Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


4,938 items found, displaying 2,271 to 2,280.[First/Prev] 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
St. Petersburg Master Reuse - Cordova Blvd. NE A 1┐ service saddle to a reclaimed water service blew off the main at this location. Reclaimed water ran for approximately 80 minutes until that section of the water main was secured so repairs could be made causing a discharge of approximately 13,496 gallons of reclaimed water. Approximately 12,000 gallons reached surface water in Smack's Bayou. The discharge ran into the nearby storm drain system and flowed north until it emptied into Smacks Bayou. Foreman and crew shut down the reclaimed water main to stop the leak. Once the leak had stopped, the crew made repairs and turned the main back on. Restoration was needed to clear the road of sand and debris from the leak. Signs were posted and laboratory testing of the affected area begun. 12/17/2018 11:58 EST St. Petersburg Master Reuse 300 Block - Cordova Blvd. NE; St. Petersburg FL; 33704 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Facility Operations Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Person notifying website. Michael Renshaw (727) 893-7261 michael.renshaw@stpete.org 27.799083 -82.613518 12/15/2018 09:30 EST No 12/15/2018 10:50 EST Incident Location
St. Petersburg Master Reuse - Roy Hanna Dr. Found a small reclaimed water leak on a 2┐ service at the 2400 block of Roy Hannah Drive S. in the parkway. An estimated 4,545 gallons of reclaimed water ran into a nearby storm drain/catch basin. This storm drain then flows north for about 300┐ until it empties into Lynn Lake. crew shut down the reclaimed water line by isolating 4 different valves until the 2┐ leaking reclaimed service can be repaired. 12/17/2018 11:33 EST St. Petersburg Master Reuse 2400 - Roy Hanna Dr.; St. Petersburg FL; 33712 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Facility Operation Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Person notifying website. Michael Renshaw (727) 893-7261 michael.renshaw@stpete.org 27.71159 -82.66584 12/13/2018 23:50 EST No 12/14/2018 01:30 EST Incident Location
Lombardy Road and Moss Road, Winter Springs FL 32708 There was a grease blockage in the gravity sewer main that caused raw sewerage to seep through the ring and cover of a manhole on Lombardy Road. Approximately 720 gallons of raw sewerage went into the storm water system that leads to Gee Creek. We washed down the area completely after removing the blockage and restoring flow to the gravity system. 12/17/2018 10:24 EST West Water Reclamation Facility (FLA011067) 1000 W, State Road 434; Winter Springs FL; 32708 Seminole Paul Morrison Utility Superintendent pmorrison@winterspringsfl.org (407) 327-5983 Utility Superintendent Paul Morrison (407) 327-5983 pmorrison@winterspringsfl.org 28.6952 -81.304829 12/16/2018 16:30 EST No 12/16/2018 20:45 EST Incident Location
South Goldenrod Road Force Main, 12-14-18 The discharge of untreated wastewater was caused by a damaged twelve inch C900 PVC force main. The main was damaged by directional drilling activates which gouged the surface of the main in the 6 O┐clock position, thus producing a spilt approximately six feet in length. The discharge affected paved and unpaved surfaces along the west right-of-way of South Goldenrod Boulevard. Approximately 40 percent of the discharge was absorbed into the ground adjacent to the break and the remaining volume flowed down grade into a single storm water inlet box. The storm water system in this location enters a nearby storm water retention pond that is maintained by the Florida Department of Transportation. Turbidity was observed in a small area of the pond and staff immediately responded by dispatching tankers to begin recovery. The impacted storm water inlet box remained surcharged during the event and was targeted as a recovery point by the tanker crews. Recovery was continued until the turbidity was reduced to a normal level. Additionally staff returned the main to normal operation and deodorized the affected areas. The water level in the FDOT pond was observed to be several feet below the outfall structure; so the pond was not flowing. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 9,000 gallons released, 50,000 gallons recovered, 0 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 12/14/2018 16:47 EST OCU Wastewater Force Main System South Goldenrod; Directions: Near 7782 Toledo Street, Orlando, FL 32822; Orlando FL; 32822 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.523 -81.286 12/14/2018 06:25 EST No 12/14/2018 08:25 EST Incident Location
