Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,827 items found, displaying 4,051 to 4,060.[First/Prev] 402, 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Lift Station #8 Delray Beach Lift Station #8 is undergoing rehabilitation by a contractor, who installed a bypass pump. The bypass pump failed causing the lift station to back up into the system and overflowed into a catch basin 04/30/2018 18:04 EDT City of Delray Beach 434 S Swinton Ave; Delray Beach FL; 33444 Palm Beach Scott W Solomon Water/Sewer Network Manager solomon@mydelraybeach.com (561) 243-7309 Operator Of the Facility Scott W Solomon (561) 243-7309 solomon@mydelraybeach.com 26.45978 -80.06499 04/28/2018 09:00 EDT No 04/28/2018 12:00 EDT Incident Location
Hines Ridge The Data Flow box which is the controller of the lift station blew a fuse. We replaced the fuse and the Data Flow Box. 04/30/2018 10:42 EDT Haines Ridge Lift Station ; Haines City FL; 33844 Polk James Coker Utilities Maintenance Superintendent Jcoker@hainescity.com (863) 632-2649 Operator Of the Facility James Coker (863) 632-2649 jcoker@hainescity.com 28.088389 -81.61607 04/30/2018 08:00 EDT No 04/30/2018 08:15 EDT Incident Location
423109 WASD Incident #: 423109 Version: 1 Version Type: Preliminary Incident Version Created On: 04/29/18 02:34 PM Job Order #: 1003641928 Location of Discharge: 18201 SW 12 ST UNINCORPORATED MIAMI-DADE 33194 Reported by WASD Employee? Yes Employee ID: 00202284 Employee Title: PLANT MAIN SUPERVISOR Reported by: AJENE GORDON Utility Name: Miami-Dade Water & Sewer Phone Number: (305) 274-9272 Path of Flow: South On: 182 Discharge Caused by Asset Type: WASD Pump Station WASD Pump Station: 222 Contractor Involved? No Discharge Due to/Caused by: WASD Pump Station Other Cause Pipe Material: CI (Cast Iron) Pipe Size in inches: 12 Type of Water Discharge: RAW SEWAGE Did Discharge Go to Public Access Area? No Did Discharge Go into Storm Sewer? No Did Discharge Go into Surface Water? No Weather Conditions: Sunny Sewage Released Estimate Range: 1,000 or more gallons Estimated Time Release Started: 04/29/18 10:00 AM Estimated Time Action Taken at Site: 04/29/18 10:00 AM ACTION TAKEN Active Spill Observed? Yes Discharge Flow Stopped? Yes Discharge Stopped On: 04/29/18 01:30 PM Spill Contained? Yes Area Cleaned? Yes Area Disinfected? Yes Method of Disinfection: Lime/Vactor Public Notified? Yes Method of Public Notification: Post Signs Public Notified On: 04/29/18 12:00 PM Spill Recovered? No AGENCIES NOTIFIED AGENCY NOTIFICATION POINT METHOD NOTIFIED TO NOTIFIED ON DEP FDEP State Warning Point Phone 2018-2684/ROODY 04/29/18 02:55 PM RER RER Compliance Desk Phone ANNA 04/29/18 02:55 PM WASD WASD Jose Cueto Phone VOICEMAIL 04/29/18 02:55 PM DEP DEP Notification Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM DOH DOH Notification Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM EPA EPA Notification Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM HMS Hazardous Materials Subcommittee Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM RER RER Notification Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM SFWM SFWM Notification Group E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM WASD WASD Interdepartmental Personnel E-mail 04/29/18 02:55 PM Future Contact Person: Marcelo Garcia Future Contact Person's Phone Number: (786) 552-8342 Form Completed by: Widly Nerrete Of: Water & Sewer Department DEP USE ONLY WRITTEN REPORT REQUESTED: ___ No/ ___ Yes DUE DATE: _________________________________ NAME: _____________________ TITLE: ________________________________ SIGNATURE: ______________ DATE: ___________ Latitude: 25.7535759606403 Longitude: -80.4854600059771 04/29/18 02:55 PM Page 1 of 1 DOMESTIC WASTEWATER DISCHARGE/ABNORMAL EVENT NOTIFICATION MIAMI-DADE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SECTIONp 04/29/2018 21:06 EDT Miami-Dade W&S Pump Station #222 18201 SW 12 ST ; Directions: PS 222; Miami FL; 33194 Miami-Dade Ajene Gordon Plant Maint Supvr ajene.gordon@miamidade.gov (305) 274-9272 Operator Of the Facility Marcelo M. Garcia (305) 274-9272 marcelo.garcia@miamidade.gov 25.582255 -80.460206 04/29/2018 10:00 EDT Yes Incident Location
City of Sarasota 3540 South Osprey Avenue Sewer Spill City crews found a grease blockage in a main line located at 3540 South Osprey Avenue. Accessing the line through a manhole, the crew was able to clear the blockage using the VacCon. During the clearing process, approximately 80 gallons of raw wastewater was discharged from the manhole. The wastewater entered a storm water drain. Crews were able to recover approximately 20 gallons of raw wastewater. The area was washed down, treated with lime and vacuumed up. 04/29/2018 15:11 EDT City of Sarasota South Osprey Avenue 3540 South Osprey Avenue; Sarasota FL; 34236 Sarasota Verne Hall General Manager verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov (941) 661-1347 Owner Of the Facility Verne Hall (941) 661-1347 verne.hall@sarasotafl.gov 27.301869 -82.533765 04/28/2018 17:50 EDT No 04/28/2018 18:00 EDT Incident Location
