Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,827 items found, displaying 4,061 to 4,070.[First/Prev] 403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 409, 410 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
Public Reclaimed Water Overflow - City of Orlando While hand digging in the area on the plant, a contractor struck a in-plant reclaimed water valve which resulted in 5000 gallons of reclaimed water overflowing into the surrounding area. The valve and broken line were isolated and necessary repairs made to restore normal flow. Storm Drains in the area were bermed to reduce impact and all standing water was vactored and returned to the collection system. 04/26/2018 14:15 EDT City of Orlando Public Reclaim System 5420 LB McLeod Road; Directions: John Young Pkwy South to L.B. McLeod ; Orlando FL; 32811 Orange Keith Jordan Chief Operator Keith.Jordan@cityoforlando.ent (407) 246-2109 Authorized Representative of the City of Orlando Daniel Friedline (407) 246-2657 daniel.friedline@cityoforlando.net 28.504214 -81.450904 04/25/2018 09:55 EDT No 04/25/2018 10:15 EDT Incident Location
Gap Creek Sewer Spill Wednesday, Apr 25, 2018 at approximately 10:15 pm, and estimated 5,250 gallons of diluted wastewater from an abandoned City of Fort Walton Beach forcemain made its way to Gap Creek via an existing FDOT stormdrain on Beal Parkway near the intersection of Beal Parkway and Water Street. While the existing forcemain was placed out of service and filled in 2013, an ancillary void in the line contained residual wastewater and groundwater. The existing forcemain was disturbed as a part of scheduled construction related to the ongoing FDOT resurfacing project on Beal Parkway. The spill was contained in approximately 15 minutes while controls were put in place. 04/26/2018 13:06 EDT Beal Parkway @ Gap Creek ; Directions: Intersection of Beal Parkway and Water Street; Fort Walton Beach FL; 32548 Okaloosa Larry Kilburn City of Fort Walton Beach Pretreatment Coordinator lkilburn@fwb.org (850) 585-9938 City Employee Larry Kilburn (850) 585-9938 lkilburn@fwb.org 30.431225 -86.639607 04/25/2018 22:15 EDT No 04/25/2018 23:00 EDT Incident Location
FORCE MAIN BREAK- PLANTATION BAY WESTLAKE 8 At approximately 16:30 hrs on March 27,2019 a break in the collections system for plant permit number FLA011597-016-DW2P. the physical location coordinates 29.394054, 81.171048. the break was caused by a construction crew from Joe Weber Contracting doing underground utility work for ICI Homes Inc. at Westlake 8 development of Plantation Bay. Approximatley 6000 gal of untreated sewage reached the ground, 4200 gallons was recovered by vacuum truck the remaining was treated with lime and covered with 6 ft of soil. no other areas were affected by the break, the spill poses no potential effects to public health or safety. the General Services Director was notified 3/27/2019 16:50 hrs, FDEP and DOH were notified via email 3/28/2019 at 8:40 hrs. 04/26/2018 11:53 EDT Plantation Bay Wastewater Collection System 1600 S. Old Dixie hwy; Directions: intersection of Sterling Bridge road at the Evacuation road. ; Bunnell FL; 32110 Flagler, Orange Raymond Panas Utility Coordinator rpanas@flaglercounty.org (386) 313-4133 Authorized Representative of the Flagler County Raymond Panas (386) 313-4133 rpanas@flaglercounty.org 29.394036 -81.171033 03/27/2018 16:30 EDT No 03/27/2018 17:30 EDT N Incident Location
1500 gallon activated sludge Falkenburg AWWTP The #1 fermentation basin was being put back in service after a new mixer installation. The drain valve for the tank was not checked and caused the 1500 gallon overflow of returned activated sludge and raw. The overflow flowed down the middle plant road and into the storm water pond 1A. Our contractor Enviro waste will be using vacuum trucks to clean the pond out. The areas around the manhole and grass areas have been limed. Enviro waste recovered 20,000 gallons of liquid which a majority was rain water that mixed with the spill. 04/26/2018 09:46 EDT Falkenburg AWWTP FL0040614  FL Hillsborough JON JOHANSON PROJECT MANAGER 11 JOHANSONJ@HILLSBOROUGHCOUNTY.ORG (813) 203-3088 PROJECT MANAGER 11 BETH SCHINELLA (813) 612-7761 schinellab@hillsboroughcounty.org 27.952723 -82.336139 04/25/2018 12:30 EDT No 04/25/2018 12:35 EDT Incident Location
SEWER OVERFLOW City of Clermont has a sub contractor doing an infrastructure project at 904 W Minneola Ave. I have attached their report that they have already submitted. Transfer pumping is being performed to by-pass a construction area which is upgrading the gravity sewer system. We installed two pumps. Each pump system is rated to handle peek flow rates provided by the City of Clermont. The system is rented from Thompson Pump. There is a primary and a secondary (backup) pump. The system has an auto-dialer that sends notification to a variety of individuals including Thompson Pump, the GC (Oelrich Const Co), The City of Clermont Engineering Dept, and us. We fueled and checked on the pump system at approximately 8pm Saturday (4/22). At that time the system appeared to be functioning correctly. Upon arriving at the project Monday morning (4/23) sewer was overflowing out of the pump manhole. Due to auto dialer failure no notifications were sent when the backup pump kicked on. We do not have an exact time of when sewer began to overflow. Incident start time is the time we first saw the overflow Monday morning. The incident was immediately reported to Thompson Pump and the City. Thompson dispatched a repair mechanic and got both pumps operational within a few hours. The City dispatched a pump truck and contained the spill at approximately 8:30am. At 4:30pm we received information from the GC to report the spill to the State Watch Office. We reported the incident to the State Watch Office at 4:35pm. The entire spill is contained in a recently constructed retention pond that has no connection to state waters or any storm system not entirely contained on the project site. At the time of the spill we estimate the retention pond contained 1.5 ? 