Eastbound ramp to JTB from Southside Blvd A leaking air release valve released 3,550 gallons of sewer into manhole and onto ground. The leak was stopped and the manhole and air release valve were replaced. 3,400 gallons of sewage was recovered, and 150 gallons of sewer soaked into the ground. 12/14/2018 11:55 EST Eastbound ramp to JTB from Southside Blvd Eastbound ramp to JTB from Southside Blvd; Jacksonville FL; 32256 Duval Victoria Otto Environmental Scientist ottovl@jea.com (904) 465-7890 Incident Responder Victoria Otto (904) 465-7890 ottovl@jea.com 30.249 -81.549 12/13/2018 13:30 EST No 12/13/2018 16:00 EST N Incident Location
Pump Station #3499 South Central, 12-12-18 Field Services staff responded to a trouble call report for multiple manholes overflowing on Tandori Circle. When staff arrived to investigate the issue it was discovered that master pump station 3499 South Central experienced a failure of a 24 volt transformer which disabled the float ball controllers, there for the pumps failed to activate. Additionally the controllers did not activate the generator backup system or send out any SCADA high level alarms. As a result the gravity collection system surcharged and discharged untreated wastewater from eleven manholes onto the Tandori Circle right-of-way and unpaved land near the pump station. Tankers were dispatched to recover the discharged volume from the affected storm water inlet boxes and unpaved land. The majority of the volume that discharged onto unpaved land pooled and a indeterminant amount was absorbed. The storm water system in this area was surcharged at the time and tankers continued recovery from the storm water inlet boxes until the water was clear. Additionally investigation of the nearby storm water retention pond showed no evidence of a wastewater discharge or turbidity. The pump station has since been restored to normal operation. Staff have also cleaned all affected areas and applied deodorizer. The manholes that discharged during this event are: 34990001, 34990002, 34990004, 34990007, 34990008, 34990009, 34990011, 34990012, 34990013, 34990014 and 34990016. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 75,000 gallons released, 100,000 gallons recovered, Indeterminant gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 12/13/2018 17:07 EST OCU Wastewater Pump Station 3499, South Central 2528 Tandori Circle; Orlando FL; 32837 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II Eduardo.Hernandez@ocfl.net (407) 836-6839 Owner Of the Facility Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 Troy.Layton@ocfl.net 28.38468 -81.415294 12/12/2018 18:55 EST No 12/12/2018 20:05 EST Incident Location
121118 WT165029 On 12/11/18, a CSX track inspector reported a release of 65 gallons of hydraulic oil to land surface when a line broke during the filling of welding truck 165029. An environmental contractor was dispatched to conduct cleanup activities. No surface/groundwater was affected. 12/12/2018 14:31 EST CSX Transportation MP SX 937.28; Indiantown FL; 34956 Martin Brooke Martin Manager Hazardous Materials brooke_martin@csx.com (800) 232-0144 Employee Brooke Martin (800) 232-0144 brooke_martin@csx.com 27.01 -80.453 12/11/2018 14:50 EST No 12/12/2018 14:10 EST Incident Location
