Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 2,271 to 2,280.[First/Prev] 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Sanitary Sewer Overflow A Sanitary Sewer Overflow occurred at 8601 Winding Ln on 3-16-2019 . An old ARV valve was leaking & the repairs have been made . Amount of gallons spilled is 41,940. The spill entered a storm water culvert on Scenic Highway that directed the spill into a storm water drain, which empties into a creek at Macky Bay at Cypress Pointe. Water samples have been collected 03/16/2019 22:59 EDT Old ARV 8601 Winding Ln; Pensacola FL; 32514 Escambia Lisa Suarez Communications Coordinator ll scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.519 -87.177 03/16/2019 16:30 EDT No 03/16/2019 20:30 EDT Y Escambia, Incident Location
NWWRF 1335, 03-16-19 At 13:35 the #1 Public Access Reuse (PAR) storage tank inlet valve closed at a lower level than the set point. With the inlet valve closed, the pumping chamber flowed backward into the #1 and #2 contact tanks. These tanks were offline but they were already full and it lead to an overflow of public access reuse reclaimed water. The discharge flowed on paved and unpaved surfaces around the tanks and was absorbed into the ground. Recovery could not be made. The discharge did not reach the storm water retention pond. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 5,000 gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 5,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 03/16/2019 18:57 EDT Northwest Water Reclamation Facility (NWWRF) 701 W McCormick Road; Apopka FL; 32703 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Mark Robinson, Assistant Manager (407) 254-9977 Mark.Robinson@ocfl.net 28.628377 -81.52371 03/16/2019 13:35 EDT No 03/16/2019 13:45 EDT Incident Location
SSO_3270 NE 32 St_Q449847 Gravity system overflow at 3115 NE 32nd Ave, Fort Lauderdale. Over 1,000 gallons flowed to the nearby catch basin and ICW. Vacuum truck responded to maintain gravity system and decontaminate area. 03/15/2019 22:28 EDT GT Lohmeyer WWTF 3115 NE 32nd Ave ; Fort Lauderdale FL Broward Lawrence Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Lawrence Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.167738 -80.103333 03/15/2019 19:30 EDT No 03/15/2019 22:20 EDT Incident Location
OLd Key West Resort Sewage Release Approximately 200 gallons of sewage overflowed the sanitary sewer due to a line blockage. The sewage flowed from two manholes to an adjacent storm water inlet where it eventually will flow to a retention pond. The impacted asphalt was decontaminated with a bleach solution once the back up stopped. 03/15/2019 22:04 EDT Old Key West Resort, Walt Disney World 1418 Old Turtle Pond Road; Directions: I-4 to Epcot Center Dr. to Buena Vista Drive to Bonnet Creek PKWY to Old Key West Resort. Proceed to Building #42.; Lake Buena Vista  FL; 32830 Orange Jeffrey Kosik Manager - Environmental Compliance Jeffrey.kosik@disney.com (407) 257-8099 Owner Of the Facility Jeffrey Kosik (407) 257-8099 Jeffrey.kosik@disney.com 28.370898 -81.534127 03/15/2019 10:10 EDT No 03/15/2019 12:05 EDT Incident Location
SSO_2823 NE 36th St_Q449345 3-15-19 A compromise of a 12" force main cast iron sewer pipe caused untreated sewage to flow up through the street and entered a storm drain that outfalls into the Rio Mary Rita waterway. The flow was discovered March 15, 2019 at 9:53 am. Crews were able to isolate the flow and stop the leak at 11:22 am. An estimation of volume will be performed when the pipe has been excavated. 03/15/2019 16:45 EDT George T. Lohmeyer Regional WWTF 2823 NE 36th Street; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33308 Broward Lawrence Teich Environmental Compliance Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Compliance Supervisor Lawrence Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.172583 -80.106234 03/15/2019 09:55 EDT No 03/15/2019 11:20 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System At approximately 9:40 am on 3/15/2019, GRU was contacted regarding a wastewater manhole leaking at 5500 SW Archer Road. Crews cleared a blockage and stopped the release ay 11:20 am. Approximately 200 gallons of wastewater flowed from the manhole into a wooded area. It is estimated that less than 50 gallons flowed into Lake Kanapaha. Crews cleaned the area and placed advisory signs. The cause of the spill was a pipe blockage of residential toiletries and a shoe. State Watch Point, FDEP, ACEPD and DOH were notified in a timely manner. The State Watch Point incident number for this event is 2019-1521. This wastewater collection system normally flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0112895). The GPS coordinates for this event are: 29.611327N, 82.402968W. A robocall will be sent to the impacted area to educate customer on proper flushing behavior. 03/15/2019 13:26 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System 4747 N Main St; MS E3F; GAINESVILLE FL; 32609 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer Tiffany Small (352) 393-1492 smalltn@gru.com 29.611549 -82.402627 03/15/2019 09:40 EDT No 03/15/2019 11:20 EDT Incident Location
