Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


6,713 items found, displaying 2,351 to 2,360.[First/Prev] 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Country Meadows Ab Event 01112020 The operator phoned to report that upon performing plant rounds this morning at approximately 0730 am found effluent pump station not pumping and treated effluent discharging from the top of the wetwell onto the adjacent plant grounds. The operator was able to switch effluent disposal to reuse and the discharge ceased by 0745 am. It is estimated the total volume of spill was between 1000-1500 gallons of treated effluent. The contents were contained on the plant grounds, and just outside the fence area, no water ways were affected Maintenance technicians are further investigating the problem with the effluent pump station to further make the repairs. SWP2020-181 01/11/2020 09:50 EST Country Woods/The Meadows 723 Sam Allan Road; Plant City FL; 33563 Hillsborough Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 28.05402 -82.1204 01/11/2020 07:30 EST No 01/11/2020 07:45 EST Incident Location
Wolf Lake Elementary & Middle School A hand switch to the lift station pump failed. The raw sewage came up through several manhole covers. The sewage seeped into the storm drains. Based on the design of the storm drains, a minimal amount of raw sewage enter into an OCPS dry retention pond directly across from the lift station or into another OCPS dry retention pond located in front of Wolf Lake Elementary School. The raw sewage did not leave OCPS property. Facilities Maintenance contacted the plumbing vendor to assess the situation and make the necessary repairs. The switched was bypassed and the lift station pumped down. 01/10/2020 16:00 EST Wolf Lake Elementary & Wolf Lake Middle Schools 1725 W. Ponkan Rd.; Directions: School site; Apopka FL; 32712 Orange Jodi Dittell Sr. Environmental Standards Coordinator jodi.dittell@ocps.net (407) 317-3945 Environmental Compliance Dept. Jodi Dittell (407) 317-3945 jodi.dittell@ocps.net 28.731 -81.548 01/09/2020 17:30 EST No 01/09/2020 18:00 EST Incident Location
OT010920 On 01/09/20 at approximately 2100, the seal on the temporary pump that was installed to purge and sample the Aquifer Storage and Recovery (ASR) well (FDEP UIC Permit 039512-008-UC/5SR) at the Manatee County Southwest Water Reclamation Facility (SWWRF) failed causing ground water to spill onto the plant grounds. This temporary pump was installed in preparation for starting improvements on the ASR well in order to begin cycle testing (the well is not currently in service). Within one hour, facility staff had set up a pump to divert the water that was discharging from the well back to the plant headworks. At approximately 2300, the contractor performing the work was able to stop the discharge from the well. The total estimated volume of discharged ground water was 3,000 gallons with an estimated 60% of this water recovered and returned to the plant. We do not believe any of the discharged ground water left the plant site or impacted any surface waters of the state. The SWWRF is located at 5101 65th Street West in Bradenton. 01/10/2020 14:45 EST FLA012619/Southwest WRF 5101 65th Street West; Bradenton FL; 34210 Manatee Karen Briden Wastewater Compliance Superintendent karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Lewis (Sam) Paullin (941) 792-8811 sam.paullin@mymanatee.org 27.455771 -82.62565 01/09/2020 21:00 EST No 01/09/2020 23:00 EST N Incident Location
Domestic Wastewater Spill Lift station was being run by a temporary pump and the pump out line shifted and broke a pipe. This also caused a shift in the tank and sanitary lines which has caused a back up in the sanitary lines. The wastewater resulted in flowing out from a manhole by the track and the lift station tank was full. The area of wastewater on the ground is adjacent to the property line. The property line is adjacent to a creek that is not listed in Property appraiser. 01/10/2020 08:36 EST Westridge Middle School 3800 W. Oak Ridge Rd; Orlando FL; 32809 Orange Jennifer Fowler Director jennifer.fowler@ocps.net (407) 317-3945 Owner Of the Facility Jennifer Fowler (407) 317-3945 jennifer.fowler@ocps.net 28.468493 -81.42339 11/07/2019 05:00 EST No 11/08/2019 13:00 EST Incident Location
