Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,284 items found, displaying 2,301 to 2,310.[First/Prev] 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
442886 SWO INCIDENT NUMBER 20191438 UPDATED VIA PHONE BY RICHARD OROURKE ON 03/13/19 TO VOLUME PROVIDED BY PORT MIAMI and WASD Incident 442886 Version: 3 Version Type: Supplementary Incident Version Created On: 03/13/19 10:09 AM Job Order #: 1003817928 Location of Discharge: 1040 CARIBBEAN WAY MIAMI 33132 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00030249 Employee Title: REG COMP SEC HEAD Reported by: RICHARD O'ROURKE Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: East and West On: CARIBBEAN WAY Discharge Caused by Asset Type: Force Main Contractor Involved? Yes (Private Contractor) Private Contractor Name: UNKNOWN Discharge Due to/Caused by: Force Main Broken Other Cause Additional Discharge Cause: NOT WASD PROBLEM*PRIVATE SWR LINE*CONTRACTOR WILL MAKE REPAIRS Pipe Material: TBD Pipe Size in inches: 8 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? Yes Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? Yes Number of Storm Drain(s) Impacted: 1 Distance in Feet to Storm Drain(s): 200 Direction: West Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Clear Estimated Quantity of Sewage Released in Gallons: 700 Estimated Time Release Started: 03/11/19 09:12 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 03/11/19 10:05 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? No Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 03/11/19 10:30 AM Spill Contained? No Area Cleaned? No Area Disinfected? No Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 03/11/19 10:05 AM Spill Recovered? No AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone OPR317 2019-1438 03/11/19 11:08 AM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone WENDELL 03/11/19 11:08 AM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone LEFT MESSAGE 03/11/19 11:08 AM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 03/11/19 11:08 AM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Cynthia Carter Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7775065445005 Longitude: -80.1784926501412 03/11/19 11:08 AM * Fields on red are the ones that changed from previous version Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTION 03/11/2019 11:21 EDT MIAMI-DADE SEAPORT DEPARTMENT 1040 Caribbean Blvd ; Miami FL; 33132 Miami-Dade Richard O'Rourke Permitting Regulatory Compliance Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Dept. rorou01@miamidade.gov (786) 552-8123 Miami-Dade County Becky Hope (305) 347-4971 Becky.Hope@miamidade.gov 25.775 -80.178 03/11/2019 09:10 EDT No 03/11/2019 10:05 EDT N Incident Location
Oil Sheen / C-11 Canal Upon arrival to work around 6am today at Pump Station S-13, staff discovered an oil sheen on the downstream side of the station (C-11 Canal). Staff verified no discharges from South Florida Water Management District station. Sheen extends east under SR7 to adjacent marina. Oil appears to have green tint on an absorbent pad. 03/11/2019 09:49 EDT Marina (Unknown Owner) Junction Orange Drive and SR 7.; Davie FL; 33314 Broward Jeffrey Smith Lead Env. Scientist jesmith@sfwmd.gov (561) 682-2516 Government agency. Non-responsible party. Jeffrey Smith (561) 682-2516 jesmith@sfwmd.gov 26.066267 -80.207477 03/11/2019 06:00 EDT No 03/11/2019 06:10 EDT Incident Location
Happy Valley Trail & Bixby Cir Sanitary Sewer Overflow ECUA had a overflowing manhole at the corner of Happy Valley Trail & Bixby Cir due to a grease blockage An undetermined amount of gallons at this time and, sewer did flow into a storm drain. We will update as we receive further information. 03/10/2019 18:04 EDT Over Flowing manhole Happy Valley Trail & Bixby Cir ; Pensacola  FL; 32514 Escambia Catherine Matthews Communications Coordinator II scada.operations@ecua.fl.gov (850) 501-3744 Communications Coordinator 11 Doug Gibson (850) 698-6513 Douglas.Gibson@ecua.fl.gov 30.519 -87.178 03/10/2019 12:30 EDT No 03/10/2019 16:15 EDT Incident Location
