Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


9,554 items found, displaying 1 to 10.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
ABC Supply. 167884 50-75 gallon release of hydraulic fluid impacting, asphalt, concrete, and soil. The product was released from a ruptured hydraulic hose on a piece of equipment. 11/25/2022 05:02 PM Residential property 4700 Walnut Ridge Rd; Land O' Lakes FL; 3463 Pasco Chris Lorbeer dispatch manager ERTS@ERTSONLINE.COM Spill broker Tom Sabol (440) 708-4884 tsabol@ertsonline.com 28.676682 -82.136066 11/23/2022 04:45 PM No 11/23/2022 05:00 PM Incident Location
McKendree Rd. Spill On the evening of 11/24/22, PCU labor supervisor was notified of untreated domestic waste spilling from a broken 12" force main pipe in front of 9157 McKendree Rd., Wesley Chapel. The broken section was isolated, ceasing the spill, and repairs were made. The break resulted in a release of 166,000 gallons of untreated domestic waste, which traveled along the right of way of McKendree Rd. and entered a nearby fresh waterbody. A vactor truck was used to retrieve 100,000 gallons of the spill from the impacted ditch. Lime and fresh water were applied to the impacted area. Bacteriological quality samples will be collected the morning of 11/26/22. 11/25/2022 01:26 PM FLA016094 9157 McKendree Rd. ; Wesley Chapel  FL; 33545 Pasco Meghan Harbaugh Environmental Compliance Specialist mharbaugh@pascocountyfl.net (727) 992-5983 Pasco County Utilities Meghan Harbaugh (727) 992-5983 mharbaugh@pascocountyfl.net 28.2889 -82.317577 11/24/2022 06:55 PM No 11/24/2022 10:15 PM Incident Location
1291 Mattie Pointe Blvd O due to break in 4" discharge hose. Station is on bypass due to pumps being repaired. Spill was ceased upon arrival and hose was replaced. We estimated the spill at 500 gallons. Spill was Vactored and taken to Allred WWTP. Showed signs of sheet flow to near by storm pond. As precaution we treated with HTH Chlorine and posted signs (No Swimming/Fishing). Samlping to follow. 11/25/2022 10:29 AM 1291 Mattie Pointe Blvd 1291 Mattie Pointe Blvd; Auburndale FL; 33823 Polk Derek Morehead Superintendent Dmorehead@auburndalefl.com (863) 965-5511 Operator of the Facility/Installation Derek Morehead (863) 965-5511 Dmorehead@auburndalefl.com 28.116 -81.786 11/24/2022 01:00 PM No 11/24/2022 01:30 PM Incident Location
1229 Palo Alto Ave 11-23-2022 Incident Description: On 11/23/2022 route runners discovered a blockage due to grease in a gravity main causing a backup of sewage to come out of a cleanout at a private residence located at 1229 Palo Alto Ave. Spill migrated off of property into street where it flowed into a storm drain that drains to Watson Bayou. Blockage was cleared via vac truck and spill ceased at 12:20 pm on 11/23/2022. Powdered lime was spread on affected areas. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 50 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 11/24/2022 12:34 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.170679 -85.648336 11/23/2022 11:30 AM No 11/23/2022 12:20 PM Y Bay Incident Location
Reuse Line Break 11/23/2022 Incident Description: During Hurricane Ian recovery efforts, i.e., debris removal, a contractor damaged a reuse line. Wastewater Type: Reuse Cause: Contractor Spill Volume: 900 Volume Recovered: 900 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: None Needed Clean-up Actions: Agencies Notified: 11/24/2022 10:40 AM Donax Water Reclamation Facility 930 Donax St; ; Directions: 930 Donax St ; Sanibel FL; 33957 - 6712 Lee Jason Goodrich Deputy Public Works Director, Utilities Divison jason.goodrich@mysanibel.com (239) 472-3179 Operator of the Facility/Installation Jason Goodrich (239) 223-7340 jason.goodrich@mysanibel.com 26.435815 -82.047314 11/24/2022 11:00 AM No 11/24/2022 11:30 AM N Incident Location
