Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,136 items found, displaying 2,311 to 2,320.[First/Prev] 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
City of Vernon 1/24/19 - WWTP More than 1,000 gallons of raw sewage were released at the wastewater treatment plant in Vernon. The release was contained on site. 01/25/2019 11:41 EST City of Vernon WWTP 2964 Dawkins Street; Vernon FL; 32462 Washington Ronald Wood Public Works Director clerk@vernonfl.com (850) 260-2277 Operator Of the Facility Ronald Wood (850) 260-2277 clerk@vernonfl.com 30.61721 -85.717123 01/24/2019 11:30 EST Yes Incident Location
VC/Southwest #31 Lift Station / 126 Pine Valley Court Accidental domestic wastewater discharge of approximately 2,000 gallons overflowing two manholes due to 8" gravity sewer service line being clogged with grease. Location of the discharge was near 126 Pine Valley Ct., Debary, Florida. Jet machine was used to clear the 8" sewer line No major water body was affected, overflow was contained within the storm swale. Affected area was cleaned and properly stabilized with lime. Incident started at approximately 7 PM and was completed at approximately 12 AM. 01/24/2019 14:18 EST Glen Abbey Golf Club (Southwest Regional WWTF # FLA011128) 126 Pine Valley Court; DeBary FL; 32713 Volusia Brian Volkman, R.S. Environmental Specialist III bvolkman@volusia.org (386) 822-6465 Compliance Manager Alan Ferguson (386) 822-6465 aferguson@volusia.org 28.903973 -81.303449 01/23/2019 07:00 EST No 01/24/2019 00:00 EST Incident Location
Central Boulevard Dispatched for sewer on ground. F/M , Vactor crew dispatched to site. Plant mechanics assisted with shutdown of 12" f/m pipe. Envirowaste was called to assist. Used trenching and shoring to isolate repair. Extreme water from ground and rain hindered repair. Found crack in pipe at bell connection. Replaced cracked section with new pipe using mega lugs. Backfilled with fresh fill dirt. Spread 400 lbs lime to affected area. Estimated 1500 gallons spilled and 500 gallons retrieved. Spill contained to drainage ditch, no waterways were affected. Spill email and report completed by Anthony Wetzel. SWP notified 01/24/2019 13:56 EST Land O'Lakes Wastewater Treatment Facility 6101 Parkway Blvd.; Directions: PERMIT # FLA012731; Land O'Lakes FL; 34639 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.304959 -82.489372 01/23/2019 15:15 EST No 01/23/2019 17:15 EST Incident Location
Petroleum Hydraulic fluid release On 10/05/2018, ERTS was notified by Republic Services- 3065 Jacksonville Residential regarding a 25-gallon hydraulic fluid release due to a mechanical failure when a hydraulic line ruptured on their garbage truck. Hepaco responded to the spill response and generated a (1) 55-gallon drum of debris. The spill impacted an asphalt roadway and did not release to soils, drains or any waterway. All waste was properly disposed of. 01/24/2019 09:50 EST Residential Neighborhood University Blvd.; Jacksonville FL; 32216 Duval Tyler Hansberry Project Specialist thansberry@ertsonline.com (440) 349-2700 Agent to Republic Services Jazzmin Lopez (904) 350-8126 JLopez253f2@republicservices.com 30.207593 -81.736816 10/05/2018 10:45 EDT No 10/05/2018 11:00 EDT Incident Location
2809 35th Street Untreated Domestic Wastewater 2809 35th street, Edgewater, Florida Discharge from Manhole due to Lift Station Mechanical Failure Approximately 3,000 to 5,000 gallons Incident started at 2000 hrs 1/23/2019 Incident ended at 2330 hrs 1/23/2019 No major water body affected, however some went into storm water swales in front of homes Area was disinfected with Lime 01/24/2019 09:20 EST Florida Shores Subdivision 2809 35th Street; Directions: Manhole is located in front of residence at 2809 35th Street which is the corner of Silver Palm Drive and 35th Street; Edgewater FL; 32141 Volusia Eric R Bosse Wastewater Plant Manager ebosse@cityofedgewater.org (386) 424-2488 Operator Of the Facility Randy Coslow (386) 424-2400 RCoslow@cityofedgewater.org 28.931307 -80.906746 01/23/2019 20:00 EST No 01/23/2019 23:30 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We had a sewer spill from a force main in front of 8765 Rush Ln. 01/23/2019 16:26 EST Force Main 8765 Rush Ln; Pensacola FL; 32514 Escambia Lisa Suarez Communications Coordinator ll scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.570124 -87.347145 01/23/2019 10:30 EST No 01/23/2019 12:00 EST Incident Location
