Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,281 to 2,290.[First/Prev] 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
449277 WASD Incident #: 449277 Version: 3 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 07/16/19 06:14 PM Job Order #: 1003880217 Location of Discharge: 14201 NW 42 AVE OPA-LOCKA 33054 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: PROJECT INSPECTOR 1 Reported by: JUAN VALDES Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: East and West On: NEXT TO CANAL Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: AMERICAN ENGINEERING Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken by Contractor Is Severe Storm? No Additional Discharge Cause: CONTRACTOR INSTALLING PLATE AND PLATE WENT THROUGH TOP OF FORCE MAIN Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 54 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Sunny Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 67,599 Estimated Time Release Started: 07/02/19 05:00 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 07/02/19 05:20 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 07/02/19 07:30 AM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 07/02/19 05:20 AM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 22,000 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone PHIL//2019-3619 07/16/19 06:31 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone RUBY 07/16/19 06:31 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone LEFT VMAIL 07/16/19 06:31 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 07/16/19 06:31 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Charvonte Osborne Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.9022609958121 Longitude: -80.2677883696059 07/16/19 06:31 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 07/02/2019 15:04 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Wastewater Collection System 14201 NW 42 AVE; Opa-locka FL; 33054 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@MIAMIDADE.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.902 -80.268 07/02/2019 05:00 EDT No 07/02/2019 07:30 EDT N Incident Location
Maingate Transportation Bus Transmission Oil @ SeaHarbor Dr Maingate Transportation Bus released approximately 8 gallons of transmission oil and 2 gallons of coolant starting on SeaHarbor Drive and going into the Bus/Taxi entrance to SeaWorld. Spill was cleaned up by SeaWorld staff with absorbent, mats, and booms. Small amount of oil (less than a quart) entered the storm canal that runs along the eastern side of SeaHarbor Drive. 07/02/2019 11:25 EDT SeaWorld  FL; 32821 Orange Alicia Asmus Regional Environmental Leader alicia.asmus@seaworld.com (407) 363-2141 EHS Representative Alicia Asmus (407) 363-2141 alicia.asmus@seaworld.com 28.414074 -81.465054 07/02/2019 09:15 EDT No 07/02/2019 11:05 EDT Incident Location
16911 Ohara Dr. On 7/1/2019 at 3:15 pm a low pressure sewer main line was broken while CCU crews were performing flushing maintenance. Approx. 1,200 gallons of partially treated wastewater was released with 800 gallons being recovered. The remaining 400 gallons had percolated into the surrounding soils. The release was ceased on 7/1/2019 at 3:35pm with the repair complete and the system back online on 7/1/2019 at 4:00pm. The area was washed down and lime spread. No storm drains or waterways affected. 07/02/2019 08:35 EDT East Port WRF 3100 Loveland Blvd.; Port Cahrlotte FL; 33980 Charlotte Bruce Schellinger Utilities Superintendent od Wastewater Collection bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov (941) 764-4555 Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection Brue Schellinger (941) 764-4555 bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov 26.968501 -82.174468 07/01/2019 15:15 EDT No 07/01/2019 15:35 EDT Incident Location
1100 Block of North Shore Drive NE Someone damaged a 1.5-inch reclaimed water service causing a small crack in the piping, resulting in a discharge of approximately 1,720 gallons of reclaimed water. Approximately 860 gallons of the reclaimed water entered the storm drain near the property. The tap valve from the 24-inch reclaimed water main was broken and the crew had to dig out the connection at the main and turn it off. It will remain off until repairs can be made. The crew turned off the reclaimed water service. We will evaluate the possibility of placing the connection to the customer below ground. 07/02/2019 08:22 EDT St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 1100 Block of North Shore Drive NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33731 Pinellas John Palenchar Director, Water Resources john.palenchar@stpete.org (727) 892-5698 Operator Of the Facility Mark DiNobile (727) 892-5841 mark.dinobile@stpete.org 27.783114 -82.626368 07/01/2019 14:35 EDT No 07/01/2019 15:30 EDT Incident Location
