Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


10,278 items found, displaying 51 to 60.[First/Prev] 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
301 Bunkers Cover Rd 5-12-2023 Incident Description: ON 5/12/2023 at 11:15 am 375 gallons of raw sewage was spilled from MH X1-147. Cause of spill was dislocation of bypass pump due to loss of suction. Bypass pump was replaced and spill ceased at 11:30 am on 5/12/2023. Contained on site. Spread lime on affected areas. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Bypass Spill Volume: 375 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Applied lime Agencies Notified: 05/12/2023 04:19 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.143299 -85.648012 05/12/2023 11:15 AM No 05/12/2023 11:30 AM N Incident Location
261 Olive Ave 5-11-2023 Incident Description: On 5/11/2023 at 11:45 pm 105 gallons of untreated sewage spill from MH # L3-51 located at 261 Olive ave. Cause of spill was blockage in manhole. Blockage was cleared with vac truck and spill ceased at 12:15 on 5/12/2023. Contained on site. Spread lime. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 105 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Applied lime Agencies Notified: 05/12/2023 03:40 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.151698 -85.622021 05/11/2023 11:45 PM No 05/12/2023 12:20 AM N Incident Location
LS8310-1375 NW First Ave South Bay ON MAY10TH 2023 A JOINT FAILURE GASKET AT LS8310 CAUSED A SPILLAGE OF 262 GALLONS OF RAW SEWAGE. START TIME AT 7:40AM STOP TIME 8:00AM. AREA WASH AWASHED DOWN AND LIME WAS APPLIED. CONTRACTOR RESPONSIBILITY: CARDINAL CONTRACTOR COMPANY 05/12/2023 03:17 PM LS8310 1375 NW First Ave; south bay FL; 33493 Palm Beach Yolanda Rodriguez Chief Communicator ymrodriguez@pbcwater.com (561) 493-6054 Owner of the Facility/Installation Yolanda Rodriguez (561) 493-6054 ymrodriguez@pbcwater.com 26.849335 -80.616211 05/10/2023 07:40 AM No 05/10/2023 08:00 AM Incident Location
1221 W 13th St. LS 80 5-11-2023 Incident Description: On 5/11/2023 at 2:50 pm 500 gallons of raw sewage spill from LS 80 located at 1221 W 13th St. Cause of spill was bypass failure. Bypass was reset and spill ceased on 5/11/2023 at 3:15 pm. Spill went into storm inlet that drains to lake caroline. Spread lime. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Bypass Spill Volume: 500 Volume Recovered: 0 Waterbodies Impacted: Y Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Applied lime Agencies Notified: 05/12/2023 03:01 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.171694 -85.682241 05/11/2023 02:50 PM No 05/11/2023 03:15 PM Y Bay Incident Location
7880 South U.S. Hwy. 1 SP-73 On 05/12/2023 at 8:45am staff responded to a call for a sanitary sewer overflow located at 7880 South U.S. Hwy. 1. Upon arrival staff noticed untreated raw sewage escaping from the lid of the lift station. The initial inspection discovered that lift station SP-73 did not have complete FP&L power. Staff closed two valves, stopping the inflow to the lift station, and contacted FP&L, the spill ceased at 8:50am. Power was restored at 9:25am and the station was placed in normal operation. Approximately 550 gallons escaped onto the ground inside the fenced lift station site. A vacuum pumper truck was used to recover approximately 495 gallons of untreated raw sewage. Approximately 55 gallons or 10% percolated into the soil. Staff also spread 5 pounds of lime to disinfect the affected area. No surface water or public access areas affected. All regulatory agencies and PSL internal notifications are proceeding according to protocol. 05/12/2023 02:58 PM City of Port St Lucie-Westport WWTP FLA139653 7880 South U.S. Hwy. 1 ; Port St Lucie FL; 34952 St. Lucie Joseph Hood Supervisor jhood@cityofpsl.com (772) 871-5427 Supervisor Mike Jolly (772) 344-4121 mjolly@cityofpsl.com 27.321879 -80.317677 05/12/2023 08:45 AM No 05/12/2023 08:50 AM Incident Location
Weeping Willow Force Main Break Metro Provided coordinates of area : 2832'42.1"N 8231'58.6"W 28.545026, -82.532950 date of incident Thursday may 11 2023 approx. start time 10:00 am approx. end time 12:00 noon 05/12/2023 02:33 PM Hernando county Force main 2832'42.1"N 8231'58.6"W 28.545026, -82.532950; Directions: North east of Fermosa st and fairlane inside the highpoint community ; Brooksville  FL; 34613 Hernando Nico Serrano PM Nico@mesinc.us (305) 333-5646 Contractor PM Nico Serrano (305) 333-5646 Nico@mesinc.us 28.545 -82.533 05/11/2023 10:00 AM No 05/11/2023 12:10 PM Incident Location