Diesel Fuel Release - Hobe Sound, Florida A third-party contractor had a temporary mobile diesel tank onsite for a paving project at the facility. On 1/8/2020, one of the contractor┐s employees removed the dispensing nozzle from the hose as it was broken. Overnight the remaining 50 gallons of diesel fuel siphoned from the tank onto the soil in the construction area. The release was discovered by the contractor upon arrival to the site on 1/9/2020. The contractor immediately removed visibly impacted soil to a tarp and then covered the impacted soil with another tarp. Approximately 5-10 cy of soil was removed to the tarp today. The contractor contacted CBI who will be onsite 1/10/2020 to complete field confirmatory sampling and facilitate removal of any remaining impacted soil to the tarps. Once unimpacted soil is reached, the clean fill will be placed in the area. All impacted soil is scheduled to be loaded into trucks for offsite disposal at an FDEP approved disposal location within the next 3-4 days. 01/09/2020 17:20 EST Waste Management of Martin County 7700 SE Bridge Road; Directions: I-95 to 708. Head East on 708 until you reach 7700 SE Bridge Road. Facility is on the south side of the road.; Hobe Sound FL; 33455 Martin Liz Foeller Area EPM efoeller@wm.com (941) 720-0564 Area Environmental Professional Liz Foeller (941) 720-0564 efoeller@wm.com 27.049318 -80.151326 01/09/2020 08:00 EST No 01/09/2020 09:30 EST Incident Location
Wastewater Spill During demolition of the former wastewater treatment plant a pipeline was disconnected with incorrect valve configuration and upon lift station functioning wastewater discharged. Valve was secured. An estimated 5000 gallons of raw wastewater spilled to the ground. Spill has absorbed into ground and did not impact surface waters. Corrective actions are in progress and lime being applied to spill area. 01/09/2020 16:30 EST NAS Pensacola Clay Road FL Escambia Joelle O'Daniel-Lopez Environmental Protection Specialist joelle.odaniellopez@navy.mil (850) 452-2269 Environmental Protection Specialist Joelle O'Daniel-Lopez (850) 452-2269 joelle.odaniellopez@navy.mil 30.362352 -87.267365 01/09/2020 07:30 EST No 01/09/2020 07:45 EST Incident Location
Bayshore Blvd/Brevard Ave Reclaimed Main Break Reclaimed main break at the intersection of Bayshore Blvd and Brevard Ave. Approximately 32,000 gallons running into storm drain. Leak began 1/8/20 at 3:20 PM. Leak was stopped via valve isolation at 1/8/20 at 8:30 PM 01/09/2020 13:22 EST City of Tampa Water Department STAR FL0020940  FL Hillsborough Travis Riley Team Leader travis.riley@tampagov.net (813) 399-3475 Operator Of the Facility Travis Riley (813) 399-3475 travis.riley@tampagov.net 27.935959 -82.466989 01/08/2020 15:20 EST No 01/08/2020 20:30 EST Incident Location
air release valve leaking on Central Blvd While performing preventative maintenance, our collections crew identified an air release valve that was leaking sewage at 4 ounces per minute due to an imperfect seal with the seat. Based on our assessment, the total amount of sewage that leaked out was 200 gallons. Some of the sewage did reach a nearby storm drain. The water level in storm drain was below the outflow pipe invert (so the storm drain was not actively discharging to surface waters). We opened storm drain and removed all the water from the storm drain using our vacuum truck. None of the leaked sewage made it into surface waters. Our cleanup crew vacuumed up all of the leaked sewage and spread lime to disinfect effected areas. 01/09/2020 07:51 EST Loxahatchee River District 2500 Jipiter Park Dr; Jupiter  FL; 33458 Palm Beach Adrian Sanchez foreman adrian.sanchez@lrecd.org (561) 401-4093 field forman Albrey Arrington (561) 401-4002 albrey@lrecd.org 26.89844 -80.111653 01/08/2020 09:30 EST No 01/08/2020 10:00 EST Incident Location
Bayside ct. Force Main The incident occurred at 9:30am 01/08/2020 due to a force main brake at the intersection of Liberator ct. and Ligonier Rd. which 600 gallons of sewage was spilled onto the ground. Area was cleaned and lime was applied. 01/08/2020 15:27 EST Bayside ct. Force Main  FL Hernando James Minnie Asset Info Specialist jminnie@co.hernando.fl.us (352) 754-4490 Asset Info Specialist Larry Cooper (352) 754-4490 LCooper@co.hernando.fl.us 28.48673 -82.568981 01/08/2020 09:30 EST No 01/08/2020 12:30 EST Incident Location
Reclaim Water Spill SR 46 @ Orange Blvd 20" reclaim main break. 6,800gal of reclaim water spilled out of the ground, perc through soil. break happened at 1:00pm Jan 8, 2020 and water was turned off at 1:16pm the same date. repair completed by replacing broken pipe with sleeves and new c900 PVC pipe. 01/08/2020 15:00 EST Yankee Lake WWTP 481 Yankee Lake Rd; Directions: SR 46 @ ORANGE BLVD; SANFORD FL; 32771 Seminole CHRISTOPHER GRAYBOSCH DISTRIBUTION SUPERVISOR CGRAYBOSCH@SEMINOLECOUNTYFL.GOV (407) 665-2742 FIELD STAFF SUPERVISOR CHRISTOPHER GRAYBOSCH (407) 665-2742 CGRAYBOSCH@SEMINOLECOUNTYFL.GOV 28.811676 -81.363272 01/08/2020 13:00 EST No 01/08/2020 13:55 EST Incident Location