Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,827 items found, displaying 5,701 to 5,710.[First/Prev] 567, 568, 569, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Lift Station #100; 3595 Shepherd Rd, Lakeland, FL Approximately 10,000 gallons of domestic wastewater discharged from the wet well at Lift Station #100 due to heavy rain and a power outage associated with Tropical Storm Emily at 11:03 AM on July 31, 2017. The discharge entered a near-by drainage ditch that feeds a storm water retention pond (ERP No. 40001105.002). Power was restored and the lift station was returned to normal operating conditions at 12:05 PM. Signs were posted around the pond as a precaution and sampling was done at 2:45 PM on August 2, 2017. State Watch Office was contacted at 1:09 PM on July 31, 2017 and the updated information was provided to them at 5:45 PM on August 2, 2017. 08/01/2017 16:43 EDT Southwest Regional WWTF; FLA 012954 2000 4th Street; Mulberry  FL; 33860 Polk John A. Belangia Polk County Utilities JohnBelangia@polk-county.net (863) 298-4270 Environmental Specialist II Mark Addison ; Polk County Utilities (863) 298-4214 MarkAddison@polk-county.net 27.938668 -82.018153 07/31/2017 11:03 EDT No 07/31/2017 12:05 EDT N Incident Location
606 Paddington Lane, Lakeland, FL Approximately 1,800 gallons of domestic wastewater discharged from a manhole in front of 606 Paddington Lane due to grease build-up in a gravity sewer line at 6:58 PM on July 31, 2017. The discharge flowed down the roadway to a near-by storm drain that feeds a storm water pond. Clean-up action was immediately initiated and completed at 1:00 AM on August 1, 2017. The affected area was vacuumed and washed down. Approximately 700 gallons was recovered and disposed in accordance with regulatory requirements. Signs have been posted around the pond as a precaution and sampling will be done in the next 24 to 48 hours. State Watch Office was contacted at 8:57 AM on August 1, 2017. 08/01/2017 16:24 EDT Northwest Regional WWTF; FLA 178667 8950 N. Campbell Rd ; Lakeland FL; 33810 Polk John A. Belangia Polk County Utilities JohnBelangia@polk-county.net (863) 298-4270 Environmental Specialist II Todd Potter; Polk County Utilities (863) 393-8353 ToddPotter@polk-county.net 28.134697 -81.944028 07/31/2017 18:55 EDT No 08/01/2017 01:00 EDT Incident Location
Briarwood Estates MHP Upon arrival to the site on 7/31/2017 @ approximately 4:30 pm, the operator found the effluent pump station filling and discharging chlorinated effluent to the grounds adjancent to the station. There was full power to the station, however operator was unable to get pump to operate and pump down the station. The owner has been notified and they are investigating to determine the best and quickest solution. Currently the estimated volume of discharge is 7000 gallons of treated effluent, no water ways have been affected. The station at Briarwood has returned to normal operations. The Park maintenance staff was able to trouble shoot and correct loose wiring, which corrected the malfunction and allowed the pump to pump down the station and the discharge ceased. (at approximately 10 am on 8/3/2017). It is estimated that an addition 600 gallons of chlorinated effluent was discharged since the report of the initial event. The operator has applied lime to the affected area. 08/01/2017 14:16 EDT Briarwood Estates 5310 Deeson road; Lakeland FL; 33810 Polk Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 28.111722 -82.056017 07/31/2017 16:10 EDT No 08/02/2017 10:00 EDT N Incident Location
Lucy Hamilton Manhole #J007-005 overflowed approximately 1690 gallons of raw sewage due to debris that had caused the line to surcharge. Found an abandoned sanitary line from Gibbs HS that had apparently been used for the storm drain of one of their parking lots, connecting it to the sanitary system. Cleaned debris to clear line and used vactor truck to remove spill. Work is in progress to correct the problem. NOTE: Two occurrences of this incident, one for 35 minutes and one for 330 minutes. 08/01/2017 12:09 EDT Manhole #J007-005 3350 11th Ave S; St. Petersburg FL; 33712 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Facility Operations Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Person making public notice. Lane Longley (727) 892-5612 lane.longley@stpete.org 27.759206 -82.678859 07/30/2017 16:50 EDT No 07/31/2017 15:00 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System On July 31, 2017 around 4:00 PM, GRU staff was notified by a customer of a wastewater smell in the area of NW 143rd St and Newberry Rd. GRU personnel in the area was not able to locate the source of the odor and called dispatch to send a wastewater crew to inspect the area. Around 7:30 PM, crews located a forcemain break at 415 NW 143rd St and stopped the release. Due to the depth of the pipe, proximity to a heavily traveled road and dark conditions, vacuum trucks were assigned to the area to contain the release until repairs could be safely made in the daylight. The repair was completed on the morning of 8/1/17. Approximately 4,000 gallons was released into a fenced, wooded area through a longitudinal crack in the PVC forcemain. Advisory signs were placed in the area of the spill and lime was applied. No creeks or other bodies of water were impacted. GRU is looking into the cause of the forcemain break. FDEP, ACEPD, and the health department were notified of the incident. The State Watch Office incident number for this event is 2017-5778. The coordinates are 29.657668, -82.495955. The collection system flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0027251). 