Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

10,278 items found, displaying 11 to 20.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
SFWMD C-11 Canal, S-13 Pump Station On May 24, 2023 at approximately 6:00 pm, pump station personnel observed a sheen entering the canal from the culvert located on the north side of the canal in between the pump station trash rake and the main pumps. Sorbent socks were deployed to absorb the oil. The situation appeared to be under control by 6:30pm. An investigation is needed to determine the source of the oil. 05/25/2023 09:34 AM SFWMD C-11 Canal, Pump Station S-13 4650 Orange Avenue, Davie, FL 33314 FL; 33416 Broward Stephen Brown Sr. Environmental Scientist (561) 682-2022 Environmental Contact Stephen Brown (561) 682-2022 26.066062 -80.208688 05/24/2023 06:00 PM No 05/24/2023 07:00 PM Incident Location
Lake CI Transformer Leak Staff were moving equipment in a storage yard and struck an old transformer. Yellow liquid was released from the transformer in a spray that soaked into the grass adjacent to the area. The nature and quantity of the liquid is unknown. By 2pm, the leak was contained, and absorbent was spread on the affected area. The liquid will be tested before moving the soil. 05/25/2023 08:48 AM Lake Correctional Institution 19225 US Hwy 27; Clermont FL; 34715 Lake Anastasia Bryant Regional Engineer (813) 424-3247 Representative Sergeant James Hill (352) 989-9218 28.617928 -81.767737 05/24/2023 08:30 AM No 05/24/2023 02:00 PM Incident Location
16MAY23 - USV Gear Oil Release in St. Andrew Bay A USV, owned and operated by the Naval Surface Warfare Center, deployed in St. Andrew Bay clipped a line which caused a seal leak from the drive unit resulting in <2 gallons of oil to be released. Port Ops deployed a vessel to the spill location to recover sheen/oil. No sheen/oil was located or recovered due to wind and chop in the Bay. The release was ~3.5 miles from the Base in North St. Andrew Bay. The spill was reported telephonically to the NRC and the State Warning Point on 16MAY2023. The SeaFighter was NOT involved, or in the area, as stated in the original verbal report. 05/24/2023 03:19 PM Naval Support Activity - Panama City 101 Vernon Ave.; Panama City Beach FL; 32407 Bay Richard Lee Environmental Engineer (850) 230-7060 Public Works Environmental Richard Lee (850) 230-7060 30.233138 -85.69952 05/16/2023 10:30 AM No 05/16/2023 11:55 AM Incident Location
Oil Spill Nr 1435 Julio Ln - Illegal Disposal in Trash Bin Approximately 45-50 gallons of used motor oil and water combination spilled onto Julio Lane. Side cleanout latch broke on Solid Waste truck, causing liquid contents to spill on street. At that time, operator immediately realized a resident had illegally disposed of used motor oil into trash bin on route. City crews applied absorbent pads and absorbent powder on impacted areas. City hired Cliff Berry Inc (CBI) to remove and clean approximately 5 gallons of product that entered storm pipe. 05/24/2023 01:46 PM 1435 Julio Lane 1435 Julio Lane; Orlando FL; 32807 Orange Lisa Lotti Stormwater Compliance Program Manager (407) 246-2037 Affiliated with NPDES program Jessica Sorrels (321) 695-0565 28.526333 -81.313183 05/23/2023 11:30 AM No 05/23/2023 03:45 PM Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow - 1000 Ocean Drive This was a fully recovered 15-gallon SSO that was reported to the RER-DERM Complaint Desk on 5/21/2023 at 3:31PM to Operator #317. 05/24/2023 12:55 PM City of Miami Beach Public Works 1000 Ocean Drive; Miami Beach FL; 33139 Miami-Dade Kristina Nunez Sewer Field Operations Supervisor (786) 858-4358 Operator of the Facility/Installation Kristina Nunez (786) 858-4358 25.780378 -80.13068 05/21/2023 02:15 PM No 05/21/2023 03:25 PM Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow - 40 Island Avenue This was a 25-gallon SSO that was fully recovered. Reported to the RER-DERM Complaint Desk on 5/21/2023 at 2:41PM to Operator #311. 05/24/2023 12:30 PM City of Miami Beach Public Works 40 Island Avenue; Miami Beach FL; 33139 Miami-Dade Kristina Nunez Sewer Field Operations Supervisor (786) 858-4358 Operator of the Facility/Installation Kristina Nunez (786) 858-4358 25.791744 -80.149116 05/21/2023 01:50 PM No 05/21/2023 02:40 PM Incident Location
