Incident Details

In compliance with §403.077, F.S., and the public interest, the Department of Environmental Protection is making available any Notices of Pollution that it has received. This information is available below.

This information is presented as provided by the reporting entity. The Department of Environmental Protection is not responsible for the accuracy of any information submitted.


5,827 items found, displaying 4,111 to 4,120.[First/Prev] 408, 409, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415 [Next/Last]
Incident Name Incident Report Report Date/Time Facility Name Facility Address Affected Counties Reporter Name Reporter Title Reporter E-mail Reporter Phone Reporter Role Contact Name Contact Phone Contact E-mail Latitude Longitude Release Start Date/Time On-going Release Release End Date/Time Migrated Off-Site (Y/N) Migrated Counties Map Display
803 Fan Palm Drive, Davenport Approximately 10,500 gallons of raw wastewater discharged from a broken 6 inch force main onto the ground and flowed into a nearby retention pond. Clean-up actions were completed by 16:30 PM on April 8, 2018. The force main was repaired and normal operation resumed. Approximately 80 gallons was recovered and properly disposed of in accordance with regulatory requirements. The affected area was treated with lime disinfectant. The pond is fenced off restricting public access. 04/09/2018 10:22 EDT Northeast Regional WWTF; FLA 012967 200 Westview Drive ; Davenport FL; 33837 Polk John Belangia Environmental Specialist II johnbelangia@polk-county.net (863) 298-4270 Polk County Utilities Art Tillman (863) 393-5500 arttillman@polk-county.net 28.33334 -81.676393 04/08/2018 14:45 EDT No 04/08/2018 16:30 EDT Incident Location
City of Haines City WWTP Microscreen Overflow On 4-8-18 at 10:00pm The primary microscreen used to filter effluent from the clarifiers blanked out causing approx. 500 gallons of non-disinfected clarifier effluent to spill in the area surrounding the microscreens. Operators diverted clarifier effluent to the reject pond till filter was able to be brought back online. Spill was drained back to the plant lift station. 04/09/2018 09:33 EDT City of Haines City WWTP 851 East Park RD. ; Directions: Go South on Hwy 27 from Interstate 4, Go East on US 17-92, Head East on Johnson Ave East, Head North on Park RD EAST, Plant will be on the Right; Haines City FL; 33844 Polk Thomas King Lead Waste Water Operator tking@hainescity.com (863) 421-3690 Operator Of the Facility Linda Fisher (863) 421-3695 lfisher@hainescity.com 28.117074 -81.597702 04/08/2018 22:00 EDT No 04/08/2018 22:45 EDT Incident Location
500 S Congress Ave On April 08, 2018 at 07:06 pm a sanitary sewer discharge occurred from an automobile accident that broke an ARV on a drainage canal crossing at 500 S. Congress Ave WPB FL. Discharge amount was 500 gallons to the drainage canal. The affected area has been clean up with vacuum truck. Water quality samples will be collected from drainage canal in coordination with the PBC Health Department. 04/09/2018 09:23 EDT PBCWUD  FL Palm Beach Marla Smith Chief Of Communications msmith@pbcwater.com (561) 740-4600 Operator Of the Facility Communications (561) 740-4600 msmith@pbcwater.com 26.669 -80.088 04/08/2018 18:10 EDT No 04/09/2018 09:20 EDT Incident Location
Emerald Lakes At 10:45am a call was received by oncall personnel about a manhole overflowing at 304 Tequesta Drive, in the Emerald Lakes subdivsion, Miramar Beach. Once onsite, SWUCI personnel determined that raw sewage pump station's control unit had faulted out, not allowing the pumps to start normally. Personnel called in and remotely activated the pumps, immediately pumping down the gravity lines that were backing up and the water levels started to decrease. An estimated 500 gallons of raw sewage escaped a total of Five manholes. One across from 304 Tequesta Drive, and Four manholes between 258 and 272 Okachobee Cove. No escaped sewage reached surface waters. The area around the manholes had lime applied and were washed down. The areas with raw sewage still visible was vacuumed off the ground by a utility vacuum truck. 04/08/2018 20:48 EDT SWUCI collection system 304 Tequesta Drive; Directions: Emerald Lakes subdivision ; Destin FL; 32541 Okaloosa Joe Ream Water/Wastewater Directir jrr@swuci.org (850) 428-5235 Operator Of the Facility Joe Ream (850) 428-5235 jrr@swuci.org 30.394283 -86.403216 04/08/2018 10:45 EDT No 04/08/2018 15:00 EDT Incident Location
Southseas Collection System Spill - LS 11 On 4/7/2018 approximately at 5:15 P.M. maintenance technicians were notified of a sewer spill at LS No.11 at South Seas Plantation. The maintenance lead arrived to the site at 7:30 P.M. and found the control panel door open and the pumps were off. The lead talked to the resort manager who informed him that a plumbing company was working on the area and turned the pumps off when noticed the spill and also because they believed there was a break on the line going to or coming from the lift station. Maintenance technician further evaluated the station to determine the cause of the spill, a vac truck is onsite to assist with maintaining system level and recovery of the spill. The lift station was pumped and it was found that the check valve inside the wet well is broken allowing flow from other stations. The lift station has been isolsated to avoid sewer from other stations to flow to it. The station will be operated manually unitl repairs are complete. Repairs will start on Monday 4/9/2018. It is estimated that 1500 to 3000 gallons was discharged in total, the spill had ceased by 1:00 am on 04/08/2018. Contents of the discharge remained in the area of the station, no water ways were affected. The affected area was limed and cleaned. 04/08/2018 13:07 EDT Southseas Collection System Spill - LS 11 5400 Plantation Road; Captiva FL; 33924 Lee Melisa Rotteveel US Water Services mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net (866) 753-8292 Operator Of the Facility Melisa Rotteveel (866) 753-8292 mrotteveel@uswatercorp.net 26.527641 -82.192749 04/07/2018 17:15 EDT No 04/08/2018 01:00 EDT Incident Location