Timber Springs Boulevard and Timber Pointe Drive, Force Main The untreated wastewater discharge was caused by a split failure of a 12 inch PVC force main near the intersection of Timber Springs Boulevard and Timber Pointe Drive. The discharge flowed west over unpaved and paved surfaces along the right-of-way of Timber Springs Boulevard where it entered four storm water inlet boxes. The inlets are located on both the north and south right-of-ways of Timber Springs Boulevard. The storm water system in the area flows into an adjacent storm water retention pond. The pond has been targeted as the final recovery point and Field Services staff have installed a pump to recover the discharge. Additionally fresh dechlorinated water is also simultaneously being pumped into the pond to aid in dilution. The force main has since been repaired and returned to service and all affected surfaces have been washed down and deodorized. The pump recovery is ongoing at this time and will continue until at least five times discharged volume is recovered. Public notice of pollution signs have also been placed around the impacted retention pond. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 475,000 gallons released, 540,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare 03/15/2019 09:34 EDT OCU Wastewater Force Main System Timber Springs Boulevard and Timber Pointe Drive; Directions: Just northeast of the intersection is where the force main broke.; Orlando FL; 32828 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9977 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.532847 -81.145082 03/14/2019 09:55 EDT No 03/14/2019 15:30 EDT Incident Location
443094 WASD Incident #: 443094 Version: 2 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 03/15/19 09:52 AM Job Order #: 1003820772 Location of Discharge: 11201 SW 24 ST Additional Location Description: FRONT PARKING LOT Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: Project Inspector 1 Reported by: Juan Valdes Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: Contained On: PARKING LOT Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Private System Private System: PARKS & RECREATION Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: Private System Broken Other Cause Additional Discharge Cause: Belongs to Park & Rec. / WASD Assisted with Clean Up & Repair Pipe Material: PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Clear Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 121,677 Estimated Time Release Started: 03/14/19 08:00 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 03/14/19 09:45 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 03/15/19 01:00 AM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 03/14/19 09:45 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 33,000 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone Chris Tic# 2019-1508 03/15/19 10:05 AM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone Nick 03/15/19 10:05 AM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone Jose-Left Message 03/15/19 10:05 AM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 03/15/19 10:05 AM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Jerry Diaz Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7465986000882 Longitude: -80.37599664788 03/15/19 10:05 AM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 03/15/2019 09:12 EDT Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Collection System 11201 SW 24 St ; Miami FL; 33165 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Private sewer system Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.747 -80.376 03/14/2019 19:00 EDT No 03/15/2019 01:00 EDT N Incident Location
NWWRF 1735, 03-13-19 At 17:35 staff noticed the small Public Access Reuse (PAR) storage tank overflowing. The shift lead was notified of the issue and checked the SCADA screen. He found the inlet isolation valve had failed to close when the tanks level reached 22.5. As a result, the tank level continued to rise and eventually overflowed. The discharge was reclaimed water that had been stored in the PAR storage tank before being pumped into the distribution system. The discharge flowed on to the grassy area surrounding the tank and quickly absorbed into the ground. No storm water systems were impacted. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 2,000 gallons released, 0 gallons recovered, 2,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 03/14/2019 15:29 EDT Northwest Water Reclamation Facility (NWWRF) 701 W McCormick Road; Orlando FL; 32703 Orange Allison Freese Environmental Engineer Allison.Freese@ocfl.net (407) 836-6944 Environmental Engineer Mark Robinson (407) 254-9977 Mark.Robinson@ocfl.net 28.628764 -81.523995 03/13/2019 17:35 EDT No 03/13/2019 17:40 EDT Incident Location
Wastewater Treatment Plant #3 3/14/19 A hole in a 36" gravity ductile pipe line developed causing approximately 80,000 gallons of sewage to spill into a swell area. The event started at 5:00am on 3/14/19. Bypass pumps were used to remove the spill from the swell area and put back into the wastewater plant. We estimate approximately 70,000 gallons was recovered. A repair clamp was used to stop the leak until the pipe can be replaced. Lime was spread over the spill area. The spill was contained at the wastewater facility. The leak was repaired by 12:05pm on 3/14/19 03/14/2019 14:51 EDT City of Winter Haven #3 WWTF 4400 Pollard Road; Winter Haven FL; 33884 Polk Terry Carver Wastewateer Treatment Plants Manager Tcarver1@tampabay.rr.com (863) 291-5766 Operator Of the Facility Terry Carver (863) 291-5766 Tcarver@mywinterhaven.com 27.951449 -81.708254 03/14/2019 05:00 EDT No 03/14/2019 12:05 EDT Incident Location