Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.

4,938 items found, displaying 2,281 to 2,290.[First/Prev] 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Master Lift Station Fail The master lift station breakers failed killing all power to the panel causing it to over flow onto the site. I was called in to replace breakers and lime the area for cleanup action. Both were completed and operations are normal. 12/11/2018 14:04 EST City of Bowling Green 596 Lake Branch Rd; Bowling Green FL; 33834 Hardee Evelyn Guffey Lead Operator (863) 205-6181 Operator Of the Facility Evelyn Guffey (863) 205-6181 27.624055 -81.816232 12/08/2018 16:00 EST No 12/08/2018 17:00 EST Incident Location
Untreated Domestic Wastewater Overflow This morning, field crews inspecting PS 84 found a leak coming from the pump station. It is estimated that 8,000 gallons overflowed. The overflow volume was contained to a low-lying area on the pump station property and did not impact surface waters. Crews immediately re-routed flow to cease the leak and keep the pump station in service until repairs are made. It is suspected that the leak was caused by a bad joint at a 90-degree elbow exiting the station. Crews were able to complete full recovery of the lost volume. The impacted area was cleaned and disinfected. There is no risk to public health. 12/11/2018 13:22 EST Thomas P. Smith WRF- Wastewater Collection System 4505 Springhill Road; Directions: Overflow occurred at pump station 84, 5188 Centerville Road. ; Tallahassee  FL; 32305 Leon Alissa Meyers, City of Tallahassee Environmental Compliance Administrator (850) 891-8854 Environmental Compliance Administrator Alison Faris (850) 891-8535 30.526717 -84.191218 12/11/2018 07:00 EST No 12/11/2018 07:00 EST Incident Location
Pump Station 3448 Tanner Road, 12-9-18 Pump Station 3448 Tanner Road is currently under construction at this time and is temporarily bypassed to maintain pump station operation. The discharge of untreated wastewater was caused by bypass pump that was incorrectly set on manual operation instead of automatic. Due to this the gravity collection system surcharged and discharged from OCU manhole 34480019. The discharge affected unpaved land located east of the pump station flowed down grade and entered small wooded area where the discharge pooled. Field Services staff returned the bypass pump to normal operation and also installed a second pump near the wooded area to collected the pooled discharge. At this time staff have recovered approximately 25,000 gallons and will continue until the wooded area is emptied. No nearby ponds or storm water structures have been impacted. Additionally the impacted unpaved land has been washed down. The approximate gallons released and recovered are estimated to be as follows: 60,000 gallons released, 25,000 gallons recovered, 35,000 gallons unrecovered, and 0 gallons discharged to surface water. There is little or no potential risk to public health, safety or welfare. 12/11/2018 09:31 EST OCU Wastewater Pump Station 3448, Tanner Road North Tanner Road; Directions: 3550 North Tanner Road, Orlando, FL 32826; Orlando FL; 32826 Orange Eduardo C. Hernandez Engineer II (407) 836-6839 Engineer II Troy Layton (407) 254-9794 28.592404 -81.172107 12/10/2018 10:00 EST No 12/10/2018 11:30 EST Incident Location
Mckendree road / Overpass road Received call from dispatch for sewage spilling on Mckendree road. Located valve to cease spill. Dispatched for sludge and vactor trucks. Began pulling loads from station, spreading lime to affected areas, pulled all liquids from easement area. Cut cracked section of pipe and replaced to the bell end. Easement area on dirt road, backfilled with clean fill, no sod needed. FDEP and SWP notified. Spill report completed. 12/11/2018 08:34 EST Wesley Center Wastewater Treatment Facility 7501 Boyette Road; Directions: PERMIT # FLA016094; Wesley Chapel FL; 33544 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 28.273551 -82.324537 12/10/2018 12:00 EST No 12/10/2018 12:45 EST Incident Location
