Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


10,278 items found, displaying 31 to 40.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Holiday Mainline Incident Description: The incident occurred at 6369 Holiday Dr. due to a mainline blockage which 25 gallons of sewage spilled onto the ground. Area was cleaned and lime was applied. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 25 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime, Raked and disposed of debris Agencies Notified: 05/19/2023 07:46 AM Hernando County Airport WRF 15400 Downwind Way; Directions: 15400 Downwind Way ; Brooksville FL; 34601 Hernando James Minnie ASSET INFO. SPECIALIST jminnie@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 ASSET INFO. SPECIALIST Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 lcooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.451871 -82.611085 05/18/2023 06:00 PM No 05/18/2023 08:00 PM N Incident Location
101 Kernan Blvd Grease blockage caused approximately 15,000 gal sewer to flow out of a man hole and out of the street into a storm water ditch. The blockage was removed and the system was restored. Sewer held in the ditch and was able to be recovered. The affected area was washed down and 27,000 gal of wash water and sewer were recovered with large vacuum trucks. 05/18/2023 04:04 PM 101 Kernan Blvd  FL Duval Cameron Keys-Reep Environmental Scientist keysm@jea.com (904) 885-0639 Incident Responder Cameron Keys-Reep (904) 885-0639 keyscm@jea.com 30.322286 -81.486705 05/17/2023 10:20 PM No 05/18/2023 01:30 AM Incident Location
SSO DS-087 Lift station lost power causing a manhole to overflow untreated wastewater. The spill went down a storm drain that discharged into Clearwater Harbor. A portable generator was brought on site and power was restored. The area was washed down. Samples have been collected and precautionary signs were posted. 500 gallons overflowed, 0 recovered. 05/18/2023 03:46 PM South Cross Bayou AWRF 402 Waters Ave; Clearwater FL Pinellas Kevin King Project Coordinator ssoresponse@pinellas.gov (727) 582-2376 Water Quality Division Kevin King (727) 582-2376 ssoresponse@pinellas.gov 27.952088 -82.803914 05/18/2023 08:05 AM No 05/18/2023 09:15 AM Incident Location
USSF - Poseidon Wharf - 17 June 2023 While performing a bilge offload operation at the Cape Canaveral Space Force Station - Poseidon Wharf a hose fell overboard and approximately 10 gallons of oily bilge water was released. Operators used a man lift to apply absorbents to capture the sheen. There was no visible sheen beyond the vessel. Absorbents were containerized for disposal. 05/18/2023 12:42 PM Cape Canaveral Space Force Station Poseidon Wharf; Directions: Controlled facility public access not authorized. ; Cape Canaveral Space Force Station FL; 32920 Brevard Andrew Phillips Air and Storage Tanks Program Manager andrew.phillips.25@spaceforce.mil (321) 494-9269 Owner of the Facility/Installation SLD 45 - Public Affairs (321) 494-5933 sld45.pa.publicaffairs@spaceforce.mil 28.41232 -80.60556 05/17/2023 05:20 PM No 05/17/2023 06:25 PM Incident Location
SSO_817 E Las Olas Blvd_Q1071901 10-inch Force main break behind subject address. Station was shut down and will be trucked while repairs are conducted. Raw sewage entered storm drain that outfalls to the Himmarshee Canal. Advisories, signage, and public notices have been initiated. Waterway sampling will be conducted. 05/17/2023 10:33 PM George T. Lohmeyer Regional WWTF  FL; 33309 Broward Larry Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Larry Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.119693 -80.134737 05/17/2023 01:00 PM No 05/17/2023 08:30 PM Incident Location
