Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,221 to 2,230.[First/Prev] 219, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Lift Station #100; 3595 Shepherd Road in Lakeland Approximately 2,000 gallons of raw wastewater discharged on the ground and went into a storm drain that feeds Poley Creek. The overflow was due to heavy rain and lightning that caused the station to lose power. The lightning strike also caused one of the station¿s relays to fail and the generator to fault out. The relay was replaced and moved to restore power to the station. Operations staff was unable to recover what had discharged and the affected area was treated with lime for disinfection. Signs have been posted around the creek and sampling will occur in the next few days as a precaution. Clean-up action was completed at 12:00 AM on July 18, 2019. 07/18/2019 11:25 EDT Southwest Regional WWTF; FLA 012954 2000 4th Street; Mulberry FL; 33860 Polk John Belangia Environmental Specialist II johnbelangia@polk-county.net (863) 298-4270 Polk County Utilities Bill Finch (863) 327-2411 billfinch@polk-county.net 27.938667 -82.018155 07/17/2019 21:45 EDT No 07/17/2019 23:00 EDT Incident Location
7651 W Waters Av, Tampa Fl 33615 On 7/17/19, at 14:00 the Public Utilities department was notified of a small depression in westbound lane of West Waters Ave. During the investigation it was determined that there was a small leak in the 24 inch ductile iron force main. While excavation the force-main, the crown of the pipe was identified as being deteriorated and the crown collapsed when exposed. During the investigation after exposing the force-main, Public Utilities field techs located the control valves and isolated the break site at 20:00. Pump trucks were called to the site and maintained the flow within the excavated site. At this point in the investigation we have determined that there was approximately 9000 gallons that escaped the pit due to a sudden massive rain event. Kimmins Contracting was mobilized to the site for the repair and is in the process of repairing the force-main. Kimmins Contracting, with the assistance of Public Utilities personnel are maintaining the flows from downstream stations to prevent further releases. Regulatory Agency notification was made to the State Warning Point via phone at 8:55pm (incident # 2019-3939) with the amount of 9000 gals, DEP via voicemail at 7:54pm and EPC via voicemail at 7:56pm. There is no immediate impact to residences or businesses. 07/18/2019 10:54 EDT River Oaks AWWTP-FL0027821  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 RICHARD CUMMINGS (813) 209-3003 CUMMINGSR@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG 28.025949 -82.566022 07/17/2019 14:00 EDT No 07/17/2019 20:00 EDT Incident Location
OUC Stanton Contact Stormwater Discharge Contact stormwater from the coal storage yard overflowed from a manhole impacting an grassy area 65' x 35'. 07/18/2019 10:30 EDT Stanton Energy Center 5100 Alafaya Trail; Orlando FL; 32831 Orange Garfield Blair Director of Environmental Affairs gblair@ouc.com (407) 434-4288 Owner Of the Facility Charles Doud (407) 719-6055 cdoud@ouc.com 28.284913 81.101766 07/16/2019 10:00 EDT No 07/16/2019 10:15 EDT N Incident Location
6302 W Clifton St. On 7/17/19 at 10:00 AM a call was received by Line Maintenance that a manhole I-217252 was overflowing. A Public Utilities technition was dispatched to the nearby Pump Station 900764 Clifton and found the station inoperable due to a malfunctioning HMI and PLC. The defects were not enabling the two pumps to run in ¿auto¿ or ¿hand¿ modes. A second technician arrived and some emergency rewiring was done to bypass the PLC commands and enabling the pumps to be ran stopping the overflow at 12:00 PM. A high head pump was already dispatched to the station and was placed in service to allow for corrections to be done to the faulty equipment. The total overflow was calculated at 3000 gallons which ultimately flowed to a nearby storm drain leading to a storm water bypass canal. Line Maintenance washed down the affected street and driveway areas, and HCPUD environmental was contacted. Calls were placed at 12:20 pm and 2:20 to DEP, and EPC and State warning point was contacted at 1:25pm and incident #2019-3933 was collected. 07/18/2019 09:50 EDT River Oaks AWWTP FL0027821  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-9088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 RICHARD CUMMINGS (813) 209-3003 CUMMINGSR@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG 27.997438 -82.583479 07/17/2019 10:00 EDT No 07/17/2019 12:00 EDT Incident Location
Utilities Inc of Florida Sandalhaven Office Field office lift station pump and check valve failed. Raw sewage spilled out of the lift station wet well on to the ground. The amount was @ 100 gallons. SOS septic was called and cleaned the spill up. They also spread lime over the whole area. The lift station was isolated and a new pump and different kind of check valve will be installed on 7/18/19. The incident was called in to the local FDEP office on 7/17/19. 07/18/2019 08:57 EDT Utilities Inc of Florida Sandalhaven Collection System 6811 Placida Road; Englewood FL; 34224 Charlotte Glenn Bruce Area Manager grbruce@uiwater.com (407) 725-3315 Operator Of the Facility Glenn Bruce (407) 725-3315 grbruce@uiwater.com 26.876511 -82.304671 07/17/2019 07:00 EDT No 07/17/2019 07:45 EDT Incident Location