Q1073374 10 South New River Drive A blockage in a gravity sewer line caused a manhole to overflow into a stormdrain that outfalls into the New River. City crews responded to a report of the overflowing manhole. A Vactor truck was used to control the overflowing manhole while a jet truck was clearing the blockage. The blockage was cleared but the gravity sewer line became clogged again the following morning. City crews responded by controlling the overflow with a Vactor truck and clearing the blockage completely. All affecting areas were sanitized and deodorized. 05/24/2023 11:47 AM 10 South New River Drive East 10 South New River Drive; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33301 Broward Troy Balint Environmental Program Coordinator (954) 828-7845 Environmental Program Coordinator Troy Balint (954) 828-7845 26.117 -80.143 05/22/2023 06:05 PM No 05/23/2023 09:55 AM Incident Location
05.23.23 - 45 Medart VFD Lane - FM Break On 05.23.23 @1400 a contractor excavated on a marked line damaging a 2" tap on a 12" FM. This occurred along Coastal Hwy US98 at 45 Medart VFD Lane. The release was isolated by 1445. Estimated release of 3,500 gallons and recovery of 3,300 gallons. the area was vacuumed, washed and limed after a repair was made. Watch office no#2023-4221. Otter Creek WWTP Collection system FLA010225. 05/23/2023 04:31 PM Otter Creek Collection System 2146 Lawhon Mill Road; Crawfordville FL; 32327 Wakulla Ned Nobles Project Manager (850) 962-3026 Operator of the Facility/Installation Ned Nobles (850) 962-3026 30.090152 -84.386059 05/23/2023 02:00 PM No 05/23/2023 02:45 PM Incident Location
Backup - Beachwalk sewer cleanout in front of building 4318 backed up, waste water in landscaping and some in street coming up from manhole cover some of the discharge went to onsite storm drains estimated 200 gallons of discharge Lift station was serviced, and fully pumped vendor PRS has been scheduled to clean and camera storm drains and sewer lines 05/23/2023 04:04 PM Beachwalk at Tampa Bay Condominium 4349 Bayside Village Drive; Tampa FL; 33615 Hillsborough MISTY GORDON LCAM (813) 884-7755 COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGER MISTY GORDON (813) 884-7755 27.98 -82.578 05/18/2023 11:15 AM No 05/18/2023 12:30 PM N Incident Location
Maren Way Spill On the afternoon of 5/22/23, PCU Labor Supervisor was notified that a vehicle struck an ARV behind 25155 Maren Way, Land O' Lakes. The strike resulted in a release of 6,000 gallons of untreated domestic waste, which went into two storm drains which discharge to a storm water pond on Maren Way. The ARV was isolated, ceasing the spill, and repaired. A vactor truck was used to retrieve 6,600 gallons of untreated domestic waste and stormwater combined from the two impacted drains. The area was washed in with fresh water and lime was applied. No waterways were impacted and there is no risk to public health. 05/23/2023 12:55 PM FLA016094 25155 Maren Way; Land O Lakes  FL; 33559 Pasco Meghan Harbaugh Environmental Compliance Specialist (727) 992-5983 Pasco County Utilities Meghan Harbaugh (727) 992-5983 28.190319 -82.400522 05/22/2023 01:40 PM No 05/22/2023 02:50 PM Incident Location