Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,136 items found, displaying 2,341 to 2,350.[First/Prev] 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Sanitary Sewer Overflow A sanitary sewer overflow was reported to E.C.U.A. Scada Operations on January 16, 2019. A contractor hit a 10" force main. Lift Station mechanics and tankers were dispatched out to shut down stations to stop any further spillage. The repairs have been completed to the force main and Neutra-Dis ( a biocide) was used on the affected area. Estimated gallons unknown at this time. 01/17/2019 12:09 EST Force Main Across the street from 4110 Bauer Rd ; Pensacola  FL; 32506 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 969-6500 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 969-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.346 -87.403 01/16/2019 13:00 EST No 01/16/2019 23:00 EST N Incident Location
439864 WASD Incident #: 439864 Version: 2 Version Type: Supplementary Qualified UDP? No Incident Version Created On: 01/17/19 02:13 AM Job Order #: 1003787418 Location of Discharge: 3781 SW 149 AVE UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33185 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00201251 Employee Title: Project Inspector 1 Reported by: Juan Valdes Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: North and South On: SW 149 AVE Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Manual Air Release Valve Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: Manual Air Release Valve Broken Additional Discharge Cause: vandalism Pipe Material: DIP (Ductile Iron Pipe) Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 4 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 200 Direction: North and South Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? Yes Distance in Feet into Surface Water: 915 Body of Water Name: Man Madegeraldo Type of Water: Lake Weather Conditions: Clear Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 4,784 Estimated Time Release Started: 01/16/19 08:00 PM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 01/16/19 08:45 PM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 01/16/19 10:00 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 01/16/19 08:45 PM Spill Recovered? Yes Recovered Amount in Gallons: 2,800 AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone Mr Lawhon 01/17/19 02:39 AM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone Geraldo 01/17/19 02:39 AM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone cueto/LVM@236 am 01/17/19 02:39 AM DEM DEM Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM MD-BCC DIST11 E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 01/17/19 02:39 AM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Carla Drakes Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7322010637258 Longitude: -80.4357608974255 01/17/19 02:39 AM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 01/17/2019 10:54 EST Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Wastewater Collection System 3781 SW 149 Ave ; Miami FL; 33185 Miami-Dade Juan Valdes Project Inspector 1 juan.valdes@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.732628 -80.435884 01/16/2019 20:00 EST No 01/16/2019 22:00 EST Incident Location
CR450A and Carroll St. Umatilla IWW Leak At approximately 11:00 a.m. on 12/05/18, a break in the underground Industrial Wastewater pipeline was discovered at the corner of CR 450A and Carroll St. Wastewater pumps were shut off and gate valves were closed to isolate the section of pipeline affected. A break in the 10 piping is the cause for the unauthorized discharge of approximately 400 gallons of industrial wastewater that escaped to a storm ditch. Sunshine State One Call of Florida was notified immediately. Contractors are scheduled to begin work this afternoon (12/5/2018) to excavate area, replace pipe, and clean up spilled waste water from storm ditch. This is an amended notification. Original notification was not processed due to error and received notification from FDEP 1/16/2019 4:45 PM that submission was incomplete. All work was completed and wastewater removed by 11:00 AM 12/6/2018 01/17/2019 07:51 EST Citrus World, Inc 38851 SR 19; Umatilla FL; 32784 Lake Jason Jones Plant Manager jason.jones@floridasnatural.com (352) 669-2101 Owner Of the Facility Ernest Machamer (352) 669-2101 ernest.machamer@floridasnatural.com 28.913 -81.674 12/05/2018 10:25 EST No 12/06/2018 11:00 EST N Incident Location