University Mall Cell Site Non-emergency release of ~180 gallons of diesel fuel from an emergency backup generator due to equipment failure at a wireless cell site was reported to the State Watch office on 3/7/19 at 6:34 PM. The equipment was shut down and the release was contained to the soil/gravel surrounding the generator. An emergency spill response vendor (Clean Harbors) was contacted and mobilized to the cell site the morning of 3/8/19 to begin mitigating the release. 03/08/2019 16:17 EST University Mall Cell Site 7222 Plantation Road; Pensacola FL; 32504 Escambia Melanie Lamb EHS Consultant melanie.lamb@verizon.com (972) 457-8382 EHS representative for the site Troy Buckelew (601) 660-8999 troy.buckelew@verizonwireless.com 30.418657 -87.209816 03/07/2019 17:05 EST No 03/07/2019 18:35 EST Incident Location
NORTH REUSE PUMP STATION RECLAIM TANK SPILL CITY OF APOPKA PUBLIC SERVICES DEPARTMENT WASTEWATER MALFUNCTION REPORT OVERFLOW LOCATION: Apopka Water Reclamation Facility/Project ARROW C FDEP Permit# FLA010818 ADDRESS: 333 Snowden Rd. Apopka, FL 32703 CONTACT BY: David Engstrom DATE/TIME: 3/8/19 9:10 AM PHONE: (407) 703-1782 MALFUNCTION STARTED: DATE: 3/7/19 TIME: 10:00 AM OVERFLOW STOPPED: DATE: 3/7/19 TIME: 1:45 PM CLASSIFICATION: MAJOR MINOR XX APPROX. VOLUME: 0.060 MG Has overflow entered surface water? YES NO xx If yes, identify surface water: And distance from overflow location: CAUSE: NW reuse pump station lost communications approximately 10:00 am. During this time the fill valve was open to the tanks. Clear SCADA control was transferred to the new VTSCADA for programming. An alarm for the loss of communications was not generated. IMMEDIATE CORRECTIVE and/or SAFETY MEASURES INITIATED: The Chief Water Operator called wastewater operations and reported that the reclaimed tanks overflowing. Operations and maintenance staff were dispatched. The influent valve to the tanks was closed and the valves to Little JD and 2A were opened to lower the tank levels. The power meter lost one phase and the on-site generator was running. Duke Energy was in the vicinity restoring power at the time. NOTE: Above information should be provided when making initial verbal report. INCIDENT REPORTED TO: FDEP-Enforcement Section Mr. David Smicherko (407) 897-4133 Email: David.Smicherko@dep.state.fl.us WHAT ADDITIONAL MEASURES WERE TAKEN TO PROTECT SURFACE WATERS AND PUBLIC HEALTH? No surface waters were affected by this discharge. Public health was not jeopardized by this discharge. The discharge did not leave the perimeter of the facility. WHAT CLEANUP MEASURES WERE TAKEN? N/A PLANS TO PREVENT RECURRENCE? The issue with VT SCADA calling out the loss of communication alarm has been corrected. ADDITIONAL REMARKS The discharged water was fully chlorinated and met reclaimed water standards. Supervisor's Signature: Reported By: David Engstrom Name: David Engstrom Title: Chief Operator Phone Number: (407) 703-1782 Email: dengstrom@apopka.net 03/08/2019 12:07 EST APOPKA WRF - PROJECT ARROW 333 SNOWDEN ROAD; APOPKA FL; 32703 - 8028 Orange DAVID ENGSTROM CHIEF OPERATOR DENGSTROM@APOPKA.NET (407) 703-1782 Operator Of the Facility GLEN BROOKS (407) 703-1617 GBROOKS@APOPKA.NET 28.736018 -81.53803 03/07/2019 13:20 EST No 03/07/2019 13:45 EST Incident Location
Methanol waste spill On 3/7/2019, a 55 gallon plastic drum containing spent methanol lab solvent and other mixed F003 waste solvents was punctured by the waste transportation vendor at the AdventHealth Orlando Pathology Lab at 2855 N.Orange Avenue, Orlando, FL 32804 in Orange County FL. Approximately 20 to 25 gallons was released inside the Pathology Lab's hazardous waste storage room. The majority of the spilled waste was contained in the room's spill containment pallets, with less than 1 gallon spilling onto the concrete outside the room's door. No waste reached any waterway. No waste reached any sewer or stormwater drain. No injuries and no fatalities occurred. An initial spill cleanup was performed by AdventHealth employees to contain the spilled waste inside the room and to remove all waste that had left the room. Final spill cleanup is to be completed on 3/8/2019 by SWS Environmental Services. 03/08/2019 10:50 EST AdventHealth Orlando Center for Diagnostic Pathology 2855 N. Orange Avenue; Orlando FL; 32804 Orange Erik Nielsen Safety Coordinator Erik.Nielsen@AdventHealth.com (407) 947-1006 AdventHealth Orlando Safety Coordinator Erik Nielsen (407) 947-1006 Erik.Nielsen@AdventHealth.com 28.577038 -81.372306 03/07/2019 10:45 EST Yes Incident Location