2 million gallons of storm water. According to the City's lift station reports they estimate the spill at nearly 150,000 gallons. On Monday (4/23) we contracted for an independent lab to pull 4 samples of the retention pond water and paid for expedited results. The lab is testing for 6 indicators. We expect results on Wednesday (4/25). Once results are in hand we will develop a plan to address what is needed to achieve tolerable levels. I spoke to Nicholas Paseiro today (4/24) and will stay in contact with him with updates on our progress and findings. 04/26/2018 08:30 EDT City of Clermont Waste water Collection System 904 W Minneola Ave; Clermont FL; 34711 Lake Jonathan Carter Collection Chief Jcarter@clermontfl.org (352) 241-0178 Operator Of the Facility Jonathan Carter (352) 241-0178 Jcarter@clermontfl.org 28.556363 -81.771342 04/23/2018 07:10 EDT No 04/23/2018 08:30 EDT N Incident Location
Westlake Village - Vicinity of Johnson St and N 11 Ave The SRWWTF had a several holes in the top of 60" diameter effluent outfall pipe as result of being punctured by a contractor. Due to the low effluent flows to the outfall the pipe only experienced intermittently flows when the plant pumps were utilized. To accomplish the repair the area was exposed by a contractor and a by-pass was installed so that replacement pipe sections could be installed. On two occasions heavy rains limited effluent flow diversion and resulted in discharges of treated effluent. The calculated flows were May 20-23, 2018 total 4,426,211 and May 27 -28, 2018 total 347,739 gal. The effluent flow did not cause any negative environmental impact and the surrounding surface waters experienced negligible changes according to performed monitoring. 04/25/2018 18:31 EDT SRWWTF - FL0026255 1621 N 14 Avenue; Directions: Incident occurred near Johnson Street and N 11 Avenue; Hollywood FL; 33022 Broward Kassandra Myers Water Qualtiy Manager kmyers@hollywoodfl.org (954) 921-3414 Water Quality Manager Kassandra Myers (954) 921-3414 kmyers@hollywoodfl.org 26.02 -80.128 04/25/2018 12:30 EDT No 06/19/2018 12:05 EDT N Incident Location
Land O'Lakes WWTP The contractor used a concrete plug, which worked its way out over time. Taking samples of the affected area. Was unable to recover any of the treated effluent from the reject pond (had already evaporated into the ground) 04/25/2018 15:07 EDT Land O'Lakes Waste Water Treatment Facility 6003 Parkway Boulevard; Directions: PERMIT # FLA012731; Land O'Lakes FL; 34639 Pasco James Hircock Environmental Compliance Specialist jhircock@pascocountyfl.net (813) 235-6189 Environmental Compliance Specialist James Hircock (727) 247-0391 jhircock@pascocountyfl.net 28.239284 -82.436542 04/23/2018 08:00 EDT No 04/24/2018 14:00 EDT Incident Location
SSO_1600 S Andrews Ave_Q322414 - Manhole overflowing at 1600 S Andrews Ave. - Storm drain impacted - Gravity blockage cleared by 8:55 AM - Decontamination of area completed. 04/25/2018 10:13 EDT Broward Health Medical Center 1600 S Andrews Ave; Fort Lauderdale FL; 33316 Broward Larry Teich Environmental Resources Supervisor lteich@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7844 Environmental Resources Supervisor Larry Teich (954) 828-7844 lteich@fortlauderdale.gov 26.100994 -80.141545 04/25/2018 05:10 EDT No 04/25/2018 08:55 EDT Incident Location
Regatta Bay Entrance A contractor working on the Northwest corner of the entrance to the Regatta Bay subdivision hit a 6 sewer force main while digging in the area. South Walton Utility received a call at 5:30pm, and crews arrived a 5:45pm. The repair was made to the pipe and the area was thoroughly cleaned and treated with lime. We estimate that 400 gallons of raw sewage escaped the pipe. The raw sewage that escaped was confined to the area they were working, and no sewage entered any body of water. All work was completed by 8:15pm that night. 04/25/2018 09:26 EDT SWUCI Collection System ; Destin FL; 32544 Okaloosa Joe Ream Water/Wastewater Director jrr@swuci.org (850) 837-2988 Operator Of the Facility Alicia Keeter (850) 837-2988 aak@swuci.org 30.388762 -86.413947 04/24/2018 17:30 EDT No 04/24/2018 22:15 EDT Incident Location
Regatta Bay Entrance A contractor working on the Northwest corner of the entrance to the Regatta Bay subdivision hit a 6 sewer force main while digging in the area. South Walton Utility received a call at 5:30pm, and crews arrived a 5:45pm. The repair was made to the pipe and the area was thoroughly cleaned and treated with lime. We estimate that 400 gallons of raw sewage escaped the pipe. The raw sewage that escaped was confined to the area they were working, and no sewage entered any body of water. All work was completed by 8:15pm that night. 04/25/2018 09:26 EDT SWUCI Collection System ; Destin FL; 32544 Okaloosa Joe Ream Water/Wastewater Director jrr@swuci.org (850) 837-2988 Operator Of the Facility Alicia Keeter (850) 837-2988 aak@swuci.org 30.388762 -86.413947 04/24/2018 17:30 EDT No 04/24/2018 22:15 EDT Incident Location