Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 4,071 to 4,080.[First/Prev] 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410, 411 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Sunlake Blvd & Umberland Place Called out by utility dispatch due to a hose spraying wastewater on the ground.. Arrived on site to find one of the bypass pump bower connections had blown apart and was spraying all over the ground. Turned the pump off ceasing the spill. Called out proper personnel to perform clean up of area. Spill was contained to the intersection of Sun lake Blvd & Umberland Dr., and the ditch to the South of that spill. Sewage entered a storm grate in the ditch line. Storm collection box was holding liquids due to the level in the retention pond. Estimated spill volume was 1000 Gals. Retrieved 3000 gals of storm/sewer from ditch and storm collection box. Spread 200 lbs of lime and used approx. 2000 gals of H2O to neutralize the impacted area. Contacted United Rentals the pump supplier to return to site to secure all Bower fitting's so this will not happen in the future. 11/09/2017 19:09 EST Land O'Lakes Waste Water Treatment Facility 6003 Parkway Boulevard; Directions: PERMIT Number: FLA012731; Land O'Lakes  FL; 34639 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.193355 -82.505509 11/09/2017 06:30 EST No 11/09/2017 07:15 EST Incident Location
VAN DYKE WWTP On Thursday November 9, 2017, at 6:55 am, Van Dyke operators were alerted by a contractor upon arrival that there was a leak next to the Aeration Basin. Upon investigation, a broken coupling at the Chemscan sample piping was observed which caused the MLSS to spray out. The Chemscan pumps were immediately shut off at about 07:00 am. Envirowaste was contacted by Luke Armstrong at about 7:30. Envirowaste arrived at 9:00am to vacuum the area and operators limed the area thereafter. The Chemscan pumps have taken offline until this line underground is repaired The Chemscan pumps were shut off which stopped the flow through the sample line. The valves were also isolated. About 1,500 gallons of Mixed Liquor Suspended Solids was spilled onto the ground outside of the containment area through a breach in the containment and a broken pipe underground from the sump pump. Our operations staff has completed the SIR/SSO Report for the incident and has already made contact with regulatory agencies as required. The regulatory agencies (FDEP and EPC) notification was made on behalf of Hillsborough County. Regulatory Agency Notification: FDEP, a message was left for Erica Peck on 11/9/17@ 9:22, EPC, Daniel Moore on 11/9/17@ 9:08, SWP - Phil Inc # 2017-9572 on 11/9/17@ 12:53, PUD Environmental Adam Wood 11/9/17@ 10:45 am 11/09/2017 16:36 EST Van Dyke wwtp 19140 Ramblewood Road, FLA012234  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 209-3033 PROJECT MANAGER11 RICHARD CUMMINGS (813) 209-3003 CUMMINGSR@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG 28.111981 -82.542938 11/09/2017 06:55 EST No 11/09/2017 07:00 EST Incident Location
Avalon Blvd. Forcemain Bust Approximately 1,500 gallons of raw sewage leaked from busted 6" forcemain on the east side of Avalon Blvd. between Mary Kitchens Rd. and Luray St. Sewer was contained in drainage ditch and clean-up action was taken. 11/09/2017 16:10 EST Pace Water System, Inc. 4401 Woodbine Rd.; Pace FL; 32571 Santa Rosa Rachel Lee Utility Engineer rlee@pacewater.org (850) 994-5129 Pace Water System Engineer Rachel Lee (850) 994-5129 rlee@pacewater.org 30.501522 -87.080947 11/08/2017 08:00 EST No 11/08/2017 09:00 EST Incident Location
Private Reclaim Overflow - City of Orlando On 11/08/2017 at 6:30 PM, a directional drill contractor hit a private irrigation main line while working in the area. Approximately 12,000 gallons of reclaimed water was released into the surrounding roadway and storm drain in the area. The broken line was isolated to stop the overflow. The broken reclaimed line will remain isolated until a proper repair is conducted by a contractor and then flow will be restored. 11/09/2017 15:36 EST Privately Owned Reclamied Water Line Intersection of Abbot Hill Drive and Westpoint Blvd; Directions: Hiawassee Road West to Westpoint Blvd. then straight to intersection of Abbott Hill Drive.; Orlando FL; 32811 Orange Kevin Young Environemental Specialist III kevin.young@cityoforlando.net (407) 246-3089 Authorized Representative of the City of Orlando Daniel Friedline (407) 246-2657 daniel.friedline@cityoforlando.net 28.520623 -81.500397 11/08/2017 18:30 EST No 11/08/2017 20:30 EST Y Orange, Incident Location