Lift Station 545 Overflow Eglin AFB, FL At 0700 a report was made that the lift station at Bldg 545 on Eglin AFB Main Base sewer collection system was overflowing. The amount of overflow is estimated to be 12,000 gallons. The sewage overflowed onto the ground and made its way to a storm water ditch nearby. An earthen berm was constructed across the stormwater ditch to contain the spilled wastewater. Please note that no wastewater was allowed to enter a water body. The cause was electrical control and pump failure that allowed wastewater to backup in the collection system and subsequently overflowed. The pump is operational now and system returning to normal operation. The affected area on land will be treated with lime. 12/10/2018 14:23 EST Eglin AFB Bldg 545 Bldg 545 Range Road Eglin AFB, FL 32542 ; Directions: Bldg 545 Range Road Eglin AFB, FL 32542 ; Eglin AFB FL; 32542 Okaloosa Luis Mulero Safety Coordinator (850) 382-0558 Safety Coordinator Zig Resiak (850) 333-9255 30.474067 -86.492106 12/10/2018 07:00 EST No 12/10/2018 13:00 EST Incident Location
CR450A and Pine St.? Umatilla IWW Leak At approximately 10:00 a.m. on 12/10/18, a break in the underground Industrial Wastewater pipeline was discovered at the corner of CR 450A and Pine St. Wastewater pumps were shut off and gate valves were closed to isolate the section of pipeline affected. A break in the 10? piping is the cause for the unauthorized discharge of approximately 250 gallons of industrial wastewater that escaped to ground. Sunshine State One Call of Florida has been notifed. Repair crew is scheduled to begin work 7 a.m. 12/11/18 to excavate area and repair pipe. An environmental service company will assist in clean up. Repairs completed by 2:00 p.m. on 12/11/18. 12/10/2018 14:00 EST Citrus World, Inc 38851 SR 19; Umatilla FL; 32784 Lake Jason Jones Plant Manager (352) 669-2101 Owner Of the Facility Ernest Machamer (352) 669-2101 28.911592 -81.670544 12/10/2018 11:15 EST No 12/11/2018 14:28 EST N Incident Location
Patrick Air Force Base (PAFB) Motor Oil Discharge - Marina A quantity of one gallon or less of engine motor oil from a privately-owned vessel was discharged into the PAFB Manatee Cove Marina at approximately 8:00 AM on Saturday December 8, 2018. 12/10/2018 12:55 EST Patrick Air Force Base 1224 Jupiter Street ; Manatee Cove Marina; Patrick Air Force Base FL; 32925 Brevard John Tarantine 45th Space Wing Water Program Manager (321) 494-2899 U.S. Air Force employee John Tarantine (321) 494-2899 28.213 -80.612 12/08/2018 08:00 EST No 12/08/2018 08:00 EST Incident Location
Patrick Air Force Base (PAFB) Wastewater Release at Marina Approximately 4,000 gallons of wastewater discharged onto the ground due to a valve failure at the Manatee Cove Marina. It is estimated that approximately 1,000 gallons of the 4,000 gallons of wastewater indirectly discharged into surface water of the marina basin. 12/10/2018 12:32 EST Patrick Air Force Base 1224 Jupiter Street; Manatee Cove Marina; Patrick Air Force Base FL; 32929 Brevard John Tarantine 45th Space Wing Water Program Manager (321) 494-2899 US Air Force Employee John Tarantine (321) 494-2899 28.213 -80.611 12/10/2018 07:30 EST No 12/10/2018 09:00 EST N Incident Location
8425 Sheldon Road On Sunday, December 09, 2018 at 10:15 am a mixture of approximately 2,500 gallons of clarifier effluent and sludge overflowed drains at River Oaks AWTF. Staff placed a sand bag berm in front of the spill to contained most of the spill. However approximately 500 gallons did flow into the Channel A along the north side of the plant property. The cause of the spill was due to heavy rain that overwhelmed one of the facility┐s in-plant pump stations. 12/10/2018 12:31 EST River Oaks AWTF FL0027821-011-DW1P  FL Hillsborough Jon Johanson Project Manager II (813) 309-3033 Project Manager II Beth Schinella (813) 612-7761 28.032947 -82.629017 12/09/2018 10:15 EST No 12/09/2018 10:25 EST Incident Location
City of Graceville Update of spills reported Dec. 1, 2018. 12/10/2018 11:14 EST City of Graceville 865 6th ave; Graceville FL; 32440 Jackson Charlie Martin City Engineer (850) 415-0817 Operator Of the Facility Charlie Martin (850) 415-0817 30.952799 -85.525734 12/01/2018 07:00 EST No 12/07/2018 23:00 EST Incident Location