Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


4,938 items found, displaying 2,321 to 2,330.[First/Prev] 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
120 Canal Parkway At 12:45 am on 12/03/2018 the city had an overflow of wastewater at the master lift station due to heavy rainfall. The system sustained heavy damage due to Hurricane Michael and the City is experiencing substantial intrusion into the system. 12/03/2018 16:54 EST City of Mexico Beach Master Lift Station 120 Canal Parkway; Mexico Beach FL; 32410 Bay Thomas Wilson Water Operator t.wilson@mexicobeachgov.com (850) 247-3001 Operator Of the Facility Philip Hall (850) 774-5043 p.hall@mexicobeachgov.com 29.953517 -85.429826 12/03/2018 00:45 EST No 12/03/2018 04:15 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow Due to the extreme rain events over the weekend, at approximately 10:30 am this morning, City crews discovered that untreated domestic wastewater overflowed from a manhole in the TCC parking lot at 480 Appleyard Drive. The overflow, which is estimated at 25,000 gallons, has ceased and was fully contained within the paved parking lot. No surface waters were impacted. Crews have cordoned off the area while they perform full waste recovery and disinfection. There is no threat to public health or the environment. 12/03/2018 16:48 EST Thomas P. Smith RF- Wastewater Collection System 4505 Springhill Road; Directions: Overflow occurred within TCC parking lot at 480 Appleyard Drive. ; Tallahassee FL Leon Alissa Meyers Administrator alissa.meyers@talgov.com (850) 891-8854 Operator Of the Facility Charles Ziegmont (850) 508-0147 Charles.Ziegmont@talgov.com 30.449914 -84.33966 12/03/2018 10:30 EST No 12/03/2018 10:30 EST Incident Location
I-18-104 - Palmetto - Frac Tank Release - 10-04-18 Please see correspondence with Chris Stevens below regarding this incident. - @ 200 gallons of water stored in frac tank. Water had been originally extracted from secondary containment. This is reclaimed water used in process. - Cause was unclosed valve allowing water to leak around cap. Valve was closed. - Remainder of water was pumped out of the frac tank to another tank. - Clean-up as described below. - As a precaution, soil that was visibly impacted was removed and dispositioned in applicable non-hazardous solid roll-off. _____________ Darren, Sorry for the delay we have been working shift work for Hurricane Michael. This was type of a frac. Tank /portable by the looks of the container and the front skid mounts? Just let me know if EPA region 4 might have called asking any questions. Thank you for the 7 Day follow up release report. Chris Stevens Risk Management Inspector Florida Division of Emergency Management https://floridadisaster.org 850-815-4318 Cell 850-544-8380 From: Darren Bauer [mailto:Darren.Bauer@tchem.com] Sent: Tuesday, October 9, 2018 12:11 PM To: Stevens, Chris Cc: Jose Torres Subject: Thatcher Chemical of Florida, Inc. (Palmetto Facility) - Small Release - 10-04-2018 Hi Chris, As per the voicemail I left you, here is a narrative report completed by Jose Torres who is the General Manager for Thatcher Chemical of Florida, Inc. Below are photos which will show the source of the release. The material leaked from the port to the far left in the row of four. The valve had not been completely closed. These photos are a close-up of the port/valve/plug. The acidic water then leaked around the plug. Attached photos will show neutralization and clean-up in process at the time. My report to SERC (you) was made at @ 8:15 AM MDT (10:15AM EDT). After our discussion I then contacted FDEP with a reported release amount of 200 ? 400 gallons. While on-site the fire department officials actually estimated the release at 200 gallons. ? FDEP official (Jeff Tobergte) assessed the release as basically an ?acid? spill and was treated accordingly. ? Released liquid was neutralized utilizing soda ash and absorbed using sawdust and floor dry. ? Clean-up was conducted by on-site Thatcher personnel. Material was disposed of in non-hazardous solids roll-off as per profile with Petrotech, SE. ? FDEP Incident # 2018-6187 ? TCFL Palmetto is back in full operation. If you have any further questions, please contact me. Darren Bauer Safety-Health-Environmental, HR Thatcher Group, Inc. 801-924-3454 darren.bauer@tchem.com ?Excellence is a Discipline? 12/03/2018 15:00 EST Thatcher Chemical of Florida, Inc. (Palmetto) 2905 Inland Transport Street; Palmetto FL; 34221 Manatee Darren Bauer VP - EHSS, HR darren.bauer@tchem.com (801) 972-4587 Thatcher Group, Inc. (SLC) Darren Bauer (801) 972-4587 darren.bauer@tchem.com 27.633473 -82.534532 10/04/2018 00:00 EDT No 10/04/2018 04:00 EDT Y Manatee, Incident Location
City of Vernon 12/2/18 - WWTP Due to excessive rainfall, an overflow occurred at the contact chambers. 12/03/2018 14:46 EST City of Vernon 2808 Yellow Jacket Dr; P. O. BOX 340; Directions: 2964 Dawkins Street - south on Hwy 79 to Sapp Ave, right on Sapp Avenue to Dawkins Street, left on Dawkins to WWTP on right just beyond Sasser Avenue.; Vernon FL; 32462 Washington Ronald Wood Public Works Director clerk@vernonfl.com (850) 535-2444 Operator Of the Facility Ronald Wood (850) 260-2277 clerk@vernonfl.com 30.617063 -85.717101 12/02/2018 00:00 EST No 12/03/2018 04:00 EST Incident Location
