Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,241 to 2,250.[First/Prev] 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
City of Panama City 1. SWO Incident Number: 2019-3886 2. Date/Time Reported: 7/15/19 @ 1:00pm 3. Description: Sewer overflow at manhole due to power outage at lift station 4. Incident Date/Time: 7/15/19 @ 8:00am 5. Incident Location: 4th Street & Oak Avenue 6. County: Bay (03) 7. District: Northwest District 8. Caller Name: Angie Stokes 9. Affiliation: Public Works Administrative Specialist 10. Permitted Utility?: Yes 11. Permitted Utility Name: St Andrews WWTF 12. Permitted Utility ID: FL0170909 13. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: 14. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 15. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 16. Cause: Power outage at lift station caused overflow 17. Initial Spill Volume: 2,300 gallons 18. Volume Recovered: 0 19. Final Spill Volume: 2,300 gallons 20. Water Body Affected: St. Andrews Bay 21. Clean-up Actions: Repaired equipment 22. Clean-up Actions Status: Ceased 23. Notes: 24. Location Physical Address and/or Latitude/Longitude: 07/15/2019 17:17 EDT City of Panama City 4th Street & Oak Avenue; Panama City FL; 32401 Bay Angie Stokes Public Works Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Employee of Public Works Robert Bush (850) 832-4014 rbush@pcgov.org 30.155236 -85.662363 07/15/2019 08:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
City of Panama City 1. SWO Incident Number: 2019-3888 2. Date/Time Reported: 7/15/19 @ 1:00pm 3. Description: Sewer overflow at manhole due to power outage at lift station 4. Incident Date/Time: 7/15/19 @ 9:45am 5. Incident Location: 4th Street & Beach Drive 6. County: Bay (03) 7. District: Northwest District 8. Caller Name: Angie Stokes 9. Affiliation: Public Works Administrative Specialist 10. Permitted Utility?: Yes 11. Permitted Utility Name: St Andrews WWTF 12. Permitted Utility ID: FL0170909 13. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: 14. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 15. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 16. Cause: Power outage at lift station 17. Initial Spill Volume: 2,340 gallons 18. Volume Recovered: 0 19. Final Spill Volume: 2,340 gallons 20. Water Body Affected: St. Andrews Bay 21. Clean-up Actions: Repaired equipment 22. Clean-up Actions Status: Ceased 23. Notes: 07/15/2019 17:11 EDT City of Panama City 4th Street & Beach Drive; Panama City  FL; 32401 Bay Angie Stokes Public Works Administrative Specialist astokes@pcgov.org (850) 872-3164 Employee of Public Works Robert Bush (850) 832-4014 rbush@pcgov.org 30.154787 -85.6633 07/15/2019 09:45 EDT Yes Incident Location
6/30/19 Chlorine Dioxide Release - Foley Cellulose Employee exposed to trace amount of chlorine dioxide. Received treatment beyond first aid (i.e. oxygen). Employee returned to work after two hours. No other employees or the public were exposed. EPA Risk Management Plan 5 year-accident history reportable incident. 07/15/2019 12:30 EDT Foley Cellulose, LLC One Buckeye Drive; Perry FL; 32348 Taylor Tom Franklin Environmental Engineer thomas.franklin1@gapac.com (850) 584-1635 Operator Of the Facility Ben Stephens (941) 584-1316 ben.stephens@gapac.com 30.0407 83.3127 06/30/2019 17:30 EDT No 06/30/2019 17:40 EDT N Incident Location
SSO_SW 12 Ave & SW 33 St_Q502395 Air relief valve failed. Spill occupied paved ROW and equalizing exfiltration catch basins. Relief valve was repaired and area vacuumed and decontaminated. 07/15/2019 09:02 EDT George T. Lohmeyer Regional WWTF  FL Broward Larry Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Larry Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.083976 -80.156709 07/13/2019 18:10 EDT No 07/13/2019 22:50 EDT Incident Location
2150 Lane Ave S ARV connection moved out of place on force main which released an estimated 750 gallons of sewer onto the ground. An estimated 100 gallons of sewer entered a stormwater system. The line was repaired and 3500 gallons of water was recovered. 07/14/2019 19:03 EDT 2150 Lane Ave S ; Directions: ARV located on Wiley Road between Wiley Road Playground and Hyde Grove Elementary Park.; Jacksonville FL; 32210 Duval Jason Hermening Environmental Scientist Senior hermjs@jea.com (904) 376-5164 JEA Environmental Jason Hermening (904) 376-5164 hermjs@jea.com 30.279356 -81.757175 07/12/2019 19:15 EDT No 07/12/2019 21:30 EDT Incident Location