CS011519 At approximately 1945 on January 15, 2019, Manatee County Utilities Department (MCUD) Collection System staff responded to a call regarding a wastewater discharge at 3603 75th Drive East in Sarasota. Upon arrival, MCUD staff noted wastewater discharging from manhole MH13984 and also into the residence at this location. The total volume of the SSO discharge was estimated to be 1,500 gallons and the cause was determined to be a grease blockage in the collection system. MCUD staff broke up the blockage, rinsed down the affected roadway with potable water, and limed the impacted ground. Since some of the discharged wastewater did enter a storm drain near MH13984, warning signs have been placed around the retention pond to which the storm drain discharges, as a precaution. Wastewater Compliance staff have collected bacteria samples from this retention pond as well as another interconnected pond to determine the extent of the impact to surface water. The results of these samples will be reviewed with FDOH to evaluate if any further action is necessary for this event. 01/16/2019 16:45 EST FLA012619/Southwest Water Reclamation Facility 5101 65th Street West; Bradenton FL; 34210 Manatee Karen Briden Water Quality Compliance Supervisor karen.briden@mymanatee.org (941) 792-8811 Owner Representative Edward (Joe) Burns (941) 792-8811 Edward.Burns@mymanatee.org 27.406304 -82.517237 01/15/2019 19:45 EST No 01/15/2019 23:30 EST Y Manatee, Incident Location
City of Safety Harbor 2019-299 50 gallons wastewater spill from a backed up sewer main. overflowed from a manhole at 8th ave n and 3rd st n. approximately 50 gallons. Vacuumed the wastewater with vacuum truck. Applied revive to kill bacteria. Used water truck to rinse the curb are and vacuumed up the water. site is clean. 01/16/2019 15:25 EST City of Safety Harbor 1200 Railroad; Safety Harbor FL; 34695 Pinellas Brad Collins Water/Wastewater Supervisor bcollins@cityofsafetyharbor.com (727) 423-8827 Supervisor Brad Collins (727) 423-8827 bcollins@cityofsafetyharbor.com 27.993 -82.695 01/16/2019 14:00 EST No 01/16/2019 15:10 EST N Incident Location
City of Sarasota 1850 12th Street While working on site at the wastewater treatment plant an outside contractor broke a 2" reuse line. The line was isolated, but approximately 500 gallons of treated water was released. 01/16/2019 14:20 EST City of Sarasota AWWTP 1750 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall Utilities General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.348047 -82.534448 01/16/2019 13:25 EST No 01/16/2019 13:35 EST Incident Location
City of Sarasota 10th St & N Tamiami Trail City employees were made aware of a leaking irrigation line at the lawn bowling park on the corner of 10th St and N Tamiami Trail. Reuse water was immediately shut off to the area. After conversations with an outside contractor working in the area it was determined that they had replaced the irrigation line 3 days before on 1-13-19. Based on the leak stemming from the replacement of the line, approximately 8,640 gallons of treated reclaimed water was released. 01/16/2019 11:44 EST City of Sarasota AWWTP 1750 12th Street; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall Utilities General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.345002 -82.54702 01/13/2019 09:00 EST No 01/16/2019 09:00 EST Incident Location
516 Derry Dr. We had a broke Force Main behind the residence that may have gone into a creek and an undetermined amount of gallons at this time advised will call back with update. 01/15/2019 22:31 EST Force Main 516 Derry Dr; Pensacola FL Escambia Susan Colon Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 494-7350 Operator Of the Facility Doug Gibson (850) 698-4696 douglas.gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.573529 -87.265932 01/15/2019 17:00 EST No 01/15/2019 20:20 EST Incident Location
Truck in canal At approximately 1:15 PM (1/14/19) a semi truck with a trailer went into a canal. A spill response team was called and within 30 minutes there were booms placed upstream and downstream of the truck/trailer in the water. There was a small amount of visible sheen on the water (contained within the booms). The fuel tanks on the truck were intact and did not appear to have leaked. It is suspected that miscellaneous oils from the truck (on the frame, etc) caused the sheen. The total amount of petroleum substances that caused the sheen are estimated to be less than 1/2 gallon. The truck and trailer were pulled from the canal about 4:20 PM the same day and the debris was pulled from the water. The booms were left on overnight and will be removed once we verify that there is no sheen left on the water. The booms are oil absorbent booms. 01/15/2019 09:51 EST Sugar Cane Growers Cooperative 1500 George Wedgworth Way; Bell Glade FL; 33430 Palm Beach Grant Lanham VP - Environmental, Safety & Security grant.lanham@scgc.org (561) 996-5556 VP - Environmental Safety & Security Grant Lanham (561) 996-5556 grant.lanham@scgc.org 26.747562 -80.632957 01/14/2019 13:15 EST No 01/15/2019 09:00 EST Incident Location
Jacob Holton A force main was hit by a directional drill at the NE corner of S.R. 50 and S. Park Ave. estimate 1000gals went into a FDOT storm drain. call came in at 12:15pm , valves where shut stopping the leak around 12:40pm 01/15/2019 07:47 EST Winter Garden waste water treatment plant 101 E. Crest Ave ; Winter Garden FL; 34787 Orange Jacob Holton Crewleader jholton@cwgdn.com (407) 427-5605 Operator Of the Facility jacob Holton (407) 427-5605 jholton@cwgdn.com 28.551242 -81.591686 01/14/2019 12:15 EST No 01/14/2019 12:40 EST Incident Location