City of Vernon 12/2/18 - manhole Manhole overflowed due to excessive rainfall. 12/03/2018 14:32 EST City of Vernon 2808 Yellow Jacket Dr; P. O. BOX 340; Directions: Highway 79 South to Sapp Avenue, right on Sapp Ave to Dawkins Street, left on Dawkins Street across the street from the football field.; Vernon FL; 32462 Washington Ronald Wood Public Works clerk@vernonfl.com (850) 535-2444 Operator Of the Facility Ronald Wood (850) 260-2277 clerk@vernonfl.com 30.620534 -85.716694 12/02/2018 00:00 EST No 12/03/2018 04:00 EST Incident Location
City of Vernon 12/2/18 - manhole Manhole overflowed due to excessive rainfall. 12/03/2018 14:32 EST City of Vernon 2808 Yellow Jacket Dr; P. O. BOX 340; Directions: Highway 79 South to Sapp Avenue, right on Sapp Ave to Dawkins Street, left on Dawkins Street across the street from the football field.; Vernon FL; 32462 Washington Ronald Wood Public Works clerk@vernonfl.com (850) 535-2444 Operator Of the Facility Ronald Wood (850) 260-2277 clerk@vernonfl.com 30.620534 -85.716694 12/02/2018 00:00 EST No 12/03/2018 04:00 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We have had a Sanitary Sewer Overflow from a manhole near N. 46th Ave & Lillian Hwy. The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain in the past 24 hours. The estimated sewage spill of quantity to be determined. The discharge did enter a nearby storm drain that flows into a locked county holding pond. 12/02/2018 12:30 EST Manhole 46th Ave & Lillian Hwy; Pensacola FL; 32506 Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.426445 -87.276876 12/02/2018 05:55 EST No 12/02/2018 07:30 EST Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer Overflow We have had a Sanitary Sewer Overflow from a manhole at 8420 Doris Ave. The cause of the discharge is due to heavy rain in the past 24 hours. The estimated sewage spill of quantity to be determined. The discharge did enter a nearby storm drain. Samples have been requested for the affected area. 12/02/2018 12:19 EST Manhole 8420 Doris Ave FL; 32534 Escambia Robert Gordon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.519889 -87.278609 12/01/2018 14:05 EST No 12/02/2018 00:30 EST Incident Location
Lower Matecumbe Key On November 29, 2018 at 1:12 pm I received a call from Greg Crum FKAA Field Supervisor alerting me of a sewage leak from an underground structure off Tike lane just South of Robbie¿s. Immediately, I dispatched Kevin Caldwell to said location. Kevin performed an evaluation and called me at 1:48 pm to report that an ARV off the Conveyance force main was leaking. At that time, I called Seth Lawless City Manager for the Village of Islamorada to report the incident. Thereafter I called our Underground Contractor, and 5 large Capacity Pump Trucks. I also had an additional 4 trucks standing by in the main land. Should repairs take longer than needed. By the time I arrived on site it was 3:00 pm and 2 of the pump trucks were there already. Underground Contractors arrived at 3:45 pm and started working. At 3:57 I called DEP State Watch Office to report the spill. We first concentrated on diverting flow to insure no sewage entered private property nor any waterways or storm drains. Sometime was spent waiting for FKAA to confirm were the underground utilities were. Once confirmed no conflicting underground utility was present the contractor put 2 pump truck hoses inside the ARV Vault and sucked it down so that we can see what had broken. The 2-inch ARV stand pipe was Schedule 80 PVC and it broke flush with the saddle Tap on 8inch conveyance Main. We were hoping that a Corp Stop Valve was installed but this was not the case so we had to mobilize Staff to isolate valve so that flow would stop and repairs can be made. This process took some time because of the peak flow hour of the day. It was 5:50 by the time that we were able to slow down flow by isolating Valves and shutting off of Pump at the LMK Pump Station. Repair took 30 min, and at 6:20 pm the discharge was stopped. At this time our focus was to recover as much sewage as possible from the ground. And to decontaminate the surrounding area with Hydrated Lime. We completed the cleanup at 7:10 pm. Another round of cleanup took place the following day as we noticed some areas were affected that were not treated. 11/30/2018 13:38 EST MM77 ARV Valve 77200 Overseas Hwy. Islamorada, FL 33036; Directions: South on US1 to MM77, bayside.; Islamorada FL; 33036 Monroe Pedro Ruiz Operations Manager pedro.ruiz@islamorada.fl.us (305) 481-7203 Operator Of the Facility Pete Ruiz (305) 481-7203 pedro.ruiz@islamorada.fl.us 24.88155 -80.692242 11/29/2018 01:10 EST No 11/29/2018 19:10 EST Incident Location
Wastewater spill Hillsboro Beach Wastewater spill due to pipe corrosion on a six (6) inch force main at 1015 Hillsboro Mile, Hillsboro Beach. The approximate volume discharged was 950 gallons, the estimated volume recovered was 850 gallons. The defective section of the pipe was replaced. The area was cleaned using the vacuum truck, and disinfected with chlorine. 11/30/2018 08:13 EST North Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant 1015 Hillsboro Mile; Directions: Latitude: 26.27553 Longitude :-80.080341; Hillsboro Beach  FL; 33062 Broward Mike Kelly Utility Superintendent mikelly@broward.org (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 mikelly@broward.org 26.320931 -80.114204 11/29/2018 09:30 EST No 11/29/2018 14:30 EST Incident Location