HWY 70, Broken forcemain 16" force main break, line isolated and repairs made. 11/09/2017 14:52 EST Desoto County Regional WWTP 7728 S.E. Hwy 31, ; Arcadia FL; 34266 DeSoto Alex Shannon WW Supervisor a.shannon@desotobocc.com (863) 990-0235 Operator Of the Facility Alex Shannon (863) 990-0325 a.shannon@desotobocc.com 27.209002 -81.683175 11/08/2017 14:30 EST No 11/09/2017 14:00 EST Incident Location
Mosaic New Wales Plant, Ammonia Release, 11/4/17 A pressure relief valve (PRV) for the DAP2 East Plant ammonia system did not completely reset after it lifted momentarily. The incomplete reset lead to a leak of ammonia from the PRV (estimated at approximately 0.01 percent). It was discovered and PRV was replaced at 09:29AM on 11/8/17. 11/09/2017 13:24 EST Mosaic - New Wales Plant 3095 County Road 640 West; Directions: Approximately 5 miles west on CR 640 from Highway 37 South.; Mulberry FL; 33860 Polk Ghani Baig Senior Manager, EHS ghani.baig@mosaicco.com (863) 844-5021 EHS support to the facility Callie Neslund (863) 844-5327 Callie.Neslund@mosaicco.com 27.831255 -82.051923 11/04/2017 07:50 EDT No 11/08/2017 09:30 EST Incident Location
814 Bentwood Dr. Leak Approximately 1,800 gallons of Treated Effluent water was released near 814 Bentwood Dr. We are unsure of the cause at this time. 500 gallons have been recovered. Update: The spill was a water main leak. 11/09/2017 12:06 EST Collier County Water-Sewer District 814 Bentwood Dr.; Directions: Center island of cul-de-sac; Naples FL Collier Dustin DeMilt Irrigation Quality Senior Field Supervisor dustindemilt@colliergov.net (239) 253-7027 Operator Of the Facility Margie Hapke (239) 252-2679 margiehapke@colliergov.net 26.229157 -81.80299 11/08/2017 14:00 EST No 11/09/2017 14:00 EST N Incident Location
Lift Station 38 Air Release N/A 11/09/2017 09:23 EST City of Sarasota Lift Station 38 4600 Rilma Avenue; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.373988 -82.549805 11/08/2017 10:15 EST No 11/08/2017 11:15 EST Incident Location
John Young Parkway and National Parks Drive A corroded / failed two inch corporation stop that is attached to a 12 inch reclaimed water tapping saddle caused a reclaimed water overflow near the intersection of John Young Parkway and National Parks Drive. The affected areas include unpaved land / drainage swale and excavation pit located approximately 280 feet north of the intersection of John Young Parkway and National Parks Drive. There is minimal risk to public health, safety or welfare. Field services staff were able to isolate and repair the reclaimed water system and recover the majority of the overflowed volume. The remaining reclaimed water volume was absorbed into the ground. The affected area was also cleaned by Field Services staff. Total Estimated Discharge = 47,000 Recovered = 46,000 11/08/2017 17:27 EST Orange County Utilites Reclaimed Water System ; Orlando FL Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 463-4318 Engineer II Troy E. Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.370753 -81.425776 11/08/2017 10:35 EST No 11/08/2017 12:50 EST Incident Location
Republic Services hydraulic oil spill 11/8/2017 On 11/8/2017 at 1230 EST, Laura Beecher with Republic Services lawson # 3605 called ERTS regarding a 30 - 40 gallon hydraulic oil release on a residential roadway near the intersection of Joeandy Rd N at Morning Sun Dr, in Jacksonville, FL. The spill was the result of a ruptured hydraulic line from trash truck # 2414 causing it to leak over a long length of roadway. Hepaco was dispatched at 1240 for cleanup/ streetweeping ops with a 60 - 90 min ETA. FL state warning point was notified and Justin issued report # 2017-9544. Jacksonville EPB was also notified and Lynn took receipt of the call. An email was also sent to Lori Major at lmajor@coj.net with the city of Jax Solid Waste. Hepaco confirmed 2 storm drains were impacted once they arrived onsite for cleanup operations so a vacuum truck was dispatched to remove the diesel/ water. They checked nearby drains and confirmed the diesel did not migrate from the initially impacted drains basin. Hepaco cleaned the asphalt with absorbents and a streetsweeper and all waste was containerized for disposal. 11/08/2017 15:55 EST Residential neighborhood Joeandy Rd N at Morning Sun Dr Jacksonville, FL ; Directions: Joeandy Rd and nearby developments. The impacted asphalt area extends approx. 1 mile x 6 inches thru 2 developments, there are 2 impacted drains with minimal impact (< 1 gallon). ; Jacksonville FL; 32256 Duval Brett Johnson Project Manager bjohnson@ertsonline.com (440) 349-2700 Agent for Republic Services Brett Johnson (440) 349-2700 bjohnson@ertsonline.com 30.226581 -81.539062 11/08/2017 12:15 EST No 11/08/2017 12:30 EST Incident Location