Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


6,713 items found, displaying 2,291 to 2,300.[First/Prev] 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
CS012220 On 1/22/20 at approximately 3:15 pm, Manatee County Collections System staff received a call regarding a potential sanitary sewer overflow (SSO) near the intersection of State Road 64 and Rye Road in Bradenton. Upon arrival, staff found a contractor (IBT Construction) had cut into an eight inch force main with a power saw while working in the area. All discharged wastewater was contained in an excavation dug by the contractor. Staff shut down the lift stations that feed the force main to stop the SSO discharge and enable staff to repair the affected pipe. All standing wastewater in the excavation was vacuumed up with a jet vac truck and returned to the collection system. The total estimated volume of the wastewater recovered from the excavation was 4,000 gallons with no surface waters of the state impacted. The force main was repaired by 6:30 pm. 01/23/2020 11:15 EST FLA012618/Southeast Regional Water Reclamation Facility 3331 Lena Road; Bradenton FL; 34211 Manatee Karen Briden Wastewater Compliance Superintendent karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Martin Rafferty (941) 792-8811 martin.rafferty@mymanatee.org 27.482071 -82.405515 01/22/2020 15:15 EST No 01/22/2020 18:30 EST N Incident Location
Palm Beach Park of Commerce Sewer back up do to electric at lift station in off position. Area affect was swale area of adjacent to two vacant land parcels. Situation resolved by vac truck and area disinfected with chlorine solution. 01/23/2020 09:58 EST Palm Beach Park of Commerce 15132 Park of Commerce Blvd.; Suite 101; Directions: From south - I-95 exit Blue Heron Blvd west to Beeline Highway to Park of Commerce Blvd, left on Corporate Road North to Mercantile Court. ; Jupiter FL; 33478 Palm Beach Jeanne Murphy Real Estate Manager jeanne.murphy@cbre.com (561) 625-8027 Real Estate Manager Jeanne Murphy (561) 625-8027 jeanne.murphy@cbre.com 26.909 -80.28 01/22/2020 13:30 EST No 01/22/2020 16:00 EST Incident Location
6504 Todd Rd A blockage on the JEA line caused sewer to overflow from a meter box connection. The sewage flowed down the street and into a storm drain that drains to a ditch flowing towards Pottsburg Creek. Blockage was removed and overflow stopped. Road was washed down and disinfected. No sewer recovered from drainage ditch. Sampling will begin on 1/23/2020. 01/23/2020 08:52 EST 6504 Todd Rd 6504 Todd Rd; Jacksonville FL; 32216 Duval Victoria Otto Environmental Scientist ottovl@jea.com (904) 465-7890 Incident Repsonder Victoria Otto (904) 465-7890 ottovl@jea.com 30.274085 -81.595301 01/22/2020 08:35 EST No 01/22/2020 09:45 EST Incident Location
Quincy WWTP Sludge Spill 2020 On January 22nd staff discovered a broken sludge line in the back of the facility. Valves were closed to stop the spill. Around 75,000 gallons of partially treated biosolids flowed into the storm water retention pond in the back of the facility. No material made it to surface water. Staff is pumping the material back into the facility for treatment and disposal. All material not able to be removed completely will have lime applied to it. 01/23/2020 08:44 EST Quincy WWTP 300 North GF&A Drive; Directions: Turn north off of HWY 90 and follow road till it dead ends into the treatment facility.; Quincy FL; 32351 Gadsden TerryPresnal Project Manager terry.presnal@jacobs.com (850) 627-2089 Operator Of the Facility Terry Presnal (850) 627-2089 terry.presnal@jacobs.com 30.58383 -84.555044 01/21/2020 16:00 EST No 01/22/2020 16:00 EST Incident Location
Potential Sinkhole Activity with Possible GW Contamination On January 16, 2020 four (4) depressions were observed, and again on Jan. 20, 2020, another six (6) depressions opened up for a total of ten (10) depressions that have occurred at an active construction site utilizing Deep Dynamic Compaction. The site is located at the City's current Yard Waste facility (former closed landfill) at 898 S. Levis Ave., Tarpon Springs. The size of these dropouts ranged from 8 by 8 ft by 6 foot in depth to 50 x 30 x 20 ft depth. The shallow water table and evidence of solid waste debris were observed in some of the dropouts on Jan. 20, 2020 The dropouts have been backfilled with the clean fill soil on-site. Terracon Consultants have been onsite throughout construction commencement conducting environmental monitoring activities. After discovery of the Jan. 16 depressions, the City had directed Arehna Engineering to conduct preliminary Ground Penetrating Radar in the immediate vicinity of the depressions (GPR work performed Jan. 17.) All compaction activities have been suspended per instruction from Justin Chamberlain and FDEP personnel. Follow up meeting with appropriate City, FDEP and Terracon personnel is being scheduled. City has reported the incident to the State Watch Office Jan. 22 at approx. 5:15PM. 01/22/2020 17:45 EST Tarpon Springs Yard Waste Facility 898 S Levis Ave, Tarpon Springs, FL 34689; Tarpon Springs FL; 34689 Pinellas Nick Makris Projects Supervisor nmakris@ctsfl.us (727) 942-5638 City Projects Supervisor Nick Makris (727) 942-5638 nmakris@ctsfl.us 28.138 -82.75 01/16/2020 12:10 EST No 01/20/2020 09:00 EST Incident Location
