Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 71 to 80.[First/Prev] 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
470 Wahoo Rd. SSO Hurricane Sally caused severe flash flooding in Panama City Beach. Unusually large amounts of rainfall caused stormwater to enter the City's collection system and overloaded the sanitary sewage system in some areas for several days. On 9/19/2020, a Citizen reported that a manhole at 470 Wahoo Road was overflowing onto the nearby grounds into a storm drain. At this point, the exact start date and time of the spill is unknown. City lift station crews brought in a vac truck to pump and haul from lift station #33, to relieve the sewer system. The vac truck also cleaned up the impacted grounds from any spilled sewage. The impacted areas were treated with lime. On 9/20/2020 at 9:00 am City staff checked the spill site and confirmed that the spill stopped. 09/20/2020 14:25 EDT Panama City Beach WWTP #1 206 N Gulf Blvd; ; Directions: 206 N Gulf Blvd ; Panama City Beach FL; 32413 - 2802 Bay Albert Bock WW Superintendent abock@pcbgov.com (850) 628-1664 Operator Of the Facility ALbert Bock (850) 628-1664 abock@pcbgov.com 30.154233 -85.748224 09/16/2020 08:00 EDT No 09/19/2020 18:00 EDT Y Bay, Incident Location
Public Access Reuse Water Release On September 19 @ 23:06 pm a release has occurred of Public Access Reuse Water from our Central Water Reclamation Facility (2980 Old Chemstrand Rd.). The release was due to historic rainfall from Hurricane Sally. WWSB captured more than 20MG of rain, 1/3 of basin is rainwater. The release is still ongoing and being released on E.C.U.A. property through wetlands into the Escambia River. The estimated gallons is undetermined at this time. 09/20/2020 13:24 EDT Central Water Reclamation Facility 2980 Chemstrand Rd; Cantonment FL; 32533 Escambia Robert Gordon Communication Coordinator II sso.pollutionnotification@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Ryan Dunlap (850) 969-6667 ryan.dunlap@ecua.fl.gov 30.592549 -87.26103 09/19/2020 23:05 EDT Yes Incident Location
SSO #1058 Gulf Trace Blvd Spill On 09/19/20, utility dispatch received a call that a 6" forcemain was leaking off Gulf Trace Blvd in Holiday. Upon investigation, field teams isolated the pump station and gate valve to cease spill. Completed repair of 6" forcemain and put system back into service. PCU dispatched vactor to perform clean up of spill site. Estimated spill volume was 1,500 gallons, with 3,300 recovered at site. Field teams applied lime to the affected area and washed in with fresh water. No waterways were affected and there is no risk to public health 09/20/2020 09:34 EDT New Port Richey Wastewater Treatment Facility ; Directions: Permit # FLA127434 FL Pasco Jacob Cuarta Environmental Compliance Manager jcuarta@pascocountyfl.net (727) 267-1990 Environmental Compliance Manager Jacob Cuarta (727) 267-1990 jcuarta@pascocountyfl.net 28.232557 -82.527832 09/19/2020 09:30 EDT No 09/19/2020 10:30 EDT Incident Location
Wastewater Spill - 771 Arizona Avenue Fort Wastewater spill caused by a gravity main blockage. The estimated volume of wastewater discharged was less than 1000 gallons. Wastewater was released onto the ground, no waterways were impacted. The blockage was cleared with a vacuum truck. Sewage was removed by the same truck and chlorine was applied for disinfection of the impacted areas. 09/20/2020 06:59 EDT Water and Wastewater Services NRWWTP -FL 0031771 770 Arizona Avenue; Directions: Latitude: 26.111690 Longitude : -80.188220; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33312 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent mikelly@broward.org (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 mikelly@broward.org 26.112 -80.188 09/19/2020 13:05 EDT No 09/19/2020 14:45 EDT Incident Location
SSO_1203 SE 2 CT_Q669120 Force main break at 1203 SE 2nd Court. Impact to storm drain with discharge to the Himmarshee Canal. Unknown amount at this time. 09/19/2020 23:38 EDT George T. Lohmeyer Regional WWTF  FL; 33309 Broward Lawrence Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Lawrence Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.120128 -80.130999 09/19/2020 21:10 EDT Yes Incident Location
LRECD FL0034649 Plant Deep bed NPW service line SSO 9-18-20 An unplanned release of high level disinfected reclaim water occurred at Loxahatchee River District's plant site when a 2-inch isolation ball valve on the service water piping to the deep bed filter units failed which resulted in a slow leak of 1 GPM. An estimated 3 gallons of high level disinfected reclaimed water leaked into the adjacent ground. No bodies of water or storm drains were affected. The area was disinfected with lime. 09/19/2020 17:10 EDT Loxahatchee River Environmental Control District 2500 Jupiter Park Drive; Jupiter FL; 33458 Palm Beach Brandon Collins Lead Operator brandon.collins@lrecd.org (561) 262-9599 Operator Of the Facility Jason Pugsley P.E. (561) 401-4054 jason.pugsley@lrecd.org 26.923669 -80.140948 09/18/2020 23:00 EDT No 09/18/2020 23:05 EDT N Incident Location