Diesel Fuel Release On 12/26/2018, ERTS was notified by Greyhound regarding an unknown diesel fuel release to a on-site storm drain at 1111 Forsyth in Jacksonville, FL. ERTS dispatched Hepaco on 12/26/2018 to clean and manage the release. 130-gallons of diesel impacted water was pumped from the storm drain. The diesel fuel did not surpass the catch basin. On 12/31/2018, Hepaco returned to site to complete cleanup by generating 500-gallons of diesel impacted water and eradicating the storm drain and catch basin of any debris and vegetation. On 01/08/2019, ERTS was notified of a strong odor emitting from the drain. Hull's Environmental was called to site to clean diesel impacted drain and over two days generated 50-100 gallons of diesel impacted water, as well as generated four drums of waste from impacted soil. 01/23/2019 15:56 EST Greyhound Bus Terminal 1111 W Forsyth St.; Jacksonville FL; 32204 Duval Tyler Hansberry Project Specialist thansberry@ertsonline.com (440) 349-2700 Agent to First America- Greyhound Ted Gohl (214) 244-5826 ted.gohl@firstgroup.com 30.356204 -81.660302 12/26/2018 11:10 EST No 12/26/2018 11:10 EST Incident Location
Albright Ln, Reclaimed Water Main, 01-22-19 A reclaimed water main break at the northwest corner of Albright Lane & Clarkson Drive resulted in a discharge of reclaimed water. The cause of the break is unknown at this time. Determination of the cause of failure will happen when the pipe gets repaired. The discharge flowed down grade on a paved surface along the north right-of-way of Clarkson Drive into a storm water inlet that leads to a storm water retention pond. The retention pond was not overflowing and there were no signs of turbidity in the pond at the time of the discharge response. Staff isolated the main by closing three reclaim water valves. The repair is scheduled to be done today. All affected surfaces were washed down. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 50,000 gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 50,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 01/23/2019 13:00 EST OCU Reclaimed Water Distribution System Albright Lane right-of-way; Orlando FL; 32828 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.504113 -81.142691 01/22/2019 13:30 EST No 01/22/2019 16:30 EST Incident Location
Colonial Dr Force Main, 1-22-19 A directional drilling contractor punctured a 30 inch OCU PVC force main, resulting in a wastewater discharge. The main is located under pavement in Colonial Drive. The discharge flowed out of the directional drill bore hole into a drainage ditch located south of the roadway. The discharge flowed into a nearby storm grate, entered drainage piping that conveys stormwater westward, then emerged from a culvert located 500 feet west of the damaged main. The discharge exit point is a pipe which crosses Bonneville Drive. The direction of flow across Bonneville Drive at the time of the discharge was south. The discharge was recovered from this point, which is a wooded area. The EPD was notified by Dispatch and is arranging to meet OCU personnel onsite. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 13,000 gallons released, 42,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water (To be confirmed by an inspection of the area south of Bonneville Drive. An inspection last night indicated that no wastewater reached the power easement. Today crews are confirming that the discharge was intercepted at the culvert.) There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 01/23/2019 12:10 EST OCU Wastewater Force Main System Colonial Drive at intersection with Bonneville Drive; Orlando FL; 32826 Orange Laura Woodbury Sr Engineer Laura.Woodbury@ocfl.net (407) 836-6826 Senior Engineer for OCU Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.565 -81.187 01/22/2019 13:15 EST No 01/22/2019 19:50 EST N Orange, Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We had a sewer spill from a manhole in front of 6330 Keating Dr. The blockage in the line was caused by grease and rags. The estimated spill was 600 gallons that did enter a storm drain. Samples have been requested for the affected area. The blockage has been cleared and area cleaned up. 01/23/2019 11:52 EST Manhole # 3950 6330 Keating Dr; Pensacola FL; 32504 Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.499456 -87.183652 01/22/2019 14:30 EST No 01/22/2019 15:00 EST Incident Location