21240 St. Petersburg Drive DUE TO A BLOCKAGE IN ARE GRAVITY SYSTEM APPROXIMATELY 100 GALLONS OF RAW SEWAGE SPILLED IN TO THE STORM SYSTEM AND THEN FLOWED INTO A NEARBY POND. CREWS CLEARED THE BLOCKAGE CLEANED THE ROAD WAY AND THE STORM BOX AFFECTED WAS VACUUMED OUT. SAMPLES HAVE BEEN TAKEN THIS MORNING OF 8/7/18 AT 8 AM. THE SPILL CEASED AT 9PM 4/6/18. 04/07/2018 14:46 EDT Venice Gardens WRF Service Area ; Venice FL Sarasota Sean Lacaille Operations Manager slacaill@scgov.net (941) 465-6184 Operator Of the Facility Patricia Nihart (941) 650-8288 pnihart@scgov.net 27.069746 -82.335963 04/06/2018 18:00 EDT No 04/06/2018 21:00 EDT Incident Location
Water Conserv I, In Plant Irrigation line break 3" PVC RECLAIM IN-PLANT IRRIGATION LINE BREAKS. THE OVERFLOW RECLAIM WATER WAS RECOVERED AND PUMPING IT BACK TO THE CLOSES SANITARY SEWER MANHOLE. USING VACTOR TRUCK AND 4" PORTABLE PUMPS. 04/07/2018 09:40 EDT WATER CONSERV I, WRF. 11401 BOGGY CREEK ROAD; Directions: WATER CONSERV I WRF.; ORLANDO  FL; 32824 Orange JEROME FELICIANO MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR jerome.feliciano@cityoforlando.net (407) 246-5091 Operator Of the Facility STEVE SHELNUTT (407) 246-4119 steve.shelnutt@cityoforlando.net 28.401 -81.327 04/07/2018 05:45 EDT No 04/07/2018 06:50 EDT N Incident Location
Q#314709 305 S Andrews A blockage on the private side of a sewer lateral caused an overflow of sanitary sewer into an alley and entered a storm drain that discharges into the New River waterway. 04/07/2018 08:27 EDT 305 S. Andrews Avenue  FL; 33309 Broward Troy Balint Environmental Program Coordinator tbalint@fortlauderdale.gov (954) 828-7845 Environmental Program Coordinator TROY BALINT (954) 828-7845 tbalint@fortlauderdale.gov 26.119403 -80.143532 04/06/2018 13:20 EDT No 04/06/2018 22:45 EDT Incident Location
GRU Wastewater Collection System On 4/6/2018 at 8:15 AM GRU was notified of a contractor accident at a construction site located in Loblolly Nature Park at 2699 NW 12th Ave. Field reports indicate that a contractor drove sheetpiling through a 12-in gravity main around 4:30 PM on 4/5/2018. The sheetpiling blocked the flow path and the system surcharged upstream in a location not readily visible at this time of the accident. The release was contained onsite overnight. Upon discovery a berm was constructed and a temporary pump was used to recover the release. It is estimated that approximately 150,000 gal was released. Of that release, approximately 120,000 gal was recovered. It is estimated that approximately 4,000 gal drained into Possum Creek and the remaining volume seeped into the soil. On 4/6/2018 at 9:15 AM GRU was notified of a wastewater release at 2610 NW 8th Ave. A contractor bypass was disturbed (by an unknown event) during the night and was discovered during an onsite inspection the next day. The contractor reported leaving the site in operational condition at 7:30 pm on 4/5/2018. It is assumed that approximately 465,000 gal of wastewater was released. The release pooled in an area consisting of wetlands and forest. Vacuum trucks were deployed and recovered more than 100,000 gal of wastewater as of the time of this report. Recovery efforts are on-going. It is estimated that approximately 150,000 gal flowed into Possum Creek. Due to the proximity of these construction sites, the releases impacted Possum Creek in the same general area. In an abundance of caution, the City closed the Loblolly Nature Park and GRU issued a press release to notify the public. Advisory signs are posted in the impacted areas and at public access points. GRU coordinated with ACEPD and the Health Department to develop a sampling plan for Possum and Hogtown Creek. The wastewater collection system in this area normally flows to the Kanapaha Water Reclamation Facility (FL0112895). State Watch Office, FDEP, ACEPD and the Health Department were notified in a timely manner. The SWO incident number for this incident is 2018-2194. The GPS coordinates for these releases are: 29.663350N , 82.363305W and 29.659394N , 82.364125W. 04/06/2018 20:04 EDT GRU Wastewater Collection System 4747 N Main St; GAINESVILLE FL; 32609 Alachua Jennifer McElroy Supervising Utility Engineer mcelroyja@gru.com (352) 393-1291 Supervising Engineer David Warm (352) 334-2677 warmd1@gru.com 29.659119 -82.363471 04/05/2018 16:30 EDT No 04/06/2018 11:15 EDT Incident Location
Williams Dairy Spill Milk truck overturned on I-75 northbound center median - 200 gallons of diesel and 200 gallons of milk discharged to median 04/06/2018 17:19 EDT Williams Dairy Center median I-75 northbound near exit 399; Alachua FL; 32615 Alachua Alan Chandler agent alan.chandler@aagenvironmental.com (352) 472-7295 emergency response crew Alan Chandler (352) 472-7295 alan.chandler@aagenvironmental.com 29.798 -82.515 04/06/2018 06:00 EDT No 04/06/2018 16:15 EDT Incident Location