Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

5,284 items found, displaying 1 to 10.[First/Prev] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
2415 D Street During heavy rain event that caused flooding, sewer collection system became inundated with storm water causing manholes to overflow with greater than 1000 gals of sewer. Sewer went into storm water collection system that is connected to Ribault River. Due to rain unable to recover sewer from storm water system. 08/12/2020 15:45 EDT 2415 D Street 2415 D Street; Jacksonville FL; 32208 Duval Glenn Davis Incident Response (904) 591-4777 Incident Response Glenn Davis (904) 591-4777 30.375837 -81.702109 08/11/2020 20:05 EDT No 08/12/2020 00:00 EDT Incident Location
1500 Block of Brightwaters Blvd NE A fencing contractor was installing fence posts for a fence around a parcel when they broke the 6-inch reclaimed water main, resulting in a release of approximately 58,000 gallons of irrigation quality reclaimed water. The majority of the water ran along the curb to a drainage inlet at Baypoint Dr. NE. 08/12/2020 15:33 EDT City of St. Petersburg Master Reuse System 1500 Block of Brightwaters Blvd NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33704 Pinellas John Palenchar Director, Water Resources (727) 892-5698 Operator Of the Facility Mark DiNobile (727) 892-5841 27.792086 -82.614777 08/12/2020 10:35 EDT No 08/12/2020 11:35 EDT Incident Location
2618 Dellwood Ave Cave-in on a 4 inch gravity sewer line caused clean out port to overflow with 50 gal of sewer which entered a storm water drain which is connected to the St Johns River. Unable to recover sewer due to the heavy rain event. 08/12/2020 15:31 EDT 2618 Dellwood Ave 2618 Dellwood Ave; Jacksonville FL; 32204 Duval Glenn Davis Incident Response (904) 591-4777 Incident Response Glenn Davis (904) 591-4777 30.31683 -81.69345 08/11/2020 17:50 EDT No 08/12/2020 01:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Panama City 1. SWO Incident Number: 2020-4205 2. Date/Time Reported: 8/11/20 @ 3:45pm 3. Description: Contractor working in storm ditch broke a piece of the force main 4. Incident Date/Time: 8/11/20 @ 11:45am 5. Incident Location: Highway 390 between 27th St. & Fairland Ave. 6. County: Bay (03) 7. District: Northwest District 8. Caller Name: Angie Stokes 9. Affiliation: City of Panama City/Public Works 10. Permitted Utility?: Yes 11. Permitted Utility Name: St Andrews WWTF 12. Permitted Utility ID: FL-0020451 13. Non Permitted Satellite Collection Systems: 14. Facility Type: Domestic Wastewater 15. Wastewater Characteristics: Untreated 16. Cause: Contractor working in storm ditch broke a piece of the force main 17. Initial Spill Volume: 2,400 18. Volume Recovered: 0 19. Final Spill Volume: 2,400 20. Water Body Affected: N/A 21. Clean-up Actions: Repaired force main 22. Clean-up Actions Status: Completed 08/11/2020 17:08 EDT City of Panama City Highway 390 between 27th St. & Fairland Ave.; Panama City FL; 32405 Bay Angie Stokes Administrative Specialist (850) 872-3164 Public Works reporting agent Neil Howard (850) 774-3990 30.197035 -85.685267 08/11/2020 11:45 EDT No 08/11/2020 12:45 EDT Incident Location
Hemlock H3 Pump Approximately 211 gallons of diesel was released to the ground due to a fuel pump failure. No water was impacted by the release. All of the diesel remained within the boundaries of the property. 08/11/2020 17:05 EDT Hemlock Terminal 1904 Hemlock Street; Tampa FL; 33605 Hillsborough Vincent James Permitting Compliance Specialist (678) 243-9263 Environmental Specialist of the Facility Mark Whalen (813) 241-1128 27.938626 -82.43765 08/10/2020 11:45 EDT Yes Incident Location
2020-4189 On 8/11/20 the Rayonier Advanced Materials Fernandina Plant discharged treated effluent for 2 hours 36 minutes outside of its permitted discharge time. The plant is permitted to discharge on the ebb tide 1.25 hours after the predicted high tide and for 5 hours thereafter. The plant received approximately 4.65" of rain in the 24 hour period. Additionally, the electrical storm caused a power outage that disabled our discharge for a period of time on 8/10/20. As a result of these storms, the level in the treatment system exceeded the operational limit. All treated wastewater parameters are within compliance limits. 08/11/2020 16:03 EDT Rayonier Advanced Materials Fernandina Plant 10 Gum Street ; Fernandina Beach FL; 32034 Nassau Timothy Gregory Environmental Coordinator (904) 277-1328 Environmental Coordinator David Rogers (904) 277-1346 30.662624 -81.483195 08/11/2020 01:15 EDT No 08/11/2020 03:50 EDT Incident Location