LAMPLIGHTER ON THE RIVER An overflow occurred from the south disposal cell Treated Effluent discharging through the EDD to the storm water swale that leads towards the Hillsborough River. The storm water ditch has water in it although the treated effluent discharge has not and did not reach the river. Discharge has been stopped by diverting flow to the North EDD which was having work performed on the berms as requested by EPC. 07/17/2019 22:00 EDT LAMPLIGHTER ON THE RIVER 8406 CINDY WAY; Directions: Take Morris Bridge Road to Lamplighter Ln, turn left on Meredyth street, turn right on Cindy Way. Proceed to Kathy way to end of street. location located on your right at end of street.; TAMPA FL; 33637 Hillsborough Stephen L Jones Vice President sjones7285@aol.com (863) 738-9215 Operator Of the Facility Stephen L Jones (863) 738-9215 sjones7285@aol.com 28.049418 -82.36034 07/17/2019 21:23 EDT No 07/17/2019 17:00 EDT Incident Location
2600 Block of 46th Avenue South A landscaper reported that they cut an irrigation service line while performing their work. City crews responded and found the leak on the city side, however, there was no one else on site. Necessary repairs were made to the service line. Approximately 1,630 gallons of irrigation quality reclaimed water discharge on site, in the curb line, and in the storm drain. 07/17/2019 16:36 EDT St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 2600 Block of 46th Avenue South; St. Petersburg FL; 33712 Pinellas John Palenchar Director, Water Resources john.palenchar@stpete.org (727) 892-5698 Operator Of the Facility Mark DiNobile (727) 892-5841 mark.dinobile@stpete.org 27.727 -82.671 07/17/2019 14:05 EDT No 07/17/2019 14:25 EDT Incident Location
450192 WASD Incident #: 450192 Version: 1 Version Type: Preliminary Incident Version Created On: 07/17/19 12:08 PM Job Order #: 1003888316 Location of Discharge: NW 25 ST & NW 114 AVE DORAL 33172 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00300680 Employee Title: Sewer Lateral Repair Reported by: German Campusano Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: East and West On: 25 ST Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: KBC SERVICES CO. Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken by Contractor Is Severe Storm? Yes Severe Storm Name: 1 Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 1 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 75 Direction: South Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Clear Sewage Released Estimate Range: 1,000 or more gallons Estimated Time Release Started: 07/17/19 10:54 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 07/17/19 11:35 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 07/17/19 12:00 PM Spill Contained? No Area Cleaned? No Area Disinfected? No Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 07/17/19 11:35 AM Spill Recovered? No AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone KASSIDY2019-3931 07/17/19 12:20 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone JADA 07/17/19 12:20 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone JOSE CUETO 07/17/19 12:20 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 07/17/19 12:20 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Alice Burkes Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.796829445357 Longitude: -80.3805125538468 07/17/19 12:20 PM Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 07/17/2019 12:51 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Wastewater Collection System NW 25 ST & NW 114 AVE; Doral FL; 33172 Miami-Dade German Campusano Sewer Lateral Repairer german.campusano@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.79684 -80.380705 07/17/2019 10:55 EDT No 07/17/2019 12:00 EDT Incident Location
PGA WWTP Hole in pipe from return sludge station. Pipe was worn by grit and a hole was bored through causing leak of return sludge. Secured return station and repaired damaged pipe. Lime was applied to affected areas on plant site along with HTH for final clean-up. 07/17/2019 09:39 EDT PGA WWTP 11498 Nursery Lane; Directions: Follow Hood Road west to Jog Road, head south the treatment plant is on the left hand side at the end of Jog Rd.; Palm Beach Gardens FL; 33418 Palm Beach Robert Gruppo Chief Operator, Wastewater Treatment Plant rgruppo@sua.com (561) 889-8745 Operator Of the Facility Robert Gruppo (561) 889-8745 rgruppo@sua.com 26.690825 -80.603906 07/15/2019 06:00 EDT No 07/15/2019 14:00 EDT Incident Location
220 Davis Pond Blvd A broken PVC fitting on a hypochlorite tank slowly released 400 gallons of 10% hypochlorite onto the surrounding soil and grass. Leak was discovered after an alarm alerted employees to the release. Clean-up contractors will be hired to clean up the affected area. No water ways or storm drains were impacted by this release. 07/17/2019 07:56 EDT 220 Davis Pond Blvd 220 Davis Pond Blvd; St. Johns FL; 32259 St. Johns Victoria Otto Environmental Scientist ottovl@jea.com (904) 465-7890 Incident Responder Victoria Otto (904) 465-7890 ottovl@jea.com 30.107835 -81.624063 07/16/2019 01:30 EDT No 07/16/2019 04:30 EDT Incident Location