Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,136 items found, displaying 2,261 to 2,270.[First/Prev] 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
City of Lakeland NPDES Permit FL0039772 At 7:40AM on February 6, 2019 the City of Lakeland was notified of a manhole overflowing at the intersection of Lakeland Hills Blvd and Griffin Rd. Crews were sent and immediately started to flush the line to relieve a blockage. During this process the nozzle became stuck in the line. Crews then set up a bypass operation which halted the overflow at 11:15AM. It is estimated that 20,000 gallons was released into a near by drainage ditch. The area around the overflow was washed down and limed. Signs have been posted and samples have been collected. Bypass operations will continue until such time as a cause and remedy can be determined. 02/06/2019 16:12 EST City of Lakeland 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Wastewater Collection Manager richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richatrd Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.081218 -81.953875 02/06/2019 07:40 EST No 02/06/2019 11:15 EST Incident Location
CS020619 At approximately 0745 on February 6, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Collection System staff responded to a call regarding a wastewater discharge on 33rd St. W. near the intersection of 6th Ave. W., in Palmetto. Upon arrival, MCUD staff noted wastewater discharging from the ground at this location, and quickly shut off the upstream lift station feeding the impacted 6" force main. To limit any further movement of the discharged wastewater, staff also constructed a temporary berm in the stormwater swale along the roadway, which allowed the wastewater to pool near the discharge point; the total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be about 1,000 gallons, and the cause was ultimately determined to be a stress crack in the collection system force main. MCUD staff subsequently implemented repairs to the broken pipe, rinsed down any affected roadway with potable water, vacuumed up any standing wastewater, and limed the impacted ground. Although some of the discharged wastewater travelled down the stormwater swale before the temporary berm was constructed, inspection by Wastewater Compliance staff verified that no surface water bodies appeared to have been impacted by this event. 02/06/2019 15:15 EST FLA012617 / North Regional Water Reclamation Facility 8500 69th Street East; Palmetto FL; 34221 Manatee Andre Rachmaninoff Wastewater Compliance Superintendent andre.rachmaninoff@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Jacob Eiseman (941) 792-8811 jacob.eiseman@mymanatee.org 27.543291 -82.57024 02/06/2019 07:45 EST No 02/06/2019 09:20 EST N Incident Location
Eustis-Unauthorized release Feb 5th, 2019 1. Name, address, and telephone number of person reporting: Bill Johnston, Wastewater Dept. Superintendent, 801 Bates Ave., Eustis, FL 32726, (352) 357-3777 X1900. 2. Name, address, and telephone number of permittee or responsible person for the discharge: Bill Johnston, Wastewater Superintendent, 801 Bates Ave., Eustis, FL 32726, (352) 357-3777 X1900. 3. Date and time of the discharge and status of discharge (ongoing or ceased): discovered Tuesday, February 6, 2019 at 09:30 PM; ceased at 11:00 PM Tuesday, February 6, 2019. 4. Characteristics of the wastewater spilled or released (untreated or treated, industrial or domestic wastewater: Untreated domestic wastewater. 5. Estimated amount of the discharge: 10,000 gallons or less. 6. Location or address of the discharge: The gravity sewer located on the corner of Exeter and Bates Ave. 7. Source and cause of discharge: Blockage of 12┐ gravity line located on N Exeter Street. 8. Whether the discharge was contained on-site, and cleanup actions taken to date: Discharge entered into the City┐s storm water system, there is the possibility, however unlikely, that some discharge may have made its way to Trout Lake. Sodium Hypochlorite was applied to wetted area and rinsed from the street. 9. Description of area affected by the discharge, including name of water body affected, if any: City┐s Storm Water System. 10. Other persons or agencies contacted: FLAWARN incident #2019-734. 02/06/2019 11:31 EST City of Eustis Wastewater Dept 801 Bates Ave; Eustis FL; 32726 Lake Michael Brundage Lead Operator (Wastewater) brundagem@ci.eustis.fl.us (352) 516-0563 Operator Of the Facility Bill Johnston (352) 357-3777 Johnstonb@ci.eustis.fl.us 28.858262 -81.676858 02/05/2019 21:30 EST No 02/05/2019 23:00 EST N Incident Location
139 Bosphorous Ave Received a call about a possible water main break at 10:28 AM. Technician responded to the break and determined that it may be reclaimed water. He contacted a valve crew for immediate response. The valve crew shut down the reclaimed main at 3 PM. It was then determined that the water leak was reclaimed water. The spill was approximately 1,000 gallons. 02/05/2019 16:05 EST City of Tampa Water Department STAR FL0020940 139 Bosphorous Ave; Tampa FL; 33606 Hillsborough Zachary Worley Engineer III zachary.worley@tampagov.net (813) 274-7516 Operator Of the Facility Zachary Worley (813) 274-7516 zachary.worley@tampagov.net 27.927197 -82.456938 02/05/2019 10:30 EST No 02/05/2019 15:00 EST Incident Location