473455 WASD Incident #: 473455 Version: 3 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 08/10/20 08:54 PM Job Order #: 1004115611 Location of Discharge: 800 VENETIAN WAY MIAMI 33139 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00033837 Employee Title: Project Inspector 1 Reported by: Miguel Ozuna Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: East and West On: Venetian CSWY Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken Due to External Corrosion Is Severe Storm? No Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 12 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Clear Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 1,177 Estimated Time Release Started: 08/10/20 08:15 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 08/10/20 09:15 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 08/10/20 10:00 AM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Disinfectant/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 08/10/20 09:15 AM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 1,000 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone MICHAEL- TKT# 2020-4185 08/10/20 09:10 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone ERIK 08/10/20 09:10 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone JOSE VM 08/10/20 09:10 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 08/10/20 09:10 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Lysomar Encarnacion Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.789918149932 Longitude: -80.1792776535741 08/10/20 09:10 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 08/11/2020 11:23 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Wastewater Collection System 800 Venetian Causeway ; Miami FL; 33139 Miami-Dade Miguel Ozuna Project Inspector 1 (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 25.79091 -80.15816 08/10/2020 08:15 EDT No 08/10/2020 10:00 EDT Incident Location
International Drive & Central Florida Pkwy, Reclaim Main, 8- The source of the discharge was a 12 inch main which conveys reclaimed water used for irrigation. Valves were closed to end the reclaimed water discharge and isolate the main. This main is redundant and will not be returned to service. Instead it will be decommissioned, and during the decommissioning the issue that caused the discharge will be identified. A power pole is located in close proximity to the main, which could have played a role in the failure. The leak location is located approximately 115 feet west of the listed nearest address on Whiteman Circle. The discharge flowed south on unpaved land, into a drainage swale and eventually entered a storm water structure located on the north right-of-way of Central Florida Parkway. Field Services staff responded quickly to recover the reclaimed water from the swale area and storm water structure. The water recovered is a mixture of reclaimed water and rain water. The storm water system in this area discharges into a pond located south of Central Florida Parkway, however no signs of reclaimed water, sediments or any other disturbance were observed at this location. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 44,000 gallons released, 60,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 08/11/2020 10:50 EDT OCU Reclaimed Water Distribution System Whiteman Circle; Directions: 115 Feet West of 10663 Whiteman Circle, Orlando, FL, 32821; Orlando FL; 32821 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II (321) 239-3351 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 28.412686 -81.453668 08/10/2020 11:00 EDT No 08/10/2020 12:30 EDT Incident Location
Athenian Way Overflow An overflow of raw sewage at a manhole was called in. The problem was traced back to a private lift station who's power had been turned off manually. The overflow was draining into a retention pond. The maintenance company, Electric Motor Services, said that they had a similar issue happen weeks before. The spill has been pumped and the area disinfected with lime. A lock has now been placed on both the power disconnect and the exterior fencing. Spill was estimated to be ~425gal. 08/11/2020 10:10 EDT Anclote River Crossings 111 Athenian Way; Tarpon Springs FL; 34689 Pinellas Ariadna Gonzalez Environmental Inspector (727) 942-5616 Environmental Inspector Ariadna Gonzalez (727) 942-5616 28.155 -82.755 08/10/2020 11:15 EDT No 08/10/2020 13:30 EDT N Incident Location
Lift station 104 2350 NW 68 Ave None needed less than 1000 gallons 08/11/2020 06:59 EDT Lift station 104 2350 NW 68 AVE; Sunrise Fl. 33325; Directions: Repair ruptured force main ; Sunrise FL; 33325 Broward Frank Verardi Field Operations Supervisor (954) 888-6092 Operator Of the Facility Frank Verardi (954) 888-6092 26.155676 -80.239037 08/10/2020 13:00 EDT No 08/10/2020 13:45 EDT Incident Location