Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,252 items found, displaying 2,311 to 2,320.[First/Prev] 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
NWRSMF SOUTH OF THE PLANT TECO EASEMENT The investigation was concluded with the following results: 1,500 gallons of reclaimed water were released from Asset ID# I-389688 (36IN DI pipe is leaking at the connection of the 24IN C900 pipe). The split good rapidly deluded by the rain storm event that was happening at the same time the job was related to the emergency contractor to make the repairs. 02/28/2019 09:38 EST NWRSMF FL0041670  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 RICHARD CUMMINGS (813) 209-3003 CUMMINGSR@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG 28.111399 -82.574922 02/27/2019 11:00 EST No 02/27/2019 18:00 EST Incident Location
Hwy 90 Sewer Cut Telephone contractor hit a marked force main with trenching machinery which resulted in a loss of 4000 gallons of raw sewage. Some from the break and some from the lift station. The 3000 gallon spill at the break was contained to the site but the lift station overflowed into a drain connected to Spring Creek. We took upstream, point of entry and downstream samples which all came back below the tolerable level. 02/28/2019 08:15 EST City of Marianna WWTP FLA101141 ; Marianna  FL; 32446 Jackson Rett Daniels Public Works Director Rdaniels@jacksoncountyfl.com (850) 718-5210 Owner Of the Facility Rett Daniels (850) 718-5210 Rdaniels@jacksoncountyfl.com 30.76 -85.197 02/21/2019 19:00 EST No 02/22/2019 03:00 EST N Incident Location
Freeport WWTP Clarifier Equipment Malfunctioned on 02/26/2019 @ 0730 ending @ 0830 on 02/26/2019, causing the filters to go into constant backwash overfilling surge tank. Approx. 20,000 untreated raw wastewater spilled from surge tank; overflowing into an adjacent drying bed, which flows back to the plant headworks. 02/27/2019 16:11 EST City of Freeport WWTP 718 Earl Godwin Road; Freeport FL; 32439 Walton Robert Fawcett Supervisor bhilgenberg@freeportflorida.gov (850) 835-4544 Sewer Department Supervisor/operator Bridget Hilgenberg (850) 797-5032 bhilgenberg@freeportflorida.gov 30.49 -86.175 02/26/2019 07:30 EST No 02/26/2019 08:30 EST Incident Location
Van Dyke WWTP 1000 gallon spill. On Wednesday, February 27, 2019, at 10:30am a mixture of approximately 1000 gallons of mixed liquor sludge overflowed onto grounds, contained on site. Cause: We have a SP 50 sump pump that is used to pump seal water back into plant east oxidation ditch. The pump was turned on manually to pump seal water back into oxidation ditch, but after pumping the seal water, it created a Siphon through the hose line and spilt the sludge on to the plant grounds. Spill was contained on site. Limed the affected areas 02/27/2019 15:49 EST Van Dyke WWTP FLA012234  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 BETH SCHINELLA (813) 612-7761 SCHINELLAB@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG 28.1434 -82.534389 02/27/2019 10:30 EST No 02/27/2019 10:35 EST Incident Location
Diesel Spill / Pump Station S-9 The spill was due to an overfill event from the day tank for pump engine #3. District staff were performing work on the fuel system. The day tank was already filled when the fuel transfer pump was activated as part of maintenance activity. The diesel spill occurred within the station, but some fuel was discharge near the fuel transfer pump on the exterior bridge. The estimated volume of diesel lost from the overfill event was 35 gallons. About 1 pint of diesel ran down the pump station wall into the intake bay and created a sheen. Absorbent booms and pads were deployed. 02/27/2019 11:24 EST South Florida Water Management District / Pump Station S-9 21939 Griffin Road; Directions: Western terminus of Griffin Road, just west of US27; Ft Lauderdale FL; 33332 Broward Jeffrey Smith Lead Env. Scientist jesmith@sfwmd.gov (561) 682-2516 Owner Of the Facility Jeffrey Smith (561) 682-2516 jesmith@sfwmd.gov 26.061516 -80.443527 02/27/2019 08:00 EST No 02/27/2019 08:10 EST Incident Location