Stadium and Napolo A directional drilling company hit a 12" reuse main. Line was isolated and repairs were completed on 5/11/2023 at 10:30 am. 05/12/2023 01:42 PM South Central Wastewater Facility 10001 N. Wickham Rd.; Melbourne FL; 32940 Brevard Hope Cates Safety & Environmental Coordinator Hope.cates@brevardfl.gov (321) 307-1616 Safety & Environmental Coordinator Hope Cates (321) 307-1616 Hope.cates@brevardfl.gov 28.233477 -80.732868 05/10/2023 03:00 PM No 05/10/2023 03:30 PM Incident Location
TWA Sandhill Rd WRF 5.12.23 On May 11, 2023 starting at approximately 6:25 PM and ending at approximately 9:25 PM, an unauthorized partially treated effluent discharge occurred from the chlorine contact chamber at the Sandhill Rd. WRF in Kissimmee, Osceola County. The facility experienced a power glitch at approximately 6:05 PM, which caused several alarms to trigger, including the well transducer failure and low wet well level alarms. At approximately 6:10 PM, the high wet well level alarm was triggered since the effluent transfer pumps did not turn on due to the transducer reading 0 feet in the wet well. All alarms were acknowledged by the operator on the alarm screen, but the cause of the alarm was not verified, thus creating a high-level event in the chlorine contact chamber wet well, and ultimately causing effluent to overflow the chlorine contact chamber onto the ground. None of the effluent reached a body of water. The effluent was partially treated and met all compliance parameters for public access reuse at the time of the beginning of the event, and throughout the duration of the event. At 9:25 PM, the chief operator noticed the effluent transfer pumps were offline at the facility, and turned the pumps on in manual mode to bring the level down in the chlorine contact chamber. At that time, the chief operator also called operators at the South Bermuda WRF and alerted the stand by operator and the stand by electrician to inspect and troubleshoot the situation. Personnel started troubleshooting the situation and are in the process of replacing certain float balls in the wet well and possibly the level transducer. Also, personnel will be retrained on the importance of verifying alarms that have been acknowledged. 05/12/2023 10:42 AM TWA Sandhill Rd WRF  FL Osceola Adrian Brene Environmental Compliance Coordinator environmental@tohowater.com (407) 944-5016 Environmental Compliance Coordinator Adrian Brene (407) 944-5016 environmental@tohowater.com 28.309375 -81.608321 05/11/2023 06:25 PM No 05/11/2023 09:25 PM Incident Location
16110 US301 S Wimauma On May 11, 2023 Hillsborough County received a citizen report of wastewater coming out of a manhole along a walking path on US301. A field technician responded to the site, located the manhole and found an air release valve (ARV) was leaking. Additional technicians and a pump truck were dispatched in to remove the sewer from the manhole to access the shutoff valve, stopping the release. Further investigation is underway to determine the failure cause. The final volume of the SSO is calculated at 2000 gallons which flowed into a ditch, with 1000 gallons recovered via pump truck. The affected area was washed down and limed, and there was no impact to residences or businesses. Regulatory Agency notification was made at 3:55pm. 05/12/2023 10:34 AM South County AWWTP-FL0028061  FL Hillsborough Laura P. Cintron Manager cintronl@hillsboroughcounty.org (813) 663-3208 Manager Christopher Jones (813) 391-8066 jonesch@hillsboroughcounty.org 27.729956 -82.335236 05/11/2023 10:40 AM No 05/11/2023 02:45 PM Incident Location
1500 Palo Alto 5-11-2023 Incident Description: On 5/11/2023 at 9:00 am 85 gallons of raw sewage spilled from Manhole Q1-40 located approximately at1500 Palo Alto Ave. Spill was due to blockage of grease and rags. Jetter and vac truck were used to clear the line and spill ceased at 10:25 am on 5/11/2023. Contained on site. Washed down street. Wastewater Type: Untreated Cause: Blockage Spill Volume: 85 Volume Recovered: 85 Waterbodies Impacted: N Clean-up Status: Complete Clean-up Actions: Vacuumed/pump truck, Washed down area Agencies Notified: 05/11/2023 10:09 PM Millville AWT Facility 1800 E 3rd St; ; Directions: 1800 E 3rd St ; Panama City FL; 32401 - 4800 Bay Rebecca Tackitt Environmental Compliance Supervisor rtackitt@panamacity.gov (850) 628-5289 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Rebecca Tackitt (850) 628-5289 rtackitt@panamacity.gov 30.175207 -85.647302 05/11/2023 09:00 AM No 05/11/2023 10:25 AM N Incident Location