vactor truck, and the area was sanitized with a disinfectant. Approximately 1,000 gallons of wastewater was spilled on the driveway and roadway adjacent to the pumping station and flowed downstream to a drain basin. The team removed approxiamtely 6,000 gallons of water from the storm drain. No noticable sewege appeared in the culvert adjacent to the storm drain but samples were taken and sent to the lab today. The FLA WARN was contacted at 10:30 A.M. (incident report #20232058) and Fla Warn was notified. 03/10/2023 01:35 PM Conquistador Lift Station 1800 SE St Lucie Blvd; Directions: Rear of Property; Stuart, Fl FL; 34997 Martin Mike Goldberg Chief Plant Operator (772) 678-1892 Operator of the Facility/Installation Mike Goldberg (772) 678-1892 27.103898 -80.330566 03/10/2023 05:00 AM No 03/10/2023 10:00 AM N Incident Location
W Oak Ridge Rd at Bonnie Brook Blvd, Force Main The discharge was caused by corrosion at the crown of a 12" cast iron OCU Force Main. The discharge flowed a short distance on paved road surface along the south right-of-way of W. Oak Ridge Rd and entered a storm water inlet which conveys road runoff to Shingle Creek. Field Services deployed tanker trucks to the upstream pump stations contributing flow to the force main to deactivate and repair the main. Tankers were also deployed at the storm water system outfall for discharge recovery from the creek. The stormwater system was flushed with clean water which was recovered at the stormwater discharge culvert to remove any wastewater that remained in the stormwater system. A total of 90,000 gallons was recovered at the outfall consisting of creek water, discharge and wash water. Additional creek water was recovered using a pump capable of approximately 140 gpm positioned downstream. There did not appear to be much movement in the creek water, and the continuous recovery prevented or limited further downstream impact. E Coli samples have been collected to monitor the effectiveness of the recovery efforts. The force main has been repaired and returned to normal operation. Follow-up activities will include a force main condition assessment. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: a) Gallons released: 3,000 b) Gallons recovered: 280,000 c) Gallons discharged to surface water: 3,000 Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Break-in-Line Spill Volume: 3,000 Volume Recovered: 280,000 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Washed down area, Water samples taken 03/10/2023 11:17 AM OCUD/SOUTH WRF 4760 W Sand Lake Rd; ; Directions: 4760 W Sand Lake Rd ; Orlando FL; 32819 - 9538 Orange Laura Arce Monsalve Engineer II (407) 836-6812 Engineer II with OCU Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 28.472 -81.425 03/09/2023 11:43 AM No 03/09/2023 03:15 PM Y Orange Incident Location
Sulfuric Acid Release About 80 gallons of 93% Sulfuric Acid leaked from a Portable Tote outside containment to gravel 03/09/2023 04:51 PM US Sugar 1731 South WC Owen Avenue; Directions: Route 27/80 to WC Owen Avenue South to Gate A of Mill/Refinery facility; Clewiston FL; 33440 Hendry Keith Tingberg Director, Regulatory Compliance (863) 902-3186 Sugar Manufacturing Environmental Contact Keith Tingberg (863) 902-3186 26.736 -80.935 03/09/2023 07:45 AM No 03/09/2023 08:00 AM Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow - 1850 Meridian Avenue This was a 50-gallon SSO that was fully recovered. Reported to RER-DERM Complaint Desk to Operator Joseph on 3/8/2023 at 11:04PM. 03/09/2023 04:02 PM City of Miami Beach Public Works 1850 Meridian Avenue; Miami Beach FL; 33139 Miami-Dade Kristina Nunez Sewer Field Operations Supervisor (786) 858-4358 Operator of the Facility/Installation Kristina Nunez (786) 858-4358 25.794829 -80.136718 03/08/2023 06:40 PM No 03/08/2023 08:45 PM Incident Location
VC/Step Station/85 S Charles R Bell Accidental discharge of approximately 150 gallons of domestic wastewater due to a malfunction/broken pipe inside the step station located at 85 S. Charles R Bell Blvd., DeBary. Discharge was contained in the immediate area; no water bodies were affected. The affected area was contained, and a vacuum truck collected the release. The area was properly cleaned & stabilized with lime; the step station was repaired and put back into service. 03/09/2023 02:19 PM Southwest Regional WWTF 800 Debary Plantation Blvd.; DeBary FL; 32713 Volusia Brian Volkman Environmental Specialist III (386) 822-6465 Compliance Manager Benjamin Peterson (386) 822-6465 28.883624 -81.308527 03/08/2023 02:45 PM No 03/08/2023 04:30 PM Incident Location
Patrick Henry One air relief valve was damaged on a 3-inch sewer force main servicing one restaurant. Causing discharges on the ground. Estimated amount of sewage loss was greater than 1000 gallons and likely less than 10000 gallons. When the problem was identified repair was initiated and completed as soon as possible. Water and soil were removed with a vacuum truck, estimated about 500 gallons and 6 yards of dirt. 03/09/2023 02:15 PM Town of Lake Hamilton 30650 US HWY 27; Directions: 400 feet south of restaurant on road easement. ; Lake Hamilton  FL; 33844 Polk Patrick Henry Public Works Director (863) 439-1910 Operator of the Facility/Installation Patrick Henry (863) 438-1910 28.052 -81.634 03/02/2023 11:00 AM No 03/07/2023 09:00 AM N Incident Location