Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,331 to 2,340.[First/Prev] 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Sandestin WWTP Approx. 15000 gal of untreated sewage overflowed the Sandestin WWTP headworks on 6-18-2019 at 8:24AM. 90 to 95% was contained on site. 5 to 10% left the site and went into a storm drain that connects to a golf course storm water pond. The overflowed was stopped at 8:35AM. The area was vacuumed and limed and sampling on the pond has begun. The Walton county Health Dept was notified. 06/19/2019 14:51 EDT FLA010251  FL Walton Dave Marell Director of Wastewater Operations dave@regionalutilities.net (850) 699-0712 Owner Of the Facility Dave Marell (850) 699-0712 dave@regionalutilities.net 30.381 -86.316 06/18/2019 08:25 EDT No 06/18/2019 08:35 EDT Incident Location
Spanish Main Eff Discharge Received notification from operator that while onsite today (at approximately 12 noon) found effluent disposal pond discharging through the emergency overflow to the adjacent ditch. The operator has reported over 8" of rainfall received in the local area over the weekend and the past few days. The rains coupled with the storm water run off which discharges into the effluent disposal ponds from the road has caused the sudden elevation in levels and subsequent discharge. The discharge has not stopped at this point. SWP # 2019-3377. The operator will begin collection samples from the discharge for CBOD/Fecal and Dissolved Oxygen. Will continue to monitor and provide updates as required. The discharge is currently ongoing and contents consist of treated effluent, rain water and storm runoff waters. UPDATE as of 2:20 pm (06/24/2019); there was no noticeable discharge occurring from the effluent disposal ponds at the Spanish Main WWTP. The levels of the ponds are equalized with the levels in the adjacent storm water ditch. The operator will continue to monitor and report as required. 06/19/2019 14:07 EDT Spanish Main WWTP 12110 Spanish Main Resort Trail; Thonotosassa FL; 33592 Hillsborough Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 28.065 -82.303 06/19/2019 12:00 EDT No 06/24/2019 14:20 EDT Y Hillsborough, Incident Location
Palmera Pointe Condominium Our property contacted State Watch approximately 9:30 am this date 6/19/19 a Force Main ruptured approximately 4 feet below ground. The rupture caused leaking into our storm drains located within 100 feet. The estimated flow was at 100 GPM for up to three hours. The rupture was reported at 7:15am. The rupture was contained at 9:30. The flow was water only, no solids. The repairs are in process and will be completed today by 2pm. The State Watch was also informed that Hillsborough EPC was on location and taking test samples in the creek behind the property that the storm drains dump into. We opened fire hydrants to assist in the dilution also dumping into the storm drain for a period of 1-1/2 hours. UPDATE: VAC truck was used to suck up residue water at the line rupture location and on concrete decks that were in line with the storm drain and to maintain lift station levels while repairs were completed. 0 gallons remain on the ground. The creek in which the flow entered was inaccessible to pump out. We believe that the fire hydrant discharges were equal to or greater in the dilution of the spill/leak. The repairs and cleanup were completed by 3pm, 6/19/19. 06/19/2019 12:35 EDT Palmera Pointe Condominiums 7417 Palmera Pointe Cir ; Directions: One half mile south of W. Waters Avenue on Hanley Rd.; Tampa FL; 33615 Hillsborough Ken Dixon Facilities Manager Krdixon53@yahoo.com (813) 443-5187 Facilities Manager over Special Projects Ken Dixon (813) 443-5187 Krdixon53@yahoo.com 28.019 -82.565 06/19/2019 07:15 EDT No 06/19/2019 09:20 EDT Y Hillsborough, Incident Location
Palmera Pointe Condominium Our property contacted State Watch approximately 9:30 am this date 6/19/19 a Force Main ruptured approximately 4 feet below ground. The rupture caused leaking into our storm drains located within 100 feet. The estimated flow was at 100 GPM for up to three hours. The rupture was reported at 7:15am. The rupture was contained at 9:30. The flow was water only, no solids. The repairs are in process and will be completed today by 2pm. The State Watch was also informed that Hillsborough EPC was on location and taking test samples in the creek behind the property that the storm drains dump into. We opened fire hydrants to assist in the dilution also dumping into the storm drain for a period of 1-1/2 hours. 06/19/2019 12:34 EDT Palmera Pointe Condominiums 7417 Palmera Pointe Cir ; Directions: One half mile south of W. Waters Avenue on Hanley Rd.; Tampa FL; 33615 Hillsborough Ken Dixon Facilities Manager Krdixon53@yahoo.com (813) 443-5187 Facilities Manager over Special Projects Ken Dixon (813) 443-5187 Krdixon53@yahoo.com 28.019465 -82.565108 06/19/2019 07:15 EDT No 06/19/2019 09:20 EDT Incident Location
