Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

5,284 items found, displaying 4,141 to 4,150.[First/Prev] 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 418 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Federal Highway Wastewater spill due to a blocked 8 inch clay gravity line. Estimated amount discharged was 70 gallons, of which 50 gallons were recovered utilizing the vactor truck. The area was sanitized. The spill was contained to the parking lot. 10/27/2017 09:42 EDT Eight Inch Gravity Line 2341 North Federal Highway 2341 North Federal Highway; Directions: Latitude 26.260919 Longitude -80.099960; Pompano Beach FL; 33062 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 26.234881 -80.107337 10/26/2017 11:40 EDT No 10/26/2017 12:30 EDT N Incident Location
Light House Point Spill Wastewater spill due to damaged 12 inch ductile iron force main. The estimated discharge was 900 gallons. Two Hundred (200) gallons were recovered. One storm drain impacted. The area was sanitized and cleaned up with HTH. 10/27/2017 09:07 EDT 12 inch Force Main 2300 N.E 41 St.; Directions: Latitude 26.280575 Longitude -80.092218; Light House Point FL; 33064 Broward Mike Kelly Utilities Superintendent (954) 831-0821 First Responder Mike Kelly (954) 831-0821 26.281651 -80.083717 10/26/2017 10:25 EDT No 10/26/2017 11:40 EDT Incident Location
10-26-2017 Eastern Water Reclamation Facility A contractor hit an on-site 12. reclaimed water main used to supply facility processes. Affected area was an on-site construction excavated area wherein the spill contents were contained. The contractor recovered most of the spill amount by pumping to an on-site sanitary sewer manhole. There was no off-site release. Minimal risk to public health due to the reclaimed water spilled was contained on-site. A total of 5,000 gallons of reclaimed water overflowed and 4000 gallons was recovered from the excavation area and pumped to an on-site sanitary sewer manhole. 10/27/2017 08:17 EDT Eastern Water Reclamation Facility 1621 South Alafaya Trail; Orlando FL; 32828 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Mark Robinson (407) 254-6791 28.521442 -81.20327 10/26/2017 14:45 EDT No 10/26/2017 15:15 EDT N Incident Location
Sanitary Sewer release On October 25, 2017 at 04:00 pm a sanitary sewer release occurred from a ARV on force main at 3690 Hamilton Key Rd / Hamilton Bay Community WPB this is a preliminary report of a discharge over 1000 gallons onto the ground and entered the adjacent stormwater retention pond. The affected areas have being cleaned up with lime and vacuum trucks. ? No swimming- No fishing? signs have been posted and water quality samples will be collected from the stormwater retention pond in coordination with the PBC Health Department. 10/26/2017 21:43 EDT Hamilton Bay Community  FL Palm Beach Marla Smith Chief of Communiction (561) 740-4600 Operator Of the Facility Communications/Dispatch (561) 740-4600 26.730014 -80.140577 10/25/2017 16:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
37750 Chancey Road PS 4-629 Spill While station was being cleaned by maintenance crews they pumped the station to the floor causing both pumps to becomed blocked with debris. After they left the station went into high well and then began to spill due to limited retention time at this station. A Mechanic was dispatched to the station and was able to pull pumps and removed to debris. The spill was ceaded shortly after his arrival and a clean up crew was dispatched out to retrieve liquids, spread, lime, and wash down area. No water ways were affected. 10/26/2017 15:38 EDT Southeast Wastewater treatment Facility 6039 Handcart Road; Directions: PERMIT Number: FLA012737J; Zephyrhills FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 28.20785 -82.246195 10/26/2017 08:30 EDT No 10/26/2017 09:15 EDT Incident Location