Untreated Domestic Wastewater at Shummard Oaks Dr Name of reporting party: City of Tallahassee Installation name: Thomas P Smith WRF -Wastewater Collection System Permit number : FLA010139 Date and time of incident or discovery: 7/13/19 4PM Location of incident or discovery: Shummard Oaks Dr, Tallahassee, FL Suspected source or cause of incident: A sanitary sewer overflow occurred at the referenced address due to a faulty Air Release Valve (ARV). Sewage began escaping the manhole along Shummard Oaks, overflowed onto the sidewalk, and entered a stormwater drain. The stormwater drain enters a nearby closed basin stormwater pond. The ARV was repaired which ceased the overflow at approximately 730pm. Amount of pollution: 8000 gallons Crews were able to make a full recovery (8000 gallons) from the stormwater pond. There were no impacts to surface waters. The area was washed, disinfected and will be taped off to prevent public access. 07/14/2019 00:35 EDT Thomas P Smith WRF -Wastewater Collection System 4505 Springhill Rd ; Tallahassee FL; 32305 Leon Lanita Walker Environmental Engineer lanita.walker@talgov.com (850) 891-8254 Employee Alison Faris (850) 891-8535 alison.faris@talgov.com 30.387083 -84.23443 07/13/2019 16:00 EDT No 07/13/2019 19:30 EDT Incident Location
Air release valve At around 3:00pm on July 12, 2019, we were notified of a sewer leak. We found an air release valve had failed causing the spill. We isolated the valve and made a repair and estimated about 2000 gallons had spilled. We recovered debris and washed the area down and spread lime on the area for disinfection. 07/13/2019 17:32 EDT SARV263 Old 41 South of Bernwood Parkway; Directions: Us 41 S. To intersection with Old 41 in Bonita Springs. Turn left go approx. 1 mile on left.; Bonita Springs  FL; 34135 Lee Andy Koebel Director of Operations Akoebel@bsu.us (239) 992-0711 Owner Of the Facility Andy Koebel (239) 992-0711 Akoebel@bsu.us 26.367177 -81.796002 07/12/2019 15:00 EDT No 07/12/2019 16:00 EDT Incident Location
CSU Spill 7-12-2019 CSU, Villages - Permit number FLA - 499951 At approximately 6:00 PM on 7-12-2019 during a storm event a force main break occurred at the intersection of Buena Vista Blvd. & Pinellas Place. The volume of the spill was estimated at 16,000 gallons and flowed to two water retention areas South of the spill. No State waters or wetlands were affected. The break was repaired by 1:00 AM on 7-13-2019. Utility services have been restored and signs placed around the Water Retention Basins notifying the public of the spill. 07/13/2019 11:56 EDT Central Sumter Utilities  FL Sumter Russ Vaughn Operations Supervisor russ.vaughn@jacobs.com (352) 267-4002 Operator Of the Facility Russ Vaughn (352) 267-4002 russ.vaughn@jacobs.com 28.860586 -81.998433 07/12/2019 18:00 EDT No 07/13/2019 01:05 EDT Incident Location
2774 17th Street On July 11th roughly 3-4 gallons of motor oil was released from a truck along side the road. Release did occur during a rain event and an unknown amount did make it to the storm drain. Spill was contained and cleaned later that day. Sarasota County Air and water quality staff did inspect the area and met with owner. 07/12/2019 14:06 EDT Debris R Us 2774 17th St.; Sarasota FL Sarasota Chris Murray Env. Specialist cmurray@scgov.net (941) 993-5797 Sarasota County Staff Jorge Abraham (941) 961-7852 jorgeoabraham@gmail.com 27.352 -82.515 07/11/2019 15:00 EDT No 07/11/2019 19:30 EDT Incident Location
Smmerline Road Sewer Main Event LCU had a ductile iron pipe fail. We isolated and made needed repairs. Cleaned up area and limed. 07/12/2019 12:58 EDT Lee county Utilities/ Waste Water Collections 19111 Summerline Road Iona Florida; Directions: I-75 to Daniels Pkwy. West to Six Mile Pkwy. Turn left follow to Summerline road and continue west to 19111 Summerline road which is on the south side of street.; Fort Myers FL; 33905 Lee Richard Sims Utility Manager rsims@leegov.com (239) 533-8271 Employee Dewayne Tagg (239) 533-8261 dtagg@leegov.com 26.493808 -81.951518 07/11/2019 11:00 EDT No 07/11/2019 13:00 EDT Incident Location