Tim Langley On 4 Feb 19 at 1600 a marina technician from Ben's Lake Marina on Eglin AFB noticed a sheen on the water around a dock that is being repaired through replacement. Initial determination was that approximately 20 gallons of an oily substance had been released from a mechanical barge platform and was causing the sheen. Absorbent media boom was immediately placed in the water around the sheen area for containment and initial cleanup. Upon further review Eglin personnel discovered old dock posts that had been installed some ~20 years ago were treated with creosote and some residual creosote was being released as the posts were removed from the water and sand bed. Absorbent media boom remains in place. 02/05/2019 15:05 EST Ben's Lake Marina, Eglin Air Force base Bldg 2808 Boatner Road; Eglin AFB FL; 32542 Okaloosa Tim C. Langley Storage Tank Program Manager timothy.langley@us.af.mil (850) 699-9149 Storage Tank Program Manager Tim C. Langley (850) 699-9149 timothy.langley@us.af.mil 30.453326 -86.543113 02/04/2019 16:00 EST Yes Incident Location
Rhanbuoy Force Main The incident occurred at 8099 Rhanbuoy Rd. when a 6" force main broke and spilling 850 gallons of sewage onto the ground. Area was cleaned and lime was applied. 02/05/2019 15:02 EST Rhanbuoy Force Main  FL Hernando James Minnie Asset Information Specialist jminnie@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 Asset Information Specialist Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 lcooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.492489 -82.589258 02/05/2019 11:00 EST No 02/05/2019 12:00 EST Incident Location
Unauthorized Discharge SEWAGE SPILLED OUT OF MANHOLE FOR A PERIOD OF TEN MINUTES DUE TO A GREASE BLOCKAGE. SEWAGE ENTERED A STORM DRAIN, WHICH EMPTIES INTO SURFACE WATER. CITY STAFF JETTED THE LINES AND RINSED THE AREA DOWN 02/05/2019 14:06 EST CITY OF LARGO 632 SHORE DR; LARGO FL Pinellas Candice Zollicoffer Environmental Compliance Supervisor czollico@largo.com (727) 508-4485 Employee for the City of Largo Env. Services Dept. MICHELLE HOLTON (727) 507-4491 MHOLTON@LARGO.COM 27.922291 -82.754387 02/04/2019 17:00 EST No 02/04/2019 17:10 EST Incident Location
Windermere Groves (11025 Grovesmere Ct. Ocoee, FL) Tri-Sure Construction was preforming a jack and bore job (513 Linear Foot) from 11022 Grovesmere Loop to 804 Grovesmere Loop at 2:00pm 2/4/2019. Their drill technician did not give enough clearance between the force main and the new reclaim main. The City turned off the lift station supplying the pipe during the repair and the City assisted in spreading lime to disinfect. Approximately 1500-2000 gallons were lost and recovered on site. No storm water area were affected. The force main was restored into normal operations at 6:45pm 02/05/2019 11:35 EST in front of the City of Ocoee LS #18 11025 Grovesmere Ct. Ocoee, FL 34761; Ocoee FL; 34761 - 0 Orange Trent Hopper Ocoee, City of Facilities Supervisor thopper@ocoee.org (407) 427-2313 Operator Of the Facility Trent Hopper (407) 427-2313 thopper@ocoee.org 28.534536 -81.545875 02/04/2019 14:00 EST No 02/04/2019 18:45 EST Incident Location
City of Sarasota 12th Street Reuse Spill City crews found a broken reclaimed water valve at the intersection of 12th Street and North Orange Avenue. The line was isolated and the broken valve was replaced. Approximately 7,200 gallons of treated reclaimed water was discharged into a retention pond on the southwest corner of the intersection. The reclaimed water was contained in that pond. No clean up actions were required. 02/04/2019 14:46 EST City of Sarasota AWWTP 1850 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.348578 -82.538096 02/04/2019 07:30 EST No 02/04/2019 11:30 EST Incident Location
VC/Air Release Valve/813 Saxon Blvd. Accidental domestic wastewater discharge of approximately 400 gallons overflowing into immediate area/footprint of air release valve located in right of way. Air release valve was damaged due to automobile striking and breaking the valve assembly. No major water body was affected. Location of the discharge was in the vicinity of 813 Saxon Blvd., DeBary, Florida. Air release was valved off to prevent further discharge and the affected area was properly cleaned and stabilized with activated lime. Incident occurred at approximately 7:00 PM. 02/04/2019 14:42 EST Collection System (Southwest Regional WWTF # FLA011128) 813 Saxon Blvd.; DeBary FL; 32713 Volusia Brian Volkman, R.S. Envrionmental Specialist III bvolkman@volusia.org (386) 822-6465 Compliance Manager Alan Ferguson (386) 822-6465 aferguson@volusia.org 28.911948 -81.297139 02/02/2019 19:00 EST No 02/02/2019 20:00 EST Incident Location