South Beaches / Sand Pine FM Break 301 Sand Pine Rd. FM leaking discovered on 10/17/17. About 200 gallons had spilled at that time. Area was washed down and monitored until contractor could come in to do well points. Since the system was already overloaded with stormwater from recent hurricane and heavy rains and the site was not leaking much, decided to wait for system to lower to make repair. Well points and pre-digging were done 10/23 and 10/24. In order to do repair on 10/25 lift stations had to be turned off for a few hours. Repair was complete by 2pm on 10/25 however system was overloaded again by 3:30pm and we had not choice but to discharge to the contained retention pond at lift station B20 (212 Riverside Park IHB). We were able to turn off the discharge at 7pm. The site released a total of 500 gallons which was washed down. 136,500 gallons of sewage diluted with stormwater was released to the contained pond. The pond is being aerated. 10/26/2017 09:17 EDT FL0040622 South Beaches 2800 South A1A; Melbourne Beach FL; 32951 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist (321) 633-2093 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 633-2093 28.157139 -80.599528 10/17/2017 15:00 EDT No 10/25/2017 07:00 EDT Incident Location
I295N at Blanding Blvd Off Ramp Suspected failed force main released sewer into adjacent wetland. Work is currently underway to stop the release and repair the line. Amount released TBD. Update: Source of the release was an approximately four foot long split on a ten inch force main. The release has seized and repairs have been made. 10/26/2017 00:51 EDT I295N at Blanding Blvd Off Ramp ; Directions: Take Blanding Blvd off ramp from I295N. Approximately 1/4 mile before reaching Blanding Blvd, the release is on the north side of the road.; Jacksonville FL; 32244 Duval Jason Hermening Environmental Scientist Senior (904) 376-5164 JEA Environmental Jason Hermening (904) 376-5164 30.196813 -81.73757 10/25/2017 09:45 EDT No 10/26/2017 01:00 EDT Y Duval, Incident Location
South Central / W15 On 10/25/17 at 1:30am Lift Station W15 overflowed due to heavy rains and system already being surcharged. Only overflowed for 8 minutes. 3,496 gallons spilled on the ground and did not affect any water bodies. The area was washed down and lime was spread. 10/25/2017 16:47 EDT FL0102679 South Central 10001 N Wickham Rd; Melbourne FL; 32940 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist (321) 633-2093 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 633-2093 28.351441 -80.790034 10/25/2017 01:30 EDT No 10/25/2017 01:40 EDT Incident Location
411232 WASD Incident #: 411232 Version: 2 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 10/24/17 10:01 PM Job Order #: 1003524385 Location of Discharge: 4241 SW 137 AVE UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33175 Additional Location Description: REAR OF PPTY-ON SW 137 AVE BTWN BIRD RD & SW 47 ST Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00036916 Employee Title: SEWER LATERAL REPAIRER Reported by: LEONORA JOHNSON Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: SouthWest On: SW 137 AVE Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken Due to Corrosion Pipe Material: CI (Cast Iron) Pipe Size in inches: 6 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Cloudy Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 6,556 Estimated Time Release Started: 10/24/17 11:00 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 10/24/17 12:00 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 10/24/17 01:10 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 10/24/17 12:00 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 6,556 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone LAWHORN,JIM-2017-9205 10/24/17 10:22 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone ARIAN MORRISON 10/24/17 10:22 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone ADVISED 10/24/17 10:22 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 10/24/17 10:22 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Chequndra Dukes (CDUKES) Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7284510759359 Longitude: -80.4155784443012 10/24/17 10:22 PM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 10/25/2017 11:04 EDT Miami-Dade W&S Collection System 4241 SW 137 Ave ; Miami FL; 33175 Miami-Dade Lenora Johnson Sewer Lateral Repairer (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 25.728462 -80.416197 10/24/2017 11:00 EDT No 10/24/2017 13:10 EDT Incident Location
6804 Cherbourg Ave S Blockage caused manhole to overflow. An estimated 1500 gallons of sewer went into a stormwater drain that leads to the Cedar River. Blockage was cleared and repairs being made to manhole. 10/25/2017 09:32 EDT 6809 Cherbourg Ave S 6809 Cherbourg Ave S; Jacksonville FL; 32205 Duval Jason Hermening Environmental Scientist Senior (904) 376-5164 JEA Environmental Jason Hermening (904) 376-5164 30.303563 -81.759645 10/24/2017 20:10 EDT No 10/24/2017 22:40 EDT Incident Location