City of Sarasota 2312 Pershing Avenue Customer reported a line blockage at his home located at 2312 Pershing Avenue. Upon arrival, City crews found the customer had removed the cleanout cap in the right-of-way allowing approximately 20 gallons of raw wastewater to spill out of the lateral and collect in a stormwater catch basin. The stormwater basin contained the wastewater and did not allow it to flow from the site. City crews were able to clear the blockage and replace the cleanout cap. The 20 gallons of raw wastewater collected in the stormwater basin was vacuumed up. The area was treated with lime, hosed down and vacuumed up using the Vac truck. 06/19/2019 07:21 EDT City of Sarasota AWWTP 1850 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.358022 -82.531427 06/18/2019 19:20 EDT No 06/18/2019 20:00 EDT Incident Location
Pump Station # F3176 Summerlake Master, 06-17-19 The discharge of untreated wastewater was caused when OCU Pump Station # F3176 Summerlake Master lost power due to surge from a lightning strike. When the pump station lost power, the gravity system surcharged resulting in a discharge of untreated wastewater from OCU Manholes F31760011, F31760012, and F31760072. Staff hooked up a portable generator to the pump station until power was restored to end the discharge. Manholes F31760011 and F31760012 are located at the intersection of Spotted Sandpiper Boulevard and Porter Road. The discharge from these manholes flowed on paved surface into the storm water inlet boxes along the north and south right-of-ways of Porter Road. These storm water inlet boxes were surcharged and were targeted as the recovery point. Manhole F31760072 is located on Bowery Drive. The discharge from this manhole flowed on paved surface into the storm water inlet boxes along the east and west right-of-ways of Bowery Drive. These storm water inlet boxes were also surcharged and targeted as the recovery point. The related storm water ponds were not impacted as the storm water lines were surcharged. The affected areas in both locations were washed down and deodorizer was applied. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 7,000 gallons released, 39,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 06/18/2019 15:37 EDT OCU Wastewater Pump Station F3176, Summerlake Master 14530 Summerlake Park Blvd; Winter Garden FL; 34787 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Troy Layton, Manager, Field Services (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.447499 -81.598733 06/17/2019 16:00 EDT No 06/17/2019 17:40 EDT Incident Location
Ancient Oaks Blvd Arrived on site, used vactor to clean blanket from the station wet well. Blanket was causing the pinch valve float not to tilt properly, causing pinch valve to not operate correctly. We spread 160 pounds lime over spill area and washed into ground, there was not any standing water.to retrieve any liquids . We will be returning back to the pump station today to access area. 06/18/2019 11:15 EDT Wesley Center Wastewater Treatment Facility 7501 Boyette Road; Directions: PERMIT # FLA016094; Wesley Chapel FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist james Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.19838 -82.364442 06/17/2019 21:30 EDT No 06/17/2019 22:30 EDT Incident Location
Ancient Oaks Blvd Arrived on site, used vactor to clean blanket from the station wet well. Blanket was causing the pinch valve float not to tilt properly, causing pinch valve to not operate correctly. We spread 160 pounds lime over spill area and washed into ground, there was not any standing water.to retrieve any liquids . We will be returning back to the pump station today to access area. 06/18/2019 11:15 EDT Wesley Center Wastewater Treatment Facility 7501 Boyette Road; Directions: PERMIT # FLA016094; Wesley Chapel FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist james Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.19838 -82.364442 06/17/2019 21:30 EDT No 06/17/2019 22:30 EDT Incident Location
Diesel Fuel, FDOT FPID 432404-1 6-11-19 Spill of approximately 1 pint of diesel fuel onto sidewalk and sodded area along the easterly border area of Forest Blvd. just north of Beach Blvd. (SR212). Spilled fuel was contained with BMP's and disposed of properly. No Water of State or drainage systems were impacted. 06/18/2019 11:15 EDT FDOT Rights-of-Way 10405 Beach Blvd.; Jacksonville FL; 32246 Duval Jeffrey Anderson Project Manager j.anderson@floridasafetycontractors.com (813) 360-4352 Contractor working for FDOT Jeff Anderson (813) 360-4352 j.anderson@floridasafetycontractors.com 30.286964 -81.544144 06/11/2019 09:00 EDT No 06/11/2019 09:30 EDT N Incident Location
Diesel Fuel, FDOT FPID 432404-1 6-11-19 Spill of approximately 1 pint of diesel fuel onto sidewalk and sodded area along the easterly border area of Forest Blvd. just north of Beach Blvd. (SR212). Spilled fuel was contained with BMP's and disposed of properly. No Water of State or drainage systems were impacted. 06/18/2019 11:00 EDT FDOT Rights-of-Way 10405 Beach Blvd.; Jacksonville FL; 32246 Duval Steven Aronow, PE Project Engineer StevenAronow@HillIntl.com (561) 722-2546 Project Engineer representing FDOT Steven Aronow, PE (561) 722-2546 StevenAronow@HillIntl.com 30.286964 -81.544144 06/11/2019 09:00 EDT No 06/11/2019 09:30 EDT N Incident Location