OCWS Sanitary Sewer Overflow - Newcastle Pond, Fort Walton B Okaloosa County Water & Sewer (OCWS) experienced a sanitary sewer overflow (SSO) today in unincorporated Fort Walton Beach. At 7:00am today, we were notified by the public of a sanitary sewer overflow at the intersection of Thornhill Drive and Spencer Drive. OCWS crews were immediately on-site to clear a grease blockage in a gravity sewer main. The blockage was cleared and system restored to normal operations at approximately 8:15am. OCWS crews than washed down and disinfected the affected area. While on-site this morning, someone from the public informed an OCWS staff member that the overflow began yesterday around 4:00pm. With this in mind, the SSO is estimated to be 4,700 gallons. Of that, 200 gallons was recovered into our vac truck. The spill overflowed into concrete ditches that flows into Newcastle Pond, which is surrounded by Thornhill Drive, Spencer Drive, Ross Road, and Newcastle Drive. Newcastle Pond is a wet detention basin, which discharges into a public stormwater system. After almost 2 miles of stormwater piping, this system outfalls into Garnier Bayou at the northern end of Harrelson Drive. 03/07/2019 16:38 EST Arbennie Pritchett WRF 250 Roberts Blvd.; Fort Walton Beach FL; 32547 Okaloosa Darren Alford Wastewater Operations Manager dlalford@myokaloosa.com (850) 651-7133 Operator Of the Facility Mark Wise (850) 651-7171 mwise@myokaloosa.com 30.440314 -86.612757 03/07/2019 07:00 EST No 03/07/2019 08:15 EST N Incident Location
Secondary Decant Check Valve Reported to DEP Ms. Dana Vestal and State Watch Office that a spill had occurred at The Mary Esther Waste Water Plant. The spill took place over night while decanting the Secondary Digester, The can lift station that receives the supernate, check valve failed. The spill was contained onsite it was found at 08:20 March 7, 2019. the valve was shut off by plant staff and Hydrated Lyme was broadcast on the area. the check valves are being replaced. 03/07/2019 11:07 EST Mary Esther Waste Water Treatment Plant 195 Christobal Road N Mary Esther Fla, 32569; Mary Esther FL; 32569 Okaloosa Paul Price Lead Operator paul.price@jacobs.com (850) 368-3825 Operator Of the Facility Paul Price (850) 368-3825 paul.price@jacobs.com 30.411974 -86.664353 03/07/2019 08:20 EST No 03/07/2019 09:20 EST Incident Location
SWRC Master Lift Station overflow There was a malfunction of the master lift station 110V electrical control panel caused by corroded electrical wiring which caused a bad connection to the electrical control system. City maintenance staff removed the corroded sections of wiring and the insulation, exposing the clean section of wiring and reinstalled it. They will seal the conduit to prevent gases from entering the panel in the future. Crews cleaned-up and disinfected the affected area. 03/07/2019 08:25 EST Sanford South Water Resource Center 3540 Cameron Ave.; Sanford FL; 32773 Seminole Richard Casella Utility Plants Manager casellar@sanfordfl.gov (407) 688-5095 Operator Of the Facility Michael Falcon (321) 696-5668 michael.falcon@sanfordfl.gov 28.759657 -81.216312 03/05/2019 08:00 EST No 03/05/2019 08:20 EST Incident Location
Abnormal Event 03-06-2019 The City of Venice reported to the State watch office on 03/07/2019. The Head operator Chloe Crouch reported the incident. On 03/06/2019 a vac truck was not secure and raw sewage spilled out. 250 gallons were spilled, 100 gallons were recovered, and 150 gallons reached the intercoastal waterway. This event occurred at 1330 Tarpon Center Dr Venice, FL 34285. The area was cleaned and disinfected with lime. We are collecting the necessary samples of the waterway and updating DEP and the Department of Health with the results. 03/07/2019 07:10 EST Higel Park - Lift Station 5 1330 Tarpon Center Dr ; Venice, FL 34285; Directions: Turn right onto Esplanade N Turn left onto Tarpon Center Dr Higel Park Boat Ramp with Lift Station 5 is on the right. ; Venice  FL; 34285 Sarasota Chloe Crouch Head Operator ccrouch@enicegov.com (941) 232-2665 Operator Of the Facility Chloe Crouch (941) 232-2665 ccrouch@venicegov.com 27.109 -82.462 03/06/2019 09:20 EST No 03/06/2019 10:30 EST Incident Location