Dancing Rivers 112322 Crews responded to the report of sewage spilling into the swale on Dancing Rivers Drive in Venice. Initial investigation revealed a broken 8 force main adjacent to the lift station. Lift Station staff assisted in shutting down the station to stop the spill. The force main has been repaired, and the lift station is operational again. Approximately 40,250 gallons of sewage spilled into the swale and did reach an adjacent stormwater pond. Staff utilized in-house crews and contractors to recover about 16,000 gallons of combined sewage and stormwater from the pond and adjoining stormwater structures. Clean-up, notifications, and sampling are proceeding according to protocol. Staff continues to implement improvements and evaluate additional options along this corridor to improve the operational efficiency of the collection system. 11/23/2022 06:54 PM Venice Gardens WRF Service Area  FL Sarasota Richard Brady Supervisor rbrady@scgov.net (941) 861-6790 Operator of the Facility/Installation Patricia Nihart (941) 861-6790 pnihart@scgov.net 27.087239 -82.351247 11/23/2022 09:00 AM No 11/23/2022 10:00 AM Incident Location
4825 S. Florida Ave Lakeland, FL A grease blockage occurred in the sewer collection system resulting in an overflow from a manhole. We have a reportable discharge of 5,200 gallons of raw wastewater onto the ground that also ran-off into a fenced, wet retention pond. 50 gallons were recovered and properly disposed of. The sewer line was cleaned out, the affected area was washed down and limed. Clean-up action was completed at 11:00am on November 23, 2022. The discharge did not enter any waters of the State and did not pose a potential risk to the public health, safety or welfare. 11/23/2022 01:37 PM Southwest Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility 2000 4th Street; Mulberry FL; 33860 Polk Krystal Azzarella Environmental Manager krystalazzarella@polk-county.net (862) 298-4195 Polk County Utilities Kevin Goolsby (863) 899-8729 kevingoolsby@polk-county.net 27.977483 -81.960866 11/23/2022 09:50 AM No 11/23/2022 11:00 AM Incident Location
BROKEN SEWER SERVICE ON 11/23/22 AT 10:34AM DUE TO A LEAKING FORCE MAIN ON 9260 BOCA VUE DR CAUSED A SPILLAGE LESS THAN 1000 GALLONS OF RAW SEWAGE TO SPILL. CREW STILL ON-SITE WASHING DOWN AREA WITH BLEACH AND LIME 11/23/2022 12:25 PM LIFT STATION 1202 9620 BOCA VUE DR ; BOCA RATON FL; 33424 Palm Beach THOMASEENA STEWART COMMUNICATOR tstewart1@pbcwater.com (561) 740-4600 Operator of the Facility/Installation YOLANDA RODRIGUEZ (561) 740-4600 YMRODRIGUEZ@PBCWATER.COM 26.342743 -80.092349 11/23/2022 10:35 AM Yes Incident Location
Reclaimed water leak @ N Alexander St Incident Description: Contractor hit our reclaimed water line while boring. Staff shutdown line to stop leak. The repair crew finished the replaced the pipe. Wastewater Type: Reuse Cause: Accident Spill Volume: 97,160 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck Agencies Notified: 11/23/2022 10:30 AM Plant City WRF 1500 Victoria St; ; Directions: 1500 Victoria St ; Plant City FL; 33563 - 3059 Hillsborough Mike Darrow Operations Superintendent mdarrow@plantcitygov.com (813) 757-9191 Operator of the Facility/Installation Mike Darrow (813) 757-9191 mdarrow@plantcitygov.com 28.030403 -82.133976 11/22/2022 11:37 AM No 11/22/2022 06:00 AM N Incident Location
SR 52 & US 41 Spill On the afternoon of 11/22/22, PCU Labor Supervisor was notified of a spill at the northeast corner of SR 52 and US 41, Land O' Lakes. The contractor Lovin Construction struck a 14" forcemain pipe, resulting in a release of 9,700 gallons of untreated domestic waste, which remained in the excavation and immediate grassy area. The spill was isolated and repairs were made. 12,300 gallons of untreated domestic waste and stormwater combined were retrieved from the excavation and immediate grassy area. No waterways were impacted and there is no risk to public health. 11/23/2022 09:54 AM FLA012741 Northeast corner of SR 52 and US 41; Land O Lakes  FL; 34638 Pasco Meghan Harbaugh Environmental Compliance Specialist harbaughmeghan2@gmail.com (727) 992-5983 Pasco County Utilities Meghan Harbaugh (727) 992-5983 mharbaugh@pascocountyfl.net 28.322382 -82.501773 11/22/2022 01:10 PM No 11/22/2022 03:15 PM Incident Location