08/01/2017 11:40 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System 415 NW 143rd St; Newberry FL; 32669 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer Tiffany Small (352) 393-1492 smalltn@gru.com 29.657269 -82.495871 07/31/2017 16:00 EDT No 07/31/2017 19:30 EDT Incident Location
200 Country Club Dr., Largo, FL 33771 A breaker tripped at the Lift Station causing two (2) manholes & five (5) clean-outs to overflow. Approximately 120 gallons flowed overland into a ditch. City staff responded, the area was washed down, all washwater was vacuumed and disposed of properly. Signs were posted and samples collected. The lift Station is currently under a private contractor and the City is working with the contractor and engineering to resolve the issues. 08/01/2017 11:14 EDT 200 Country Club Dr. Same as above; Largo FL; 33771 Pinellas Donna Dessoir City of Largo, Environmental Control Supervisor dodessoi@largo.com (727) 510-4491 Environmental Control Supervisor Donna Dessoir (727) 507-4491 dodessoi@largo.com 27.913573 -82.771012 07/31/2017 19:15 EDT No 07/31/2017 19:30 EDT Incident Location
Tropical Storm Emily Influent Structure Overflow. Due to Heavy Rains from tropical storm Emily, Influent plant flow exceeded Influent structure capacity; Causing structure to overflow. Our procedure for this problem is to open by-pass valve to Influent structure, however the valve extension to valve malfunctioned causing continued overflow until a backhoe arrived on site and excavated the valve so that we could operate and open with a hand held valve key. Duration of incident 9:00am - 10:00am. Total sewage spilled during that time 50,000 gallons. 08/01/2017 11:09 EDT City of Bradenton W.W.T.P. 1810 First Street West; Directions: US41 and 17th Ave. West.; Bradenton FL; 34208 Manatee William J. Quigley Plant Superintendent bill.quigley@cityofbradenton.com (941) 708-6352 Operator Of the Facility William J. Quigley (941) 628-7855 bill.quigley@cityofbradenton.com 27.48346 -82.564258 07/31/2017 09:00 EDT No 07/31/2017 10:00 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland - Southwest Heavy rains associated with Tropical Storm Emily caused excessive flows into the City's Southwest Pump Station which discharged more sewage than the downstream collection system could handle which resulted in the release of approximately 8,000 gallons of sewage to spill into near by storm drains. Control of the station was put into manual operation to control the amount of discharge which eliminated the downstream problem. 08/01/2017 09:49 EDT City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No FL0039972 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Manager of Wastewater Collection richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.011183 -81.956907 07/31/2017 11:15 EDT No 07/31/2017 15:00 EDT Incident Location
City of Lakeland - Westside Pump Station Heavy rains associated with Tropical Storm Emily cause excessive flows into the collection system overwhelming the Westside pump station causing the release of approximately 2,000 gallons of sewage to spill into near by storm drains. Additional pumping equipment was brought into the area to remove excess water which allowed the pump station to handle the remaining flow. 08/01/2017 09:42 EDT City of Lakeland NPDES Permit No. FL0039772 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland FL; 33803 Polk Richard Ruede Manager of Wastewater Collection richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-8277 Operator Of the Facility Richard Ruede (863) 834-8277 richard.ruede@lakelandgov.net 28.036884 -81.989083 07/31/2017 10:00 EDT No 07/31/2017 15:15 EDT Incident Location
Glendale WWTF On 31-July 2017 the City of Lakeland's Glendale Wastewater Facility received 4" of rain within a 12 hour period and recorded peak hourly flows in excess of 40mgd. One of the splitter boxes on the facility was unable to handle the peak flow rate and a portion of the flow overtopped the splitter box for an estimated 30 minutes. Staff estimates the amount of flow that overtopped the splitter box to be between 25,000 and 30,000 gallons. The wastewater that was spilled did not reach storm drains but was contained in ditches and retention facilities. The affected area was limed. 08/01/2017 08:26 EDT Glendale WWRF 1825 Glendale Street; Lakeland  FL; 33803 Polk R. Scott Lewis Manager of Treatment scott.lewis@lakelandgov.net (863) 834-6565 Operator Of the Facility Scott Lewis (863) 834-6565 scott.lewis@lakelnadgov.net 28.007448 -81.92785 07/31/2017 14:00 EDT No 07/31/2017 14:30 EDT Incident Location