North Bay WWTP Effluent Basins North Bay WWTP Effluent Basin Repairs: - TREATED effluent is directed in rapid infiltration basins (RIBs). - Other WWTPs discharge similar effluent into Bays, surface waters, and use for reclaimed irrigation. - Erosion to RIBs from Hurricane Sally cannot be fixed without a controlled discharge of the treated effluent to the surrounding acreage of the RIBs. - The controlled discharge of treated effluent is contemplated and authorized in the existing permit. - It is estimated that the water in the RIBs primarily consists of rain and storm water. - While an estimated 16M gallons of treated effluent and storm water will be discharged as permitted, it does not present a health hazard to the public. - To date, Bay County Utilities has had no sanitary sewer overflows of untreated sewage due to Hurricane Sally 09/19/2020 10:28 EDT North Bay WWTP 1121 Fred Anderson Road; Southport FL; 32409 Bay Benjamin Blitch Utilities Director bblitch@baycountyfl.gov (850) 248-5010 Operator Of the Facility Benjamin Blitch (850) 248-5010 bblitch@baycountyfl.gov 30.324313 -85.653596 09/17/2020 12:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
City of Panama City 1. SWO Incident Number: 2020-5116 2. Date/Time Reported: 9/17/20 at 4:30pm 3. Description: 3303 Harbour Place manhole overflow 4. Incident Date/Time: 9/17/20 at 6:50pm 5. Incident Location: 3303 Harbour Place County: Bay (03) 6. District: Northwest District 7. Caller Name: Angie Stokes 8. Affiliation: City of Panama City/Public Works office 9. Permitted Utility?: Yes 10. Permitted Utility Name: St. Andrews WWTF 11. Permitted Utility ID: FL-0020451 12. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: 13. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 14. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 15. Cause: Hurricane Sally 16. Initial Spill Volume: Unknown at this time 17. Volume Recovered: 0 18. Final Spill Volume: Unknown at this time 19. Water Body Affected: Robinson Bayou 09/18/2020 18:53 EDT City of Panama City 3303 Harbour Place; Panama City FL; 32405 Bay Angie Stokes Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Reporting agent for Public Works office Neil Howard (850) 774-3990 nhoward@pcgov.org 30.20599 -85.706682 09/17/2020 18:50 EDT Yes Incident Location
City of Panama City 1. SWO Incident Number: 2020-5072 2. Date/Time Reported: 9/17/20 at 4:30pm 3. Description: 3105 Frankford Avenue manhole overflow End of Grant Ave. manhole overflow Beck Ave. to Frankford Ave. from 21st to 19th manhole overflows - CEASED 4. Incident Date/Time: 9/15/20 @ 8:00pm 11:00pm Incident Location: 3105 Frankford Avenue, End of Grant Ave,Beck Ave. to Frankford Ave. from 21st to 19th St. 5. County: Bay (03) 6. District: Northwest District 7. Caller Name: Angie Stokes 8. Affiliation: City of Panama City/Public Works office 9. Permitted Utility?: Yes 10. Permitted Utility Name: St. Andrews WWTF 11. Permitted Utility ID: FL-0020451 12. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: 13. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 14. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 15. Cause: Hurricane Sally 16. Initial Spill Volume: Unknown at this time 17. Volume Recovered: 0 18. Final Spill Volume: Unknown at this time 19. Water Body Affected: 3105 Frankford Ave Robinson Bayou Grant Avenue St. Andrews Bay Beck Ave. to Frankford from 21st 19th - Lake Huntington 20. Clean-up Actions: 09/18/2020 18:40 EDT City of Panama City ; Directions: 3105 Frankford Avenue End of Grant Ave. Beck Avenue to Frankford from 21st - 19th St.; Panama City FL; 32405 Bay Angie Stokes Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Reporting agent for Public Works office Neil Howard (850) 774-3990 nhoward@pcgov.org 30.177103 -85.712919 09/15/2020 20:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
2832 Davey St. Location: 2832 Davey St. Time: 9:00PM Was reported 9/17/20 @ 7:55am Quantity of Sewer: 264,000 gallons + 333,000 for a total of 597,000 gallons Actions: Water was chlorinated. This is treated effluent water Cause of discharge: High flow from heavy rain due to Hurricane Sally. Loss of electrical power from utility. Can only run one effluent pump with the generator at the plant at this time. We have contacted and electrician to see if we can get a second pump running. The power company is trying to get us sufficient power. This water is chlorinated. The treatment plant is still on secondary power but is no longer overflowing. 09/18/2020 15:44 EDT City of Marianna WWTP 2832 Davey St.; PO Box 936; Marianna FL; 32448 Jackson David Melvin Foreman robryan@mariannafl.city (850) 526-5428 Operator Of the Facility David Melvin (850) 526-5428 dmelvin@mariannafl.city 30.771 -85.219 09/16/2020 21:00 EDT No 09/18/2020 02:30 EDT Y Jackson, Incident Location