Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


9,554 items found, displaying 41 to 50.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Brittany Drive Overflow On Sunday, November 13, 2022, at 14:28 hrs., an alarm came through the system that there was a phase failure at LS 18 ? Cambridge. The Liftstation mechanic on call acknowledged the alarm at 14:31 hrs. That Liftstation mechanic did not come out to take care of this alarm. On Monday, November 14, 2022, the Chief Liftstation Mechanic realized there was no response to the alarm and went to the station. The Liftstation staff immediately set up a bypass pump. The Field Operations crew reported approximately 300 gallons of raw sewage backed up out of three manholes. The Field Operations crew found the spill on Brittany Drive. The field Operations crew utilized their equipment to pump out excess sewage and dumped it at the treatment plant. The spill was cleaned up as best as possible. 11/15/2022 02:35 PM City of Port Orange Force Main Brittany Road; Port Orange FL; 32129 Volusia Chris Wall Manager - Reclaimed Water Production cwall@port-orange.org (386) 506-5787 Manager - Reclaimed Water Production Chris Wall (386) 506-5787 cwall@port-orange.org 29.103618 -80.995095 11/14/2022 08:00 AM No 11/14/2022 08:20 AM Y Volusia Incident Location
Village Water Effluent Discharge Operator has reported that due to recent rains and high elevations in the west pond, this morning during his routine visit a discharge was observed from the EDD. The operator has closed the valve between the two ponds to reduce the loading on the West pond and minimize any discharge. Operator will continue to monitor and report as required. SWP # 2022-9424 11/15/2022 01:28 PM Village Water 4411 Maine Avenue; Eaton Park FL; 33801 Polk Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator of the Facility/Installation Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 28.010812 -81.86527 11/15/2022 07:30 AM Yes Incident Location
Jessica Erdman Reuse main line at 240 West Central Blvd. was broken. The break resulted from FPL's subcontractor, Pike, truck driving on top of it while doing repairs to electric poles. 11/15/2022 11:05 AM City of Cape Canaveral WRF 240 West Central Blvd. ; Cape Canaveral FL; 32920 Brevard Jessica Erdman Deputy Director, PWS j.erdman@cityofcapecanaveral.org (321) 868-1240 Operator of the Facility/Installation Jessica Erdman (321) 868-1240 j.erdman@cityofcapecanaveral.org 28.3966 -80.6095 11/14/2022 02:30 PM No 11/14/2022 03:00 PM N Incident Location
TWA Southside WRF 11.15.22 On November 14, 2022 starting at approximately 1:30 PM and ending at approximately 2:00 PM, a raw wastewater spill occurred at the Southside WRF, located at 5701 Michigan Ave., Saint Cloud, Osceola County. An over torque fault on the influent bar screen drive motor caused the bar screen not to step up, acting as a blockage, which resulted in approximately 5,000 gallons spilled onto the ground. The over torque setting was adjusted to correct the issue. A spare motor is being ordered in addition to an additional bar screen for the manual bar screen to add further redundancy. Personnel washed down the affected area with potable water. The State Watch Office was notified and produced incident report #2022-9280 11/15/2022 09:47 AM TWA Southside WRF  FL Osceola Adrian Brene Environmental Compliance Coordinator environmental@tohowater.com (407) 944-5000 Environmental Compliance Coordinator Adrian Brene (407) 944-5000 environmental@tohowater.com 28.207504 -81.273374 11/10/2022 01:30 PM No 11/10/2022 02:00 PM Incident Location
Candlebrook St FLA-017133 On 11/14/2022 @ 11:58AM a sewage spill from a broken force main was called in at 3312 Candlebrook Street, the Villages The spill ceased at 1:15PM and repairs were completed by 3:15PM the same day. The spill was estimated at 3,500 gallons. The spill flowed to a WRA (water retention area) that has limited public access. Signs were placed around the WRA to warn the public. 11/15/2022 09:22 AM LSSA FLA-017133  FL; 34491 Sumter Russ Vaughn Manager russ.vaughn@jacobs.com (352) 267-4002 Operator of the Facility/Installation Russ Vaughn (352) 267-4002 russ.vaughn@jacobs.com 28.939619 -82.010064 11/14/2022 11:55 AM No 11/14/2022 01:15 PM Incident Location