Southwest WRF BFP Sludge Feed Line Construction/demolition area at old belt filter press building. Temporary sludge feed line was dismantled and began leaking sludge after the new screw press building was shut down for the evening. Sludge found and line secured. Approximately 1800 gallons of sludge on the ground. Vac truck called in for assistance. Secured line, contacted manager who then made arrangements vactor truck and crew. We were able to hose/sweep approximately 300 gals in the building drain system and the rest was vacuumed up and removed. Lime spread over area for disinfection. The area was then cleaned and disinfected. 04/27/2018 21:10 EDT Southwest Water Reclamation Facility 3800 54th Ave N; St. Petersburg FL; 33713 Pinellas Frank Niles Water Reclamation Facility Operations Specialist frank.niles@stpete.org (727) 892-5640 Person filing notification George Wise (727) 893-7497 george.wise@stpete.org 27.717373 -82.685264 04/27/2018 02:00 EDT No 04/27/2018 06:00 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System At 11:30 am on 4/27/2018, GRU was notified of a wastewater release at the 2400 block of SE 2nd Avenue. GRU crews responded and discovered that the casing for a 12-in gravity main was damaged and leaking into Lake Forest Creek. Due to the complexity of the repair, crews installed a temporary by-pass to stop the leak. The release was stopped by 4:30 pm. A permanent repair will be performed next week. The estimated rate of the leak was 1 gallon per minute. The duration of the leak before discovery is unknown. During the observed period, the leak released approximately 300 gallons of wastewater into Lake Forest Creek. Advisory signs have been posted in the impacted area and GRU is working closely with ACEPD and the Health Department to conduct water quality sampling in the creek. The State Watch Office, ACEPD, ACHD and FDEP were notified in a timely manner. This wastewater collection system normally discharges to the Main Street Water Reclamation Facility (FL0027251). The GPS coordinates for the release are: 29.650033N, 82.292469W. The State Watch Incident number for this event is 2018-2653. 04/27/2018 18:32 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System 4747 N Main St; MS E3F; GAINESVILLE FL; 32609 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer David Warm (352) 393-1439 warmd1@gru.com 29.650026 -82.292847 04/27/2018 11:30 EDT No 04/27/2018 16:30 EDT Incident Location
Fountain Solution Concentrate leak On 4/27/2018 at 2pm a t-section of pipe that delivers the solution to the press developed a crack and 30 gallons went down the sanitary drain before it could be shut-off. Staff then followed spill notification and clean-up procedures. At approximately 3:30pm the St. Petersburg Waste Water Utility Department was notified along with a copy of the SDS. They reviewed the SDS with us and stated that it would not be an issue. The spill occurred inside our facility on the press deck and was contained within the building. Our Waste Water Permit SPFL-SPFL-51111-SIU-85-21. At approximately 4:38pm we notified State Watch Office. 04/27/2018 17:28 EDT Times Publishing Company Inc. 1301 34th Street North; St. Petersburg FL; 33713 Pinellas Jonathan Kemp Safety & Security Manager jkemp@tampabaytimes.com (727) 893-8281 Safety and Security Manager Jonathan Kemp (727) 893-8281 jkemp@tamapbay.com 27.785821 -82.677835 04/27/2018 14:00 EDT No 04/27/2018 14:05 EDT Incident Location
SK Used Oil Spill Sanford Florida While collecting used oil from David Moss Chevrolet, the collection truck over filled releasing approximately 40-50 gallons of used oil onto the concrete paved area at the site. No water body, storm drain, or soil was affected by this release. Clean up efforts are currently ongoing. 04/27/2018 15:15 EDT David Moss Chevrolet 1160 Reinhart Road; Sanford FL; 32771 Seminole Jeff Curtis Senior Environmental Compliance Manager jeff.curtis@safety-kleen.com (561) 523-4719 Compliance Manager for the responsible spill party Jeff Curtis (561) 523-4719 jeff.curtis@safety-kleen.com 28.792997 -81.341404 04/27/2018 14:30 EDT Yes Incident Location
South Central - Denton Circle, Cocoa Possible grease clog in line between lift station W-2 (near 3831 E Lake View Blvd) and Magnolia Ct. that overflowed manhole at 3817 E Denton Circle in Cocoa. Only 50 gallons trickled out but some did make its way down storm drains that flow to retention pond behind lift station W-2. On call person investigated after call at 5:30pm on 4/26. He cleared the line and washed down the area. All back to normal by 9:30pm. 04/27/2018 13:04 EDT FL0102679 South Central WWTF 10001 N Wickham Rd; Melbourne FL; 32940 Brevard Shelley Locklear Environmental Specialist shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov (321) 633-2093 Owner Of the Facility Shelley Locklear (321) 633-2093 shelley.locklear@brevardfl.gov 28.35672 -80.784422 04/26/2018 17:30 EDT No 04/26/2018 21:30 EDT Incident Location
SSO_NW 13 St & NW 7 Ave_Q23059 - Force main failure at 700 NW 13 Street - Force main isolated and shut down - Storm drains impacted that flow to the North Fork of the Middle River - No Recreation advisories have been posted at the outfall, upstream, and downstream. - Door hangers were distributed in the immediate outfall area. - Samples have been collected and an "all clear" will be issued once results below the Class III standards are obtained. 04/26/2018 15:19 EDT Public ROW 700 NW 13 Street; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33311 Broward Larry Teich Environmental Resources Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Resources Supervisor Larry Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.141932 -80.152195 04/26/2018 12:55 EDT No 04/26/2018 14:00 EDT Incident Location