Trailerama Sewage spill Sewage spill of ~100 gallons. Sucked up and delivered to Area 3 treatment plant. Disinfected the area. Caused from multiple power brown outs and failures which caused our vacuum station equipment to go into fail safe mode. We forced the station to run on the generator over night and switched back to utility power this morning at 0630 hours. Florida Keys Electrical Coop had multiple problems at their substation. 02/27/2019 10:44 EST Trailerama Trailer Park 1571 Overseas Highway; Marathon FL; 33050 Monroe Daniel Saus Utilities director/City of Marathon sausd@ci.marathon.fl.us (305) 289-5009 Operator Of the Facility Daniel Saus (305) 289-5009 sausd@ci.marathon.fl.us 24.708148 -81.108024 02/26/2019 09:00 EST No 02/26/2019 10:50 EST Incident Location
Sewage Overflow Area 4 WWTP Marathon On 25 February 2019 between 2100 and 2300 hours we had a spill of approximately 2,000 gallons of raw sewage at the City of Marathon Area 4 WWTP, FLA 550973. It was reported to the State Warning Point. Incident #2019-1134 02/26/2019 17:01 EST City of Marathon Area 4 WWTP 140 Sombrero Beach Road; Marathon FL; 33050 Monroe Daniel Saus Utilities director sausd@ci.marathon.fl.us (305) 289-5009 Owner Of the Facility Daniel Saus (305) 289-5009 sausd@ci.marathon.fl.us 24.716 -81.074 02/25/2019 21:00 EST No 02/25/2019 23:00 EST Incident Location
Knollwood Backup Report of manhole overflowing came in to office on Feb 25, 2019. Crews responded and discovered that roots from cabbage palms had cracked joint in sewer pipe. Line filled with sand and caused sewer to backup out of the manhole. Approximately 100,000 gallons were released. Bypass was put in place Feb 25, 2019 by 4:30 pm and will remain in place until cracked line has been vacuumed out, repaired and lined. 02/26/2019 12:17 EST Wauchula Waste Water System Manhole 1071 Knollwood Drive; Wauchula FL; 33873 Hardee Olivia Minshew Assistant City Manager ominshew@cityofwauchula.com (863) 773-9193 Owner Of the Facility Andy Maddox (863) 781-1976 andy@cityofwauchula.com 27.535488 -81.821659 02/25/2019 14:45 EST No 02/25/2019 16:30 EST Incident Location
US 92 Force Main Repair FDOT contractor drove sheeting into force main on US 92 south side of road approximately 1700 E. International Speedway Blvd. DeLand. Incident occurred on Friday at approximately 11:30 +/- time. Staff arrived onsite and set out to determine if it was a water or sewer force main. Determined that it was a force main and shut down all lift stations that were connected. Pipe unable to repair since it was below water level in over flow canal. Hired a directional drill company on emergency drill for pipe replacement, tanker lift stations with tankers to take load off damaged pipe. Private lift station had gone through three to four cycles and pumped and estimated 3,000 gallons into canal. No capture of product was possible to over flowing weir and going into pipe system under highway. No visible debris of product was spotted for clean up. Old pipe abandoned in place and new one placed on line by 00:30 am on Saturday morning. 02/26/2019 10:48 EST Fl0020303 1101 S. Amelia Ave; DeLand FL; 32724 Volusia James Ailes Utilities Director ailesj@deland.org (386) 626-7250 Operator Of the Facility James Ailes (386) 626-7250 ailesj@deland.org 29.061 -81.268 02/22/2019 12:25 EST No 02/23/2019 00:30 EST Incident Location
City of Mexico Beach Sanitary Sewer Overflow At approx. 12:30 pm on Sunday February 24, 2019 we received a call about sanitary sewer manhole overflowing behind the house at 201 Arkansas Drive. Upon crew arrival, the crew noticed that the overflow was caused by a mechanical failure with the nearby lift station. The crew got the lift station back operations within 30 minutes which in turn stopped to flow out of the manhole. The approx. loss of untreated wastewater was 200 gallons. The untreated wastewater did make its way into the nearby 8th Street canal. Lime was applied to the ground around the manhole. 02/25/2019 16:50 EST City of Mexico Beach 114 North 22nd Street; Mexico Beach FL; 32456 Bay Thomas Wilson Utilities Superintendent t.wilson@mexicobeachgov.com (850) 247-3001 Operator Of the Facility Thomas Wilson (850) 247-3001 t.wilson@mexicobeachgov.com 29.938718 -85.401197 02/24/2019 12:30 EST No 02/24/2019 13:00 EST Incident Location