Reclaim line at 77 and Blue Lake Contractor hit 12 inch reclaim line 07/01/2019 15:12 EDT City of Chipley WWTF PO Box 1007; 692 Rustin Dr.; Directions: Hi-way 77 to hi-way 90 west to Dalton street Dalton to Railroad Ave. then west to Rustin Dr. to 692 Rustin Dr.; Chipley FL; 32428 Washington Jimmy Cook Utilities Director jcook@cityofchipley.com (850) 855-1955 Operator Of the Facility Jimmy Cook (850) 855-1955 jcook@cityofchipley.com 30.742142 -85.553325 07/01/2019 09:00 EDT No 07/01/2019 14:00 EDT Incident Location
5435 Blanding Blvd Pad mounted transformer released 63 gallons of non-PCB oil to area surrounding pad. No storm drains or waterways affected. Impacted soil removed and back-filled. 07/01/2019 14:32 EDT Rowes Grocery Store 5435 Blanding Blvd; Jacksonville FL; 32244 Duval J Bowden Incident Responder bowdjt@jea.com (904) 252-5471 Incident Responder J Bowden (904) 252-5471 bowdjt@jea.com 30.247 -81.741 06/26/2019 23:30 EDT No 06/27/2019 04:00 EDT Incident Location
LS 41 Mentoria Rd Contractor error caused an estimated 11250 gallons of sewer to be released from a lift station force main. No storm drains or waterways affected. All sewer recovered, impacted area washed down, vacuumed and hydrated lime was applied. 07/01/2019 14:20 EDT JEA Lift Station 41 Mentoria Rd; Yulee FL; 32097 Nassau J Bowden Incident Responder bowdjt@jea.com (904) 252-5471 Incident Responder J Bowden (904) 252-5471 bowdjt@jea.com 30.619553 -81.645185 06/30/2019 14:15 EDT No 06/30/2019 15:30 EDT Incident Location
Garetts Run 10" F/M break behind 7510 & 7520 Greensboro Dr. 4:00 PM call came in for a Garrett's Run F/M break located behind 7510 & 7520 Greensboro. 6:30 PM leaked stopped. Repairs completed by 9:30 PM and F/M back in service. Vactor up area and spread lime around repair site. Estimated the spill to be 50,000 gallons of Raw sewage. 06/29/2019 23:35 EDT Lakesside at Greensboro condominium 7510 & 7520 Greensboro Dr West Melbourne 32904; Directions: Heading North on Wickham off of US 192 for about 1.5 miles then turn left onto Greensboro Dr. and turn right into the Lakeside at Greensboro Condominiums. ; West Melbourne FL; 32904 Brevard Brian Mascher Project Manager Brian.Mascher@Jacobs.com (321) 288-0047 Operator Of the Facility Brian Mascher (321) 288-0047 Brian.Mascher@Jacobs.com 28.095326 -80.675581 06/29/2019 16:00 EDT No 06/29/2019 21:30 EDT Incident Location
1003 S Lois Ave Treated reclaimed water spill at 1003 S Lois Ave. The spill was due to a contractor hitting a service line to a lawn irrigation meter. The spill began at 12:55 PM on 6/28. The spill was mostly contained with a small amount of leak by 8:53 PM on 6/28. The leak was completely contained at 5:56 PM on 6/29. The spill was roughly 5,000 gallons and no cleanup action is required. 06/29/2019 19:31 EDT City of Tampa Water Department ; Tampa FL Hillsborough Zachary Worley Engineer III zachary.worley@tampagov.net (813) 344-8369 Operator Of the Facility Zachary Worley (813) 344-8369 zachary.worley@tampagov.net 27.93341 -82.514093 06/28/2019 12:55 EDT No 06/29/2019 17:55 EDT Incident Location
422 Rio De Janerio on 6/28/2019 at 3:15pm a contractor performing a bore under the roadway struck an 8" PVC force main. Approx 1,000 gallons of raw wastewater was released and contained on site. The FM was isolated by 4:00pm. The FM was repaired and placed back online by 5:00pm on 6/28/2019. Approx 500 gallons was recovered via vacuum truck and area was washed down and lime spread. The remaining 500 gallons had percolated into the surrounding soils. No waterways or storm drains were affected. The vacuum truck disposed of the recovered wastewater at the East Port WRF permit #FL0040291. 06/29/2019 09:31 EDT East Port WRF 3100 Loveland Blvd. ; Port Charlotte FL; 33981 Charlotte bruce schellinger Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov (941) 764-4555 Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection Bruce Schellinger (941) 764-4555 bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov 27.02 -82.021 06/28/2019 15:15 EDT No 06/28/2019 16:00 EDT Incident Location