NAVSTA Mayport spill Oily wastewater spill at the Oily Waste Treatment Plant 11/14/2022 06:00 PM NAVSTA Mayport 2145 Massey Avenue, Building 1; Jacksonville FL; 32228 Duval Arne Olsen Installation Environmental Program Director arne.e.olsen.civ@us.navy.mil (904) 270-6070 Installation Environmental Program Director Arne Olsen (904) 270-6070 arne.e.olsen.civ@us.navy.mil 30.397392 -81.420487 11/11/2022 08:30 AM No 11/11/2022 08:30 AM Incident Location
110 Main Ave 11-14-2022 Incident Description: On 11/14/2022 at 10:42 am crews responded a spill overflowing from manhole # L-1-14, located approximately at 110 Main Ave. Cause of spill was bypass pump failure at Lift Station #70. Bypass pump was changed out and spill ceased on 11/14/2022 at 10:55 am. Spill migrated into storm drain leading to Watson Bayou. Crews spread lime on affected areas. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Bypass Spill Volume: 65 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 11/14/2022 05:59 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.149701 -85.632298 11/14/2022 10:42 AM No 11/14/2022 10:55 AM Y Bay Incident Location
101 Slade Drive Incident Description: Blockage between in the tangent between the MH at 101 Slade Drive and the downstream MH at 109 Slade Drive. Blockage was cleared to restore flow and the affected area was disinfected with lime and washed down with potable water. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 100 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Applied lime, Washed down area Agencies Notified: 11/14/2022 05:27 PM Wekiva Hunt Club WRF 144 Ledbury Dr; ; Directions: 144 Ledbury Dr ; Longwood FL; 32779 - 4609 Seminole Bryan Gongre Director, State Operations bryan.gongre@sunshinewater.com (321) 972-0360 Owner's representative Bryan Gongre (321) 972-0360 bryan.gongre@sunshinewater.com 28.69814 -81.36753 11/14/2022 10:30 AM No 11/14/2022 11:30 AM N Incident Location
110 Main Ave 11-13-2022 Incident Description: On 11/13/2022 at 1:30 pm crews responded a spill overflowing from manhole # L-1-14, located approximately at 110 Man Ave. Cause of spill was bypass pump failure at Lift Station #70. Bypass pump was changed out with a rental and spill ceased on 11/13/2022 at 3:50 pm. Spill migrated into storm drain leading to Watson Bayou. Crews spread lime on affected areas. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Bypass Spill Volume: 700 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck Agencies Notified: 11/14/2022 05:24 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Operator of the Facility/Installation Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.149799 -85.632304 11/13/2022 01:30 AM No 11/13/2022 03:50 AM Y Bay Incident Location
VC/Manhole Overflow/414 Foxhill Dr Domestic wastewater discharge of approximately 200 gallons overflowing a manhole located near 414 Foxhill Dr., Debary. Overflow resulted from a blockage of sand which infiltrated the 6" sewer main when a contractor for the power company hit 6" sewer main while performing directional drilling. No major waterbody was affected, overflow was contained within storm retention area. Affected area was properly cleaned with VAC Truck and stabilized with lime. The affected area of the collection system has been isolated and it has been determined that a final point repair will still be needed before this portion of collection system can be brought back online. Will update this incident report when repair is completed. 11/14/2022 02:01 PM Southwest Regional WWTF 800 Debary Plantation Blvd.; DeBary FL; 32713 Volusia Brian Volkman, R.S. Environmental Specialist III bvolkman@volusia.org (386) 822-6465 Environmental Specialist / Compliance Benjamin Peterson (386) 822-6465 blpeterson@volusia.org 28.908631 -81.315691 11/13/2022 10:00 AM Yes Incident Location