Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,702 items found, displaying 2,271 to 2,280.[First/Prev] 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
2000 Block of Iowa Ave NE A service saddle clamp came disconnected from the 6-inch reclaimed water main causing the discharge of approximately 4,000 gallons of reclaimed water. There was an excessive amount of rain (> 3 inches) that had fallen in this area today and frequent occurrences of lightning which may have contributed to the failure. The crew turned off the reclaimed water main to stop the leak. The 2000 blk of Iowa Ave NE is currently without reclaimed water service. A crew will be scheduled to replace the service saddle clamp in the coming week. 07/07/2019 20:20 EDT St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 2000 Block of Iowa Ave NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33703 Pinellas John Palenchar Director, Water Resources john.palenchar@stpete.org (727) 892-5698 Operator Of the Facility Mark DiNobile (727) 892-5841 mark.dinobile@stpete.org 27.817688 -82.593326 07/07/2019 17:55 EDT No 07/07/2019 18:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Sarasota South Osprey Reuse Spill An unknown vehicle drove over a reclaimed water meter box and broke the stub out from the 2-inch reclaimed water main to the irrigation meter that provides service to 953 South Osprey Avenue. The line was shut down and the broken stub out was repaired. Approximately 1,200 gallons of highly treated reclaimed water was spilled at the site. A small portion of the highly treated effluent (approximately 200 gallons) entered the stormwater collection system off of Lincoln Drive that is to the north of the initial spill site. No clean-up actions are required as the effluent is treated by the City's advanced wastewater treatment facility. 07/07/2019 09:25 EDT City of Sarasota AWWTP 1850 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.325548 -82.533701 07/06/2019 10:00 EDT No 07/06/2019 11:00 EDT Incident Location
6760 Thorman Rd. on 7/5/2019 at 10:30 am a raw wastewater leak was reported at 6760 Thorman Rd. Crews responded and isolated the leak ceased 7/5/2019 at 10:45am. Cause of the leak is a broken 2" air release valve pipe that appears to have been struck by a mower or vehicle. Approx 1000 gallons of wastewater was released with approx. 500 gallons recovered via vacuum truck. The wastewater not recovered had percolated into the surrounding soil. The area was limed. Locates have been called in and repair will be completed on Tuesday 7/9/2019 when locates have cleared. No storm drains or waterways affected. 07/05/2019 13:26 EDT West Port WRF 15005 Cattledock Rd. ; Port Charlotte FL; 33981 Charlotte Bruce Schellinger Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater Collection bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov (941) 764-4555 Utilities Superintendent of Wastewater collection Bruce Schellinger (941) 764-4555 bruce.schellinger@charlottecountyfl.gov 26.933205 -82.231485 07/05/2019 10:30 EDT No 07/05/2019 10:45 EDT Incident Location
Initial Report On 7-3-2019, a sewer blockage occurred at 777 E. Atlantic Ave due to excessive grease from a restaurant. This caused a sewer spill in parking lot that spilled over to storm drain connected to intracoastal (located at Veterans Park). Blockage was cleared,site was cleaned and sampling from intracoastal were taken immediately. Approximately 2500 gallons of sewage was discharged between 11am to 2:30pm. 07/03/2019 19:02 EDT City of Delray Beach 777 E Atlantic Ave ; Directions: East side in parking lot area; Delray Beach FL; 33444 Palm Beach Chris Ferrigan IPP Inspector Ferriganc@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7000 employee Victor Majtenyi (561) 243-7328 majtenyi@mydelraybeach.com 26.462 -80.064 07/03/2019 11:00 EDT No 07/03/2019 14:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Pompano Beach The City of Pompano Beach 6" cascade force main developed a crack in the pipe located at 1341 SE 9th Avenue. Approximately 200 gallons of wastewater was discharged, 150 gallons was recovered with a jet vac and 50 gallons made its way into the storm drain and waterways. The City was notified of the incident at 2pm and the system was isolated at 2:30pm. The damaged section of pipe was removed and replaced with a 6" section of new C-900 PVC. The area was washed down and disinfected with HTH. 07/03/2019 16:04 EDT City of Pompano Beach 1205 NE 5th Avenue; Pompano Beach FL; 33060 Broward Shana Coombs Compliance Coordinator shana.coombs@copbfl.com (954) 545-7004 Employee Bobby Clayton (954) 786-4154 Bobby.Clayton@copbfl.com 26.213 -80.111 07/03/2019 14:00 EDT No 07/03/2019 14:30 EDT N Broward, Incident Location
SWRF 13:30 07-03-2019 Upon recovery from a full test of the SWRF backup power generators, the facility┐s Conserve II distribution pumps failed to reset. This resulted in two discharges from two different points at the North treatment train. The first was approximately 30,000 gallons of filtered secondary effluent to a large grassy area adjacent to the structure that was contained in a swale and soaked into the ground. The second was approximately 20,000 gallons of public access reuse water that spilled onto a grassy area and flowed to an onsite retention pond with 4 foot of free board. No water left the facility. Potential recovery and retreatment of the pond contents are being evaluated. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 50,000 gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 50,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 07/03/2019 14:53 EDT South Water Reclamation Facility (SWRF) 4760 W Sand Lake Road; Orlando FL; 32819 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Mark Robinson, Assistant Manager (407) 254-9977 Mark.Robinson@ocfl.net 28.447067 -81.439949 07/03/2019 13:30 EDT No 07/03/2019 13:40 EDT Incident Location
Sykes Creek WWTP CCC Overflow Operator turned off pumps while cleaning scum off the top of the chlorine contact chamber. Level rose quickly while cleaning. It took longer than usual to restart pumps and 5000 gallons of treated effluent overflowed the chamber. About 400 gallons went to a stormwater ditch on site before they could block the flow but did none of the treated effluent flowed off property. Pumps were reset and are operating normally. 07/03/2019 11:45 EDT FLA102695 Sykes Creek WWTF 3630 N Courtenay Pkwy; Merritt Island FL; 32953 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 633-2093 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 633-2093 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.42217 -80.704645 07/03/2019 10:10 EDT No 07/03/2019 10:15 EDT Incident Location
Springwood Force Main The incident occurred at the intersection of Chamber Ct and Bromley Ave. The 6" Springwood force main broke. The break was caused by natural causes. 45 gallons of sewage were spilled on the ground. The area was cleaned and then lime was applied. 07/03/2019 07:36 EDT Springwood force main  FL Hernando Bobby Crawford Collections Technician bccrawford@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 Collections Technician Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 lcooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.499632 -82.517247 07/02/2019 04:00 EDT No 07/02/2019 05:45 EDT Incident Location
Springwood Force Main The incident occurred at the intersection of Chamber Ct and Bromley Ave. The 6" Springwood force main broke. The break was caused by natural causes. 45 gallons of sewage were spilled on the ground. The area was cleaned and then lime was applied. 07/03/2019 07:36 EDT Springwood force main  FL Hernando Bobby Crawford Collections Technician bccrawford@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 Collections Technician Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 lcooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.499632 -82.517247 07/02/2019 04:00 EDT No 07/02/2019 05:45 EDT Incident Location
2980 S Blue Angel Pkwy (lift station #379 We had a Sewer Spill at Lift Station #379 due to AC Power Failure during a Thunderstorm there are more than 1,000 gallons that spilled. 07/02/2019 19:45 EDT Lift Station 2980 S Blue Angel Pkwy; Pensacola FL; 32506 Escambia Susan C Colon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 494-7350 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 698-4696 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.362 -87.359 07/02/2019 15:40 EDT No 07/02/2019 15:45 EDT Incident Location