Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,136 items found, displaying 2,321 to 2,330.[First/Prev] 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
10" Forcemain Break in CSX RR Easement 10" Forcemain break in easement parallel to CSX Railroad near Mullat Rd. Sewer leaked into ditch that goes to Mulatto Bayou. 01/23/2019 10:23 EST Pace Water System, Inc. 4401 Woodbine Rd.; Pace FL; 32571 Santa Rosa Rachel Lee Utility Engineer rlee@pacewater.org (850) 994-5129 Utility Engineer Rachel Lee (850) 723-0743 rlee@pacewater.org 30.561 -87.117 01/22/2019 11:00 EST No 01/22/2019 15:00 EST N Incident Location
Sewer Spill Anderson Street Found broken sewer main in ditch repaired and disinfect area 01/23/2019 08:58 EST City of Chipley WWTF 692 Rustin Drive; Chipley, Fla. 32428; Directions: Hiway 77 North to Old Bonifay Road then right to Anderson street then left to 598 Anderson Street; Chipley FL; 32428 Washington Jimmy Cook Utilities Director jcook@cityofchipley.com (850) 855-1955 Operator Of the Facility Jimmy Cook (850) 855-1955 jcook@cityofchipley.com 30.786718 -85.535322 01/22/2019 12:00 EST No 01/22/2019 14:00 EST Incident Location
St. Petersburg Master Reuse - 1800 Michigan Ave NE A service saddle clamp separated from a 4 reclaimed water main causing a discharged estimated at 2,888 gallons. Approximately 2,500 gallons of reclaimed water entered a storm drain at the intersection of Michigan Ave & Lansing St NE, which discharges to an open waterway. The remaining 388 gallons was contained in the yard and in the curb line of Michigan Ave NE. 01/22/2019 16:04 EST St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 1800 Michigan Ave NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33703 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Operations Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Owner Of the Facility Michael Renshaw (727) 893-7261 michael.renshaw@stpete.org 27.817394 -82.601187 01/22/2019 07:25 EST No 01/22/2019 10:25 EST Incident Location
Wastewater Release A contractor performing a directional drill for a utility project (fiber optic line) damaged a ductile iron 24 sanitary force main causing a release of untreated wastewater approximated to be 10,000 gallons. The damage occurred at approximately 15:30 on JAN 21, 2019. A temporary repair was completed at approximately 05:30 on JAN 22, 2019. The damaged line is located in the right-of way on the North side of Buena Vista Drive (BVD) approximately 100 yards west of the intersection located at EPCOT Resorts Blvd. The damaged line is an RCID asset, and is located on RCID property. Reedy Creek Energy Services is on-site to monitor the repair and cleanup. The wastewater entered a storm inlet and is currently contained in an on-site storm pond with no public access. The State Watch Office was notified of the incident at 10:00 on JAN 22, 2019, and an incident ID was issued: 2019-405. A permanent repair is in process. 01/22/2019 14:41 EST NA Buena Vista Dr. west of EPCOT Resorts Blvd.; Bay Lake FL Orange Kimberly Lawrence Environmental Specialist IV - Pollution Control Coordinator klawrence@rcid.org (407) 824-7398 Owner Of the Facility Mike Crikis (407) 824-7301 mcrikis@rcid.org 28.362824 -81.560456 01/21/2019 15:30 EST No 01/22/2019 05:30 EST Incident Location
Kelly Greens Reclaim water holding tank overfilled due to an automatic valve failing to close completely. 01/22/2019 14:21 EST Kelly Greens Master Association, INC 12300 Kelly Greens Blvd; Directions: From San Carlos Blvd and Summerlin rd., go West to community entrance on North side of Summerlin rd.; Fort Myers FL; 33908 Lee Darryl Parker Fort Myers Beach WRF Lead Operator dparker3@leegov.com (239) 466-8039 Operator Of the Facility Darryl Parker (239) 466-8039 dparker3@leegov.com 26.496039 -81.953751 01/21/2019 02:00 EST No 01/21/2019 05:00 EST Incident Location
503 Suwanee Cir On 1/17 at 12:18 pm, Water Department personnel received notification of water leaking in the sidewalk at 503 Suwanee Cir. On 1/18, it was determined the source of the leak was the reclaimed water main. A City valve crew isolated the affected section of the main, stopping the discharge at 2:45 pm. 01/22/2019 13:16 EST City of Tampa Reclaimed System (STAR) FL0020940-022  FL Hillsborough Cole Atkinson Team Leader cole.atkinson@tampagov.net (813) 363-4037 Operator Of the Facility Cole Atkinson (813) 363-4037 cole.atkinson@tampagov.net 27.919552 -82.455859 01/17/2019 12:15 EST No 01/18/2019 14:45 EST Incident Location
St. Petersburg Master Reuse - 900 42nd Ave NE A service saddle clamp separated from a 4 reclaimed water main causing a discharge of an estimated 1600 gallons. Approximately 1,200 gallons of reclaimed water entered a storm drain at the intersection of 42nd Ave NE & Birch St NE, and shouldn't directly reach surface waters. The remaining 400 gallons was contained in the yard and in the curb line of 42nd Ave NE. 01/22/2019 09:07 EST St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 900 42nd Ave NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33713 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Operations Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Person making notification to website. Michael Renshaw (727) 893-7261 michael.renshaw@stpete.org 27.810364 -82.622255 01/21/2019 09:40 EST No 01/21/2019 10:05 EST Incident Location
83663 Reliable Hauling/A&D Total Service semi truck was involved in a multi vehicle accident on 10/24 which caused the release of 50 gallons of diesel fuel to release on the roadside ditch. The release has already been cleaned up by another contractor and remediation will need to be done on the impacted roadside ditch. 01/22/2019 00:30 EST NA Intersection Canoe Creek Rd and Mildred Bass Road; Saint Cloud, FL; Saint Cloud FL Osceola Nicholas Gemino Project Manager ngemino@ertsonline.com (440) 424-5504 third party vendor Nicholas Gemino (440) 424-5504 ngemino@ertsonline.com 28.082693 -81.100551 10/24/2018 17:25 EDT No 11/21/2018 13:30 EST Incident Location
Liftstation #50 Lift station #50 had a starter failure with its 3 pumps at approximately 11:00am 1/19/2019, at which time an alarm was sent to the water treatment plant indicating a high well at the lift station, The plant operator then called out a technician. Upon arrival @ 11:15am at the lift station technician saw sewage spilling out from under the doorway into the drainage ditch, and then into a discharge pipe that leads to the E-4 Canal, The technician reset the controls and restarted the pumps. Lift station #50 was back in normal operation by 11:20am. 01/20/2019 14:36 EST Lift Station #50 2220 Lowson Blvd.; Directions: S. Congress Ave to Lowson Blvd. west to 2220 Lowson Blvd. Lift Station #50 is on south side of road next to E-$ Canal; Delray Beach FL; 33445 Palm Beach Scott W Solomon Water/Sewer Network Manager solomon@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7309 Operator Of the Facility Scott W Solomon (561) 243-7309 solomon@mydelraybeach.com 26.446 -80.097 01/19/2019 11:00 EST No 01/19/2019 11:20 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We had a sewer spill at 10281 Tanager Cir. due to a broken 4" force main. Repairs and cleanup have been made. The estimated volume of discharge is undetermined at this time. The spill did enter a storm drain and samples have been requested. 01/20/2019 06:23 EST 4" Force Main 10281 Tanager Cir; Pensacola FL; 32507 Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.332789 -87.346823 01/19/2019 22:40 EST No 01/20/2019 05:00 EST Incident Location