201 Glengarry Ave A contractor broke a 2" reclaim water service line while resurfacing the subdivision roadways. BCUD employees isolated the main to stop the release. The reclaimed water is treated to public-access level and is used for home lawn irrigation in this area. Contractor will be responsible for repairs. It is estimated that 3,500 gallons of reclaim water was released. No danger to the public health or environment. 01/22/2020 15:51 EST 201 Glengarry Ave 201 Glengarry Ave; Melbourne Beach FL; 32951 Brevard Matt Prendergast Assistant Director matthew.prendergast@brevardfl.gov (321) 633-2089 Owner Of the Facility Matt Prendergast (321) 633-2089 matthew.prendergast@brevardfl.gov 28.015037 -80.536079 01/21/2020 11:55 EST No 01/21/2020 12:20 EST Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System At approximately 10:30 am on 1/22/2020, GRU was notified concerning a wastewater release at a construction site located at the 800 Block of SW 61st Street. While performing an excavation, a private contractor working on the site inadvertently struck a GRU wastewater forcemain. GRU responded and arrived on scene by 10:40 am. The release was stopped by 11:00 am. An estimated 1,500 gallons of wastewater was released and collected within the excavation. No wastewater left the construction site and no waterbodies were impacted. The contractor has remediated the area. FDEP, ACEPD, DOH and State Warning Point were notified in a timely manner. The SWP incident number for this release is 2020-438. This wastewater system normally flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0112895). The GPS coordinates for the release are 8224'31.314"W 2938'38.597"N. 01/22/2020 15:31 EST GRU Wastewater Collection System PO Box 147117; MS E3F; Gainesville FL; 32614 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Utility Engineer David Warm (352) 393-1439 warmd1@gru.com 29.644155 -82.408903 01/22/2020 10:30 EST No 01/22/2020 11:00 EST Incident Location
SWO# 2020-439 12923 127th Ave. N, Largo A sanitary sewer overflow occurred from a City manhole at 12923 127th Ave. N, Largo, FL. The cause was a grease blockage in the residential neighborhood. Approx. 1,125 gallons was released and reached a storm drain. City crews jetted the line to clear the blockage and rinsed down the area. Crews plan to televise the line and FOG educational materials will be distributed in the neighborhood. 01/22/2020 14:53 EST Largo, City of 5100 150th Ave N; Directions: 5100 150th Ave N ; Clearwater FL; 33760 - 3502 Pinellas Michelle Holton Environmental Control Supervisor mholton@largo.com (727) 507-4491 Environmental Control Supervisor Michelle Holton (727) 507-4491 mholton@largo.com 27.888541 -82.818649 01/22/2020 03:00 EST No 01/22/2020 03:45 EST Y Pinellas Incident Location
Curry Preseve Extension Contractor broke an 18" reuse line excavating and laying electrical lines. Incident time was 1-21-2020 at 9:00am and repaired completed at 10:15am. Total gals was 240,000 gals. 01/22/2020 14:30 EST MSKP Town and Country Utilities 12150 State Road 31; Directions: 12150 State Road 31, 47, Punta Gorda, FL, 33982-7754, ; BABCOCK RANCH FL; 33982 Charlotte Nathaniel Mastroeni Operations Manager nmastroeni@TCUFL.com (239) 336-9283 Operator Of the Facility Nathaniel Mastroeni (239) 336-9283 nmastroeni@TCUFL.com 26.834 -81.744 01/20/2020 09:00 EST No 01/21/2020 10:15 EST Incident Location
Curry Preseve Extension Contractor broke an 18" reuse line excavating and laying electrical lines. Incident time was 1-21-2020 at 9:00am and repaired completed at 10:15am. Total gals was 240,000 gals. 01/22/2020 14:30 EST MSKP Town and Country Utilities 12150 State Road 31; Directions: 12150 State Road 31, 47, Punta Gorda, FL, 33982-7754, ; BABCOCK RANCH FL; 33982 Charlotte Nathaniel Mastroeni Operations Manager nmastroeni@TCUFL.com (239) 336-9283 Operator Of the Facility Nathaniel Mastroeni (239) 336-9283 nmastroeni@TCUFL.com 26.834 -81.744 01/20/2020 09:00 EST No 01/21/2020 10:15 EST Incident Location