OT051723 On May 17, 2023 at approximately 2:10 AM, the emergency pressure release system for the Manatee County Master Reuse System (MCMRS) located at the Southwest Water Reclamation Facility (SWWRF) began discharging due to a FPL power failure, causing reclaimed water to spill onto the plant grounds. This facility is located at 5101 65th Street West in Bradenton. The total estimated volume of the reclaimed water discharged was 200,000 gallons. Manatee County Operations staff responded and restored power to the high service pumps that feed the MCMRS to stop the discharge by approximately 2:30 AM. The majority of the reclaimed water soaked into the ground in the immediate area with a minimal amount flowing into a nearby on-site isolated storm water pond and drainage ditch lined with silt catchers and hay bales. No discharged reclaimed water left the plant site. 05/17/2023 03:14 PM FLA012619/ Manatee County Southwest WRF 5101 65th Street West; Bradenton FL; 34210 Manatee Karen Briden Wastewater Compliance Superintendent karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Sam Paullin (941) 792-8811 sam.paullin@mymanatee.org 27.455789 -82.625652 05/17/2023 02:10 AM No 05/17/2023 02:30 AM N Incident Location
Was 42,432 gallons spill, was vectored up by one pump truck, do not affect any waterways. The meter Reading Pump #1 50512 and Pump #2 47027 05/17/2023 02:35 PM Mariner's Cove 4012 Mariners Cove Court; Tampa FL; 33610 Hillsborough Liz Y. Vargas Community Director marinerscove.cd@fpimgt.com (813) 664-8815 Operator of the Facility/Installation Liz Y. Vargas (813) 664-8815 marinerscove.cd@fpimgt.com 27.982 -82.346 05/15/2023 01:00 PM No 05/16/2023 03:00 PM N Incident Location
Florida Crossings Shopping Center Lift Station Overflow Lift Station overflow due to pump being clogged. Vendor was contacted and stopped the discharge, cleared the pump and placed the pump back into service. Estimated volume 300-400 gallons, overflow to onsite detention pond. 05/17/2023 10:53 AM Florida Crossings Shopping Center Lift Station 14989 N Florida Ave; Tampa FL; 33613 Hillsborough Michelle Corigliano Property Manager info@giuntagroup.com (813) 982-1112 Property Manager Michelle Corigliano (813) 982-1112 info@giuntagroup.com 28.087 -82.459 05/04/2023 09:30 AM No 05/04/2023 01:00 PM N Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow - 1400 Lincoln Rd This was a fully recovered 200-gallon SSO reported to RER-DERM Complaint Desk on 5/17/2023 at 8:15AM to Operator Maritza. 05/17/2023 09:39 AM City of Miami Beach Public Works 1400 Lincoln Road; Miami Beach FL; 33139 Miami-Dade Kristina Nunez Sewer Field Operations Supervisor KristinaNunez@miamibeachfl.gov (786) 858-4358 Operator of the Facility/Installation Kristina Nunez (786) 858-4358 KristinaNunez@miamibeachfl.gov 25.789987 -80.143686 05/16/2023 08:05 PM No 05/17/2023 07:35 AM Incident Location
GRU WWCS SSO 5.23.2023 SW 8th AVE_SW 133rd WAY Incident Description: At approximately 3:10 PM on 05/16/2023, GRU was notified that a third party contractor inadvertently damaged an air relief valve (ARV) on a wastewater force main at the intersection of SW 8th Avenue and SW 133rd Way. Crews had the release stopped by 4:10 PM. An estimated 100 gallons of wastewater was released onto an impervious surface (paved curb). GRU was able to recover approximately 100 gallons from the curb. No waterbodies were impacted. GRU crews repaired the ARV, sanitized the area, and posted one advisory sign. GRU will continue discussions with contractors to help prevent future incidents. The FDEP, ACEPD and ACDOH were notified in a timely manner. This wastewater collection system normally flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0112895). The GPS coordinates for the release are: 29.645569N 82.484280W. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Contractor Spill Volume: 100 Volume Recovered: 100 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied disinfectant, Washed down area, Signs posted Agencies Notified: FDEP, FDOH, ACEPD 05/17/2023 09:21 AM Kanapaha WRF 3901 SW 63rd Blvd; ; Directions: 3901 SW 63rd Blvd ; Gainesville FL; 32608 - 3849 Alachua J. Chris Mickler Utility Engineer IV micklerjc@gru.com (352) 393-1635 Utility Engineer IV Dave Warm (352) 393-1439 warmdl@gru.com 29.645468 -82.4843 05/16/2023 03:10 AM No 05/16/2023 04:10 AM N Incident Location