Nighthawk Recovery Lift Station Maintenance technician received and emergency call at approximately 0830 this morning to wastewater discharging onto the ground at a private business - Nighthawk Recovery (address) 7110 East 14th Avenue, Tampa, Fl 33619. Upon arrival to the site a 2" line was found broken leading to the lift station, allowing wastewater to discharge to the adjacent grounds and parking lot. It is estimated that approximately 4000 gallons was discharged in total, no water ways were affected. Maintenance was able to repair the line; the discharge was stopped by 10:30 am. The station pumps to the City of Tampa collection system. Arthur price was contracted to assist with recover of standing areas of the spill as well as liming the affected area and clean up. 12/12/2018 14:20 EST Nighthawk Recovery - Lift Station Spill 7110 E. 14th Avenue; Tampa FL; 33619 Hillsborough Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Lift Station Utility Contractor Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 27.965253 -82.374186 12/12/2018 08:30 EST No 12/12/2018 10:30 EST Incident Location
SSO Range Rd. and HWY 20 E intersection, Niceville, FL (Initial notice 12/11/2018) Okaloosa County Water & Sewer has a substantial leak on a 14-inch sewer force main that is located inside a steel casing crossing Range Road in unincorporated Niceville, FL. We estimate that approximately ~100,000 gallons leaked out of the pipe, 12/11/2018. The initial ~15,000 gallons flowed down the shoulder of the road into a storm drain, which discharged into a retention basin and was contained. For the remainder of the day, ~85,000 gallons was hauled to a City of Niceville lift station. OCWS crews cleaned and disinfected the affected area. However, another leak arose the morning of 12/12/2018; so another spill report and follow up to this report will be forthcoming. Work will continue on this leak and a forthcoming permanent repair, in coordination with Okaloosa County Public Works. (Update 12/13/2018) Regarding the significant leak on the 14-inch sewer force main under Range Road, below are the numbers for yesterday 12/12/2018, through 5am today. This is in addition to the numbers from 12/11/18. - Estimated Spill Volume: ~43,000 gallons total for the day - Estimated Spill Volume Recovered: Of the above-mentioned total, ~41,500 gallons was pumped and hauled to a City of Niceville lift station - Estimated Spill Volume Contained: ~1,500 gallons (into trench on-site) Although this is an ongoing emergency, wastewater has not been discharged to any bodies of water, nor is it expected to be. There should also not be any sewer backups in homes related to this incident. (Update 12/14/18) From 5am yesterday to 7am today, approximately 15,000 gallons leaked out of the pipe. This amount was recovered with vacuum trucks and then hauled to the City of Niceville lift station.The leak is in a controlled environment, and a plan was put together yesterday for the upcoming permanent repair. Work is expected to begin on Saturday. From now until bypass piping is in place, the controlled leak will continue to be pumped and hauled to the City of Niceville station. (Update and final statement 12/17/18) The permanent repair of the 14-inch force main was completed Sunday, 12/16/18, around 1pm. The sewer leak is stopped, and the pipeline is restored to normal operating conditions. The estimated spill volume at the controlled leak from 7am on 12/14/18 to 1pm on 12/16/18 was approximately 25,500 gallons. Of that, approximately 25,000 gallons was recovered by pumping and hauling to the City of Niceville┐s lift station. All areas affected by the SSO were sanitized with SANO 128. 12/12/2018 10:22 EST Niceville/Valparaiso Regional Sewer Board ; Directions: Range Road approx. 400' east of HWY 20 E intersection, unincorporated Niceville, FL.; Niceville FL; 32578 Okaloosa Darren Alford Wastewater Operations Manager dlalford@myokaloosa.com (850) 651-7133 Operator Of the Facility Mark Wise (850) 651-7171 mwise@myokaloosa.com 30.49 -86.424 12/11/2018 08:00 EST No 12/16/2018 13:00 EST N Incident Location
Lehigh Acres Wastewater System Abnormal Event - 12/8/2018 On 12/8/2018 at 3:30 P.M. U.S. Water was notified of a 12" reuse line break along the Able Canal near 1400 West 5th Avenue in Lehigh Acres. The operator made adjustments to send flow by gravity to the reuse sites. 12/11/2018 22:11 EST Lehigh Acres Wastewater System 1400 West 5th Street; Lehigh Acres FL; 33972 Lee Lina Quintero Regional Manager lquintero@uswatercorp.net (727) 858-2396 Operator Of the Facility Lina Quintero (727) 858-2396 lquintero@uswatercorp.net 26.618 -81.65 12/08/2018 15:30 EST No 12/08/2018 17:00 EST Incident Location